Posts tagged IBM

IBM’s chip business sale gets national security scrutiny

GlobalFoundries is already talking over security issues with the U.S. government

IBM’s plan to transfer its semiconductor manufacturing business to GlobalFoundries faces a government review over national security implications. It has the potential of being complicated because of IBM’s role as a defense supplier.

GlobalFoundries is based in the U.S., but is owned by investors in Abu Dhabi, which is part of the United Arab Emirates (U.A.E.). IBM is paying the firm $1.5 billion to take over its semiconductor manufacturing operations. IBM says it isn’t cutting back on R&D or its design of semiconductors, but will rely on GlobalFoundries for manufacturing.
MORE ON NETWORK WORLD: 25 crazy and scary things the TSA has found on travelers

IBM’s semiconductor manufacturing unit work includes production of components used in defense systems and intelligence.

“We are in discussions with the U.S. government on the security-related issues, and we believe there are solutions that can address national security interests,” Jason Gorss, GlobalFoundries spokesman, said in an email.

Gorss points to the fact that GlobalFoundries successfully completed a national security review by the government when it purchased AMD assets in 2008, “so we are familiar with the process.” GlobalFoundries was created out that divestiture.

Because of the foreign ownership issue, the sale will be reviewed by the Committee on Foreign Investment (CFIUS), said Gorss.

Retired U.S. Army Brig. Gen. John Adams, who authored a report last year for an industry group about U.S. supply chain vulnerabilities and national security, said the sale “needs to be closely studied and scrutinized.”

Adams said CFIUS will have to look at where the investors are. Some countries are more closely aligned with the U.S. than others, “and I don’t want cast aspersions unnecessarily on Abu Dubai — but they’re not Canada,” he said. “I think that the news that we may be selling part of our supply chain for semiconductors to a foreign investor is actually bad news.”

Gorss points out that the U.A.E. has purchased some of the U.S.’s most sophisticated defense equipment, including F-16s and missile defense systems. The Congressional Research Service, in a report last month to lawmakers, said about 5,000 U.S. military personnel are stationed in U.A.E. and noted its role in extending the U.S.-led efforts against the Islamic State organization, or ISIS.

GlobalFoundries has manufacturing operations in New York, Germany, and Singapore and it would keep operating IBM’s chip making operations in New York and Vermont once the sale is completed next year. It also plans to hire nearly all the workers. GlobalFoundries also has R&D, design, and customer support operations in the U.S., Singapore, China, Taiwan, Japan, Germany and the Netherlands.

Apart from the U.A.E.’s investment in the firm, U.S. officials have had long-standing concerns about foreign ownership of critical technology, including semiconductors.

In 2003, the U.S. Department of Defense called for a “Defense Trusted Integrated Circuit Strategy” that provides access “to trusted suppliers of critical microcircuits used in sensitive defense weapons, intelligence, and communications systems.”

That led to a pilot program with the NSA and formation of the “Trusted Access Program Office” and then to “a contractual arrangement with the IBM Corp., for the manufacture of leading-edge microelectronic parts in a trusted environment,” according to a Defense Department report released in July.

If the U.S. loses more of its industrial capacity, “we mortgage our ability to make national security decisions to investors who come from countries who have interests opposed to ours,” said Adams.

To give an example of how extreme foreign dependences can go, one problem cited in Adam’s report was the U.S. reliance on a Chinese firm as the sole source for a chemical needed to propel Hellfire air-to-surface missiles. Since that report, the U.S. has identified an American company that is scheduled now to begin production of this propellant component in the next few months. The U.S. is giving some tax incentives and other assistance to make that happen, said Adams.

The U.A.E., has seen its trade suffer because of the embargo with Iran. But the U.A.E is also viewed as a conduit for technology shipments to Iran that bypass the embargo.

In late 2007, Iran claimed to have built a small Linux supercomputer using 216 AMD Opteron chips. Imports of microprocessors and other technologies to Iran isn’t allowed under the U.S. embargo.

The Iranian High Performance Computing Research Center (IHPCRC) research center included a series of photographs on its Web site showing workers assembling the supercomputer. The chips could not be identified in the photos, but the shipping boxes and the name of company and the initials U.A.E. on the boxes were visibile.

AMD said it has never authorized any shipment of its products to the U.A.E., and said so again in a response to an SEC query2009.

It’s unclear how capable Iran’s supercomputing capabilities are at this point; Iran’s Amirkabir University of Technology, the home of the IHPCRC, had in 2010 a system with 4,600 CPUs, but it did not identify the processor maker.

After Computerworld published the initial story, Iran removed the photographs. The website of IHPCRC appears to have disappeared as well, replaced by a web page about acne medication.


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

 

Cloud Specific IT Certifications 2013

Few areas within the IT industry have seen the kind of growth that cloud computing has. As a result, many IT professionals are now seeking cloud specific certifications. Here is an overview of what is currently available to help you figure out which certification may be best for you.

2013 is here and as we look back at 2012, few areas within the IT industry have seen the kind of growth that cloud computing has experienced.

If your company is locked into a specific cloud service vendor then choosing which IT certification to get may be simple. However, because cloud computing comes in many flavors and is still in its infancy, deciding which cloud certification to get is difficult for many IT professionals.

To help you figure out what vendor offerings are out there and where to begin, CIO.com has put together a list of currently available cloud certifications. This list isn’t all-inclusive, simply because the cloud computing market is in a state of transformation. Please add any certification we may have missed to the comments section.


CompTIA Cloud Essentials
The CompTIA Cloud Essentials specialty certification demonstrates that an individual knows what cloud computing means from a business and technical perspective, as well as what is involved in moving to and governing the cloud.

The CompTIA Cloud Essentials exam covers:
Characteristics of cloud services from a business perspective
Business value of cloud computing
Technical perspective/cloud types
Steps to successful adoption
Impact and changes on IT service management
Risks and consequences

The Cloud Essentials exam objectives were originally developed by ITpreneurs in cooperation with the Cloud Credential Council, a membership body dedicated to vendor-neutral training in cloud computing and comprised of companies including IBM, Cisco, EMC, HP and ING.

While it is not required, CompTIA recommends that a candidate have at least six months working in an environment that markets or relies on IT-related services


Get Certified with The #1 Certification Program in the information storage and management industry.

EMC Proven Professional Certification »

Invest in Yourself – Our program offers a
role-based series of courses and exams that
cover the full range of EMC’s hardware,
software, and solutions.

Information Storage and Management v2 – Not sure where to start? Our Industry leading ‘open’ information storage course that covers all segments of technologies from network storage to data security and virtualization. Associate Level (E10-001)


EXIN Cloud Computing Foundation
The exam focuses to a limited extent upon Cloud technology. The main focus of the programme is the procurement, implementation and management of Cloud Computing, hence the slogan ‘Get into the Cloud – and stay in control’.

EXIN Cloud Computing Foundation is part of the Certified Integrator program and is one of the prerequisites to attain the title:

EXIN Certified Integrator Secure Cloud Services.

Target group
The exam is suitable for IT managers, business managers, IT professionals and procurement specialists, who want to qualify for a role within the rapidly growing field of Cloud Computing. For organizations and trainers, EXIN Cloud Computing serves as independent certification of their own course or training.

Context
Cloud Computing ties in well with other EXIN examination programmes, such as IT Service Management and Information Security.
EXIN Cloud Computing Foundation was created in close collaboration with industry and trade organizations.


HP ExpertOne
HP ATA – Cloud V1
Click to Chat With an Online Representative
For students pursuing HP ATA certification

This certification training provides you with the skills and knowledge to understand a customer’s business objectives and support end-to-end IT solution design and deployment, including on premises, hosted, and cloud solutions for small- to medium-size businesses.

To prepare for this certification, you will learn industry-standard cloud and virtualization technologies. You will also learn how to support disaster recovery plans, install, configure, and upgrade servers, storage, data, networks, clients, applications, and users in new and existing environments. Achieving this certification validates your ability to optimize, troubleshoot, and administer cloud solutions.
Why earn this certification?

As a student you have access to HP training developed in an academic format. You will gain higher job and earning potential through an industry-recognized certification and a high-quality education that provides practical experience with HP and industry-standard technologies.

The HP Accredited Technical Associate (ATA) certification is for individuals interested in pursuing careers in technology and lays the foundation for success.


HP ASE – Cloud Architect v1
Click to Chat With an Online Representative

This certification verifies that you have the ability to specify and architect a spectrum of cloud services based on a converged infrastructure. These include private, public and hybrid cloud environments, and IaaS, PaaS and SaaS platforms. The Cloud Architect training provides you with the ability to navigate through the HP CloudSystem solution offerings and identify, describe, position and specify the right solution based on identified needs. The training also provides an understanding at the level of purpose, function, positioning, and capabilities of HP CloudSystem offerings. The available training will also help you learn the technical consulting skills needed for planning and designing complete cloud solutions.
Why earn this certification?

Businesses are moving rapidly to take advantage of the cloud to speed innovation, accelerate business processes, and reduce time-to-revenue. However, enterprises and service providers seeking to build cloud environments are confronted with fragmented solutions, leading to complexity, security issues, and management costs that organizations are trying to avoid. You can increase your business and professional value by validating your unique breadth of knowledge to plan and design a complete, integrated and open solution based on HP CloudSystem built on a converged infrastructure. You validate The Cloud Architect V1 training and certification provides the skills needed to effectively plan and design the right cloud solutions based for both business and IT needs.


IBM Certified Solution Advisor – Cloud Computing Architecture V2
An IBM Certified Solution Advisor – Cloud Computing Architecture V2 is a person who can clearly explain the benefits and underlying concepts of cloud computing. They can also demonstrate how the IBM Cloud Computing offering helps customers realize these benefits.

Key areas of competency include:
Explain the cloud computing concepts.
Describe how the customer can realize the benefits of cloud computing within their environment.
Identify cloud computing architecture and design principles.
Map customer-s requirements to the IBM Cloud Computing offerings.

Required Prerequisite Skills:
The following qualifications are requirements for success:

Working knowledge of Cloud Computing principles
Working knowledge of implementation of Cloud Computing concepts
Working knowledge of the various types of clouds
Working knowledge of the various types of -as a service- offerings
Working knowledge of various Cloud Computing business models
Working knowledge of key concerns and how they are addressed in Cloud Computing such as security,


Microsoft MCSE – Private Cloud certification

Private Cloud certification
Solutions Expert The globally recognized standard for IT professionals

Prove your expertise in managing and implementing Microsoft private cloud computing technologies. With Windows Server and System Center, you will build your Microsoft private cloud solution to optimize IT service delivery and gain the automation and flexibility you need for your IT infrastructure, now and in the future.
Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Administering Windows Server 2012
Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
Monitoring and Operating a Private Cloud with System Center 2012
Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System Center 2012
If you’re already certified as a Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP): Enterprise Administrator or MCITP: Server Administrator, you only need to complete steps 4 and 5 above to earn your Private Cloud certification.
This MCSE certification requires you to show continued ability to perform in your chosen solution area by completing a recertification exam every three years.

 


Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud X2-2 Certified Implementation Specialist certification

Exalogic Elastic Cloud X2-2 Essentials

New! Register for OPN Exchange and take this exam for FREE at Oracle OpenWorld 2012.

The Exalogic Elastic Cloud X2-2 Essentials exam is intended for system administrators who have implemented and are managing an Exalogic Elastic Cloud environment in a data center. The exam targets a broad range of topics from fundamentals and initial machine setup to storage and network configuration. In addition to on-the-job training, preparation can include attending Oracle University’s Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud Administration course.

The Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud Implementation Specialist certification recognizes OPN members as OPN Certified Specialists. This certification differentiates OPN members in the marketplace by providing a competitive edge through proven expertise.

 

 

 


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

IBM 000-050 Q & A / Study Guide


Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best IBM Certification Training and IBM Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com

 


 

QUESTION 1

The list of test environments can be used for what purpose?

A. to automatically locate resources containing the specified environments
B. to automatically generate the actual test environments needed to run specific tests
C. to automatically select available machines during test execution
D. to automatically create unique test logs for each environment

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
In the Requirements section of the test plan, what happens when you click on the green plus sign icon?

A. A new requirement is added to the test plan.
B. An existing requirement is added to the test plan.
C. A requirement is imported into the test plan.
D. test case is created from the requirement.

Answer: B


QUESTION 3
When generating a new test execution record from the Test Execution Record section of an open
test case, which tabs does the Advanced Properties link show?

A. One-way, Pair-wise, and Four-way Interaction
B. Test Plan, Test Suite, and Test Environment
C. Lab resources, Reservations, and Milestones
D. Inclusions, Exclusions, and Weightings

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
Quality Objectives defined in the System Properties can be used in which sections of the test
plan?

A. Business Objectives, Test Objectives, and Quality Objectives
B. Business Objectives, Test Environments, and Quality Objectives
C. Entry Criteria, Exit Criteria, and Quality Objectives
D. Entry Criteria, Exit Criteria, and Business Objectives

Answer: C


QUESTION 5
You can copy content from an external document and paste it into which sections of the test plan?

A. Summary, Entry Criteria, Exit Criteria
B. Summary, Pre-Condition, and Post-Condition
C. Summary, Quality Objectives, and Resources
D. Summary, Business Objectives, and Test Objectives

Answer: D


QUESTION 6
Which Custom Reporting component stores the reports, data source connections, and server and
user preferences?

A. Data Warehouse
B. WebSphere Application Server
C. Framework Manager
D. Content Store

Answer: D


QUESTION 7
Which statement is true about review processes?

A. Authorization is off by default; new Task-Review work items are listed as Pending.
B. Authorization is on by default; new Task-Review work items are listed as Pending.
C. Authorization is off by default; new Task-Review work items are listed as New.
D. Authorization is on by default; new Task-Review work items are listed as New.

Answer: A


QUESTION 8
Who typically creates the test plan initially with Rational Quality Manager?

A. Test Lab Manager
B. Test Engineer
C. Test Manager
D. Project Manager

Answer: C


QUESTION 9
What does the Platform Coverage tab of the Test Environments section show?

A. a list of platforms that will be supported for all test cases
B. a list of test execution records that will be generated for the test plan
C. a non-binding list of platforms the user plans to cover
D. a binding list of platforms that must be covered in the test plan

Answer: C


QUESTION 10
Which three platforms are supported by the data warehouse server of IBM Rational Insight?
(Choose three.)

A. Microsoft Windows Server 2003
B. Microsoft Windows Server 2008
C. SUSE Linux
D. Red Hat Linux

Answer: A,B,D

 

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best IBM Certification Training and IBM Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com

Go to Top