MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

 


QUESTION 1
Which of the following statements describe the “Deep” Access Level most accurately?

A. The user can access objects in the user’s business unit.
B. The user can access objects in their business unit and all business units subordinate to
the user’s business unit including private objects.
C. The user can access objects in their business unit and all subordinate business units.
D. The user can access objects in their business unit, all business units subordinate to
their business unit and the parent business unit.

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
Bob wants to create a custom solution to extend Microsoft CRM. In order to utilize some
of the best practices in developing solutions with the Microsoft CRM class libraries,
which of the following classes might he include in his solution?

A. A Data Access Class to encapsulate stored procedures to access Microsoft CRM data
store.
B. A Configuration Class to extract static information stored in configuration files.
C. A Wrapper Class to encapsulate logic for interacting with the Microsoft CRM class
library.
D. An Abstract Base Class to encapsulate general code pertaining to objects and variables
for reuse.

Answer: B,C,D


QUESTION 3
Which of the following approaches is possible using the extension mechanisms for
implementing custom platform-based business logic for Microsoft CRM 1.2?

A. Execute code when an account is opened for view.
B. Execute code before the deletion of an account.
C. Execute code after the creation of an account.
D. Execute code between the user’s save and the creation of an account.

Answer: C


QUESTION 4
You are developing a custom application that integrates Microsoft Business Solutions
CRM Accounts with another system. The functional requirements state that the
post-callout must update the account with an account number from the other system.
Your application will use a dedicated user account to perform the update. While testing
your post-callout you notice that it has entered an infinite loop. Which answer best
describes the steps to take to resolve this problem?

A. Set the TransactionComplete parameter of the PostUpdate event to true when updating
the account number in your post-callout.
B. Test to see if the modified by field in the XML string passed to the PostUpdate event
equals the dedicated user account used by your application.. If they are the same, do not
update the account.
C. Store the account GUID in a class variable. Test for the same GUID on subsequent
PostUpdate events. If they match, do not update the account.
D. Use Thread-Local-Storage to store the account GUID. Test for the same GUID on
subsequent PostUpdate events. If they match, do not update the account.

Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Which of the following field types support client side events?

A. Picklist
B. Textbox
C. Lookup
D. DateTime

Answer: A


QUESTION 6
One of the privileges allowed on Microsoft CRM objects is the SHARE privilege. Which
of the following rules are true as it relates to sharing an object in Microsoft CRM?

A. The person sharing an object can define which privileges they will include as a part of
that sharing.
B. Anyone with share privileges on an object can share it with additional users or teams.
C. Sharing can enable a user without certain privileges to a type of object to perform
those actions after an instance of the object is shared with them. For example: A user role
doesn allow them to read Leads. But if you share a lead with the user and grant the read
privilege, they will be able to view it.
D. Access privileges on a shared object are the same for each user it is shared with.

Answer: A,B


QUESTION 7
Which of the following approaches is used to upload an attachment to a note?

A. Use the CRMNotesManager.Attach() method to specify the path of the attachment.
B. Use the CRMNotesManager.Append() method to specify the path of the attachment.
C. Use a html page to capture the attachment details and submit to the
MSCRMSERVICES/NoteUpload.srf page on the Microsoft CRM Server.
D. Include the attachment path “<attachmenturl>?in the notesManagerXml definition xml
string used during the create or update of the note.

Answer: C


QUESTION 8
Bob is tasked with developing a web application to help in the organization and
assignment of tasks in Microsoft CRM. One of the requirements for this application is to
generate a set of task activities and assign them to specific users. Which of the following
methods can Bob use to meet this requirement?

A. CRMActivity.Route() method moves the activity to the private or public queue of the
user or does auto-routing.
B. CRMActivity.Handle() method moves an activity to the In Progress (WIPBin) queue
of the user.
C. BizUser.Queue() method can be used to assign to a specific user work in progress
queue.
D. Assign activities to public queues configured to automatically assign tasks to users
based on predetermined criteria.

Answer: A,B


QUESTION 9
Which of the following steps is required when retrieving account details using the
CRMAccount.Retrieve() method?

A. Create a CUserAuth object to represent the caller.
B. Set the bizUser.MerchantId to the account being retrieved.
C. Specify the columnset to be returned from the query.
D. Create an account object and set its accountid, Url and the Credentials properties for
the specific account being queried.

Answer: A


QUESTION 10
Which of the following is a set of Access Rights can be associated with an Account
Object?

A. CRM_ACCESS_WRITE CRM_ACCESS_READ CRM_ACCESS_DELETE
CRM_ACCESS_ASSIGN CRM_ACCESS_APPEND
B. CRM_ACCESS_WRITE CRM_ACCESS_READ CRM_ACCESS_DELETE
CRM_ACCESS_ASSIGN CRM_ACCESS_SHARE CRM_ACCESS_UPDATE
C. CRM_ACCESS_WRITE CRM_ACCESS_READ CRM_ACCESS_DELETE
CRM_ACCESS_ASSIGN CRM_ACCESS_SHARE CRM_ACCESS_APPEND
CRM_ACCESS_APPENDTO CRM_ACCESS_EXECUTE
D. CRM_ACCESS_WRITE CRM_ACCESS_READ CRM_ACCESS_DELETE
CRM_ACCESS_EXECUTE

Answer: A


MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com