admin

admin

Hi I educated in the U.K. with working experienced for 18 years in multinational companies, As an IT Manager and IT Instructor, I am attached with certkingdom.com here they provide IT exams study material, the study materials included exams Q&A with Explanation, Study Guides, Training Labs, Exams Simulations, Training Videos, etc. for certification like MCSE 2003 Training, MCITP Training, http://www.certkingdom.com, CCNA exams preparation, CompTIA A+ Training, and more Certkingdom.com provide you the best training 100% guarantee. “Best Material Great Results”

Home page: http://www.certkingdom.com

Posts by admin

JN0-314 Junos Pulse Access Control, Specialist (JNCIS-AC)

JNCIS-AC Exam Objectives (Exam: JN0-314)

Overview
Identify the concepts, operation, and functionality of Junos Pulse Access Control Service
Junos Pulse Access Control Service components
Component functions and interaction
Identify the components of the access management framework
Interrelationship between realms, roles and policies

Platform Configuration
Demonstrate knowledge how to configure the basic elements of a Junos Pulse Access Control Service environment
Initial Junos Pulse Access Control Service configuration
Choosing the platform (e.g., virtual or physical)
Configure authentication servers
Connectivity verification

Roles
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of roles
Purpose of roles
Role mapping
Customization of the end-user experience
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure roles
Roles and role options

End User Access
Identify the Junos Pulse Access Control Service client access options
Junos Pulse
Odyssey Access Client (OAC)
Machine authentication and third party supplicant
Agentless access
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure Junos Pulse Access Control Service clients
Junos Pulse
Odyssey Access Client (OAC)
Agentless access

Firewall Enforcement

Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of firewall enforcement
Purpose of resource policies
Resource policies for firewall enforcement
User-based firewall policies
Captive portal
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure firewall enforcement
Junos Pulse Access Control Service configuration
SRX Series device configuration
User-based firewall policies
Captive portal

Layer 2 Enforcement
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of Layer 2 enforcement techniques
802.1X security
RADIUS (related to 802.1X)
MAC authentication
Multiple supplicant authentication on EX Series devices
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure Layer 2 enforcement
Junos Pulse Access Control Service configuration
EX Series device configuration
SRX Series device configuration

Endpoint Defense
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of endpoint defense
Host Checker
Authentication policies and role restrictions
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure endpoint defense
Host Checker
Authentication policies and role restrictions

Authentication Options

Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of user authentication
Authentication process
Authentication options
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure authentication
Authentication servers including LDAP, RADIUS, AD/NT, anonymous
Authentication realms

Management and Troubleshooting

Demonstrate knowledge of how to manage and troubleshoot a Junos Pulse Access Control Service environment, including Junos Pulse Access Control Service and SRX Series devices
Logging (e.g., RADIUS logging, policy tracing)
System Monitoring
File Management
Information collection
Component connectivity
End user connectivity and enforcement

High Availability
Identify the concepts and requirements for high availability in a Junos Pulse Access Control Service environment
Clustering
Deployment options and considerations
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure high availability
Junos Pulse Access Control Service configuration
SRX Series device configuration

Integration
Identify the concepts and requirements for Junos Pulse Access Control Service integration with other components
Integration with IF-MAP client
Integration with STRM
Integration with SRX Series devices
Integration with EX Series devices
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure integration
IF-MAP federation
Syslog


QUESTION 1
A customer wants to create a custom Junos Pulse configuration. Which two are required?
(Choose two)

A. Connection set
B. Configuration set
C. Custom installer
D. Component set

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
What is a type of firewall enforcer supported by the Junos Pulse Access Control Service?

A. Checkpoint firewall
B. SRX Series device
C. DP sensor
D. MX Series device

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
A customer is trying to decide which 802.1X inner protocol to use on their network. The customer
requires that no passwords be sent across the network in plain text, that the protocol be supported
by the Windows native supplicant, and that the protocol supports password changes at Layer 2.
Which protocol would meet the customer’s needs?

A. EAP-TLS
B. EAP-MD5
C. PAP
D. EAP-MSCHAPv2

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You navigate to “UAC” > “Infranet Enforcer” > “Auth Table Mapping” in the admin GUI. You see
one policy, which is the unmodified, original default policy.
Which statement is true?

A. Dynamic auth table mapping is not enabled.
B. A successful authentication attempt will result in a new authentication table entry, which will be
delivered only to the Junos enforcer protecting the network from which the user has authenticated.
C. To create a static auth table mapping, you must delete the default policy.
D. The default policy applies only to the factory-default role User.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You have a Junos Pulse Secure Access Service acting as an IF-MAP client, configured to federate
all user roles to a Junos Pulse Access Control Service acting as an IF-MAP Federation server. A
remote user using Junos Pulse logs in to the Junos Pulse Secure Access Service; the Junos
Pulse Secure Access Service provisions a remote access session for that user.
What happens next?

A. The Junos Pulse Secure Access Service redirects the user to the Junos Pulse Secure Access
Service for authentication
B. The Junos Pulse Access Control Service provisions enforcement points to enable resource
access for that user.
C. The Junos Pulse Secure Access Service publishes user session and role information to the IFMAP
Federation server,
D. The Junos Pulse Secure Access Service provisions enforcement points to enable resource
access for that user.

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-314 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco JN0-314 Certification, Cisco JN0-314 Training at certkingdom.com

JN0-360 Juniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist (JNCIS-SP)

JNCIS-SP Exam Objectives (Exam: JN0-360)

Protocol-Independent Routing
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of various protocol-independent routing components
Static, aggregate, and generated routes
Martian addresses
Routing instances, including RIB groups
Load balancing
Filter-based forwarding
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor various protocol-independent routing components
Static, aggregate, and generated routes
Load balancing
Filter-based forwarding

Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of OSPF
Link-state database
OSPF packet types
Router ID
Adjacencies and neighbors
Designated router (DR) and backup designated router (BDR)
OSPF area and router types
LSA packet types
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot OSPF
Areas, interfaces and neighbors
Additional basic options
Routing policy application
Troubleshooting tools

Intermediate System to Intermediate System (IS-IS)
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of IS-IS
Link-state database
IS-IS PDUs
TLVs
Levels and areas
Designated intermediate system (DIS)
Metrics
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot OSPF
Areas, interfaces and neighbors
Additional basic options
Routing policy application
Troubleshooting tools

Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of BGP
BGP basic operation
BGP message types
Attributes
Route/path selection process
IBGP and EBGP functionality and interaction
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor BGP
Groups and peers
Additional basic options
Routing policy application

Layer 2 Bridging and VLANs
Identify the concepts, operation, and functionality of Layer 2 bridging for the Junos OS
Service Provider switching platforms
Bridging elements and terminology
Frame processing
Virtual Switches
Provider bridging (e.g., Q-in-Q tunneling)
Identify the concepts, benefits, and functionality of VLANs
Port modes
Tagging
MVRP
IRB
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot Layer 2 bridging and VLANs
Interfaces and ports
VLANs
MVRP
IRB
Provider bridging

Spanning-Tree Protocols
Identify the concepts, benefits, operation, and functionality of Spanning Tree Protocol and its variants
STP, RSTP, MSTP and VSTP concepts
Port roles and states
BPDUs
Convergence and reconvergence
Spanning-tree security
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot STP and its variants
Spanning-tree protocols – STP, RSTP, MSTP, VSTP
BPDU, loop and root protection

Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) and MPLS VPNs
Identify the concepts, operation, and functionality of MPLS
MPLS terminology
MPLS packet header
End-to-end packet flow and forwarding
Labels and the label information base (LIB)
MPLS and routing tables
RSVP
LDP
Identify the concepts, benefits, operation, and functionality of MPLS VPNs
VPN routing tables
Layer 3 VPN terminology and components
BGP Layer 2 VPN terminology and components
LDP Layer 2 circuit terminology and components
Virtual private LAN service (VPLS) terminology and components
MPLS VPN control plane traffic flow
MPLS VPN data plane traffic flow
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor MPLS
MPLS forwarding
RSVP-signaled and LDP-signaled LSPs

IPv6
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of IPv6
IPv4 vs. IPv6
Address types, notation and format
Address scopes
Autoconfiguration
Tunneling
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor IPv6
Interfaces
Static routes
Dynamic routing – OSPFv3, IS-IS, BGP
IPv6 over IPv4 tunneling

Tunnels
Identify the concepts, requirements and functionality of IP tunneling
Tunneling applications and considerations
GRE
IP-IP
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor IP tunnels
GRE configuration
IP-IP configuration

High Availability
Identify the concepts, benefits, applications and requirements of high availability
Link aggregation groups (LAG) and multichassis LAGs (MC-LAGs)
Graceful restart (GR)
Graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES)
Nonstop active routing (NSR)
Nonstsop bridging (NSB)
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
Unified In-Service Software Upgrade (ISSU)
Ethernet Ring Protection (ERP)
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor high availability component
LAG, MC-LAG
Additional basic options
GR, GRES, NSR and NSB
VRRP
ISSU


QUESTION 1
Which two statements are true about MPLS VPNs? (Choose two.)

A. With Layer 3 VPNs, the provider’s routers participate in the customer’s Layer 3 routing.
B. MPLS VPNs are designed to run over private networks rather than the public Internet.
C. With Layer 2 VPNs, the provider does not participate in the routing of the customer’s private IP traffic.
D. MPLS VPN tunnels are always encrypted.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which label operation is performed by an MPLS transit router?

A. inject
B. pop
C. push
D. swap

Answer: D

Explanation: http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/junos-security/junos-security96/junossecurity-
swconfig-interfaces-and-routing/mpls-ov.html


QUESTION 3
Which Junos platform supports provider bridging?

A. T Series devices
B. SRX Series devices
C. MX Series devices
D. MAG Series devices

Answer: B

Explanation: http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos10.0/information-products/pathway-
pages/mx-series/ethernet-switching-mx-series.html


QUESTION 4
In which environment would you run BGP?

A. a company spread across multiple floors of a building
B. a company with a single office
C. a home network
D. the public Internet

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
For a network running single-area OSPF, how would you decrease the size of the link-state
database (LSDB)?

A. Implement RIP as an overlay protocol on all devices.
B. Add more devices to the OSPF network to help with LSDB processing.
C. Reduce the frequency of hello timers throughout the network.
D. Implement OSPF areas.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-360 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco JN0-360 Certification, Cisco JN0-360 Training at certkingdom.com

JN0-343 Juniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist (JNCIS-ENT)

JNCIS-ENT Exam Objectives (Exam: JN0-343 and JN0-346)

Layer 2 Switching and VLANs
Identify the concepts, operation, and functionality of Layer 2 switching for the Junos OS
Enterprise switching platforms
Bridging components
Frame processing
Identify the concepts, benefits, and functionality of VLANs
Ports
Tagging
Native VLANs and voice VLANs
Inter-VLAN routing
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot Layer 2 switching and VLANs
Interfaces and ports
VLANs
Routed VLAN interfaces (RVI)

Spanning Tree
Identify the concepts, benefits, operation, and functionality of the Spanning Tree Protocol
STP and RSTP concepts
Port roles and states
BPDUs
Convergence and reconvergence
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor STP and RSTP
STP
RSTP

Layer 2 Security

Identify the concepts, benefits and operation of various protection and security features
BPDU, loop and root protection
Port security, including MAC limiting, DHCP snooping, Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) and IP source guard
Storm control
Identify the concepts, benefits and operation of Layer 2 firewall filtres
Filter types
Processing order
Match criteria and actions
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor Layer 2 security
Protection
Port security
Storm control
Firewall filter configuration and application

Protocol Independent Routing

Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of various protocol-independent routing components
Static, aggregate, and generated routes
Martian addresses
Routing instances, including RIB groups
Load balancing
Filter-based forwarding
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor various protocol-independent routing components
Static, aggregate, and generated routes
Load balancing
Filter-based forwarding

Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of OSPF
Link-state database
OSPF packet types
Router ID
Adjacencies and neighbors
Designated router (DR) and backup designated router (BDR)
OSPF area and router types
LSA packet types
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot OSPF
Areas, interfaces and neighbors
Additional basic options
Routing policy application
Troubleshooting tools
Realms

Intermediate System to Intermediate System (IS-IS)
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of IS-IS
Link-state database
IS-IS PDUs
TLVs
Adjacencies and neighbors
Levels and areas
Designated intermediate system (DIS)
Metrics
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot IS-IS
Levels, interfaces and adjacencies
Additional basic options
Routing policy application
Troubleshooting tools

Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
Identify the concepts, operation and functionality of BGP
BGP basic operation
BGP message types
Attributes
Route/path selection process
IBGP and EBGP functionality and interaction
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor BGP
Groups and peers
Additional basic options
Routing policy application

Tunnels
Identify the concepts, requirements and functionality of IP tunneling
Tunneling applications and considerations
GRE
IP-IP
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor IP tunnels
GRE
IP-IP

High Availability
Identify the concepts, benefits, applications and requirements for high availability in a Junos OS environment
Link aggregation groups (LAG)
Redundant trunk groups (RTG)
Virtual Chassis
Graceful restart (GR)
Graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES)
Nonstop active routing (NSR)
Nonstop bridging (NSB)
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
Unified In-Service Software Upgrade (ISSU)
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and monitor high availability components
LAG and RTG
Virtual Chassis
GR, GRES, NSR, and NSB
VRRP
ISSU

QUESTION 1
Which statement describes the default Junos OS behavior for OSPF?

A. External LSAs are advertised in a stub area.
B. An ABR does not announce a default route into a stub area.
C. Stub area internal routers generate a default route.
D. Only totally stubby areas need a default route.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
What are two valid BPDU types? (Choose two.)

A. topology change notification
B. configuration change
C. configuration
D. root bridge

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which of the following is enabled by default on an EX Series switch?

A. MAC move limiting
B. storm control
C. IP source guard
D. dynamic ARP inspection

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which three statements correctly describe the default BGP advertisement behavior in the Junos
OS? (Choose three.)

A. Routes learned through EBGP are advertised to IBGP peers.
B. Routes learned through EBGP are advertised to other EBGP peers.
C. Routes learned through IBGP are advertised to other IBGP peers.
D. Routes learned through IBGP will be advertised to EBGP peers.
E. Routes learned through an IGP are automatically advertised to EBGP peers.

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
When loop protection is enabled on an interface, what happens when the port stops receiving BPDUs?

A. The port is placed in a loop-inconsistent role.
B. The port is placed into listening mode.
C. The port is transitioned into a forwarding state.
D. The interface is disabled.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
Which OSPF LSA type is sent by all routers in an area to advertise its connected subnets?

A. router
B. network
C. external
D. summary

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
Which command correctly assigns AS 65432 as the local router’s autonomous system?

A. set protocols bgp local-as 65432
B. set routing-options local-as 65432
C. set protocols bgp autonomous-system 65432
D. set routing-options autonomous-system 65432

Answer: D

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-343 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco JN0-343 Certification, Cisco JN0-343 Training at certkingdom.com

JN0-332 Juniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist, SEC (JNCIS-SEC)

JN0-332 NCIS-SEC Exam Objectives

Junos Security Overview
Identify concepts, general features and functionality of Junos OS security
Junos security architecture
Branch vs. high-end platforms
Major hardware components of SRX Series services gateways
Packet flow
Packet-based vs. session-based forwarding

Zones
Identify concepts, benefits and operation of zones
Zone types
Dependencies
Host inbound packet behavior
Transit packet behavior
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot zones
Zone configuration steps
Hierarchy priority (Inheritance)
Monitoring and troubleshooting

Security Policies
Identify the concepts, benefits and operation of security policies
Policy types (default policy)
Policy components
Policy ordering
Host inbound traffic examination
Transit traffic examination
Scheduling
Rematching
ALGs
Address books
Applications
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot security policies
Policies
ALGs
Address books
Custom applications
Monitoring and troubleshooting

Firewall User Authentication
Describe the concepts, benefits and operation of firewall user authentication
User Firewall
User authentication types
Authentication server support
Client groups

Screens
Identify the concepts, benefits and operation of Screens
Attack types and phases
Screen options
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot Screens
Screen configuration steps
Monitoring and troubleshooting

NAT
Identify the concepts, benefits and operation of NAT
NAT types
NAT/PAT processing
Address persistence
NAT proxy ARP
Configuration guidelines
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot NAT
NAT configuration steps
Monitoring and troubleshooting

IPSec VPNs
Identify the concepts, benefits and operation of IPSec VPNs
Secure VPN characteristics and components
IPSec tunnel establishment
IPSec traffic processing
Junos OS IPSec implementation options
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot IPSec VPNs
IPSec VPN configuration steps
Monitoring and troubleshooting

High Availability (HA) Clustering
Identify the concepts, benefits and operation of HA
HA features and characteristics
Deployment requirements and considerations
Chassis cluster characteristics and operation
Cluster modes
Cluster and node IDs
Redundancy groups
Cluster interfaces
Real-time objects
State synchronization
Ethernet switching considerations
IPSec considerations
Manual failover
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor and troubleshoot clustering
Cluster preparation
Cluster configuration steps
Monitoring and troubleshooting

Unified Threat Management (UTM)
Identify concepts, general features and functionality of UTM
Packet flow and processing
Design considerations
Policy flow
Platform support
Licensing
Describe the purpose, configuration and operation of antispam filtering
Methods
Whitelists vs. blacklists
Order of operations
Traffic examination
Configuration steps using the CLI
Monitoring and troubleshooting
Describe the purpose, configuration and operation of antivirus protection
Scanning methods
Antivirus flow process
Scanning options and actions
Configuration steps using the CLI
Monitoring and troubleshooting
Describe the concepts, benefits and operation of content and Web filtering
Filtering features and solutions
Configuration steps using the CLI
Monitoring and troubleshooting

QUESTION 1
Which type of Web filtering by default builds a cache of server actions associated with each URL it
has checked?

A. Websense Redirect Web filtering
B. integrated Web filtering
C. local Web filtering
D. enhanced Web filtering

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which security or functional zone name has special significance to the Junos OS?

A. self
B. trust
C. untrust
D. junos-global

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which command do you use to display the status of an antivirus database update?

A. show security utm anti-virus status
B. show security anti-virus database status
C. show security utm anti-virus database
D. show security utm anti-virus update

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which zone is system-defined?

A. security
B. functional
C. junos-global
D. management

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You want to allow your device to establish OSPF adjacencies with a neighboring device connected
to interface ge-0/0/3.0. Interface ge-0/0/3.0 is a member of the HR zone. Under which
configuration hierarchy must you permit OSPF traffic?

A. [edit security policies from-zone HR to-zone HR]
B. [edit security zones functional-zone management protocols]
C. [edit security zones protocol-zone HR host-inbound-traffic]
D. [edit security zones security-zone HR host-inbound-traffic protocols]

Answer: D

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of JN0-332 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Juniper JN0-332 Training at certkingdom.com

Exam MB2-876 Extending Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011

Published: December 29, 2011
Languages: English
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011
Credit toward certification: MCTS

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Plan to deploy Microsoft Dynamics CRM (11%)
Identify the layers in the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 architecture
Application layer; Platform layer; Database layer
Identify the deployment considerations
Describe the deployment model, identify support for Microsoft Outlook clients, identify the extensibility points, identify types of reporting, identify the web resources

Preparation resources
Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 planning guide
Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 implementation guide
Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 system requirements and required components

Perform common platform operations (12%)
Describe how to use IDiscoveryService
What is the IDiscoveryService used for?
Describe how to use IOrganizationService
What is the IOrganizationService used for?
Describe how to use early-bound entry classes
What is an early-bound entry class used for?
Describe how to use late-bound entry classes
What is a late-bound entry class used for?
Describe data types
Describe how to use methods
Create, Retrieve, Update, Delete, RetrieveMultiple
Describe how to handle SOAP exception

Preparation resources
IDiscoveryService methods
IOrganizationService.Update method
Handling exceptions

Perform advanced platform operations (12%)
Identify different ways to query data
QueryExpression, QueryByAttribute, LINQ queries, FetchXML, filtered views
Save queries
Identify how to use the Execute() method
Identify how to use requests and responses
Identify how to use late-bound versus early-bound
Identify how to use the Entity class
Identify how to use the IOrganizationService web service

Preparation resources
Build queries with QueryExpression
Sample: Execute multiple requests
Use the IOrganizationService web service to read and write data or metadata

Create custom workflow activities and utilize Windows Workflow Foundation (10%)
Describe process architecture
Describe workflow
Actions and conditions, input arguments, variables
Describe dialog
Rules, events, pages, prompts and responses, actions and conditions
Set up custom workflow activity assemblies
Create custom workflow activities
Debug custom workflow activities
Create and modify workflows in Windows Workflow Foundation

Preparation resources
Processes, workflows, and dialogs for Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Process architecture for Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Custom workflow activities (workflow assemblies) for Microsoft Dynamics CRM

Create plug-ins (11%)
Describe plug-ins
What is a plug-in, when to use a plug-in, cascading events, information available in plug-ins, plug-ins and Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 for Microsoft Office Outlook
Describe event framework
Key features, event execution pipeline
Describe plug-in isolation, trusts, and statistics
Sandbox
Develop plug-ins
Data context, exception handling, impersonation, registration and deployment
Describe the Entity class and its uses
Describe the integration of Microsoft Azure with Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011
Overview of the Azure platform, integration with Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011, creation of a Listener for an Azure solution, send data over the AppFabric Service Bus, create an Azure–aware plug-in

Preparation resources
Plug-in development for Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Introduction to Windows Azure integration with Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Entity class

Implement application events (11%)
Describe the use of JScript web resources and how they are used for client-side events
Overview of web resources, reference web resources, use the Jscript web resource
Describe form and field events
OnChange, OnLoad, OnSave, TabStateChange, OnReadyStateComplete
Describe form event handler execution context
Set event dependencies
Identify best practices in writing client-side code
Debug client-side code
Request external data
Pass parameters
Access Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 web services

Preparation resources
Use JavaScript with Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Use form and field events
Client-side programming reference

Program application events (11%)
Describe form types
Describe global variables and functions
Implement XrmPagecontext
Implement XrmPagedataentity
Implement XrmPageui
Implement GetGlobalContext

Preparation resources
Global variables
GetGlobalContext function

Customize application integration (11%)
Describe ways to customize the user interface
Customize the site map XML
Customize the ribbon XML
Customize the form XML
Describe how customizations impact Microsoft Outlook
Implement IFrames in entity forms
Describe IFrame considerations, retrieve data by using parameters, dynamic IFrame
Describe URL-addressable forms and views
Describe application integration with Microsoft SharePoint Server

Preparation resources
Customize Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Use an IFRAME and web resource controls on a form
URL addressable forms and views

Implement web resources (11%)

Implement webpage (HTML) web resources
Creation, limitations, passing parameters
Implement data (XML) web resources
Creation, limitations, referencing
Implement style sheet (CSS) web resources
Creation, limitations, referencing
Implement style sheet (XSL) web resources
Creation, limitations, referencing
Implement image (PNG, JPG, GIF, ICO) web resources
Creation, limitations, referencing
Implement Silverlight (XAP) web resources
Create Silverlight web resources, access context data, pass data to a Silverlight web resource, use the REST endpoint, test and debug

Preparation resources
Data (XML) web resources
Style Sheet (CSS) web resources
Silverlight (XAP) web resources

QUESTION 1
You need to create a fixed asset that records depreciation quarterly.
Which form should you use to configure the period frequency for posting depreciation?

A. Value models
B. Depreciation profiles
C. Special depreciation allowance
D. Depreciation books

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
Which three methods can you use to assign bar codes to fixed assets? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Automatically assign the bar codes when you create fixed assets.
B. Assign the bar codes to fixed assets groups.
C. Automatically assign the bar codes based on the fixed asset journal type.
D. Assign the bar codes to current fixed assets.
E. Manually assign the bar codes when you create fixed assets.

Answer: A,B,D


QUESTION 3
You need to configure a workflow to approve all budget amounts at the line level.
Which workflow configuration type should you use?

A. Budget register entry workflow
B. Ledger fixed assets budget journal workflow
C. Budget plan workflows
D. Budget account entry workflow

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You need to ensure that you have the most current data to manage customer collections.
What should you create first?

A. A customer account statement
B. A customer balance list
C. A customer aging snapshot
D. A customer pool

Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Which two elements are required to create a budget plan in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Budget plan priority
B. Budget plan preparer
C. Budget planning user group
D. Budget planning process

Answer: A,C

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB2-876 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB2-876 Training at certkingdom.com

Exam MB6-702 Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 Financials

Exam MB6-702 Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 Financials

Published: December 23, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Japanese
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics AX
Credit toward certification: Specialist

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Configure Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 (25–30%)
Set up the General Ledger, chart of accounts, and journals
Create a chart of accounts; create and categorize main accounts; identify main account types; create financial dimensions and dimension sets; configure account structures; create advanced rule structures; create organizational units and hierarchies; create fiscal calendars, years, and periods; create date intervals; create reason codes; define journal names; define allocation rules and allocation basis; create system accounts; create journal texts; set up intercompany accounting; define General Ledger parameters
Define cash and bank management and procedures
Create bank transaction types and groups; define bank parameters; create payment purpose codes, bank groups, and bank accounts; define check layouts
Set up Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivable
Create payment schedules and terms, create a payment day, define cash discounts and payment fees, create payment methods, create vendor accounts, create vendor groups, define vendor posting profiles, assign a vendor posting profile, form setup and print management, define matching policies and tolerances, create charges and charge groups, define aging periods
Set up currencies and sales tax
Set up currencies, currency types, and exchange rates; create ledger posting groups; create sales tax authorities; create sales tax settlement periods; create sales tax codes; create sales tax groups; set up item sales tax groups; set up a sales tax jurisdiction

Manage Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 (25–30%)
Manage General Ledger daily and periodic procedures
Create a General Ledger journal, post multiple journals, approve journals, create a voucher template, create a periodic journal, reverse a General Ledger transaction, manage journal transaction inquiries and reports, create journal controls, revalue foreign currency, process financial consolidation, post a sales tax payment
Manage Accounts Payable daily and periodic procedures
Create vendor invoices, create invoice journals, revalue foreign currency, generate vendor payments, manage vendor postdated checks
Manage Accounts Receivable daily and periodic procedures
Create customer invoices, create free text invoices, revalue foreign currency, apply customer payments, manage customer collections
Manage commitment accounting and cash flow
Configure dependent ledger accounts, set up cash flow forecasting, define a cash flow forecast budget model, create and calculate cash flow transactions
Manage advanced payments
Set up bridge accounts, manage electronic vendor and customer payments, manage centralized payments and prepayments (deposits), administer a bill of exchange, manage direct debit mandates
Maintain bank accounts
Checks and deposit slips, void and refund checks, manage bank remittance and payment reversals, reconcile a bank account

Define and manage budgets (15–20%)
Plan budgets
Identify budget components, identify budgeting methodologies, create organizational hierarchies, define budget stages, define budget allocation terms, configure budget plans, configure budget allocation schedules, configure support for budget planning templates
Control budgets
Plan for budget controls; identify budget control components; set up, create, and revise budgets; define the budget funds available calculation; define budget cycles; create budget control rules and budget groups; manage budget reporting; manage integrated budgeting; create budget transfers
Create basic budgets
Define budget dimensions, create budget models and codes, create budget register entries, define and create encumbrances, manage purchase order encumbrances, process year-end purchase orders

Configure and manage Fixed Assets (20–25%)
Configure the Fixed Assets module
Set up the Fixed Assets module, create value models, create Fixed Asset groups, set up Fixed Asset parameters, manage reason codes in the Fixed Assets module, manage depreciation methods and conventions, manage depreciation books, manage provision types and bonus depreciation, update depreciation conventions for a depreciation book, set up depreciation profiles
Set up assets
Identify Fixed Assets module components; manage Fixed Asset forms; set up assets in the Fixed Assets module; lend assets; assign bar codes to assets, budget assets; integrate other modules with Fixed Assets
Manage asset transactions
Identify typical Fixed Asset transaction types; record acquisitions and acquisition proposals; create and acquire Fixed Assets from purchase orders; record depreciation, value adjustments, and disposals; manage transaction reversals; manage replacement costs and update insured values; copy Fixed Assets and change Fixed Asset groups; manage Fixed Asset additions

QUESTION 1
You need to create a fixed asset that records depreciation quarterly.
Which form should you use to configure the period frequency for posting depreciation?

A. Value models
B. Depreciation profiles
C. Special depreciation allowance
D. Depreciation books

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
Which three methods can you use to assign bar codes to fixed assets? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Automatically assign the bar codes when you create fixed assets.
B. Assign the bar codes to fixed assets groups.
C. Automatically assign the bar codes based on the fixed asset journal type.
D. Assign the bar codes to current fixed assets.
E. Manually assign the bar codes when you create fixed assets.

Answer: A,B,D


QUESTION 3
You need to configure a workflow to approve all budget amounts at the line level.
Which workflow configuration type should you use?

A. Budget register entry workflow
B. Ledger fixed assets budget journal workflow
C. Budget plan workflows
D. Budget account entry workflow

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You need to ensure that you have the most current data to manage customer collections.
What should you create first?

A. A customer account statement
B. A customer balance list
C. A customer aging snapshot
D. A customer pool

Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Which two elements are required to create a budget plan in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Budget plan priority
B. Budget plan preparer
C. Budget planning user group
D. Budget planning process

Answer: A,C

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB6-702 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB6-702 Training at certkingdom.com

Exam MB6-703 Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 Trade and Logistics

Published: December 15, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Japanese
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics AX
Credit toward certification: Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Manage the supply chain foundation (35–40%)
Manage product information
Define products, model configurable products, authorize and finalize product setup in a legal entity, configure units of measure, define products as not stocked
Set up inventory management
Implement item groups, item model groups, and storage and tracking dimension groups; configure warehouse management
Manage purchase orders
Work with purchase orders and purchase order types, set up account payable purchase parameters, purchase not stocked items, ship to multiple addresses, set up and maintain a delivery schedule, change management, purchase order documents, process a purchase order; generate a receipts list and a product list
Manage serial and batch numbers
Manage dimension group storage dimensions, implement manual allocation and automatic allocation, trace inventory
Manage sales orders
Work with sales orders; sales orders types; implement full text search; configure sales parameters; implement sales orders for not stocked items; ship to multiple addresses; implement other sales order actions; configure enhanced delivery date control; set up and maintain delivery schedule; manage available ship and receipt dates, order entry deadlines, and direct delivery; generate a sales order confirmation and a sales order picking list; process a picking list registration; ship a carrier interface
Manage quality and quarantine
Set up quality management basics, set up automatic quality order generation, create a manual quality order, work with a nonconformance, implement quality reports and certificates, set up quarantine warehouse parameters, manage quarantine items and inventory transactions on quarantined items
Manage inventory journals and reports
Set up inventory journals; implement inventory adjustment and movement journals, transfer journals, bill of material (BOM) journals, and counting journals; create a journal-specific setup; create and process counting journals; tag counting journals; implement inventory blocking, set up ABC inventory classification; configure inventory reports and forecasting reports

Manage distribution and trade (30–35%)
Manage over/under delivery and charges
Configure over and under delivery, add charges, configure price charges, implement charges codes, manage manual charges and automatic charges
Manage customer and vendor trade agreements
Activate trade agreements, set up trade agreements, configure trade agreement parameters, set up trade agreement policies, configure supplementary items, configure purchase and sales agreements, agreement commitment types
Manage item arrival and registration
Set up item registration, configure item arrival by using the arrival overview form, manage item arrival
Manage vendor and customer returns
Create vendor returns and vendor returns for serialized items; set up customer returns; create a return order; implement item arrival and receipt registration; implement quarantine orders, replacement orders, and not stocked item returns
Manage sales quotations
Set up a sales quotation, work with quotations, work with additional sales quotation features
Manage item reservations
Why perform reservations and what you can reserve; implement manual reservations and automatic reservations; implement automatic reservations and selection of lots, explosion reservations, view reservations, lock reservations, cancel reservations, and batch reservations; pick reserved items; reserve serialized inventory
Pick sales order
Enable sales order picking and setup; release sales order picking; manage picking operations
Manage commissions
Set up a commission, view commission transactions, manage commission transactions for return items
Manage transfer orders
Set up transfer orders, use the transfer order form, pick items for a transfer order, ship and receive a transfer order

Implement and configure Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 bills of materials module (30–35%)
Create simple BOMs
Use the BOM form to create simple BOMs, work with BOMs in BOM Designer
Create BOMs with versions
BOM versions overview; create BOMs by using the Product per Company form; activate multiple BOM versions; copy BOM versions; change BOM versions; create BOMs with a version from the BOM form, BOMs with a version in the BOM Designer, and quantity-dependent BOMs; work with validity dates and sub-BOMS on component lines
Manage product change cases
The product change case process, set up a product change case, associate entities, process a product change case
Manage dimension-based configurations
Manage dimension-based configurations, implement BOM configurations and item configurations
Work with BOM calculations
The BOM calculations structure; implement cost groups, profit settings, and calculation groups; view costing versions and BOM calculations; implement cost and sales price calculations; implement Explosion Mode and BOM stop explosions
Manage sales orders and BOMs
Configurable BOMS and sales orders, view BOMs in a sales order, explode a BOM from a sales order, calculate a BOM from a sales order
Manage scrap and measurement
Implement BOM scrap, configure and manage BOM measurements
Report a BOM as finished
Report a BOM as finished
Manage reports and other BOM functionality
Manage standard BOM reports, manage other BOM functionality

 


QUESTION 1
You create a new purchase order and add a line that has a product, quantity, and unit price.
You need to send the purchase order to the vendor.
What should you generate?

A. Areceipts list
B. Aproduct receipt
C. Apro forma receipts list
D. Aconfirmation

Answer: B

Explanation: Confirm the receipt of products [AX 2012]
When you order a product such as a new office desk, and the purchase is then confirmed, a product receipt that has not yet been confirmed becomes available on the Unconfirmed product receipts page on Enterprise Portal for Microsoft Dynamics AX. The product receipt indicates the expected date of delivery of the ordered product. When the product arrives, you must confirm the receipt of the product. You need to do this to indicate that you accept the delivery. You do this on the Unconfirmed product receipts page.
? Click Procurement on the top link bar, and then click Unconfirmed product receipts on the Quick Launch.
? Select the product receipt that you want to confirm. On the Action Pane, on the Confirmation of product receipt tab, in the Update group, click Receive.
? Approve or change the received quantity, and then click the Close line check box if you want to close the purchase order line.
? Click Save and close to save the changes, if any, and return to the Unconfirmed product receipts page. The product receipt that you have just confirmed is no longer visible in the list.


QUESTION 2
You need to identify what happens to the on-hand inventoryof a bill of materials (BOM) and the components of the BOM when you report a BOM as finished.
What should you identify?

A. The on-hand quantity of the BOM and the on-hand quantity of the BOM components ate unchanged.
B. The on-hand quantity of the BOM is increased, and the on-hand quantity of the BOM components is decreased.
C. The on-hand quantity of the BOM is unchanged and the on-hand quantity of the BOM components is decreased.
D. The on-hand quantity of the BOM item is increased, and the on-hand quantity of the BOM components is unchanged.

Answer: D


QUESTION 3
You need to create a draft sales order. The sales order must not include inventory transactions.
Which order type should you use?

A. Subscription
B. Sales order
C. Item requirements
D. Journal

Answer: D

Explanation: A sales order of type Journal is a draft sales order. It has no effect on stock.


QUESTION 4
A warehouse coordinator manually allocates how much inventory should be shipped each day for transfer orders. A warehouse worker uses the information entered by the warehouse coordinator to process the shipments automatically.
You need to identify which actions must be performed by the warehouse coordinator and the warehouse worker.
What should you identify?

A. The warehouse coordinator enters the quantity into the Receive now field, and then the warehouse worker performs the shipment update.
B. The warehouse coordinator enters the quantity into the Ship now field, and then the warehouse worker performs the shipment update.
C. The warehouse coordinator enters the quantity into the Ship now field, and then the warehouse worker performs the picking list update.
D. The warehouse coordinator enters the quantity into the Receive now field, and then the warehouse worker performs the picking list update.

Answer: B

Explanation: Transfer orders (form) [AX 2012] *Ship now
View or modify the shipment quantity for the transfer order line that you want to ship now.
*
/Shipped quantity
The quantity of a transfer order line that has already been shipped. This field is updated after every shipment update.
(Ship remain
The remaining quantity to be shipped after the last shipment update.
Incorrect: *Receive now
View or modify the receipt quantity for the transfer order line that you want to receive now.


QUESTION 5
You are setting up a new product.
Which of the following three fields are required to finalize the released product? Each correct answer presents pan of the solution.

A. Product category
B. Item group
C. Item sales tax group
D. StorageDimension group
E. Item modelgroup

Answer: B,D,E

 

 

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB6-703 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB6-703 Training at certkingdom.com

Exam MB6-704 Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 CU8 Development Introduction

Published: December 15, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Japanese
Audiences: Developer
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics AX
Credit toward certification: Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Describe the Microsoft Dynamics AX architecture, manage the data dictionary, and manage the user interface (30–35%)
Describe the Microsoft Dynamics AX architecture
Identify the features of Microsoft Dynamics AX, describe the architecture of Microsoft Dynamics AX, describe the development environment, describe licensing and configuration, describe the model-driven architecture
Manage the data dictionary
Work with MorphX and the application object tree (AOT); describe primitive and extended data types; create tables; work with indexes, relations, enumerations, and views
Manage the user interface
Create forms, join data sources, create menu items, create forms from form templates, work with list pages and FactBoxes

Work with X++ (35–40%)
Describe X++
Identify the characteristics of X++; develop by using tools, such as the debugger and the Compare Tool; describe best practices; implement reverse engineering
Work with X++ control statements
Work with variables, operators, conditional statements, and loops; use built-in functions; use communication tools
Manage objects and classes
Work with objects, classes, and inheritance; work with scoping events and parameters
Manage exception handling
Work with exceptions and optimistic concurrency exceptions, work with throw and try/catch statements

Manage security and database access (30–35%)
Work with role-based security
Set up a new user, assign roles to users, change duties on a role, change privileges on a duty, assign permissions to a privilege
Understand security for developers
Understand permissions and security policies, work with Code Access Security, use display method authorization
Access the database
Retrieve data, manipulate data, work with queries


QUESTION 1
You have two tables named Table l and Table2. There is a relationship between the tables.
You need to display data from both tables in a form.
How should you create the data source for the form?

A. Add both tables to a perspective and use the perspective as the data source.
B. Create a new table named Table3 that is related to Table l and Table2. Use Tables as the data source.
C. Add both tables to a map and use the map as the data source.
D. Add both tables to a query and use the query as the data source.

Answer: D


QUESTION 2
You plan to import a .xpo file to Dynamics AX.
You need to identify which changes the .xpo code will make to the Dynamics AX environment prior to importing the .xpo file,
Which tool should you use?

A. The Compare tool
B. The Code profiler
C. The X++ compiler
D. The Tracing cockpit

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You are writing logic to fetch data from a database. The logic will use a select statement.
You need to identify which keyword to use to fetch a single record from the database.
Which keyword should you use?

A. FirstFast
B. ForUpdate
C. Exists
D. FirstOnly

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
You need to identify which permission can be set only on a form that has date effective data.
Which permission should you identify?

A. Correct
B. Create
C. Delete
D. Read
E. Update

Answer: A


QUESTION 5
You need to identify which elements the Reverse engineer tool will provide for a data model.
Which three elements should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Table methods
B. Classes
C. Table fields
D. Base enumerations
E. Extended data types (EDTs)

Answer: C,D,E

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB6-704 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB6-704 Training at certkingdom.com

Exam 70-339 Managing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2016

Published: June 20, 2016
Languages: English
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft SharePoint Server 2016
Credit toward certification: MCSE

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Design SharePoint infrastructure (15–20%)
Design information architecture
Design an inter-site navigational taxonomy; design site columns and content types; design keywords, synonyms, promoted results, managed properties, durable links, and document library accessibility; plan information management policies; plan compliance features, such as document fingerprinting and item-level encryption; plan search for sensitive and non-sensitive content; plan managed site structures; plan term sets; plan for support of Open Document Format (ODF); plan mobile navigation
Design a logical architecture
Plan application pools; plan web applications; plan for software boundaries; plan content databases; plan host-header site collections; plan Fast Site Collection creation; plan zones and alternate access mapping
Design a physical architecture
Design a server farm topology (traditional, streamlined, hybrid) by using MinRole (user roles, robot services roles, cache services roles); design Central Administration deployment; design a storage architecture, including ReFS; configure basic request management; define individual server requirements; define service topologies; plan server load balancing; plan a network infrastructure; plan for large file support; plan an app hosting model
Plan an installation
Identify and configure installation prerequisites, implement scripted deployment, plan Access Services deployment, plan Project Server installation, implement patch slipstreaming, plan and install language packs, plan and configure service connection points, plan installation tracking and auditing, plan and install Office Online Server, implement managed paths for Office 365 migrations, configure SharePoint hybrid cloud settings
Plan a hybrid cloud environment
Plan for deployment of Office Online; configure server-to-server authentication; configure OAuth; configure Audiences and hybrid features, to include Search, OneDrive for Business, Team Sites, extensible App Launcher, and hybrid picker tools

Plan authentication and security (15–20%)
Plan and configure authentication
Plan and configure Windows authentication, plan and configure anonymous authentication, plan connection encryption (TLS, SMTP), plan and configure identity federation, configure claims providers, configure site-to-site (S2S) intra-server and OAuth authentication, configure connections to Access Control Service, configure authentication for hybrid cloud deployment
Plan and configure authorization
Plan and configure SharePoint users and groups, plan and configure People Picker, plan and configure sharing (hints, one-click, create and share), plan and configure permission inheritance, plan and configure anonymous access, plan web application policies
Plan and configure platform and farm security
Plan and configure security isolation, services lockdown, and antivirus settings; plan and configure certificate management; plan for Kerberos support for service applications; plan and configure information rights management (IRM), delegated farm administration, and delegated service application administration; plan and configure managed accounts; plan and configure blocked file types; plan and configure web part security, including WOPI support
Create and configure a User Profile Service (UPA) application
Configure a UPA application, configure social permissions, plan and configure sync connections of MIM 2016 synchronization, configure profile properties, configure claims integration with UPA
Manage site and site collection security
Manage site access requests, manage App permissions, manage anonymous access, manage permission inheritance, configure permission levels, configure HTML field security
Provision and configure web applications
Create managed paths, configure Alternate Access Mappings (AAM), configure SharePoint Designer settings

Plan workload optimization (15–20%)
Create and maintain site collections
Provision Fast Site Collection Creation, configure Host header site collections, configure self-service site creation, maintain site owners, maintain site quotas, configure site policies, configure a team mailbox, plan Sites Page Pinning
Plan SharePoint high availability and disaster recovery solutions
Plan for service distribution, plan for service instance configuration, plan for physical server distribution, plan for network redundancy, plan for server load balancing, plan for SQL Server aliases, plan for SQL Server clustering, plan for SQL Server AlwaysOn Availability Groups, plan for SQL Server Log Shipping, plan for storage redundancy, plan for login replication
Plan backup and restore
Establish a SharePoint backup schedule, establish a SQL Server backup schedule, plan a non-production environment content refresh, plan for farm configuration recovery, plan for service application recovery, plan for content recovery, configure a recovery solution using SQL Database running in Azure and other Azure backup solutions
Plan and configure social workloads
Plan communities, plan My Sites, plan OneDrive redirection, plan social permissions, plan user profiles, plan activity feeds, plan connections, configure Yammer settings
Plan and configure a Web Content Management (WCM) workload
Plan and configure channels, plan and configure product catalog and topic pages, plan and configure Design Manager, plan and configure content deployment, plan and configure display templates, plan and configure variations
Plan and configure an Enterprise Content Management (ECM) workload
Plan and configure E-Discovery; plan and configure document routing; plan and configure co-authoring; plan and configure durable links; plan and configure record disposition and retention; plan large document repositories; plan and configure software boundaries; plan and configure Data Loss Prevention, In-Place Holds, and Document Deletion features

Plan productivity solutions (15–20%)
Evaluate content and customizations
Perform migration pre-check tasks, analyze content database test results, configure web application authentication for upgrade, resolve orphan objects, resolve missing file system components, resolve configuration conflict issues
Plan an upgrade process
Plan removal of servers in rotation, configure a parallel upgrade, configure read-only access for content, configure upgrade farms, measure upgrade performance, plan an installation sequence, plan and migrate SharePoint on-premises to SharePoint Online or a hybrid topology
Create and configure app management
Create and configure the App Store, create and configure subscriptions, configure marketplace connections, configure DNS entries, configure wildcard certificates
Create and configure productivity services
Create and configure Office Online Server, Microsoft Access services, Microsoft Visio services, Microsoft Word Automation services, Microsoft PowerPoint Conversion services, and Translation Services; configure hybrid OneDrive for Business with Profile Redirection and Extensible App Launcher; plan and install Office Online Server, SharePoint Insights, and SharePoint Server Telemetry features
Create and configure a Business Connectivity Service (BCS) and Secure Store application
Import and configure BCS models, configure BCS model security, configure BCS for search, generate a Secure Store master key, manage Secure Store target application permissions, create Secure Store target applications, configure hybrid BCS
Manage SharePoint solutions and applications
Manage sandbox solution quotas, configure sandbox solution management, deploy farm solutions, upgrade farm solutions, deploy Apps, upgrade Apps

Manage search capabilities (10–15%)
Create and configure Enterprise search
Plan and configure a search topology, plan and configure content sources, plan and configure crawl schedules, plan and configure crawl rules, plan and configure crawl performance, plan and configure security trimming, choose and configure hybrid search
Create and configure a Managed Metadata Service (MMS) application
Configure proxy settings for managed service applications, configure content type hub settings, configure sharing term sets, plan and configure content type propagation schedules, configure custom properties, configure term store permissions, configure managed metadata service (MMS) imports
Manage search
Manage result sources; manage query rules; manage display templates; manage Search Engine Optimization (SEO) settings; manage result types; manage a search schema; manage federated search, including integration with Delve and Office Graph
Manage taxonomy
Manage site collection term set access, manage term set navigation, manage topic catalog pages, configure custom properties, configure search refinement, configure list refinement
Plan and configure a search workload
Plan and configure search result relevancy, plan and configure index freshness, plan and configure result sources, plan and configure the end-user experience, plan and configure a search schema, analyze search analytics reports

Plan and configure cloud services (5–10%)
Plan and configure a BI infrastructure
Plan and configure Performance Point, plan and configure reporting services, plan and configure PowerPivot, plan and configure Excel Services (Office Online only), plan and configure PowerView, plan and configure BI security
Create and configure work management
Configure a connection to Exchange, activate and configure a connection to Microsoft Project Server 2016, manage trusts, plan Exchange configuration for E-Discovery
Plan and configure cloud and federated hybrid search
Plan and configure on-premises and Office 365 search and encrypted metadata when content is transferred to the search index in Office 365, configure user specific queries and inbound/outbound or bi-directional hybrid topologies

Monitor and optimize a SharePoint environment (10–15%)
Monitor a SharePoint environment
Define monitoring requirements, configure performance counter capture, configure page performance monitoring, configure usage and health providers, monitor and forecast storage needs, monitor SharePoint hybrid cloud deployments
Tune and optimize a SharePoint environment
Plan and configure SQL optimization, execute database maintenance rules, plan for capacity software boundaries, estimate storage requirements, plan and configure caching and a caching strategy, tune network performance, plan and configure Zero Downtime Patching
Troubleshoot a SharePoint environment
Establish baseline performance, perform client-side tracing, perform server-side tracing, analyze usage data, enable a developer dashboard, analyze diagnostic logs, troubleshoot SharePoint hybrid cloud issues


QUESTION 1
You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2016 farm. You configure a connection to the SharePoint Store.
Users report that they cannot select or install specific apps from the SharePoint Store. Users can install other apps.
You need to allow users to purchase and install any type of apps from the SharePoint Store.
What should you do?

A. Activate the Internet-facing endpoints feature for apps.
B. Configure the Store settings to allow users to purchase apps.
C. Deploy an App Catalog.
D. Delete theexisting App Catalog. Then, delete and provision the Subscription Setting and App Management service applications.

Answer: A

Explanation:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fp161236.aspx


QUESTION 2
During the upgrade from SharePoint 2013 to SharePoint 2016, you discover there is a missing feature.
You review the logs and observe the following error message:
Message: Database [WSS_Contoso_OR01] has reference(s) to a missing feature:
Id= [4be9a980-965f-486f-9eda-074e284875d7].
Remedy:
The feature with Id
4be9a980-965f-486f-9eda-074e284875d7
is referenced in the database [WSS_Contoso_OR01], but is not installed on the current farm.
The missing feature may cause upgrade to fail. Please install any solution which contains
the feature and restart upgrade if necessary.
You need to identify the page that is missing the feature.
Which of the following will identify the page?

A. On the SharePoint Server, run the following Windows PowerShell
command:Test-SPContentDatabase-Name $dbName-WebApplication $wa| Select Category,
Message | Where {$_.Category-eq “MissingFeature”}

B. On the SharePoint Server, run the following Windows PowerShell
command:Test-SPContentDatabase-Name $dbName-WebApplication $wa| Select Category,
Message | Where{$_.Category-eq “MissingSetupFile”}

C. On the SQL Server, run the following SQL syntax against
WSS_Contoso_OR01:SELECT FeatureId, FullURL From WebsInner JOIN FeaturesOn
Webs.Id=Features.WebIdWHERE FeatureId=‘4be9a980-965f-486f-9eda-074e284875d7’ORDERBY FeatureId

D. On the SharePoint Server, review theHealth Analyzerand find the missing dependencies.

Answer: A

Click here to view complete Q&A of 70-339 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft 70-339 Training at certkingdom.com

Exam MB6-893 Microsoft Dynamics AX Financials

Published: March 11, 2016
Languages: English
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics AX
Credit toward certification: Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

As of June 2, 2016, this exam content reflects the removal of coverage for Management Reporter. For more information, please download the exam MB6-893 change document.

Set up and configure the Finance modules (15–20%)
Define and format the General Ledger module
Define Currency and Exchange Rates; define and create the Chart of Accounts and account structures; set up Fiscal Calendars, Years, and Periods; create and define financial dimensions and financial dimension sets; create period allocations; set up journals; define the General Ledger parameters
Format the Cash and Bank Management module
Define bank transaction types and transaction groups; set up bank groups, create bank accounts, define the Cash and Bank Management parameters
Understand the Accounts Receivable module
Define customer posting profiles, set up Customer Payment information, create customers, define the Accounts Receivable parameters, define an organizational structure for centralized payments
Define the Accounts Payable module
Define vendor posting profiles, set up vendor payment information, define invoice matching; create vendors, set up vendor 1099 information, define the account payable parameters; define an organizational structure for centralized payments
Set up and configure the Fixed Assets module
Define depreciation methods and conventions, set up depreciation profiles and books, set up value models, define Fixed Asset parameters, create fixed assets, set up and assign bar codes to assets, lend fixed assets

Set up, configure, and process sales tax (15–20%)
Define sales tax setup procedures
Define ledger posting groups, create sales tax codes, create sales and item tax groups, define sales tax authorities, define withholding tax
Understand sales tax transactions
Revise sales tax prior to posting a transaction, post sales tax on prepayments, create transactions with conditional sales tax

Set up basic budgeting and budget planning (10–15%)
Understand budgeting concepts and types
Define budget concepts, discuss different budget types
Set up and configure the Budgeting module
Define and set up the different budget configurations, define the budget parameters
Define and generate budget plans
Define budget planning configuration, create budget plans, process budget plans, modify budget plans in Excel

Create Budget Register entries (15–20%)
Process Budget Register entries
Transfer budget balances, define budget allocations, update Budget Register entries in Excel
Process Register entries from budget plans
Create Budget Register entries from budget plans

Manage Financial daily procedures (20–25%)
Review and process General Ledger daily procedures
Create voucher templates, process periodic journals, process period allocations, create and process accrual schemes, reverse a transaction, create reversing entries
Process and understand Cash and Bank Management daily procedures
Create and delete checks, void a check and create payment reversals, create and cancel deposit slips, reconcile bank accounts
Create and process Accounts Receivable daily procedures
Create free text invoices, process prepayments, create payment journals, reverse settlements, reimburse a customer
Review and process Accounts Payable daily procedures
Define and create different types of invoice journals, manage vendor invoices, process prepayments, create payment journals
Review and process Fixed Asset daily procedures
Define transaction types available, process acquisitions through the General Ledger and Purchasing modules, process depreciations, process disposals, process value adjustments

Set up and use Collections Management and Consolidations (10–15%)
Configure Collections settings
Set up and process collection letters, set up and calculate interest, process interest adjustments, set up customer pools and aging period definitions
Manage Collections information
Review aging snapshots, process customer statements, create write-off transactions, add activities to transactions through the Collections screen
Define Consolidations settings
Set up and define a consolidation company, add consolidation information to main accounts

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB6-893 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB6-893 Training at certkingdom.com

admin's RSS Feed
Go to Top