Archive for March, 2014

JN0-660: Service Provider Routing and Switching, Professional (JNCIP-SP)


QUESTION 1
Click the Exhibit button.

In the exhibit, Area 1 is a not-so-stubby area. Three networks are redistributed into Area 1 on R2.
You must summarize the redistributed network addresses in Area 1 so that only one network
prefix is re-advertised into Area 0. You must also summarize the loopback addresses of R1 and
R2 into a single address in Area 0.Which configuration sample on R3 and R5 will complete this
task?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which MPLS feature was used to make the LSP the preferred path for
internal routes?

A. traffic engineering bgp-igp
B. traffic engineering shortcuts
C. traffic engineering mpls-forwarding
D. install active

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Click the Exhibit button.

In the exhibit, ISP A is charged a higher rate for traffic sent to R2. You are asked to lower costs for
ISP A by configuring R1 to send traffic to R3 whenever possible. What are two ways to do this?
(Choose two.)

A. set protocols bgp group isp-b neighbor 192.0.2.6 local-preference 120
B. set protocols bgp group isp-b neighbor 192.0.2.6 local-preference 80
C. set protocols bgp group isp-b neighbor 192.0.2.10 local-preference 120
D. set protocols bgp group isp-b neighbor 192.0.2.10 local-preference 80

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are the administrator for a network that uses IBGP. As the network grows, you must examine
options to support increased scale. Which two scaling options should you consider? (Choose two.)

A. route reflection
B. areas
C. zones
D. confederations

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You manage an MPLS network where the PE devices consist of multiple vendors. You are asked
to conceal the MPLS topology for all LSPs. Which global configuration parameter will accomplish
this?

A. Configure no-decrement-ttl on the ingress router only.
B. Configure no-propagate-ttl on the ingress router only.
C. Configure no-decrement-ttl on all routers within the MPLS network.
D. Configure no-propagate-ttl on all routers within the MPLS network.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Juniper Certification, JNCIA: Juniper Exams at certkingdom.com

CISSP Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP)


QUESTION 1
All of the following are basic components of a security policy EXCEPT the

A. definition of the issue and statement of relevant terms.
B. statement of roles and responsibilities
C. statement of applicability and compliance requirements.
D. statement of performance of characteristics and requirements.

Answer: D

Explanation: Policies are considered the first and highest level of documentation, from which the
lower level elements of standards, procedures, and guidelines flow. This order, however, does not
mean that policies are more important than the lower elements. These higher-level policies, which
are the more general policies and statements, should be created first in the process for strategic
reasons, and then the more tactical elements can follow. -Ronald Krutz The CISSP PREP Guide
(gold edition) pg 13


QUESTION 2
A security policy would include all of the following EXCEPT

A. Background
B. Scope statement
C. Audit requirements
D. Enforcement

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which one of the following is an important characteristic of an information security policy?

A. Identifies major functional areas of information.
B. Quantifies the effect of the loss of the information.
C. Requires the identification of information owners.
D. Lists applications that support the business function.

Answer: A

Explanation: Information security policies area high-level plans that describe the goals of the
procedures. Policies are not guidelines or standards, nor are they procedures or controls.
Policies describe security in general terms, not specifics. They provide the blueprints for an
overall security program just as a specification defines your next product – Roberta Bragg CISSP
Certification Training Guide (que) pg 206


QUESTION 4
Ensuring the integrity of business information is the PRIMARY concern of

A. Encryption Security
B. Procedural Security.
C. Logical Security
D. On-line Security

Answer: B

Explanation: Procedures are looked at as the lowest level in the policy chain because they are
closest to the computers and provide detailed steps for configuration and installation issues. They
provide the steps to actually implement the statements in the policies, standards, and
guidelines…Security procedures, standards, measures, practices, and policies cover a number of
different subject areas. – Shon Harris All-in-one CISSP Certification Guide pg 44-45


QUESTION 5
Which of the following would be the first step in establishing an information security program?

A. Adoption of a corporate information security policy statement
B. Development and implementation of an information security standards manual
C. Development of a security awareness-training program
D. Purchase of security access control software

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best ISC Certification, ISC CISSP Exams Training at certkingdom.com

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions


QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator installs XenServer. The administrator provisions one server OS
machine to deliver hosted desktops and applications. After conducting tests, the administrator
concludes that performance is poor and that application installation is taking longer than expected.
The virtual machine takes a long time to install.
Click the Exhibit button to view the XenServer performance information.

Which component, based on the attached exhibit, could be impacting performance?

A. CPU
B. Disk I/O
C. Memory
D. Network

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to configure StoreFront so that users can access a
XenDesktop 7 site and a XenDesktop 5.6 site. Currently, the StoreFront deployment is configured
to provide access to the XenDesktop 7 site.
Which action must the administrator take to allow users to access both environments from the
StoreFront deployment?

A. Export the provisioning file for the store.
B. Configure the store for ‘Legacy Support’.
C. Add the XenDesktop 5.6 Delivery Controllers to the store.
D. Configure the Secure Ticket Authority for the XenDesktop 5.6 farm.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
A Citrix Administrator needs to deploy StoreFront services to thin clients which are running the
Online plug-in.
Which option should the administrator configure so that the thin clients can connect to the
StoreFront servers?

A. Export Provisioning File
B. Integrate with Citrix Online
C. Configure Legacy Support
D. Manage Delivery Controllers

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
A Citrix Administrator could upgrade Citrix Receiver using the __________ or the __________.
(Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A. Receiver for Web
B. Virtual Delivery Agent
C. Citrix Receiver updater
D. Command-line Interface

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Scenario: A user informs a Citrix Administrator that audio quality has degraded on their virtual
desktop that uses personal vDisk. Audio was functioning correctly the previous day.
Which action should the administrator take to investigate this issue?

A. Check the Receiver log on the client device.
B. Check the audio redirection setting in a Citrix policy.
C. Review the event log on the user’s desktop for errors.
D. Open session details for the user in Citrix Director.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Citrix CCA Certification, 1Y0-200 Exams Training at certkingdom.com

Network firewalls aren’t dead yet

After 20-plus years of service, the technology remains a core part of the IT security stack despite its long predicted demise

Phil Cummings says network firewalls will continue to be a critical piece of Health Information Technology Services — Nova Scotia security portfolio for one simple reason: nothing’s come along to replace them.

For the past 15 years, Cummings, a security administrator at HITS-NS, has been responsible for managing the enterprise firewalls that are used to protect the 20,000-user network the company manages for the Nova Scotia government.

Over that time, Cummings has seen firewalls evolve from relatively rudimentary tools for blocking threats at the network edge to sophisticated, policy-based, traffic filtering and intrusion prevention systems.

“We see firewalls becoming more than just a block” on the network, Cummings says. “We see a lot of perimeter firewalls taking more of an enforcement role in protecting the desktop” and mobile devices.

Networks firewalls are seen by some observers as an anachronism in an industry obsessed with the latest and shiniest security tools. Networks firewalls aren’t sexy. They’ve been around for more than 20 years, plugging away as the threat landscape changes beyond recognition.

But rather than fading away like respectable mature technologies should, firewalls have stubbornly remained a vital part of enterprise security stacks.

For one thing, they still offer a reasonably strong first line of defense against an array of threats. Despite talk by some experts that perimeter technologies have become useless against modern malware, firewalls do block a lot of junk that would otherwise inundate enterprise networks. The technology continues to be critical in enabling network segmentation and in ensuring critical business and corporate systems are separated.

For most companies, a firewall is the only device that is designed and deployed inline as part of the network infrastructure. It remains in the best position to filter and regulate traffic flowing into the corporate network.

Firewalls have also evolved over the years to become a ‘Swiss-army knife’ of security technologies. A growing number of firewalls now integrate capabilities previously found in separate, standalone security devices.

Gartner says such emerging firewall technologies will eventually “subsume” mainstream deployments of new intrusion prevention system (IPS) appliance technology over time.

Not bad for a technology that some had predicted would have faded away by now.

Vendors such as Palo Alto Technologies — whose products are used at HITS-NS — embody next generation firewall technology.

Founded in 2005 by a former Check Point Software Technologies engineer, Palo Alto is now one of the hottest security companies. Palo Alto is bankrolled by some of Silicon Valley’s most influential venture capitalists and has 65 of the Fortune 100 companies on its list of 16,000 customers.

Palo Alto’s firewall products are considerably different from the stateful inspection firewalls of the past that basically gave companies a choice of blocking something entirely at the perimeter, or letting it all through.

Palo Alto firewalls are application aware, said Lee Klarich, senior vice president of product management.

Instead of blocking Skype or Facebook entirely, companies can use Palo Alto’s firewall products to control what users can do with these applications. Want to enable Webex, but only for a select set of users? Palo Alto has an app for that, Klarich says.

“What we would say first and foremost is our platform is designed to safely enable applications” instead of blocking them due to security concerns,” Klarich said. “We go way beyond a traditional firewall.”

The products natively integrate firewall, intrusion detection, intrusion prevention and URL filtering functions and enable visibility and control over everything flowing into and out of a corporate network.

“Newer firewalls have more identity and application functionality built in,” says Pete Lindstrom, principal at Spire Security.

Along with permit/deny functions for connections on different network ports, the latest firewall technologies also include functions for monitoring applications running on Internet ports 80 and 443, he said. That’s a big deal at a time when a lot of Web applications and malware use the same entryways into the corporate network.

“It allows administrators to know what is going in and out the front door,” Cummings says. “And because you know what is going on, you can assess the risk and control it.”

The key is that next-generation firewalls can enforce contextual access controls based upon users, applications, locations, time-of-day and other factors, said Jon Oltsik, an analyst at Enterprise Security Group. Think of new firewalls as network security services, he says.

“These services won’t go away but may morph into different physical and virtual form factors. What enterprise organizations really want is central control and distributed policy enforcement across all network security services — physical, virtual and cloud-based. Think single pane-of-glass control,” Oltsik said.

Several other firewall vendors, including Check Point, Fortinet and Juniper, have taken a cue from Palo Alto and are rushing to market with newfangled firewalls that offer a set of integrated capabilities.

Each of the companies are moving along at a different pace, but they already have the full attention of enterprises and of investors, if their market capitalizations are any indication.

“The modern firewall must be flexible in deployment and serve as a platform for security services,” said Michael Callahan, vice president of product marketing at Juniper Networks. In the next few years expect to see firewalls incorporating diverse sets of threat intelligence information from the cloud and within a network. Such data will be used to actively defend against attacks in real-time, he said.

Callahan says pointing to new “intrusion deception” technology built into the Juniper’s latest firewalls. The technology, gained from its $80 million acquisition of Mykonos in 2012, is designed to identity and stop malware attacks both early in the process and after a network is penetrated.

“By leveraging visibility into endpoints, internal network traffic and the network edge, the technology can detect malware in places where other [products] cannot,” Callahan said.

Over the next few years, new generation firewall technologies are likely to be integrated even further into the enterprises. Even advances like software defined networking are unlikely to diminish the need for firewalls, argues Jody Brazil, founder and CTO of security vendor FireMon.

“Nowhere have I seen anyone say that this increased move toward automation will eliminate the need for firewalls,” says Brazil. “In fact, just as we’ve seen with virtualized networks, there will be an increased demand for firewall technologies to support both existing processes and some of these newly emerging models.”

Trends like SDNs will not lead to the demise of the firewall but will reemphasize the need for them, he predicts. “Firewalls may not be sexy but they [are] the underlying backbone of all IT security infrastructure. And that’s not changing anytime soon, if ever,” Brazil said.


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-464 Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

QUESTION 1
You have been instructed to make sure that the auditing requirements of usp_UpdateArtistName
are supported by ABC-SR13.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider including the Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) in the solution.
B. You should consider including the Kernel Transaction Manager Resource Manager in the
solution.
C. You should consider including the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service (RpcSs) in the
solution.
D. You should consider including the Component Object Model (COM) in the solution.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You have received instructions to make sure that server-side paging is supported by the
usp_SelectArtistsByName stored procedure. You want to make sure that actual development is
reduced as much as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider including an OFFSET-FETCH clause.
B. You should consider including a DISTINCT clause.
C. You should consider including and COLLATE clause.
D. You should consider including a ROLLUP clause.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are in the process of writing code to create a table, named Performers. The table will include
a stored procedure, named usp_ PerformersReport.
You have to make sure that the code allows for a reduction in the length of time required for usp_
PerformersReport to complete.
Which of the following should be included in the code?

A. The nvarchar data type.
B. The bit data type.
C. The int data type.
D. The char data type.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are writing code to create two tables, named Sets and Artists. You need to make sure that
referential integrity exists between the two tables.
Which of the following should be included in the code?

A. You should consider including a primary-key constraint.
B. You should consider including a foreign-key constraint.
C. You should consider including a unique-key constraint.
D. You should consider including a CHECK constraint.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are writing code to add a column, named Verified, to the Performers table. The column should
allow for disk space usage to be reduced, and have a default value of False.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider adding an int column.
B. You should consider adding a bit column.
C. You should consider adding a char column.
D. You should consider adding an nvarchar column.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Scenario 2
Application Data
You are employed as a database administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
A current ABC.com application is configured to host item information, which is saved in XML
format, will be transformed into mechanical drawings for engineering purposes. This process will
be facilitated by making use of a newly developed Microsoft .NET Framework assembly, named
ProcessItems.dll, which was generated via the use of the ProcessItem.es source code file.
ProcessItems.dll includes a single class, named ProcessItem, and a method, named Transform().
Furthermore, the drawings are to be stored as illustrations.
You are informed that every XML should include a single item with a root element, named Item.
You have generated a schema for the items xml, named Production.ItemSchema. The items xml is
configured to have a product type of eleven characters.
•The first five characters reference the category of the product.
•The last six characters refer to the subcategory of the item.
You are planning to create a new database on a server running SQL Server 2012 to support the
application. You have, however, detected that the application includes a number of performance
and security concerns. You are planning to create two tables, named Items and
ManufacturingStages. The Items table will include the following columns:
•ItemID, which is configured as the primary key.
•ItemType
•ItemName
•CreationDate
•ItemSpecifics
The ManufacturingStages table will include the following columns:
•ManufacturingStagesID
•ItemID
•Manufacturing Code
A sequence, named Production.ItemID_Seq, will also be added. You are also planning to generate
a certificate, named ABCItemsCert, in master and a certificate, named ABCDBCert in
ABCItemsCert.
ABC.com wants an application to be configured to perform dynamic T-SQL statements against the
new database.
Application Prerequisites
You are required to make sure that all stored procedures are signed, and that the original item
specifics are stored in the database. You also have to make sure that an XML schema is
employed to authenticate the item specifics, and that the assembly is accessible via T-SQL
commands.
You have been informed that a table-valued function should be created to search products by
type, and that dynamic T-SQL statements should be converted to stored procedures. You have
also been informed that indexes should be boosted from time to time according to their fragmentation.
You need to configure the highest level of encryption to safeguard backups. Furthermore, you
have to make sure that the manufacturing stages stored in the ManufacturingStages table relates
to an item via an identical identifier employed by the Items table
Lastly, you have to make sure that the consumption of disk space and administrative effort is kept to a minimum.


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Go to Top