Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. The corporate network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the corporate network are configured
to run Windows 2000 Professional.
You are preparing to uABCrade the client computers to Windows XP Professional with zero impact
on productivity. You use a server named ABC-SR01 that has a shared folder named Data to save
the Setup files required for the uABCrade. You need to determine the appropriate manner in which
to start the Setup.
What is the first step to make sure the Setup files are installed in an unattended process on the
client computers?

A. You should create a test environment and run an unattended installation of the Setup Files.
B. You should execute the Winnt32.exe command and follow up with the xcopy command onABCSR01.
C. You should execute the Winnt32.exe command with the /dushare:\\ABC-SR01\data
parameters.
D. You should use an OEM installation package on the first client computer.

Answer: C

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to use the dushare switch and indicate
the updates folder.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 3
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article – Q312110, How to Deploy the Windows XP Dynamic Update
Package


QUESTION 2
You are the desktop administrator for CertKingdom.com. The CertKingdom.com network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the network are configured to run
Windows XP Professional.
The CertKingdom.com users who are assigned laptop computers often work from home. These laptop
computers are set up specifically to make a connection to the network and the Internet without any
problems. After a few weeks several laptop users complained that they cannot access the shared
folders on the laptop computers even when working at the office.
You check and discover that these users have permission to access the shared folders. You thus
decide to make the necessary modifications in the local GPO on all laptop computers.
Which actions should you take to make sure of continued Internet protection and provide access
to the shared folders? (Choose Two.)

A. You should configure the Windows Firewall on the laptop computers.
B. You should assign all laptop computers to a global security group.
C. You should change the local GPO by deselecting the Prohibit the use of ICF on your DNS
domain network option.
D. You should enable TCP/IP filtering.
E. You should enable the Allow users to connect remotely to this computer option.

Answer: A,C

Explanation: To ensure that users can access shared folders on the portable computers during
the day and to ensure that the portable computers are protected when they are connected to the
Internet in the evening, you need to enable Windows Firewall and then enable the Prohibit the use
of ICF on your DNS domain network setting in the local GPO.
The ICF should not be used on VPN connections as it interferes with file sharing and print
services. ICF can cause undesirable issues if clients in a network enable ICF on their LAN
interfaces. Instead, large network should use better alternatives such as dedicated firewalls.
Reference: Sharing (ICS) and Internet Connection Firewall (ICF)

http://www.techexams.net/technotes/xp/ics_icf.shtml


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. The CertKingdom.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. A server named ABC-SR27 is used as a file server that
hosts a shared folder. All network users store their files and documents on the shared folder.
The CertKingdom.com Finance department makes use of a custom application and save their files to the
shared folder on ABC-SR27.
You received a complaint from the Finance Department members that some of the custom
application files have become unusable resulting in productivity decrease when they have to
restore the application using the backup. You then find that the other network users configured the
shared folder to be available offline and all indications are that this is the cause of the problem.
You must make sure that the custom application files will remain unavailable when the users are
not logged on.
How can you achieve this without impacting on user access to other files in the folder? (Choose
TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should change the network policy.
B. You should assign the Allow – Write permission to all users.
C. You should configure “My Documents” to be available offline in Windows Explorer on every
client computer.
D. You should include the custom application files in the Files not cached domain group policy.
E. You should select the Synchronize all offline files before logging off check box on the Offline
Files tab.

Answer: A,D

Explanation: The custom application files become corrupt due to the offline caching. In this
scenario we need to prevent this type of file being made available offline. We can do this by
configuring the ‘Files not cached’ setting in group policy.
Files not cached
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files
Reference:
Lisa Donald & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows XP Professional Study Guide Second
Edition, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2003, p. 344


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
A CertKingdom.com user named Kara Lang is assigned a laptop computer named ABC-WS15. She
complains that she gets random error messages regarding missing .dll files on ABC-WS15 when it
is not connected to the docking station.
After some troubleshooting you discover that the device driver uses the .dll file mentioned in the
error messages as an external storage device. The storage device is in turn linked to the docking
station of Kara Lang. There are no random error messages when she works in docked mode. To
ensure productivity you need to make sure that this incident does not recur.
How can this be accomplished? (Choose THREE. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. By disabling the support for the docking station in the BIOS.
B. By creating a new hardware profile named KingUndocked by copying the default hardware
profile of ABC-WS15.
C. By disabling the server service in the Services Options.
D. by disabling the storage device in the undocked hardware profile.
E. By informing the user too restart ABC-WS15 using the undocked hardware profile.
F. by disabling the devices used by the docked hardware profile.

Answer: B,D,E

Explanation: Hardware profiles are used to load different sets of device drivers according to
which profile is selected. In this scenario, we have a docking station with an external storage
device attached. Therefore, we want to load the driver for the external storage device when the
computer is docked, but not when the computer is undocked. To do this, we can create another
hardware profile to be used when the computer is undocked. We can configure the undocked
profile to not load the driver by disabling the external storage device in Device Manager.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3 & Chapter 15, Lesson 6


QUESTION 5
CertKingdom.com has employed you as an administrator for their organization. All computers on the
network are configured to run Windows XP professional.
A CertKingdom.com user named Rory Allen is assigned a computer named ABC-SR12. ABC-SR12 is
configured to host a custom application to create huge databases.
A vast amount of disk space is occupied when databases are created with this application. At
present the ABC-SR12 configuration is as in Exhibit:

You receive a complaint from Rory Allen regarding an error message when he attempts to run the
application to create a database.
Which actions should you take to create a mount point on the ABC-SR12 C-Drive to make sure
that the application allows the creation of database without any error message?

A. You should point the mount point on the C-Drive to the D-Drive root directory.
B. You should convert both Disk A and Disk B to dynamic volumes.
C. You should convert both Disk A and Disk B to basic volumes.
D. You should configure an alternative file distribution system.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to create mount points. Volume mount
points permits a volume to be mounted on an existing folder rather than at the root of a new drive
letter. You are able to create a volume mount point for an empty NTFS directory in order to permit
an administrator to create new volumes without needing extra drive letters.
We create a mount point on the volume that needs more space, C-Drive, and points it to the
volume which has the required free disk space.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3


QUESTION 6
You work as a desktop administrator for CertKingdom.com. All computers on the CertKingdom.com network are
configured to run Windows XP Professional.
A CertKingdom.com employee named Rory Allen took over the duties of another employee named Kara
Lang. This move involved taking over files, documents and the workstation named ABC-WS02
that was used by Kara Lang. however, Rory Allen discovered that he cannot access the
documents and files on ABC-WS02. You then attempt to grant Rory Allen the required
permissions after logging on with a local administrator account, but only get an error message
stating “access denied”.
Which actions should you take to make the ABC-WS02 files accessible to Rory Allen? (Choose all
that apply.)

A. You should assign the files and documents stored on ABC-WS02 to you.
B. You should make Rory Allen a member of the Power Users group.
C. You should make Rory Allen a member of the Domain users group.
D. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow-Full Control permission.
E. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow – Read & Execute permissions.
F. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow- Modify permission.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
run Windows XP Professional.
You are preparing to install an OEM version of Windows XP Professional on a new client
computer named ABC-WS10. ABC-WS10 is equipped with the following components:
• A PCI network card and graphics card
• To accommodate the various drives including the hard drive, an industry standard architecture
(ISA) SCSI controller.
Just after initializing the Setup process on ABC-WS10 you get an error message that informs you
the “Setup is unable to find a hard disk’. However, even after checking for loose cables and
functionality of the SCSI hard disk, you get the same problem. To ensure productivity you need to
make sure that the installation process can run successfully on ABC-WS10.
How can this be accomplished? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. By restarting the Setup process.
B. By changing the Boot.ini file of ABC-WS10.
C. By running fdisk.exe /mbr and restart the installation.
D. By installing the driver for the SCSI adapter using F5 during the Setup process.
E. By restarting the installation from the Windows XP Professional installation CD.
F. By install the driver for the SCSI adapter using F6 during the Setup process.

Answer: A,F

Explanation: To ensure that the installation can run to completion you need to select options A
and F. During the early text-mode phase of the setup process, you are allowed to press F6 and
install the driver for the SCSI adapter.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 11, Lessons 1 & 2


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
are configured to run Windows 2000 Professional.
You performed a successful migration to Windows XP Professional on all the client computers.
You receive a complaint from a user named Kara Lang stating that she is experiencing problems
while opening some of the Utilities that are available on the Control Panel.
You receive an instruction to restore functionality to Kara Lang’s computer. All indications are that
the error on her computer was caused by a dynamic linked library file (.dll file) that is located on a
corrupted area on her hard drive.
What actions should you take to accomplish this task?

A. You should execute the Sfc.exe command and command prompt.
B. You should execute the Sysprep.exe command at command prompt.
C. You should execute the Sysprep.exe command prior to installing the application.
D. You should execute the RIPrep.exe command prior to installing the application.
E. You should re-install Windows XP Professional.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option
A. The Windows File
Protection (WFP) feature in Windows 2000 and Windows XP prevents overwriting or replacement
of certain system files, such as system .dll files. A command-line utility called System File Checker
(SFC.EXE) allows an Administrator to scan all protected files to verify their versions. SFC.exe
scans all protected system files and replaces incorrect versions with correct Microsoft versions.
In this scenario it seems likely that a system .dll is corrupted and should be replace or repaired-
Reference:
Windows 2000 Platform Development, Windows File Protection and Windows
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article (Q259283): How to Use the File Signature Verification Tool to
Find Third-Party Drivers


QUESTION 9
CertKingdom.com has employed you as an IT admin for their organization. The CertKingdom.com network consists
of a single Active Directory domain named CertKingdom.com.
You performed a successful migration of all Microsoft Windows 98 client computers to Windows
XP Professional. A CertKingdom.com employee named Mia Hamm informs you that she is unable to
access or restore her information from a tape device that was created before the uABCrade to
Windows XP Professional.
Identify the next steps for restoring the backup to a Windows 98 computer? (Choose TWO. Each
answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should restore the information in a non-compressed mode.
B. You should establish a performance baseline and restore the information.
C. You should restore Windows 98 using Ntbackup utility and the most recent Automated System
Recovery (ASR) backup.
D. You should restore the information in a compressed mode.
E. You should restore the information on the computer of Mia Hamm.

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Your subsequent steps should be to restore the information in a non-compressed
mode. Thereafter the information should be restored on the computer of Mia Hamm. Windows XP
works only with the compression that is included with NTFS. For this to work you need to first
uncompress any drives that are compressed with DoubleSpace, DriveSpace, or any other drive
compression software. If you do not uncompress a drive, the data on the drive is not available in
Windows XP. The data on the drive is still intact, but it is not available in Windows XP. To be able
to use the data on the compressed drive, you must dual-boot with the operating system that
supports the compression method. When your C-Drive is compressed, you cannot install Windows
XP.


QUESTION 10
You work as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the network are configured to
run Windows XP Professional computers.
A CertKingdom.com user named Kara Lang informs you that she is unable to connect to the secure
intranet Web site at intranet.CertKingdom.com. She gets an error message that the digital certificate is not
from a trusted source as soon as she types http://intranet.CertKingdom.com into the Internet explorer
address bar.
You check and discover that the intranet Web server is using a digital certificate issued by your
company’s Enterprise Certificate Authority. The Enterprise Certificate Authority is located on a
server named certificates. CertKingdom.com.
Which action should you take to make sure that Kara Lang is able to access the secure intranet
Web site? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should install the certificate in the certificate store using the Certificate import Wizard.
B. You should open the Internet Explorer’s list of certificates on the Kara Lang computer.
C. You should enable Use TLS 1.0 option in order to configure internet Explorer for the Kara Lang
computer.
D. You should request a new certificate from the enterprise CA.
E. You should contact the support company to obtain a certificate and add it to the list of personal
certificates.
F. You should import a copy of the certificate into the Trusted Publishers certificates store of Kara
Lang.

Answer: B,E

Explanation: The Internet Explorer Certificate Manager permits you to install and remove trusted
certificates for clients and CAs. Many CAs have their root certificates already installed in Internet
Explorer. You can select any of these installed certificates as trusted CAs for client authentication,
secure e-mail, or other certificate purposes, such as code signing and time stamping. If a CA does
not have its root certificate in Internet Explorer, you can import it. Each CA’s Web site contains
instructions that describe how to obtain the root certificate. To install or remove clients and CAs
from the list of trusted certificates click Internet Options on the Tools menu, and then click the
Content tab. Click Certificates and then click the Trusted Publishers tab. To add other certificates
to the list, click Import. The Certificate Manager Import Wizard steps you through the process of
adding a certificate.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 13, Lesson 4

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com