IBM

C2090-625 IBM Cognos 10 BI Data Warehouse Developer

0

Test information:
Number of questions: 84
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 78%
Languages: English

Related certifications:
IBM Certified Developer – Cognos 10 BI Data Warehouses
IBM Certified Advanced Developer – Risk Information Governance for BI
IBM Certified Solution Expert – Cognos BI

The IBM Cognos 10 BI Data Warehouse Developer exam covers key concepts, technologies, and functionality of the Cognos products. In preparation for an exam, we recommend a combination of training and hands-on experience, and a detailed review of product documentation.

Data Manager and Data Warehousing (4%)
Identify how Data Manager can be used
Distinguish between OLTP systems and data warehouses

Catalogs and Data Source Connections (12%)
Describe the process of creating a catalog
Identify how to use SQLTerm
Describe how to configure text files using SQLTXT Designer
Describe how to package catalog components
Describe how to navigate through catalog components
Describe how to export catalog metadata to Cognos 8

Dimensions and Basic Hierarchies (7%)
Determine appropriate situations for using a hierarchy
Describe the use of the Reference Explorer tool
Describe the use of the Date Hierarchy wizard

Basic Dimension Builds and Fact Builds (12%)
Describe the types of builds
Describe the use of the Dimension Build wizard
Describe the process of creating a fact build
Describe the modification of build settings

Derivations and Derived Dimensions (6%)
Identify the benefits of creating a derivation
Determine the appropriate location to create a derivation
Identify when it would be useful to create a derived dimension

Conformed Dimensions (10%)
Describe the advantages of conformed dimensions
Describe surrogate keys
Describe how to deliver conformed dimensions
Describe how to check data integrity

Hierarchies and Lookups (8%)
Describe ways to modify hierarchies and lookups
Describe how to manipulate data using hierarchies and lookups
Dimensional History and Late Arriving Data (10%)
Describe the use of slowly changing dimensions (SCDs)
Describe the handling of late arriving fact and dimension data

Data Delivery and Data Processing (22%)
Describe delivering fact and dimension data
Describe how to merge and aggregate fact data
Describe how to restrict fact data delivery
Describe how to implement job control
Describe how to pivot fact data

User-Defined Functions (UDFs) and Variables (5%)
Describe how to create UDFs
Describe the use of variables

Troubleshooting and Tuning (4%)
Describe options to address memory and performance issues
Describe how to interpret the log files

QUESTION 1
Where can a developer define variables in Data Manager?

A. Metadata dimensions
B. Connections
C. JobStreams
D. Metadata collections

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
When delivering fact data to a text file, what can be specified?

A. Line and field delimiters
B. Whether the file is in ASCII or EBCDIC format
C. Maximum number of rows to be stored in the file
D. Default text editor to use with the file

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
What can be done to minimize memory consumption?

A. Disable dimension breaking on the fact build.
B. Disable fact build logging.
C. Enable dimension breaking on the fact build.
D. Enable auditing on the fact build.

Answer: C


QUESTION 4
Which of the following is true of the Navigator?

A. When searching for components, wildcards are not supported.
B. When a component is selected, dependent components are shown.
C. Library components (such as hierarchies) cannot be navigated.
D. Components from different catalogs can be compared.

Answer: B

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-625 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom C2090-625 PDF

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-625 Certification, IBM C2090-625 Training at certkingdom.com

C2090-622 IBM Cognos 10 BI Administrator

0

Test information:
Number of questions: 47
Time allowed in minutes: 60
Required passing score: 78%
Languages: English, Japanese

The Cognos 10 BI Administrator exam covers key concepts, technologies, and functionality of the Cognos products. In preparation for an exam, we recommend a combination of training and hands-on experience, and a detailed review of product documentation.

Manage Administrative Content (11%)
Define the steps of creating a data source
Define the steps and options to deploy content from one Cognos 10 environment to another

Manage Report Content (21%)
Identify techniques to organize report content in the portal
Describe techniques to manage report content
Describe the technique to allow users to navigate from one report to another

Manage the Server Environment (51%)
Identify Cognos 10 architecture and components
Describe how Cognos 10 processes requests
Identify installation options and configurations
Identify load balancing options
Describe tasks to implement baseline configuration and performance tuning in Cognos 10
Describe tasks used to manage dispatchers and services
Describe how to implement logging
Identify troubleshooting techniques and resources in the server environment

Manage the Security Environment (17%)
Define how authentication is implemented in Cognos 10
Define how authorization is achieved and implemented in Cognos 10


QUESTION 1
After the installation of IBM Cognos BI, what must be done to ensure that only select users have unrestricted access to Public Folders in IBM Cognos Connection?

A. Add the Anonymous user to the Directory Administrators role.
B. Remove the Everyone group from the Server Administrators role.
C. Remove the Everyone group from the System Administrators role.
D. Remove the All Authenticated Users group from the Directory Administrators role.

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
To administer the contents of namespaces, the administrator must be a member of which predefined role?

A. Report Administrators
B. Server Administrators
C. Directory Administrators
D. System Administrators

Answer: C


QUESTION 3
What permission is needed to view and change the permissions of a IBM Cognos BI object?

A. Read
B. Set Policy
C. Traverse
D. Execute

Answer: B

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-622 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom C2090-622 PDF

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-622 Certification, IBM C2090-622 Training at certkingdom.com

C2090-616 DB2 11.1 Fundamentals for LUW

0

Test information:
Number of questions: 63
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 69%
Languages: English, Japanese

This Database Associate certification is an entry level exam for a user of any of the DB2 family of products. This individual is knowledgeable about the fundamental concepts of DB2 11.1 through either hands on experience or formal and informal education. The database associate should have an in-depth knowledge of the basic to intermediate tasks required in day-to-day administration, basic SQL (Structured Query Language), understand which additional products are available with DB2 11.1, understand how to create databases and database objects, and have a basic knowledge of database security and transaction isolation.

Section 1 – Planning (21%)
Identify and describe the DB2 products available
Identify and decribe the DB2 Cloud offerings available
Describe the characteristics of OLTP and Data Warehouse workloads
Describe the benefits of DB2 pureScale
Demonstrate the ability to use DB2 BLU Acceleration
Explain Federation support
Identify and describe Oracle and Netezza Compatibility Features

Section 2 – Security (17%)
Describe methods used to restrict data access
Identify and describe the authorities and privileges available
Identify and describe the DCL statements available
Describe Roles and Trusted Contexts

Section 3 – Working with Databases and Database Objects (16%)
Create and connect to DB2 servers and databases
Identify DB2 objects
Identify and describe the DDL statements available
Describe the different types of tables available

Section 4 – Working with DB2 Data using SQL (19%)
Demonstrate the ability to use SQL to SELECT data from tables
Demonstrate the ability to use SQL to UPDATE, DELETE, or INSERT data
Demonstrate the ability to manage transactions
Demonstrate the ability to create and call an SQL stored procedure or a user defined function
Identify and describe SQL compatibility enhancements
Identify the OLAP function used to meet a specific business requirement

Section 5 – Working with DB2 Tables, Views, and Indexes (13%)
Identify and describe the DB2 data types available
Identify the characteristics of a table, view or index
Demonstrate the ability to create and use temporary tables
Demonstrate the ability to create and use triggers

Section 6 – Data Concurrency (14%)
Identify factors that influence locking
List objects on which locks can be obtained
Identify characteristics of DB2 locks
Given a situation, identify the isolation level that should be used

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-616 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-616 Certification, IBM C2090-616 Training at certkingdom.com

 

C2090-614 DB2 10.1 Advanced DBA for Linux UNIX and Windows

0

Test information:
Number of questions: 54
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 60%
Languages: English, Japanese

An IBM Certified Advanced Database Administrator is the lead DBA for the DB2 products on one or more of the following platforms: Linux, UNIX (including AIX, HP-UX, and Sun Solaris), and Windows. This individual has extensive experience as a DBA and extensive knowledge of DB2 10.1. This person is capable of performing the advanced tasks such as performance, high availability, security and networking that are required.

Section 1 – Database Design (17%)
Ability to design, create and manage database storage paths
Ability to design, create and manage table spaces
Ability to design, create and manage buffer pools
Ability to design and configure a database for multi-temperature data
Ability to use Data Studio to manage database environments

Section 2 – Data Partioning and Clustering (20%)
Ability to design, create, and manage database partitioning (DPF)
Ability to design, create, and manage multi-dimensional clustered tables
Ability to design, create, and manage range partioning
Ability to design, create, and manage insert time clustering tables
Ability to design, create, and manage range clustering tables

Section 3 – High Availability and Diagnostics (24%)
Ability to manage database logs for recovery
Ability to use advanced backup features
Ability to use advanced recovery features
Knowledge of Work Load Manager (WLM)
Ability to use High Availability Disaster Recovery (HADR)
Ability to determine the appropriate diagnostic tool to use for a given scenario

Section 4 – Performance and Scalability (24%)
Knowledge of query optimizer concepts
Ability to manage and tune database, instance and application memory and I/O
Ability to use compression
Given a scenario, resolve performance problems
Ability to determine the appropriate index for a given scenario
Ability to exploit parallelism

Section 5 – Advanced Concepts (15%)
Knowledge of how/when to create a federated database environment
Knowledge of replication
Knowledge of pureScale
Knowledge of how/when to use the DB2 Audit facility

IBM Certified Advanced Database Administrator – DB2 10.1 for Linux UNIX and Windows

Job Role Description / Target Audience
An IBM Certified Advanced Database Administrator is the lead DBA for the DB2 products on one or more of the following platforms: Linux, UNIX (including AIX, HP-UX, and Sun Solaris), and Windows. This individual has extensive experience as a DBA and extensive knowledge of DB2 10.1. This person is capable of performing the advanced tasks such as performance, high availability, security and networking that are required.

Recommended Prerequisite Skills
Significant experience as a senior Database Administrator for DB2 10.1 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows.


QUESTION 1
Which constraints are used to tell the DB2 Optimizer to consider business rules that are not
enforced by the database manager?

A. Check constraints
B. Default constraints
C. Informational constraints
D. Referential integrity constraints

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Given the following database design:

A Explain plan shows that a broadcast join is being used by a query that joins the DATE_DIM
dimension table and the SALES fact table. Which action should be performed to improve query
performance?

A. Create a replicated summary table for the SALES table using the table space TS_REPL.
B. Create a replicated summary table for the DATE_DIM table using the table space TS_REPL.
C. Create an index on both the DATE_DIM and the SALES table for the column that is used in the
collocated join.
D. Create a replicated summary table for the SALES table using the table space TS_DIM and
create an index on the DATE_DIM table.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which procedure is used to Explain an SQL statement using information obtained from the
package cache or the package cache event monitor?

A. EXPLAIN_FROM_DATA
B. EXPLAIN_FROM_ACTIVITY
C. EXPLAIN_FROM_SECTION
D. EXPLAIN_FROM_CATALOG

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which statement about the initiation of parallel I/O is correct?

A. For list prefetching, each list of data pages is divided into smaller lists according to extent
boundaries and assigned to different I/O servers.
B. For read-ahead prefetching, each list of data pages is divided into smaller lists according to
extent boundaries and assigned to different I/O servers.
C. For sequential prefetching, parallel I/O is initiated when the prefetch size is a multiple of the
extent size for a table space. Each prefetch request is divided into smaller requests and assigned
to different I/O servers.
D. For sequential prefetching, parallel I/O is initiated when the extent size is a multiple of the
prefetch size for a table space. Each prefetch request is divided into smaller requests and
assigned to different I/O servers.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
The following message is frequently seen in the DB2 Diagnostics Log file (db2diag.log):
MESSAGE : ADM5502W The escalation of “28581” locks on table “TEST.TABLE1” to lock intent
“X” was successful. Which two database configuration parameter settings should be checked?
(Choose two.)

A. LOCKLIST
B. MAXAPPLS
C. MAXLOCKS
D. MAXAGENTS
E. LOCKTIMEOUT

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-614 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-614 Certification, IBM C2090-614 Training at certkingdom.com

C2090-610 DB2 10.1 Fundamentals

0

Test information:
Number of questions: 69
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 66%
Languages: English, Japanese

This Database Associate certification is an entry level exam for a user of any of the DB2 family of products. This individual is knowledgeable about the fundamental concepts of DB2 10.1 through either hands on experience or formal and informal education. The database associate should have an in-depth knowledge of the basic to intermediate tasks required in day-to-day administration, basic SQL (Structured Query Language), understand which additional products are available with DB2 10.1, understand how to create databases and database objects, and have a basic knowledge of database security and transaction isolation.

Section 1 – Planning (10%)
Knowledge of DB2 products (z/OS vs LUW vs pureScale – at a high-level; different products and what they do)
Knowledge of database workloads (appropriate DB2 product to use – OLTP vs warehousing)
Knowledge of non-relational data concepts (XML data, LOB data)

Section 2 – Security (15%)
Knowledge of restricting data access
Knowledge of different privileges and authorities
Given a DCL SQL statement, knowledge to identify results (grant/revoke/connect statements)
Knowledge of Row and Column Access Control (RCAC)
Knowledge of Roles and Trusted Contexts

Section 3 – Working with Databases and Database Objects (20%)
Ability to create and connect to DB2 servers and databases (requirements to give ability to connect)
Ability to identify DB2 objects
Knowledge of basic characteristics and properties of DB2 objects
Given a DDL SQL statement, knowledge to identify results (ability to create objects)
Knowledge of Temporal (Time Travel) Tables – System-period, Application-period, and Bi-temporal – ability to create (Greater precision time stamps)

Section 4 – Working with DB2 Data using SQL (20%)
Ability to use SQL to SELECT data from tables
Ability to use SQL to SORT or GROUP data
Ability to use SQL to UPDATE, DELETE, or INSERT data
Knowledge of transactions (i.e., commit/rollback and transaction boundaries)
Ability to create and call an SQL supported procedure or a user defined function (understanding of passing parameters and results)
Given an XQuery statement, knowledge to identify results
Knowledge of Temporal (Time Travel) Tables – System-period, Application-period, and Bi-temporal – ability to query

Section 5 – Working with DB2 Tables, Views and Indexes (22%)
Ability to demonstrate usage of DB2 data types (XML data types, Oracle compatibility data types)
Given a situation, ability to create a temporary table
Knowledge to identify when referential integrity should be used
Knowledge to identify methods of data constraint
Knowledge to identify characteristics of a table, view or index
Knowledge to identify when triggers should be used
Knowledge of schemas

Section 6 – Data Concurrency (13%)
Knowledge to identify factors that influence locking
Ability to list objects on which locks can be obtained (lock table)
Knowledge to identify characteristics of DB2 locks (common locks shared across platforms)
Given a situation, knowledge to identify the isolation levels that should be used (currently committed)


QUESTION 1
If the following command is executed: CREATE DATABASE test What is the page size (in kilobytes) of thedatabase?

A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
Given the following DDL statement: CREATE TABLE sales (item CHAR(20)); If a DBA wishes to increase the size of the ITEM column, which SQL statement needs to be used?

A. ALTER TABLE sales ADD COLUMN item CHAR(40);
B. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item CHAR(40);
C. ALTER TABLE sales MODIFY COLUMN item CHAR(40);
D. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item SET DATA TYPE CHAR(40);

Answer: D


QUESTION 3
Which DB2 object can be used to improve theexecution performance of qualified SELECT statements?

A. Trigger
B. SQL Procedure
C. Sequence Object
D. Materialized Query Table

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
When is it appropriate to use a sequence?

A. When you want to control the order in which triggersare fired.
B. When you want to control the order in which stored procedures can be invoked.
C. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value that is not tied to any specific column or table.
D. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value for each row that is added to a specific table.

Answer: C

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-610 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-610 Certification, IBM C2090-610 Training at certkingdom.com

 

C2090-558 Informix 11.70 Fundamentals

Test information:
Number of questions: 60
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 62%
Languages: English

The test contains six sections totalling approximately 60 multiple-choice questions. The percentages after each section title reflect the approximate distribution of the total question set across the sections.

Section 1 – Planning and Installation (16%)
Identify data access restrictions
Describe database workloads
Describe data type concepts for database planning
Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure and install Informix
Demonstrate knowledge of embeddability considerations and the deployment utility

Section 2 – Security (3%)
Demonstrate knowledge of authentication
Demonstrate knowledge of authorizations

Section 3 – DBMS Instances and Storage Objects (14%)
Describe how to identify and connect to Informix servers and databases
Demonstrate knowledge of how to create and configure storage objects
Demonstrate general knowledge of the system databases and database catalogs

Section 4 – Informix Tables, Views and Indexes (15%)
Given a scenario, describe how to create a table
Describe when referential integrity should be used
Describe methods of data value constraint
Describe the differences between a table, view, sequences, synonyms, and indices
Describe triggers and appropriate uses
Demonstrate knowledge of schema commands

Section 5 – Informix Data using SQL (14%)
Describe how to use SQL to SELECT data from tables
Describe how to use SQL to UPDATE, DELETE, or INSERT data
Demonstrate knowledge of transactions
Describe how to call a procedure or invoke a user defined function

Section 6 – Data Concurrency and Integrity (10%)
Identify isolation levels and their effects
Identify objects on which locks can be obtained
Describe transaction integrity mechanisms

Section 7 – Tools and Utilities (15%)
Describe onstat, oninit, and onmode utilities
Demonstrate knowledge of data movement utilities
Describe sysadmin database and its functionality
Demonstrate knowledge of the features or functions available in Informix tools

Section 8 – Backup and Restore (8%)
Demonstrate knowledge of backup procedures
Demonstrate knowledge of recovery procedures

Section 9 – Replication Technologies (5%)
Describe the purpose of the different replication technologies

IBM Certified Database Associate – Informix 11.70 Fundamentals

Job Role Description / Target Audience
The successful candidate for the IBM Certified Database Associate – Informix 11.70 Fundamentals has important knowledge, skills, and abilities necessary to provide entry level administration of Informix, including basic SQL (Structured Query Language), how Informix is installed, how to create databases and database objects, security, transaction isolation, backup and recovery procedures, and describe replication technologies and purposes.

This certification targets:
Entry level technical professionals – programming, system design, architect
University students – application of information technology
Entry level DBAs – database administration

Recommended Prerequisite Skills

The following subjects are covered within this examination:
Planning and Installation
Security
DBMS Instances and Storage Objects
Informix Tables, Views, and Indexes
Informix Data using SQL
Data Concurrency and Integrity
Tools and Utilities
Backup and Restore
Replication Technologies


QUESTION: 1
When restoring data, which granularity of object may NOT be restored?

A. a single table
B. a single chunk
C. a single dbspace
D. an entire instance

Answer: B


QUESTION: 2
Which command would you execute to restore to a specific moment-in—time?

A. onbar—t timestamp
B. onbar—r —|og Iognum
C. onbar —r —t timestamp
D. onbar —r -| timestamp

Answer: C


QUESTION: 3
Click the Exhibit button.

An administrator created a table using the SQL statement shown in the exhibit to perform a load operation every day
at 11:00 Al\/I. What is the best way to optimize a backup strategy to recover the client table in case of a failure?

A. a |eveI—1 backup at 6:00 Al\/I everyday
B. a |eveI—0 backup soon after the load operation
C. a |eveI—1 backup on Sunday and continuous log backup
D. a |eveI—2 backup at 6:00 Al\/I every day and continuous log backup

Answer: B


QUESTION: 4
Which command option should be used to resume an interrupted onbar restore?

A. -RETRY
B. -RESTART
C. -RElNTllALZE
D. -BEGlN_AGAlN

Answer: B

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-558 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-558 Certification, IBM C2090-558 Training at certkingdom.com

C2090-552 IBM InfoSphere Optim for Distributed Systems Fundamentals

Test information:
Number of questions: 65
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 75%
Languages: English, Japanese

This certification exam certifies that the successful candidate has important knowledge, skills, and abilities necessary to plan, install, configure, troubleshoot, administer and maintain an IBM InfoSphere Optim Data Growth, Optim Decommissioning, Test Data Management, or Test Data Management with Data Privacy option on a Distributed System.

Section 1 – Installation and Configuration (25%)
Optim Architecture
Operating Systems/Hardware support
Database Support
Establishing Environments
Optim Directories (location, numbers, owners)
Confirming installation pre-reqs
Physical installations
Security
Initializing
Enabling
Configuring
Archive / Extract Maintenance
File locations/sub-systems
File naming / sizing

Section 2 – Optim Core Functionality (35%)
Data Growth
Archive
Delete
Restore
Decommissioning
Test Data Management
Extract / Insert
Edit
Compare
Data Privacy Functions (when to use which ones)
Convert
Privacy Functions
Access Definitions
Relationships

Section 3 – Advanced Topics (34%)
Enterprise Integration
Security
Storage
Automation (i.e. Command Line)
Import/Export OPTIM DDL
Archive Files (i.e., location, collections, moving, registering, creating, managing index files)
Optim Connect
Archive Collections
Archive Indexes
Archive File Maintenance
Complex Data Model Traversals
Extended Data Sources
InfoSphere Federation Server
Optim Connect
Non-Enforced Referential Integrity
Column Maps and Exits

Section 4 – Performance and Troubleshooting (6%)
Log Files, Trace Files and Statistical Reports
Relationships (i.e., delete strategy, OPTIM relationships, Forced Key/Scan Lookups, Scans, Threads)

Relationship Index Analysis

IBM Certified Specialist – InfoSphere Optim for Distributed Systems v9.1

Job Role Description / Target Audience
This certification exam certifies that the successful candidate has important knowledge, skills, and abilities necessary to plan, install, configure, troubleshoot, administer and maintain an IBM InfoSphere Optim Solutions v9.1.

This includes:
* product installation and configuration
* Optim Core Functionality
* LUA
* Optim Search
* Masking on Demand
* Service on Demand
* New Database features and functionality
* performance and tuning

The person performing these functions is generally self-sufficient and is able to perform most of the tasks involved in the role with limited assistance from peers, product documentation and vendor support services.

Recommended Prerequisite Skills

Hands-on experience with installing, configuring and using InfoSphere Optim on Distributed Systems

IBM Certified Specialist – InfoSphere Optim for Distributed Systems Fundamentals

Job Role Description / Target Audience
This intermediate level certification is intended for application developers, database administrators, and technical personnel who perform the installation, configuration and day-to-day tasks associated with ensuring the smooth and efficient operation of InfoSphere Optim environment.

This includes:
* product installation and configuration
* configuration of security
* archive and extract maintenance
* archiving and Optim Connect
* decommissioning
* creation and maintenance of test data
* privatizing data
* accessing extended data sources using Optim Connect and InfoSphere Federation Server
* implementing a test data management environment
* performance and tuning

The person performing these functions is generally self-sufficient and is able to perform most of the tasks involved in the role with limited assistance from peers, product documentation and vendor support services.

Recommended Prerequisite Skills
Familiarity with Optim Manuals
Hands-on experience with installing, configuring, and using Optim on Distributed Systems


QUESTION 1
You can use the silent installer in a UNIX environment to install the Optim Server. The silent
installer is NOT available for which two of the following platforms? (Choose two.)

A. HP-UX 11i v2
B. Red Hat Linux 3
C. IBM AIX 5
D. Solaris 8
E. SUSE 10

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
When installing Optim, what is the minimum disk space needed for the database?

A. 50gb
B. 50mb
C. As required
D. 500mb

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are planning an installation of IBM Optim. Which two configurations are supported for the
Optim Server and Optim Directory? (Choose two.)

A. DB2 database running on Ubuntu Linux
B. DB2 or Oracle databases running on AIX
C. Oracle or Microsoft SQL Server databases running on AIX
D. DB2 or Informix databases running on Sun Solaris
E. DB2 or Microsoft Access databases running on Windows XP Professional

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which two statements are true about Optim security roles? (Choose two.)

A. Functional Privilege classes such as Create New Actions and Create New Definitions can be
controlled using Roles.
B. Privileges such as Archive Request and Compare Request can be controlled using Roles
C. By default, the Access Control Domain allows access to all Optim Actions and privileges. Only
denial of privileges can be assigned using roles.
D. Default Roles may not be modified to allow or deny Functional Privilege Classes and New
Action Privileges.
E. Edit the FAD (File Access Definition) to control which roles has access to all of the files.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-552 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-552 Certification, IBM C2090-552 Training at certkingdom.com

C2090-543 DB2 9.7 Application Development

Test information:
Number of questions: 60
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 60%
Languages: English

This certification exam certifies that the successful candidate has important knowledge, skills, and abilities necessary to design, build, execute, and deploy DB2 9.7 database applications.

Significant experience with intermediate or advanced level skills in developing applications that interact with DB2 databases. This individual has strong skills in DB2 SQL and in database application development concepts.

Section 1 – Database Objects (11%)
Demonstrate knowledge of naming conventions of DB2objects
Aliases
Views
Tables
Describe when to use SQL routines, functions and modules
How to use DB2’s built-in routines
Functions
Stored procedures
Demonstrate knowledge of data types
Integer
Floating point
Strings
Date/time
LOBs
XML data type

Section 2 – Traditional Data Manipulation (32%)
Demonstrate knowledge of authorities needed to access datain an application
Describe the differences between dynamic and static SQL
Demonstrate knowledge of how to query databases acrossmultiple tables and views
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of changing data
Insert
Update
Delete
Demonstrate knowledge of cursors
Types of cursors
Read only
Updatable
Scrollable
Scope of cursors
Create and manipulate cursors
Given a scenario, demonstrate the ability to manipulate largeobjects
Locators
Demonstrate the ability to manage a unit of work
Isolation levels
COMMIT
ROLLBACK
SAVEPOINT

Section 3 – XML Data Manipulation (15%)
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of XML schemavalidation
XML schema evolution
Demonstrate the ability to use XML functions
XMLPARSE
Whitespace handling
XMLSERIALIZE
XMLTRANSFORM
Functions for preparing XML documents fromrelational data
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how to useXQuery expressions and evaluate the results
Given a scenario, describe how to construct queries thatretrieve both traditional and XML data

Section 4 – Core Concepts (27%)
Describe how to bind and rebind a package
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of using parametermarkers
Demonstrate knowledge of how to connect to a database (mayuse scenarios)
JDBC
ADO.NET
CLI/ODBC
php_ibm_db2
Embedded SQL
Demonstrate the ability to submit an SQL statement
JDBC
ADO.NET
CLI/ODBC
php_ibm_db2
Embedded SQL
Describe how to manipulate result sets
JDBC
ADO.NET
CLI/ODBC
php_ibm_db2
Embedded SQL
Demonstrate knowledge of problem determination
JDBC
ADO.NET
CLI/ODBC
php_ibm_db2
Embedded SQL

Section 5 – Advanced Programming (15%)
Given a scenario, describe how to create and register externalstored procedures
Given a scenario, describe how to create external functions
OLE DB table
External table
Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of how changingdata will work when referential constraints are involved
Demonstrate knowledge of distributed unit of work (two phasecommit)
Demonstrate knowledge of trusted contexts
Demonstrate knowledge of using advanced database objects
Global declared temporary tables
Sequences
MQTs

IBM Certified Application Developer – DB2 9.7 for Linux, Unix and Windows

Job Role Description / Target Audience
This certification exam certifies that the successful candidate has important knowledge, skills, and abilities necessary to design, build, execute, and deploy DB2 9.7 database applications.

Recommended Prerequisite Skills
Significant experience with intermediate or advanced level skills in developing applications that interact with DB2 databases. This individual has strong skills in DB2 SQL and in database application development concepts.

Requirements

This certification requires 2 test(s).
Test(s) required:

Any 1 of the following tests:
Test C2090-700 – DB2 V8.1 Family Fundamentals
Test C2090-730 – DB2 9 Family Fundamentals
Test C2090-610 – DB2 10.1 Fundamentals
Test C2090-543 – DB2 9.7 Application Development


QUESTION 1
Which condition will prevent a developer from using the DB2 Call Level Interface in an application?

A. The developer must control the cursor names to comply with company naming standards.
B. An SQL precompiler is not available to the developer.
C. The application must create an external scalar function with the CREATE FUNCTION
statement.
D. The DECLARE CURSOR statement needs to be used.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
The statement below was used to create a cursor named CSR1:
DECLARE csr1 DYNAMIC SCROLL CURSOR FOR
SELECT * FROM employee;
After fetching all of the rows in the result set associated with cursor CSR1, which two statements
can be used to fetch the data starting at the end of the result set? (Choose two.)

A. FETCH LAST
B. FETCH PRIOR
C. FETCH RELATIVE
D. FETCH OFFSET

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Click the Exhibit button.
CREATE TABLE store(sid INTEGER, info XML);
INSERT INTO store VALUES (1,
‘<storeinfo sid=”1″>
<name>Grocery A</name>
<items>
<fruit><name>Mango</name><price>1.20</price></fruit>
<fruit><name>Apple</name><price>0.50</price></fruit>
<dessert><name>Ice Cream</name><price>6.00</price></dessert>
</items>
</storeinfo>’);
Given the statements shown in the exhibit, a user executes the query shown below:
XQUERY for $store in db2-fn:xmlcolumn(‘STORE.INFO’)/storeinfolet $items := $store/items/fruit,
$count := fn:count($items) return <itemcount>$count</itemcount>
What is the output?

A. 2
B. <itemcount>2</itemcount>
C. <itemcount>1</itemcount>
D. <itemcount>$count</itemcount>

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You have created a stored procedure (MULTIRESULTS()) on the server which will return multiple
result sets. Whiledeveloping a PHP application using the IBM_DB2 extension, you want to call the
stored procedure. The code shown below will execute the stored procedure:
$stmt = db2_exec($conn, ‘CALL multiResults()’);
How can you fetch all of the result sets from $stmt?

A. Call db2_fetch_object($stmt) for the first result set; call db2_next_result($stmt) for more result
sets.
B. Call db2_next_result($stmt) for each result set.
C. Call db2_fetch_object($stmt) for each result set.
D. Call db2_next_result($stmt) for each result set; call db2_fetch_object($stmt) for each row in the
result set.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-543  exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-543 Certification, IBM C2090-543 Training at certkingdom.com

C2090-430 IBM InfoSphere Master Data Management v11.3 (Physical)

Test information:
Number of questions: 70
Time allowed in minutes: 105
Required passing score: 63%
Languages: English

The IBM Certified Specialist – InfoSphere Master Data Management (MDM) v11.3 (Physical) will certify that the successful candidate has important knowledge and skills necessary to install, configure and deploy MDM on a development workstation along with extending the MDM capabilities using the MDM Workbench. The successful candidate will also understand the architecture components and solution building blocks of Physical MDM.

Design and Architecture (7%)
Describe a Virtual vs Physical vs Hybrid MDM implementation
Describe the Physical MDM technical architecture
Describe the Physical MDM solution building blocks

Data Model (8%)
Describe the Physical MDM business entities and their relationships
Describe common domain entities
Describe administration tables

Install and Configure Physical MDM (4%)
Identify environment setup and configuration

Extending the Physical MDM Capabilities (20%)
Demonstrate knowledge of the Request Response Framework
Demonstrate knowledge of data additions
Demonstrate knowledge of data extensions
Identify how to create code tables
Demonstrate knowledge of behavior extensions
Identify the steps to create a new service
Demonstrate knowledge of composite services
Identify how Physical MDM invokes custom code

External Rules and Validation (5%)
Describe External Rule Framework
Describe external validation and when to use it
Identify how to create and modify an external rule

Data Management (17%)
Describe Suspect Duplicate Processing work flow
Describe Deterministic Matching
Demonstrate knowledge of Probabilistic Matching
Identify components of a Probabilistic Matching Engine algorithm
Describe Physical MDM Standardization
Demonstrate knowledge of search capabilities in Physical MDM
Describe Data Governance

Features and Functionality (10%)
Describe knowledge of management of historical data
Demonstrate knowledge of configurable inquiry levels
Describe Batch Job Processing
Describe the IBM Stewardship Center
Describe Event Manager
Describe language and locale
Describe knowledge of Transaction Audit Information Log

Security (5%)
Describe Physical MDM Authentication and Authorization
Describe Physical MDM security entitlements

Integration (12%)
Describe how to invoke a Physical MDM service
Describe the Adaptive Service Interface
Describe the Notification Framework
Describe the Broadcast Framework
Describe the bulk import and extraction of data

Troubleshooting (12%)
Demonstrate knowledge of configuring and analyzing Physical MDM log files
Demonstrate knowledge of error handling
Describe troubleshooting an installation
Describe Workbench debugging
Describe the Physical MDM support tools

Job Role Description / Target Audience
The IBM Certified Specialist – InfoSphere Master Data Management (MDM) v11.3 (Physical) will certify that the successful candidate has important knowledge and skills necessary to install, configure and deploy MDM on a development workstation along with extending the MDM capabilities using the MDM Workbench. The successful candidate will also understand the architecture components and solution building blocks of Physical MDM.

Recommended Prerequisite Skills
Java EE Architectural design – intermediate
OSGI Framework knowledge – intermediate
WebSphere Application Server – intermediate
Rational Application Developer – intermediate
Database Skills – intermediate
JAVA programming – intermediate
General knowledge of XML – intermediate
General knowledge of JMS, RMI and Webservices – basic
General knowledge of MQ – basic

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-430  exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-430  Certification, IBM C2090-430  Training at certkingdom.com

C2090-420 IBM InfoSphere MDM Server v9.0

C2090-420: IBM InfoSphere MDM Server v9.0

Test information:

Number of questions: 63
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 67%
Languages: English

Section 1 – Configure and Deploy InfoSphere MDM Server in a Development Workstation (9%)

Given a scenario, describe workstation RAD/RSA development environment setup

Demonstrate knowledge of deploying Custom Code

Demonstrate knowledge of configuring MDM Server features

Section 2 – MDM Server Architecture and Domain Model (12%)

Describe basic MDM Server architecture

Describe MDM Server business entities and their relationships

Section 3 – Extensions and Additions (through Workbench) (12%)

Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of differences between a data extension and an addition

Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of creating code tables

Demonstrate knowledge of how to create a behavior extension

Section 4 – Composite Transactions (8%)

Describe how to create composite transactions using Business Proxy

Describe the difference between composite XML transactions and Java business proxy composites

Section 5 – External Rules and Validation (9%)

Describe External Business Rules Framework

Describe how to create a new external rule

Describe external validation and when to use it

Section 6 – Search Strategy (5%)

Describe search strategy (high level)

Describe different implementations of seach strategy

Section 7 – Suspect Duplicate Processing (14%)

Describe party SDP work flow

Demonstrate knowledge of implementing customized SDP logic

Deomonstrate knowledge of ‘evergreening’

Section 8 – Features and Functionality (16%)

Describe simple/compound history

Describe the MDM Server components

Demonstrate knowledge of configurable inquiry levels

Section 9 – Security (6%)

Describe MDM Server data visibility and accessibility control

Demonstrate knowledge of Authentication versus Authorization

Section 10 – Troubleshooting (9%)

Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of configuring and analyzing MDM Server log files

Given a scenario, demonstrate knowledge of Error handling

The IBM Certified Developer – InfoSphere MDM Server v9.0 will certify that the successful candidate has important knowledge and skills necessary to configure and deploy InfoSphere MDM Server v9.0 in a development workstation along with being able to customize the data model and develop custom services through the use of the Infosphere MDM Server v9.0 workbench.

Recommended Prerequisite Skills

Major topics covered by the test include:

Configure and Deploy InfoSphere MDM Server in a Development Workstation
MDM Server Architecture and Domain Model
Extensions and Additions (through Workbench)
Composite Transactions
External Rules and Validation
Search Strategy
Suspect Duplicate Processing
Features and Functionality
Security
Troubleshooting


QUESTION 1
Which two features differ between the probabilistic and deterministic approach to Suspect
Duplication Processing? (Choose two.)

A. candidate list selection
B. matching critical data elements between praties
C. handing A2 suspects
D. determining the match category

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
What is a design component of Data Persistency Entitlements?

A. Ancestors
B. Accessors
C. Activities
D. Profiles

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
An external system provides a daily master data feed into InfoSphere MDM Server. New business
proxies are created to synchronize this information with existing data in the MDM database. The
synchronization process involves calling existing InfoSphere MDM Server transactions. What
information does the business proxy use to resolve the identities of business objects and detect
transactions needed in the composite transaction?(Choose two.)

A. business object primary key fields
B. business object foreign key fields
C. business object business key fields
D. business key fields in parent business object hierarchy

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which two statements are true about the type of history database triggers in InfSphere MDM
Server?(Choose two.)

A. SIMPLE triggers populate the history record in audit tables when a record is inserted into an
operational table in the InfoSphere MDM Server database.
B. COMPOUND triggers populate the history record in audit tables when a record is updated or
deleted from within an operational table in the InfoSphere MDM Server database.
C. SIMPLE triggers populate the history record in audit tables when a record is updated from
within an operational table in the InfoSphere MDM Server database.
D. COMPOUND triggers populate the history record in audit tables when a record is inserted or
updated from within an operational table in the InfSphere MDM Server database.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-420 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-420 Certification, IBM C2090-420 Training at certkingdom.com

 

Go to Top