Archive for December, 2011

70-284 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Active
Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
The Certkingdom.com Exchange organization contains two Exchange Server 2003 computers named
ABC-SR11 and ABC-SR12 respectively. ABC-SR11 is configured as the mailbox server and ABCSR12
is configured as the front-end server. ABC-SR12 has Microsoft Outlook Web Access over
SSL installed to allow Certkingdom.com employees to access their e-mail.
The Certkingdom.com intranet is connected to the Internet via a firewall. When several employees
complain that they are unable to access ABC-SR12, you investigate the issue and find that
employees are able to access Outlook Web Access using HTTP or HTTPS.
You have been instructed to make sure that the Certkingdom.com employees are only able to use HTTPS
to access Outlook Web Access.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should reconfigure the firewall to allow Certkingdom.com employees to access port 443 on ABCSR12,
and then configure the default Web site on ABC-SR12 to require SSL connections.
B. You should reconfigure the firewall to allow Certkingdom.com employees to access port 80 on ABCSR12,
and then configure the default Web site on ABC-SR12 to use port 443 for SSL connections.
C. You should reconfigure the firewall to allow Certkingdom.com employees to access port 993 on ABCSR12,
and then configure the default Web site on ABC-SR12 to require SSL connections and 128-
bit encryption.
D. You should reconfigure the firewall to allow Certkingdom.com employees to access port 143 on ABCSR12,
and then configure the Exchange HTTP virtual server on ABC-SR12 to enable forms-based
authentication for Outlook Web Access.

Answer: A

Explanation: SSL utilizes port 443. The external firewall does not currently allow traffic on port
443 to pass. Opening up this port will take care of that issue. The default OWA site is currently not
correctly setup to use HTTPS. This is why internal clients can connect to OWA using HTTP.
Modifying the security on the OWA web site will solve this problem.
Reference:
MS white paper Exchange Server 2003 RPC over HTTP Deployment Scenarios
MS white paper Exchange Server 2003 Client Access Guide
MS white paper Exchange 2003 Front-End Back-End Topology


QUESTION 2
You work as the network Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com, who has their headquarters located
in Miami. The Certkingdom.com network has an Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on
the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP
Professional.
The Certkingdom.com network includes a server named ABC-EX01, which runs Microsoft Exchange
Server 2003.
Certkingdom.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries, who has their office located in
Toronto. Part of the network in the Toronto office is configured as an Active Directory site within
the Certkingdom.com domain. A server named ABC-EX02 is configured to run Microsoft Exchange Server
2003 and located in the Toronto office. The two Exchange servers are configured in separate
routing groups connected via a routing group connector. The Toronto and Miami offices are
connected to each other via a leased line connection.
You receive instruction from Certkingdom.com to configure an ISDN-dialup connection as a backup
connection in the event that the leased line connection becomes unavailable.
During the course of your maintenance you discover that the ISDN dial-up connection is not used
as a backup connection, but is used exclusively by the routing group connector.
Certkingdom.com wants you to make sure that the leased line connection is used as the primary
connection, and that the ISDN connection is used only if the leased line connection fails.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should configure ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02 to be in the same Active Directory site.
B. You should configure ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02 to be in the same routing group.
C. You should have a lower IP route cost assigned to the ISDN link and a higher link cost to the
leased line link.
D. You should configure ABC-EX02 to use ABC-EX01 as a smart host.
E. You should have a lower IP route cost assigned to the leased line link and a higher link cost to
the ISDN link.

Answer: E

Explanation: It is possible that the administrator reversed the values of the cost on the
connections because IP route costs are used to set the preference levels between two routes to
the same destination.


QUESTION 3
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Active
Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com employs Exchange Server 2003 as its messaging
system. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Sever 2003 and all Exchange servers
run Exchange Server 2003.
The Exchange organization contains an Exchange server named ABC-SR31, which is used to
pass SMTP e-mail messages between Certkingdom.com and the Internet and also stores the mailboxes of
all Certkingdom.com’s employees. The intranet is connected to the Internet via a firewall.
When several employees complain that they continuously receive numerous unwanted e-mail
messages, you investigate the issue and find that the unwanted e-mail messages received by
Certkingdom.com’s employees are the same. You also notice that the messages are being sent to a
universal distribution group in the Certkingdom.com domain.
You must configure the network so that distribution groups are prevented from sending e-mail
messages from the Internet to the Certkingdom.com users. Your solution must enable the Certkingdom.com users
to continue to send and receive legitimate e-mail messages.
Which of the following is the best solution?

A. You should consider having the universal distribution groups converted to Domain Local
Distribution groups.
B. You should consider having the Exchange Attributes removed from the universal distribution
groups.
C. You should consider having the distribution groups configured to only permit e-mail messages
from authenticated users.
D. You should consider having the membership of the universal distribution groups hidden.

Answer: C

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option C. The universal group is
used for mail distribution in your organization. You can configure the distribution group to accept
mail from authenticate users only to stop receiving spam.
Incorrect answers
A: Converting the universal groups to domain local security groups on its own will not protect you
against unsolicited mail. The security groups will still receive email
B: Removing the Exchange Attributes will remove the email address which would prevent
Certkingdom.com users from sending email to the groups.
D: Hiding the group membership will not protect you against unsolicited mail. The groups will still
receive email.
Reference:
MS white paper Exchange Server 2003 RPC over HTTP Deployment Scenarios
MS white paper Exchange Server 2003 Client Access Guide
MS white paper Exchange 2003 Front-End Back-End Topology
MS white paper Exchange Server 2003 Message Security Guide
MS white paper Microsoft Exchange Intelligent Message Filter Deployment Guide


QUESTION 4
You work as the network Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an
Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows
Server 2003 installed and all workstations have Windows XP Professional installed.
The Certkingdom.com network contains an Exchange 2003 server named ABC-EX01, which hosts
thousands of mailboxes in a single storage group. ABC-EX01 is equipped with a single RAID-5
device, which is configured as a single logical drive. ABC-EX01 is additionally equipped with a
high-end CPU and has a 2GB of RAM.
During the course of the day the Certkingdom.com network users with mailboxes hosted on ABC-EX01
complain that at times of peak usage their email-services become considerably slower and it takes
longer for messages to be sent and opened using Microsoft Outlook. You have recently received
instruction from the Certkingdom.com network CIO to monitor the performance and you receive the values
shown in the following exhibit:

You are required to improve the performance of e-mail for the network Exchange users on ABCEX01.
What should you do?

A. You should consider having a full-text index created on the mailbox store
B. You should consider having a new volume created on the existing RAID-5 device and move the
Exchange transaction logs to the new volume
C. You should consider having a new RAID device added and the Exchange transaction logs
moved to the new device
D. You should consider installing additional RAM
E. You should consider installing an additional processor

Answer: C

Explanation: The performance results indicate that the hard disk usage is very high and the other
counter values are within acceptable limits. All changes to the Exchange databases are recorded
first in the transaction logs.


QUESTION 5
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com Exchange organization has
includes a solitary server named ABC-EX01 that has Exchange Server 2003 installed. All
Certkingdom.com users make use of Microsoft Outlook to send and receive e-mail messages.
ABC-EX01 is equipped with dual CPUs and 2 GB Random Access Memory (RAM). ABC-EX01 is
configured to host a storage group that contains one mailbox store.
You receive reports that opening Outlook takes too long, and that every e-mail message being
sent or opened takes too long. You monitor the ABC-EX01 and find that the inadequate RAM
results in the primary bottleneck, which then results in sluggish performance. You, therefore,
increase ABC-EX01’s RAM to 4 GB RAM. However, the Certkingdom.com users continue to report
sluggish Outlook performance.
Which of the following actions should you take to improve ABC-EX01’s performance?

A. You should increase the size of the virtual memory to 6GB.
B. You should place an additional switch that increases user mode memory usage to the Boot.ini
file in the mailbox servers.
C. You should increase the priority of the store.exe process in Task Manager.
D. You should set up an additional mailbox store on the server. Then divide the existing mailboxes
between the old and the new mailbox store.

Answer: B

Explanation: If you have more than 1 GB of physical memory installed on a server that is running
Exchange Server 2003, you must make sure that Exchange Server 2003 can make efficient use of
that memory.
If you are running Exchange Server 2003 on a Windows Server 2003-based computer, and if the
/3GB switch is set, Microsoft recommends that you set the /USERVA=3030 parameter in the
Boot.ini file. This configuration option increases the virtual address space.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-272 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Microsoft
Windows XP Professional SP2.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing and Finance division which requires using Microsoft Office XP to
perform their daily duties.
How would you instruct the Marketing and Finance user’s to run the Microsoft Office XP setup if
the setup fails and rolls backup without changing the user’s currently assigned privileges?

A. By adding the Marketing and Finance division to the Network Configuration Operators group
and accessing Microsoft Office Product Updates to scan the computer for updates.
B. By adding the Marketing and Finance division to the Power Users group and using Add or
Remove Programs in Control Panel to remove Office and re-install Microsoft Office XP.
C. By creating a remote connection to the Marketing and Finance group client computers and reinstalling
Microsoft Office XP using a network-based installation point with the required .msi file.
D. By adding the Marketing and Finance division to the local Administrators group and restarting
the browser and Workstation services before re-installing Microsoft Office XP from the Windows
Installer command-line utility.

Answer: C

Explanation: To try to recreate the error you have to run the installation in the users’ privileges so
running the installation on your computer with your privileges will not help you to solve the problem
(answer B and D). Visiting the Microsoft Office Product Updates Web site will not help the user in
any way as long as he doesn’t have Microsoft Office installed on his computer.


QUESTION 2
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client computers
run Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which uses Microsoft Office 2003 for their daily duties. During
the course of the day Marketing division users reported that certain files of theirs have been deleted.
How would you configure the Marketing division client computers to track any attempts by
malicious users to alter or delete files on their computers?

A. By running the secedit /analyze command on the client computers.
B. By running the secedit /configure command on the client computers.
C. By configuring security access control lists for their disk drives by auditing the Everyone group
on the client computers.
D. By running the secedit /validate command on the client computers.

Answer: C

Explanation: You must track unauthorized attempts to modify or delete the files so auditing the
Everyone group is the correct choice.


QUESTION 3
You work as a desktop adminsitrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers run Microsoft Windows 2000 server and the client computers run Microsoft Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which makes online purchases during work hours.
How would you configure the network firewall to stop these activities whilst allowing the Marketing
division to access the Internet?

A. By having port 110 blocked on the firewall.
B. By having port 443 blocked on the firewall.
C. By having port 143 blocked on the firewall.
D. By having port 21 blocked on the firewall.

Answer: B

Explanation: Port 443 is used for Secure Sockets Layer connections to Secure HTTP Web sites.
This port should be blocked.


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance division which uses Microsoft Office XP to perform their daily tasks.
How would you configure Microsoft Office XP to ensure opened documents display’s a toolbar
containing the Balloons button?

A. By accessing the Help menu and selecting the Detect and Repair… option.
B. By right-clicking the toolbar and selecting the Reviewing toolbar from the context menu.
C. By re-installing Microsoft Office XP and copying a Normal.dot file from the administrator’s
computer to the My Documents folder.
D. By accessing the tools menu from another user’s document and accessing the Tools menu to
select Shared Workspace.

Answer: B

Explanation: The Balloons button appears on the Reviewing Toolbar. Simply enabling this toolbar
will show this button. To enable the toolbar, right click any open spot in the toolbar area. From the
dropdown list, click Reviewing.


QUESTION 5
You work as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional SP2.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance division that has a client computer named ABC-WS272. The Finance
division requires the use of a printer. You attach a printer to ABC-WS272 and enable Print Shared.
You then print a test page. However, other users in the Finance division cannot find the printer on the network.
How would you configure ABC-WS272?

A. By using a Group Policy Object GPO which deploys the printer software to the Finance division.
B. By opening Windows Firewall and configuring ICMP options.
C. By enabling the File and Printer Sharing option on the Exception tab of the Windows Firewall.
D. By configuring Windows Firewall to have the Don’t allow exceptions option enabled.

Answer: C

Explanation: If the File and Printer Sharing is not enabled, the incoming request will be blocked
by the Windows Firewall.


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional SP2. Certkingdom.com has a client computer named ABC-WS272 configured with
Microsoft Outlook Express.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which uses Microsoft Outlook Express to send e-mail.
How would you configure Microsoft Outlook Express to ensure the users are able to open saved email
messages when opening Microsoft Outlook Express?

A. By disabling AutoArchive.
B. By importing .zip files.
C. By importing .pst files.
D. By importing .bdx files.

Answer: D

Explanation: The probable cause for this problem is that the user is not loading his dbx files when
Outlook Express launches. This is usually due to the user moving the dbx files, and Outlook
Express can no longer find them.


QUESTION 7
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has a client computer named ABC-WS272 configured with Microsoft Internet Explorer.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance division with several employees who use ABC-WS272 to perform their daily tasks.
How would you configure ABC-WS272’s Internet Explorer to make sure that each user has their
own Favorites list?

A. By having a user profile created for each Finance division member using the computer.
B. By having a Microsoft Outlook Express identity created for Finance division members using the computer.
C. By having an Internet Explorer Address book identity created for Finance division members using the computer.
D. By having separate Favorites folder created under the My Documents folder for Finance division members using the computer.

Answer: A

Explanation: The user favorites list keeps changing. You must make sure for the user. Creating a
user profile for each family member will stop this change from happening.


QUESTION 8
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago and a Marketing and Finance division in Boston. You
are in Chicago and use a client computer named ABC-WS272. The Marketing and Finance
division has a client computer named ABC-WS274. Both ABC-WS272 and ABC-WS274 utilizes
manual IP address configuration and ISDN lines to access the Internet.
How can you utilize ABC-WS272 to control ABC-WS274 using Remote Desktop without disrupting
Internet connectivity?

A. By having ABC-WS272 configured with an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled after
placing ABC-WS272’s domain user account to Remote Desktop Users group on ABC-WS274.
B. By having ABC-WS272 configured with an Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) enabled with
Remote Desktop option in the Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) services enabled on ABCWS274.
C. By having ABC-WS272 configured with an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled and
enabling Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) on ABC-WS274.
D. By having ABC-WS274 configured with an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled after
placing ABC-WS274’s domain user account to Remote Desktop Users group on ABC-WS272.

Answer: B

Explanation: To keep the home computer secure you should start by enabling the ICF. By default
if you’re running Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) and you enable Remote Desktop, Windows
Firewall will be automatically configured to allow Remote Desktop connections to your computer. If
you or someone else has removed the Remote Desktop exception then you’ll have to manually
add it by open the Security Center, click Windows Firewall and click the Exceptions tab, and select
Remote Desktop.


QUESTION 9
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has a client computer named ABC-WS272 configured with Microsoft
Outlook Express.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which needs to sends e-mail to Arabic clients.
How would you configure ABC-WS272 to ensure the Marketing division members are able to
compose an e-mail message in the Arabic character set?

A. By downloading the foreign language version of Microsoft Outlook Express and install the software.
B. By having the Windows XP language pack for the foreign language required downloaded and installed.
C. By accessing Regional and Language option in Control Panel and select the foreign character set required.
D. By accessing the Microsoft Outlook Express View menu to select Auto Encoding.

Answer: B

Explanation: From Start menu, select Settings then Control Panel, Start Regional Options, Click
on Languages tab, In Supplemental language support box, check the checkboxes of desired
language collection(s) and click OK, Additional files will be copied to your machine. You may need
to provide the Windows XP CD or the network share name, After reboot, support for new
languages will become available.


QUESTION 10
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 configured as the VPN server using
IPSec connections.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which uses ABC-SR01 using a L2TP connection. During the
course of the day the Marketing division state the L2TP connection has failed.
How would you configure the connection used to ensure that the Marketing division is able to
access ABC-SR01?

A. By configuring the connection type to PPTP VPN.
B. By configuring the connection to use the Public Key Infrastructure (PKI).
C. By configuring ABC-SR01 to use additional PPTP ports.
D. By configuring the connection type to SSTP VPN.

Answer: A

Explanation: IPSec is not used, so L2TP connections should not be used either. Instead
reconfigure to use PPTP VPN.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-271 Exam Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network only has workgroups. All client
computers are configured to run Windows XP Professional. All ABC.com employees have
administrative privileges on their own computer. ABC.com does not want file encryption to be
used.
You use a computer named ABC-WS25. You are promoted to a new position and have been
replaced by a new employee named Mia Hamm. You are worried that Mia Hamm will be able to
open your files.
How can you prevent Mia Hamm from opening your files and folders on ABC-WS25?

A. The data should be compressed in a folder.
B. The user should be removed from the ACL of the folder.
C. The operating system should be reinstalled with Windows XP Professional.
D. Your user account should be deleted from ABC-WS25.

Answer: D

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to delete your user account from ABCWS25.


QUESTION 2
You are the newly appointed technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The client computers are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
Employees search the Web using Internet Explorer. To accomplish their tasks employees log onto
the ABC.com Web site. You implement a digital certificate to enhance the security of the ABC.com
Web site. The next day an employee of ABC.com, Ally Wagner, informs you that she is having
problems connecting to the Web site when she enters the URL for ABC.com in her browser.
Which action should you execute to resolve this problem?

A. Ally Wagner should add the www.ABC.com Web site to the approved Web sites in Content
Advisor.
B. Ally Wagner should access the Web site using the HTTPS for opening the URL..
C. Ally Wagner should set the Privacy setting to Medium in the Internet Option in the Control
Panel.
D. Ally Wagner should add the Web site URL to the trusted sites in the security zone.

Answer: B

Explanation: Your best option would be to select Option B. The scenario states that digital
certificates are used by ABC.com to secure the information on the website and in order to
establish a secure communication channel you have to use https instead of http. Https is http over
SSL.


QUESTION 3
You work as a graphics designer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The client computers on the corporate network are configured to run Windows XP
Professional. You use a computer named ABC-WS271.
You want to increase the display size of your screen. However, you get an error message stating
that the Display menu on the control panel has been disabled.
How can you have the resolution of your screen increased?

A. You should set the hardware acceleration to full.
B. You should enable Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) support in the system
BIOS on the computer.
C. You should configure the display settings to work in dual-monitor mode.
D. You should request that the Remove Display option in Control Panel be disabled.

Answer: D

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option D. The Deny Access to
the Display Settings option will disable the display settings control panel icon as well as stopping
users from accessing any display settings. This setting can be applied either by a GPO or by
modifying the registry.


QUESTION 4
You work as a technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
client computers on the network are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
You bring your personal laptop computer to work and attempts to logon to the domain from your
laptop. However, you are not able to log on. Your laptop computer is configured to run Windows
XP Home Edition.
How do you ensure access to the domain using your laptop? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms
part of the solution.)

A. By joining your laptop to the domain.
B. By installing Service Pack 3 on your laptop.
C. By logging on as a member of the Power Users group.
D. by changing the Custom settings in the Setup Wizard.
E. By uABCrading to Windows XP Professional.

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to have ABC-WS25 uABCraded to
Windows XP Professional and join it to the domain. Microsoft has crippled the Home version of
Windows XP and made it impossible to join it to domains. It thus forced the majority of companies
to invest in the slightly more expensive Windows XP Pro.


QUESTION 5
You work as a help desk support technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. The servers on the ABC.com network are
configured to run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers Windows XP Professional.
You have administrative privileges on a client computer named ABC-WS10. ABC-WS10 has a
hard disk that is formatted as a single partition. You realize the next day that you failed to backup
the Boot.ini file on ABC-WS10 and now get a message stating that the boot disk is unable to be
read and as a result Windows will not be started. You thus decide to run the Recovery Console
and reboot ABC-WS10.
You advise Rory Allen to reboot his computer with the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM and
make use of the Recovery Console.
Which of the following is the task that Rory Allen should complete next?

A. Rory Allen should reinstall Windows XP professional.
B. Rory Allen should execute a system restore on ABC-WS10.
C. Rory Allen should execute the bootcfg command with the /rebuild parameter.
D. Rory Allen should execute the diskpart command.

Answer: C

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option C. The bootcfg command
is a Microsoft Windows XP Recovery Console command that manipulates the Boot.ini file. This
command has a function that can scan your hard disks for Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, Microsoft
Windows 2000, and Windows XP installations, and then add them to an existing Boot.ini file. The
function can also rebuild a new Boot.ini file if one does not exist.


QUESTION 6
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers
run Windows XP Professional.
A ABC.com employee named Clive Wilson is a member of the Marketing department. Clive Wilson
is due to present a report to top management. The conference facility has a projector as well as a
laptop computer named ABC-WS25 that contains the latest graphics card. During the course of
the morning Clive Wilson informs you that he is having difficulty displaying complains that, during a
sales presentation to senior management he encountered a problem with ABC-WS25.
He informs you that the cables were connected properly and that ABC-WS25 was configured to
display to the projector. However, the message projected by the projector stated that it could not
project the image. You thus decide configure ABC-WS25 to show on the LCD but is unsuccessful
as you are presented with a ‘No signal’ message.
Which of the following actions should you take to rectify this problem?

A. The current video resolution on ABC-WS25 should be changed.
B. The projector should be checked to see whether it supports the IEEE 1394 standard.
C. The Video Graphics Array for ABC-WS25 should be listed in Device Manager.
D. The projector should be checked to see whether it supports the USB 2.0 standard.

Answer: A

Explanation: The error has occurred due to the fact that laptop computers often use a high
resolution while projectors have a much lower resolution. It is therefore needed that employees
assigned laptop computers make the necessary changed to the resolution settings prior to
connecting to the projector, unless the computer hardware takes care of this itself.


QUESTION 7
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows
Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The ABC.com network has a
file server named ABC-SR04 that is accessed by network users.
A ABC.com employee named Ally Wagner was assigned a computer named ABC-WS10. Ally
Wagner says that she cannot access ABC-SR04. No other employees are experiencing the same
problem. You confirm that the ABC-WS10 network cable connection is correct.
Which actions should you take to make sure that ABC-WS10 can make a connection to ABCSR04?

A. ABC-WS10 should be configured to make use of mnode for NetBIOS name resolution.
B. ABC-WS10 should be configured to automatically obtain an IP address.
C. ABC-WS10 should be configured with the correct DNS server IP address.
D. ABC-WS10 should be configured with the correct IP address of the default gateway.

Answer: C

Explanation: The scenario states that the cable is connected and other users are able to
communicate on the network. It is therefore not a physical network problem. It is likely to be a
configuration problem on ABC-WS10.


QUESTION 8
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows
Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows 98.
ABC.com wants to uABCrade the client computers to Windows XP Professional. You are
concerned that performance might be slow after the uABCrade. You are particularly concerned
about response times when opening windows and menus.
Which of the following is a task that you would perform to address this issue?

A. Set the screen refresh rate to a lower value in Display settings.
B. Access the Performance Options dialog box and choose the Adjust for best performance
option.
C. Modify the Advanced Display settings to configure the display DPI setting to 120 dots per inch
in the Display Properties dialog box.
D. Access the Performance Options dialog box and modify the System applet.

Answer: B

Explanation: In this scenario you need to select the Adjust for best appearance option in the
Performance Option dialog box. The graphical nature of Windows XP Professional has progressed
as they are more extensive in their use of colors and shading, and they drain more system
resources. Trimming back the level of graphical representation in your Windows XP desktop can
save system resources and boost overall application and network performance.


QUESTION 9
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a workgroup named
ABC. All client computers either run Windows 2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional.
A ABC.com user named Kara Lang is assigned a new Windows XP Professional computer named
ABC-WS25. Kara Lang is assigned the permission to create a file for her department. The file will
be used by four other users. Each user is responsible for a specific task and permission has to be
assigned in accordance to the duties they will perform on the file.
Which of the following is an option that would enable Kara Lang to perform the functions
mentioned in the scenario?

A. On ABC-WS25 you need to have the option of simple file sharing deselected.
B. On ABC-WS25 the Full Control permission should be assigned to Kara Lang.
C. On ABC-WS25 the NTFS permissions was reset after the uABCrade.
D. On ABC-WS25 a link should be configured in My Computer to the shared folder.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option would be to have simple file sharing disabled as it is enabled on a
Microsoft Windows XP-based computer if the computer is not a member of a domain. Simple file
sharing allows you to share folders with everyone on your workgroup or network and make folders
in your user profile private. However, if simple file sharing is enabled, you cannot prevent specific
users and groups from accessing your shared folders. If you turn off simple file sharing, you can
permit specific users and groups to access a shared folder.


QUESTION 10
You are employed as an administrator at ABC.com. The client computers on the ABC.com
network are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
The ABC.com Sales department manager, Rory Allen is assigned a client computer named ABCWS25.
During the course of the day Rory Allen make use of the Windows XP Professional driver
to install a Canon MP250 color printer on ABC-WS25. The Canon MP250 color printer will be
shared with another manager in the department.
After the installation you receive complaints from the two managers informing that they are only
able to print monotone graphs. You receive an instruction from the CIO to ensure that they are
able print the graphs in color from the printer. You thus decide to install a printer driver on ABCWS25
from the CD-ROM provided by the manufacturing company but find that the problem
persists.
Which of the following should be your next option?

A. You should configure the appropriate printer option in the BIOS.
B. You should have a signed printer driver installed on ABC-WS25 that was obtained from the
company.
C. You should run use the Add Printer Wizard to connect to the printer.
D. You should reconfigure the properties of the print server in Printer and Faxes.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should install the correct printer driver on ABC-WS25. The computer of the
other manager will then receive the correct driver from ABC-WS25 when he attempts to print.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Dig up the Facts – Why iPhone is Best Smartphone?

Since the Apple iPhone has been uncovered out there, it’s making the waves in our heart so far. Its features are mind-blowing and outstanding. There shouldn’t be any doubt why iPhone is best smartphone. Even if you have any doubt, then for sure, you will agree with this fact.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

The iPhone lovers all over the world wait for its new release as soon as they find its releasing date is just around the corner. The iPhone is the perfect blend of the advanced features which is proven fact. Along with the latest additions in the iPhone series, we have seen the improvement only, in terms of the features. Every time it came into the spot, Apple iPhone has stunned every one with its unique features.

The rich performance and the best collection of its apps have made it beloved and the best smart phone forever. Perhaps the user of this smart phone can explain you in the best manner. Still, here are some best iPhone 4S features. These some of its unique features are sufficient to answer – why iPhone is best smartphone?

Slide to Unlock
This ‘slide to unlock’ is really a unique feature invented by the Apple. Just slide your finger to enable keypad or unlock the phone.

Excellent Camera
If you love photography then you will love iPhone. Just a single click…and the phone capture the sweet smile of your loved ones in no time. With the best slide-show, you can cherish your each and every lovely moment later on.

iBook
If reading is your hobby then you will surely find this app interesting. The iBook gives you direct access to the PDF book on the internet. No need to convert them into any other format. Just open it and read it. It’s comfortable and easy.

Easy Synchronization
The essential apps which are useful in every day’s life such as movies, music, email, calendars, and songs can be synched very easily using iTunes. All you need to do is just connect it with you iPhone and there you go. This smart phone can also be synced with Mac.

Enjoy Watching Online Videos
Live video streaming is really one of many excellent features seen in the iPhone. With just single touch, we can easily access a huge number of video of your choice. All you need to do is enter the topic – what you want to see? In a flash, you will find the long list of videos of your choice. You can bookmark to any video that you like.

Automatic Screen rotate
No need to turn your face to see the content when iPhone is 90 degrees twisted. Let the Apple iPhone adjust. The pictures, videos, and the web browsing screen will adjust it self and set the screen view automatically when you turn it to 90 degrees.

Face to Face Calling
If you are living away from your loved ones then this features minimize this distance. You can make a video call and talk to your friends and buddies any time.

Apple iPhone is packed with endless features… However, these best features are enough to confirm why iPhone is best smartphone. Every time it shows up and the next addition of this smart phone series will surely daze everyone!

70-178 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Project Manager at Certkingdom.com. You are using Microsoft Project Professional 2010 to
manage a project.
You notice that a section of the project is located in the wrong phase. The section includes a
summary task that contains eight subtasks and two milestones. You need to move the section
complete with the summary tasks and milestones to a different project phase. You want the Work
Breakdown Structure (WBS) numbering to be updated to match the destination phase.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should select the summary task and select Change Working Time on the Project ribbon.
B. You should select the summary task and modify the start and finish dates.
C. You should open the properties of the summary task, select the Advanced tab and configure
the WBS code.
D. You should select the section including the summary task and milestones and click the Move
task option.
E. You should select the summary task and drag it to the correct phase.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Your work at Certkingdom.com includes management of projects using Microsoft Project Professional
2010.
You have several tasks in your project schedule. The tasks are a mix of active and inactive tasks
that are automatically or manually scheduled. Some tasks are summary tasks that include
subtasks. The tasks are listed using different text colors and fonts including bold, underline and
strikethrough fonts.
A new member of the project team uses Microsoft Office Project Professional 2007. He asks you
to save the project as a Project 2007 project until his version of Project is upgraded to 2010.
As a result of some features of the task list not being compatible with Project 2007, you would like
to complete the task without creating any new milestones.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should alter all the tasks to be Manually Scheduled tasks.
B. You should alter all the tasks to be Auto Scheduled tasks.
C. You should alter the font of all tasks listed with a strikethrough font.
D. You should alter the font of all tasks listed with a bold font.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Project Manager at Certkingdom.com. You are using Microsoft Project Professional 2010 to
manage multiple projects.
Some resources are shared and work is distributed between the projects. You have received
instructions to modify the workload for some of the shared resources.
Which two of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A. You should consider inserting the existing project schedules into a blank project as subprojects.
B. You should consider select the Links Between Projects option.
C. You should consider opening each existing project schedule and select the shared resource
pool.
D. You should consider enabling the Load Summary Resource Assignments option.
E. You should consider selecting the Level Resource function and select the required resources.
F. You should consider selecting the Level All function.

Answer: A,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Your work at Certkingdom.com includes management of projects using Microsoft Project Professional
2010. You are working on a Software System Development project.
You have a task named Business Requirements Definition that is scheduled to be completed by
20th July.
The constraint type for all tasks listed in the project schedule is configured as “As Soon As
Possible”.
The project team members inform you that the Business Requirements Definition task will be
completed by 15th July. You want the default Gantt chart to show 20th July as the completion date
instead of 15th July.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. Open the task information window and enter 20th July in the Constraint date field.
B. Open the task information window and enter 20th July in the Deadline date field.
C. Open the task information window and select the Fixed Units option in the Task Type field.
D. Open the task information window and enter 20th July in the Finish date field.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Project Manager at Certkingdom.com. You are using Microsoft Project Professional 2010 to
manage a new project.
The project will be divided into five major phases. The time that each phase will take is still being
calculated but the entire project needs to be completed within 6 months.
How should you configure the project to indicate that the entire duration will be 180 days?

A. You should configure five summary tasks each with a duration of 36 days.
B. You should set the Status Date to 180 days into the future.
C. You should enter the project timescale in the project calendar.
D. You should create a single summary task with the manually scheduled option.

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

Must have Iphone 4S Apps with SIRI

In the recent time, the development in smart phone apps has affected the design community to a huge extent. This new development has provided the mobile technology with a new outlook which makes the mobile more than just a communication figure. It’s anticipated that over 350,000 mobile apps have been developed in the past three years and have been downloaded massively 10.9 million times. It’s also estimated that popularity and demand of mobile apps will reach to its peak in 2013. These facts and figures show why businesses are banking more on mobile application development.

 

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at examkingdom.com

Iphone mobile application development provides a user with different kinds of dimensions. With the proper use of iphone mobile applications you can find a right pathway towards development. The mobile application developers and experts have switched to this new era of technology. There are numerous iPhone apps that functions in organizing tasks and linking the space between conventional techniques for managing business and the novel and inventive technology of today. Let’s have a look at some of the useful iPhone apps that you must possess:

• Siri:

Siri is not new in the field of mobile applications but since its launch in April 2010, it has come a long way and is one of the best apps developed. Apple has decided to slot in Siri into its new iphone 4S and therefore, is not accessible elsewhere. Siri on iPhone 4S permits your voice to set reminders, send messages, checking weather, schedule meetings and many more. Siri is very comfortable to use as it understands what you say, knows what you mean and helps you do things you do everyday. If you have any work to do, just ask Siri to assist you in doing it. In fact, Siri talks with you. Siri utilizes nearly all the integrated apps on iPhone 4S. Its assimilation into iPhone 4S iOS5 will make it more accurate that it has ever been. Siri still requires some more improvements as its hearing ability in a crowdie environment isn’t good enough but its accuracy is perfect in a quite environment. All in all it will be fun to use as you will get exciting experience of talking with your phone.

• Doodle Jump:
It is the all-time top selling paid iPhone app. Even users say that be careful about it as it is insanely addictive. Doodle Jump is the WINNER of 2010 APPLE DESIGN AWARD for brilliance in design, user skill, novelty, presentation, expertise and superiority. Doodle Jump is an enjoyable and addictive dais skipping game with a charming, hand-scribbled artistic and a smartly incorporated leader board. Roll your iPhone to channel the endearingly long muzzled Doodler as he scrambles a part of graph paper, all the while evading black holes, killing giants, and collecting goodies. As you budge forward on an infinitely spooling, twisted vertical screen, you jump onto an progressively more exigent array of platforms consist of stirring blue platforms, dissolution brown platforms, white platforms that fade away after one jump and also possesses platforms with jump up surging springs and jet packs. Doodle Jump is tough to quit and you will surely love this App.

• Facebook:
Facebook have proclaimed that, out of 4 million daily mobile users of facebook, 1.64 million users possess iPhone and rests have other smart phones. The latest version of the Facebook as an iPhone app implies that there is a lot to offer on further apps for the iPhone platform. This new version is much faster and adds a bonus point to the iPhone users as it’s extremely easy to move back and forth between your personal and business accounts. If you want to interact with the facebook on the daily basis, then you must acquire this app. Videos are not yet playable and push notifications also need assimilation but developers are working on this and may be you will get it in the next version. Once you start with it, you will surely get passionate to it.

• SPY Mouse:
This game from Electronic Arts is a paid app and has topped the most downloaded app recently. The game was launched on August 30, 2011 and unexpectedly, has recently exceeded the popularity of Angry Birds and Angry Birds and the season. In this game, you command a secret agent mouse that is ordered to eat more cheese and evade every teasing cat along the way. You can skulk, run around and bite your way throughout 70 levels of twist and turn difficulty, with six exclusive worlds of jam-packed adventures, each with their own wicked and evil Hench-cat to get around. SPY Mouse is also launched and available in other languages like Chinese, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean and Spanish.

• WhatsApp Messenger:
WhatsApp Messenger is a crusty-platform messaging mobile application which enables you to barter messages and saving a considerable amount of money. The main thing you require is that the person to whom you text most often also download this app. This mobile app is presently accessible for the iPhone, Android phones, Blackberry and Nokia and these phones can message each other. WhatsApp Messenger also allows you adjust your background, reports you when a passage has been viewed by your recipient and facilitates you to channelize your GPS position on an interactional map. There are not many advantages of this app but the best one is the money which you save. If you are fond of texting, then you must have this app for unlimited text experience while others worry about extra charges.

The only thing a mobile application developer requires is to recognize their potential customers and their basic needs. For small as well as large sized mobile application company, there is not any advantageous field or area of development other than the mobile application development.

Microsoft MB6-869 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have received instructions to design business logic for ABC.com in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of either the IntelliMorph, or the MorphX IDE tools.
B. You should consider making use of either MorphX IDE, or Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 IDE.
C. You should consider making use of either Microsoft SQL Server, the MorphX IDE tools.
D. You should consider making use of either Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 IDE, or the IntelliMorph tool.
E. You should consider making use of either Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 IDE or Microsoft SQL Server.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You are preparing to develop a form and a report for a Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 feature. You
want the process to be handled automatically, with as little development input as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the IntelliMorph tool.
B. You should consider making use of the MorphX IDE tool.
C. You should consider making use of Microsoft SQL Server.
D. You should consider making use of Microsoft Visual Studio 2012.

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have been assigned a trainee developer named Mia Hamm. You are in the process of
explaining models and the model store to Mia Hamm.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the model store? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The model store hosts application code only.
B. The model store replaces the Application Object Data (AOD) files that were used in previous
editions of Microsoft Dynamics AX.
C. Models n the model store cannot be exported to, or impoted from model files.
D. The model store hosts both metadata and application code.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have just completed creating a List page form. You want to make sure that data related to a
single record is displayed in the List page.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should add a FactBox directly to the FactBox pane first.
B. You should define a FactBox part in the Parts node of the AOT first.
C. You should add a FactBox directly to the Preview pane.
D. You should add a FactBox button to the action pane.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have been assigned a trainee developer named Mia Hamm. You are in the process of
explaining models and the model store to Mia Hamm.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to models? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Each element in a layer must belong to only one model.
B. Elements in a layer can belong to more than one model.
C. A model is a set of elements in a given layer.
D. Models can be exported to .aod files.

Answer: A,C

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Microsoft 70-401 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of System Center Configuration
Manager 2007 on their network.
ABC.com has recently opened a new satellite office in Miami. You have been tasked with making
sure that users in the Miami office are able to install operating systems on their workstations using
boot images.
You decide to modify the settings of the site system in the Configuration Manager to answer
requests for boot images from workstations in the Miami office.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider creating a new site system, and installing the PXE Boot Service on a
DHCP server in ABC.com’s environment.
B. You should consider creating a new site system, and granting it the Fallback status point role.
C. You should consider creating a new site system, and installing the State Migration Service on a
DHCP server in ABC.com’s environment.
D. You should consider creating a new site system, and granting it the PXE Service Point role.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Configuration Manager 2007 administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com.
You have received instruction from the CIO to prepare for the deployment of new OS to all
workstations on the ABC.com network office.
You are then informed that for the boot images to perform adequately, it needs added network
drivers. You navigate to the properties of the boot image, and choose the Select a Driver option.
When you try to add the required drivers, you notice that there aren’t any drivers available.
Which two of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider importing the relevant drivers into the Drivers node of the Configuration
Manager console.
B. You should consider importing the relevant drivers into the Driver Packages node of the
Configuration Manager console.
C. You should also consider choosing the relevant drivers and adding it in the boot image properties.
D. You should also consider choosing the relevant package and adding it in the boot image properties.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Configuration Manager 2007 administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com.
After configuring Network Access Protection (NAP) on ABC.com’s network, you are instructed to
make sure that users on ABC.com’ network are able to access options for remediation in the event
of remediation failing. You create a Web site in the restricted network
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider having a Web site created in the restricted network.
B. You should consider having a Web site created in the public network.
C. You should consider having the Troubleshooting URL setting configured on the network policy
for computers that are not compliant.
D. You should consider having the Troubleshooting URL setting configured on the network policy
for computers that are unidentified.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Configuration Manager 2007 administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com.
You have been tasked with making sure that all workstations on the ABC.com network can be
located by which office they reside in. To achieve this, you plan to insert a custom element in the
hardware inventory data.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should insert a NOIDMIF file, which hosts the office location data, on each workstation.
You should then set up the Configuration Manager 2007 to gather NOIDMIF files from
workstations.
B. You should modify the Configuration.mof file. You should then insert a NOIDMIF file, which
hosts the office location data, on each workstation.
C. You should modify the Configuration.mof file. You should then set up the sms_def.mof file.
D. You should set up the sms_def.mof file. You should then set up the Configuration Manager
2007 to gather NOIDMIF files from workstations.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of System Center Configuration
Manager 2007 on their network.
You have recently deployed a custom application to all workstations on the ABC.com network.
You are instructed to view the registry values for the new application for all ABC.com workstations.
To achieve this, you have to send a query to Configuration Manager 2007 for the relevant
information.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring hardware inventory, and setting the SMS_Def.MOF file on
every site to query for the registry values.
B. You should insert a NOIDMIF file on each workstation, and set up the Configuration Manager
2007 to gather NOIDMIF files from workstations.
C. You should consider amending the sitectrl.cto file at the primary site.
D. You should consider amending the sitectrl.cto file at the secondary site.

Answer: A

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Galloping Advances in Technology

The world around us is always evolving. If we were to turn the clock back a hundred years we probably wouldn’t even recognize our own town. We certainly wouldn’t know how to live without computers, cell phones or iPods. It seems unthinkable to have to wait thirty days to get a letter to be able to talk to a friend or relative. Nowadays we can log on to our computers and write out an email that takes only seconds to get to the person we are sending it to.

 

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

 
As little as 20 years ago technology was oceans apart of where it is today. The last two decades have given rise to astonishing advancements in the technologies we all know and love today. Not too long ago we had cassette players, now we have CDs which have turned into mp3 players. Televisions that were once considered big screen at 28” and weighed in at 50+ pounds are now pushing 60”, weigh less than 30 pounds and are flat screen HDTV’s to boot. It is not too difficult to look around and see the rampant technological advances everywhere.

We often think of technological advancement in terms of all the electronics that are around us to entertain and educate us. But there have also been huge advancements in medicine in the last couple of decades. Scientists are learning new things about diseases and searching for treatments every day. Scientists with funding from both private and public sources have made tremendous advances in the health care field.

We know far more about infectious diseases such as AIDS and more about diseases of the central nervous system such as ADHD and Alzheimer’s disease. There are still diseases in the world where medical knowledge is severely limited even more where no cure has been found. There are so many different types of diseases, infections and abnormalities affecting people around the world, it is very probable that we will never know all there is to know about what they are and how to treat them. We do know, though, that science is always evolving and someday, medicine will catch up to many of these unknown and/or untreatable afflictions.

For those diagnosed with cancer, AIDS or Alzheimer’s disease it is certainly important that we continue researching and working to improve medicine and searching for cures. Every year millions of Americans die suffering from infections or diseases, many well before they should have. That means that families across the United States suffer the loss of relatives or loved ones because there wasn’t a sufficient cure for their diagnosis.

Of course companies like Apple and Sony are pouring huge sums of money annually into research and development of newer and newer technology so they can claim to be the one with the cutting edge gadgets that everybody must have. Smart phones and HDTV are evolving every single day into faster, easier lean machines. It is a wonderful time we live in when the technology exists enabling us to send emails from our phones and make sure our home security devices are on and the coffee pot is off, all from a single pocket size gizmo. With all this sophisticated wireless stuff, you would think the scientists could come up with a successful treatment for diseases such as Alzheimer’s disease.

Many times big name stores will periodically ask their customers when they check out, if they would like to donate a dollar to cancer research or towards the search for a cure for Alzheimer’s disease. Frequently customers answer no or not today, but next time we are asked, if we could all donate a dollar, then perhaps we could make as many advances medically as we have with our electronic gadgets and toys.

For those who enjoyed the preceding post, you may go and check out additional related articles or reviews at Sy Schlager or this Sy Schlager Blog Post.

All Microsoft certifications get more expensive

How many Microsoft MCITP MCTS, MCSD, MCSA and more Microsoft exams can you pass for $50.00? Get the best Microsoft exams training! Certkingdom is pleased to present the Unlimited Access Plan with complete access to Microsoft MCITP MCTS, MCSD, MCSA, MCSE exam papers with the actual Microsoft MCITP MCTS, MCSD, MCSA, MCSE answers developed by our Microsoft MCITP MCTS, MCSD, MCSA, MCSE course specialists. Not only will you be able to pass any Microsoft MCITP MCTS, MCSD, MCSA, MCSE test, but it gets better! You will also get access to all of our exams Q & A, Study Guides, Preparation Labs, Case Studies, Testing Engines, Audio Exams preparation & Videos Tutorials for over 2000+ exams of most in-demand certifications that can boost your career in just one week.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

On the first of July, it is going to take a little bit more cash to become Microsoft Certified Professional in specific areas.

According to an announcement from Microsoft, the retail price of mid-range Microsoft Certification exams will increase worldwide. The exams slated for a price increase are: Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS), Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP), Microsoft Certified Professional Developer (MCPD), Microsoft Certified Desktop Support Technician (MCDST), Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator (MCSA), Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer (MCSE), Microsoft Certified Application Developer (MCAD), Microsoft Certified Solution Developer (MCSD), and Microsoft Certified Database Administrator (MCDBA).

Meanwhile, the Microsoft Certified Master (MCM), Microsoft Certified Architect (MCA), Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA), and Microsoft Office Specialist (MOS) exams are expected to remain the same.

This change reflects the significant value that our certifications provide to our customers and our continual investment in new and enhanced Microsoft Certifications and other program improvements the company said on Microsoft Learning.

Microsoft has posted a Silverlight-based pricing tool calculator to determine the price increase based upon test type and world region.

For example, current high school or university students in the United States pay $60 for a Microsoft Certification exam. After July first, this will cost $83, representing a 22% increase. For non-students it goes from $125 to $150, or an even 20% increase. The increases differ by region.

MCITP MCTS, MCSD, MCSA, MCSE certifications don’t come cheap, with both a hefty time and financial commitment, you have to find the best Microsoft MCITP MCTS, MCSD, MCSA, MCSE courses that will deliver the goods. A Microsoft MCITP MCTS, MCSD, MCSA, MCSE course from CertKingdom will earn you better results than the average Microsoft MCITP MCTS, MCSD, MCSA, MCSE class out there.

Microsoft says the new fees will let the company improve testing flexibility and security in various ways and develop new certification tiers.

Go to Top