Exam : Microsoft 70-620 Exam
Title : TS: Windows 7, Configuring

Question No 1.
You need to increase the size of a paging file. What should you do?

A. From Disk Management, shrink the boot partition.
B. From Disk Management, shrink the system partition.
C. From System, modify the Advanced system settings.
D. From System, modify the System protection settings.

Answer: C

Question No 2.
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You perform regular data backups and system image backups.
The computer experiences a hard disk failure. You replace the failed hard disk.
You need to recover the computer to the previous Windows 7 environment.
You start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media.
Which recover option should you select?

A. Command Prompt
B. Startup Repair
C. System Image Recovery
D. System Restore

Answer: C

Best Microsoft MCTS Training, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com



Question No 3.
You have a computer that runs Windows Vista (x86).
You need to perform a clean installation of Windows 7 (64-bit).
What should you do?

A. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Rollback.exe.
B. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Migsetup.exe.
C. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, select the Upgrade option.
D. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, select the Custom (advanced) option.

Answer: D

Question No 4.
You have a computer that runs Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2).
You need to upgrade the operating system to Windows 7. You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time.
What should you do?

A. Upgrade to Windows Vista SP2. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe and select the Upgrade option.
B. Upgrade to Windows Vista SP2. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe and select the Custom (advanced) option.
C. Install Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Upgrade option.
D. Install Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Custom (advanced) option.

Answer: A

Question No 5.
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to the computer MCITP Certification.
The computer has five removable devices.
You need to ensure that users can only access removable devices that have been previously installed on the computer.
What should you modify in the Local Group Policy?

A. Enable the Prevent redirection of USB devices setting.
B. Enable the Prevent installation of removable devices setting.
C. Disable the WPD Devices: Deny read access setting.
D. Disable the Allow administrators to override Device Installation Restriction policies setting.

Answer: B

Question No 6.
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a server named Server1 that runs a custom network application.
Server1 has the following IP addresses:
·192.168.15.10
·192.168.15.11
You need to ensure that a client computer resolves server1.contoso.com to only the 192.168.15.11 IP address.
What should you do from the computer?

A. Edit the hosts file.
B. Edit the lmhosts file.
C. Run Ipconfig.exe /flushdns.
D. Run Netsh interface ipv4 reset.

Answer: A

Question No 7.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is a member of an Active Directory domain. Remote Desktop is enabled on the computer.
You share a folder on Computer1.
You need to configure Computer1 to meet the following requirements:
·Allow computers in the local subnet to access the shared folder
·Prevent computers in remote subnets from accessing the shared folder
·Allow all computers to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop
What should you do?

A. Modify the subnet mask.
B. Modify the Public folder sharing settings.
C. Disable network discovery on all computers located in remote subnets.
D. Modify the properties of the File and Printer Sharing firewall exceptions.

Answer: D

Question No 8.
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You attempt to add files to %programfiles%\app1 and receive a prompt to elevate your privileges.
You need to ensure that you can add files to %programfiles%\app1 without receiving a prompt for elevated privileges. The solution must prevent harmful applications from making unwanted changed to the system.
What should you do?

A. Enable the built-in administrator account.
B. Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.
C. Add your user account to the local Power Users group.
D. Modify the permissions of the %programfiles%\app1 folder.

Answer: D

Question No 9.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of an Active Directory domain. The network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008.
You log on to the computer by using an account named User1.
You need to ensure that when you connect to Server1, you authenticate by using an account named Admin1.
What should you do on Computer1?

A. From User Accounts, select Link online IDs.
B. From Windows CardSpace, select Add a card.
C. From Credential Manager, select Add a Windows credential.
D. From Local Security Policy, modify the Access this computer from the network user right.

Answer: C

Question No 10.
Your network has a main office and a branch office.
The branch office has five client computers that run Windows 7. All servers are located in the main office. All servers have BranchCache enabled.
Users at the branch office report that it takes several minutes to open large files located in the main office.
You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for branch office users to open files located in the main office. The solution must also reduce the amount of bandwidth used between the two offices.
What should you do?

A. At the main office, configure the Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler on all servers.
B. At the main office, configure the servers to use Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS).
C. At the branch office, configure the client computers to use BranchCache Hosted Cache mode.
D. At the branch office, configure the client computers to use BranchCache Distributed Cache mode.

Answer: D

Question No 11.
You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. You configure the computer to enter sleep mode after 10 minutes of inactivity.
You do not use the computer for 15 minutes and discover that the computer has not entered sleep mode.
You need to identify what is preventing the computer from 70-620.
What should you do?

A. At a command prompt, run Powercfg -energy.
B. At a command prompt, run Systeminfo /s localhost.
C. From Performance Monitor, review the System Summary.
D. From Performance Information and Tools, review the detailed performance and system information.

Answer: A