Posts tagged mcitp training

70-664 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine / Videos

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have been asked to deploy Lync Server
2010 as a VOIP telephony and video conferencing solution for the company.
Company management is concerned about the possible network load imposed by the VoIP and
video conferencing features of Lync Server 2010.
To manage the network bandwidth used by the system, you configure Call Admission Control.
How can you enable the Call Admission Control feature?

A. By running the Set-CsNetworkInterSitePolicy cmdlet.
B. By running the Set-CsNetworkConfiguration cmdlet.
C. By running the Set-CsCpsConfiguration cmdlet.
D. By running the Set-CsVoiceConfiguration cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The company’s communication system is
provided by a Lync Server 2010 infrastructure.
You have configured a bandwidth policy to limit the network bandwidth used by real-time audio
and video sessions.
You want to override the policy for the Managing Director of the company.
What type of policy should you create first to enable you to override the bandwidth policy for the
Managing Director?

A. You should first create a Conferencing Policy.
B. You should first create a Client Version Policy.
C. You should first create a Voice Policy.
D. You should first create an External Access Policy.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. You are configuring a new Lync Server 2010 infrastructure.
You want the company phone number to be displayed in the format +11112222333 when users on
the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) receive calls from users using the Lync Server
system.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A. You should run the Set-CsVoiceConfiguration cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set-CsNetworkInterSitePolicy cmdlet.
C. You should run the Set-CsVoicePolicy cmdlet.
D. You should run the Set-CsLocationPolicy cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Your work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com includes the management of the Lync Server
2010 infrastructure.
The Lync Server 2010 infrastructure includes a Mediation Server pool that includes three servers
named Certkingdom-Med1, Certkingdom-Med2 and Certkingdom-Med3.
You need to take Certkingdom-Med3 offline for maintenance.
Which two of the following steps should you perform to allow you to take Certkingdom-Med3 offline without
disconnecting any current calls in progress?

A. Navigate to the Lync Server 2010 Topology Builder.
B. Navigate to the Lync Server 2010 Control Panel.
C. Modify the properties of the Mediation Pool.
D. Modify the properties of Certkingdom-Med3.
E. Create a new Mediation Pool.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. You are in the process of deploying a Lync
Server 2010 infrastructure for the company.
You have configured dial-in conferencing and verified that it is functioning properly.
You now want to notify users about the availability of the feature. The notification should include
introductory instructions such as the initial PIN and the link to the Dial-in Conferencing Settings
webpage.
What is the easiest way to send the notification with the required information to the users?

A. Open the Lync Management Shell and run the New-CsAnnouncement cmdlet.
B. Open the Lync Management Shell and run the Set-CsPinSendCAWelcomeMail cmdlet.
C. Open the Lync Management Shell and run the New-CsConferenceDirectory cmdlet.
D. Open the Lync Management Shell and run the New-CsConferencingConfiguration cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-630 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have just the completed the
insertion of new content in the root site. However, later that day the users complained that the new
content is not added in the search results when they run searches on the root site. You need to
make sure that the relevent content is included in query results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to set the Complete Through constraint.
B. The best option is to reset the crawled content and start a full crawl.
C. The best option is to set the Resource Center view.
D. The best option is to edit the CSS style sheet to include the new content.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. One of Certkingdom.com branch offices
consists of a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain. You have received instructions from
the CIO to extend SharePoint user profiles to include the userID property from the users’ domain accounts.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to add a Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) server.
B. The best option is to create a custom Microsoft Management Console that can access the branch office.
C. The best option is to create a new user profile property that is configured with import mapping.
D. The best option is to run the SharePoint Products and Technologies Configuration.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
SharePoint Portal Server 2003 server named Certkingdom-SR44. Certkingdom-SR44 hosts a SharePoint portal
that is accessed through a hyperlink on the users’ client computers. The hyperlink points to

http://www.Certkingdom.com/ms/certifications.

You want to migrate Certkingdom-SR44 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007. You need to
ensure that the SharePoint portal will be accessible after the migration.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By running the stsadm command with the osearch operator.
B. By editing the hyperlink so it will point to the new URL of the migrated content.
C. By running the stsadm command with the enumsites operator.
D. By enabling the Shared Services Provider Synchronizing job.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com contains a Microsoft
Content Management Server 2002 computer named Certkingdom-SR11. You have received instructions
from the CIO to uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-SR11 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the addwppack operator.
B. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the installfeature operator.
C. The best option is to run the CMS Assessment utility on Certkingdom-SR11.
D. The best option is to run the Optimize HTML command in SharePoint Designer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Development
department with a database server named Certkingdom-DB02. Certkingdom-DB02 hosts a database named
CkdProducts. Certkingdom.com has implemented a Web application in the SharePoint site that must
access data in CkdProducts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to obtain and install an application definition file from the Development department.
B. The best option is to enable the Save for Sharing option, then save CkdProducts in the Development department.
C. The best option is to save CkdProducts as a Microsoft Excel 2007 worksheet.
D. The best option is to create a custom group in the Site Settings page to the trusted file locations list.

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

70-620 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a Desktop Technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has acquired a computer named Certkingdom-WS624. The operating system on the computer is
Microsoft Windows XP Professional and its specifications are:
• 1 GB of RAM
• 2GHz processor
• 64-MB video adapter
• 60-GB hard disk with 15 GB of free space
You received instructions for installation of Microsoft Windows Vista on Certkingdom-WS624.
After performing fresh installation you need to identify the which of uCertkingdomrade is needed for
supporting Microsoft Windows Aero Experience?

A. You need to uCertkingdomrade the hard disk to 100 GB.
B. You need to clear 40 GB of free space on the hard disk.
C. You need to uCertkingdomrade the memory to 2 GB of RAM.
D. You need to install a 128 MB of RAM video adapter supporting Microsoft DirectX 9, and
Microsoft Pixel Shader 2.0.
E. You need to uCertkingdomrade the processor to a dual-core processor.

Answer: D

Explanation: To support the Microsoft Windows Aero Experience, you need a video adapter that
has at least 128 MB of RAM, support for Microsoft DirectX 9, and Microsoft Pixel Shader 2.0.


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
A client computer named Certkingdom-WS620 is running Microsoft Windows 2000 with Service Pack 3.
Certkingdom-WS620 also runs some legacy applications. The Certkingdom.com management wants all computers
to be running Microsoft Windows Vista. To this end you have received instructions from the CIO to
uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-WS620 to Microsoft Windows Vista.
Which two steps should you take to uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-WS620 and keeping the current applications
intact and not requiring reinstallation?

A. By Installing Windows Vista into a separate partition.
B. By using the Windows Easy Transfer wizard.
C. By uCertkingdomrading to Microsoft Windows XP Professional.
D. By uCertkingdomrading to Windows Vista.
E. By installing the latest version of the Service Pack.
F. By copying your user profile to a removable media.
G. By Performing a clean installation of Windows Vista.
H. By Copying the user profile to the C:\Windows\Users directory.

Answer: C,D

Explanation: To move to Windows Vista without having to reinstall your applications, you need to
do an ‘in-place’ uCertkingdomrade. However, you cannot uCertkingdomrade directly to Windows Vista from
Windows 2000 Professional (you would need a clean install which would delete your applications).
Therefore, you need to uCertkingdomrade to Windows XP Professional first. Then you can uCertkingdomrade to
Windows Vista and keep the applications.


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Microsoft Windows Vista.
Certkingdom.com contains a client computer named Certkingdom-WS621. Certkingdom-WS621 has been assigned to a
Certkingdom.com user named Andy Booth. You received a report from Andy Booth complaining that CertkingdomWS621
is performing slower than it should. You have a suspicion that it could be malware that is
causing the problem.
How can you find out what is causing the problems?

A. You need to run a Windows Defender scan.
B. You need to view the processes list in Task manager.
C. You need to view the startup items in the System Configuration utility.
D. You need to run Disk Defragmenter.

Answer: A

Explanation: Windows Defender is an application that can scan for malware or other potentially
harmful files. You can initiate a Windows Defender scan to scan all the files on your system for
malware or other potentially harmful files.


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a network technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Microsoft Windows Vista.
A Certkingdom.com user named Andy Booth has been assigned a client computer named Certkingdom-WS629.
One morning Andy Booth complains that Certkingdom-WS629 does not produce any sound when he
views a video file clip. You open the Device Manager as shown below.

What configuration change should you make to Certkingdom-WS629?

A. You need to update the driver for the audio device.
B. You need to uninstall the device then run a hardware scan.
C. You need to enable the audio device in Device Manager.
D. You need to change the IRQ for the device.
E. You need to run Microsoft Windows Update and install the latest updates for Certkingdom-WS629.
F. You need to replace the audio device with one that is compatible with Windows Vista.

Answer: C

Explanation: The icon by the sound device (the Creative SB Live! Series device) shows that the
device is disabled. Therefore, to receive audio output from Certkingdom-WS629, you simply need to
enable the device. You can do this by right-clicking on the device and selecting Enable.


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a help desk technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
Workgroup named Certkingdom. The client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run a mix of Windows XP
Professional and Windows Vista. You
The Certkingdom.com management wants to conduct a meeting with all their users. You need to facilitate
this meeting. However, invitation to the Certkingdom.com users are not getting sent as they do not appear
in the Invite people list of the Microsoft Windows Meeting Space meeting.
What should you do to be able to invite all Certkingdom.com users to the Windows Meeting Space
meetings? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You need to instruct the Certkingdom.com users with Windows XP Professional computers to create an
exception for invitations from Windows Meeting Space in the Microsoft Windows Firewall.
B. You need to uCertkingdomrade the Windows XP Professional computers to Windows Vista.
C. You need to configure the Windows XP Professional computers to use Microsoft NetMeeting to
connect to the meeting.
D. You need to instruct all members of the Certkingdom workgroup to sign in to the People Near Me feature.
E. You need to install Service Pack 3 on the Windows XP Professional computers.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

70-659 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and all
client computers Windows 7 Professional.
The company network consists of an internal LAN and a perimeter network. The two networks are
separated by an internal corporate firewall. An external corporate firewall connects the perimeter
network to the Internet.
The network includes virtual machines (VMs) running on host servers contained in both the
internal network and the perimeter network.
You have recently installed a server named Certkingdom-VMM1 on the internal network. Certkingdom-VMM1 runs
Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 and will be used to manage
the virtual environment.
You are now in the process of deploying VMM agents on the host servers. You have configured
the port number for the VMM agents and configured the internal corporate firewall to allow
communications on the appropriate port number.
What else do you need to configure to ensure that the VMM agents can communicate with CertkingdomVMM1?

A. You need to configure the name of the VMM server (Certkingdom-VMM1).
B. You need to configure the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) of a domain controller.
C. You need to configure the name of a SQL Server.
D. You need to configure an encryption key.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and all
client computers Windows 7 Professional.
The company network consists of two subnets. The Development subnet is used by the
Development department. The Production subnet is used by all other company departments.
You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V server named Certkingdom-VMHost1 in the Production
subnet. Certkingdom-VMHost1 contains two network interface cards named NIC1 and NIC2. You have
configured NIC1 as a management interface.
You want to configure Certkingdom-VMHost1 to host virtual machines on both the Production subnet and
the Development subnet.
How should you configure Certkingdom-VMHost1?

A. You should use VLAN tags for the VMs and configure NIC2 to use Trunk Mode.
B. You should assign NIC2 as an additional management interface.
C. You should configure both adapters to support jumbo frames.
D. You should configure NIC1 with an IP address in the Production subnet and configure NIC2
with an IP address in the Development subnet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers in the network run Windows Server 2008 R2.
A server named Certkingdom-VMM1 runs Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008
R2 and is used to manage the company’s virtual environment.
The company includes a Development department. Users in the Development department use
their computers to develop and test software applications for use by other company departments and customers.
You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V server named Certkingdom-VMTest1 in the Development
department. Certkingdom-VMTest1 will host virtual machines (VMs) for the Development department
users to use to test their applications.
You need to ensure that the VMs are completely isolated from production servers.
How can you ensure that the test VMs can communicate with each other while being isolated from
the host server and the rest of the network?

A. By configuring the VMs to connect to a Dedicated virtual network.
B. By configuring the VMs to connect to an Internal virtual network.
C. By configuring the VMs to connect to a Local virtual network.
D. By configuring the VMs to connect to a Private virtual network.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
You are configuring a virtual environment for the company. You have an iSCSI storage disk array
that will be used to store virtual machines (VMs).
You install a server named Certkingdom-Host1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to configure Certkingdom-Host1 to store to VMs on the iSCSI disk array.
Which two of the following tools could you use?

A. You could use Disk Management.
B. You could use Diskpart.exe.
C. You could use iSCSICLI.exe.
D. You could use iSCSICPL.exe.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named Certkingdom.com.
The company network consists of an internal LAN and a perimeter network. To comply with
company security policy, servers located in the perimeter network are not members of the
Certkingdom.com domain.
A Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 server named Certkingdom-VMHost1 is located in the perimeter network.
You relocate Certkingdom-VMHost1 into the internal network. You now need to join Certkingdom-VMHost1 to the
Certkingdom.com AD DS domain.
How should you join Certkingdom-VMHost1 to the Certkingdom.com domain?

A. You should use the System Properties control panel applet.
B. You should use the Netsh command line utility.
C. You should use the Hyper-V configuration utility (hvconfig).
D. You should use the dcpromo utility.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-576 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has a
SharePoint Server 2010 site.
You need to develop a custom workflow for a document approval process that relies on an
approval chain. The approval chain must consist of several reviewers with each reviewer
approving or rejecting the document as part of the approval process. Once a reviewer has
provided his or her feedback, the status of the document must be changed automatically, an
automated email must be sent to the author and the next reviewer in the approval chain must be
notified automatically. The task for the next reviewer should also be created automatically.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose Two.)

A. You should consider including an Association form for feedback from reviewers.
B. You should consider including an Initiation form for feedback from reviewers.
C. You should consider including a Modifications form for feedback from reviewers.
D. You should consider including a Task form for feedback from reviewers.
E. You should consider including a Composite activity for approval and rejection.
F. You should consider including a Logged activity for approval and rejection.
G. You should consider including a Simple activity for approval and rejection.

Answer: D,E


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has a
SharePoint Server 2010 site.
You have been tasked with developing a SharePoint Server 2010 feature that contains a feature
receiver. Whenever the SharePoint Server 2010 feature is activated or deactivated, the feature
receiver runs code that interacts with a Web service. This could result in unmanageable errors.
In the event that the Web service does result in errors, the SharePoint Server 2010 feature should
be prevented from activating or deactivating.
You start by wrapping the code in a Try-Catch block.
Which combination of the following actions should you take NEXT? (Choose two.)

A. You should consider having the error logged.
B. You should consider sending an additional request to the Web service in the Catch block.
C. You should consider throwing an exception in the Catch block.
D. You should consider capturing SPException type exceptions only.
E. You should consider throwing an exception in the Finally block.

Answer: A,C


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com.
CertKingdom.com has a Windows Server 2008 computer named CERTKINGDOM-SR76 that has a
RAID-0 volume. CERTKINGDOM-SR76 runs SharePoint Server 2010 with a Microsoft SQL Server
Express 2008 database. CERTKINGDOM-SR76 also hosts a SharePoint site that contains 56 GB of
multimedia content. Some of the files that are included in the multimedia content are as big as 18
MB. The SharePoint site to use the standard SharePoint components and features.
You are required to make sure that CERTKINGDOM-SR76’s hard disk is configured for optimum read
performance.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A. You should make use of Filestream storage on the database.
B. You should make use of Filestream storage on the SharePoint site.
C. You should make use of remote Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage on the SharePoint site.
D. You should make use of external Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage on the SharePoint site.
E. You should make use of Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage on the database.

Answer: A,C


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com.
CertKingdom.com runs SharePoint Server 2010 with a Microsoft SQL Server Express 2008 database.
SharePoint hosts a site that contains two lists named Customers and Invoices. Certain customers
have numerous invoices.
You have been tasked with making sure that the two lists need relates to each other.
Which two of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A. You should consider create a one-to-one relationship.
B. You should consider create a one-to-many relationship.
C. You should consider create a many-to-one relationship.
D. You should consider including a Lookup column on the Invoices list.
E. You should consider including a Business Data column on the Invoices list.
F. You should consider including an External Data column on the Customers list.
G. You should consider including a column index on the Invoices list.
H. You should consider including a column index on the Customers list.

Answer: B,D


QUESTION 5
You are employed as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has a SharePoint
Server 2010 site.
You have been tasked with developing a SharePoint Server 2010 solution that has workflows
configured to include code on list items, as well as custom pages for adding, viewing, and
updating list items.
Which of the following is the type of solution that you should develop?

A. A SharePoint Server 2010 sandboxed solution.
B. Multiple SharePoint Server 2010 sandboxed solutions.
C. A SharePoint Server 2010 farm solution.
D. A solution containing the Web Part and its related assemblies.

Answer: C


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

70-573 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
A site definition has been purchased from another company. It is used to created SharePoint sites.
Now there is a request to modify the home page for the site definition by adding a Web Part.
What actions need to be taken? Select two.

A. Add..
B. Uninstall..
C. Remove…
D. Modify..
E. Install…
F. ..the file CSTemplate.xsd
G. ..the file Onet.xml
H. ..a Feature receiver
I. ..a Feature dependcy
J. ..the file config.web
K. ..the file web.config

Answer: D,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
A customized Site Featured need to be made. There is customized site definition.
The Feature of this site definition must be activated for all additional sites which are created using
it.
What actions need to be taken? Select two.

A. Add..
B. Uninstall..
C. Remove…
D. Modify..
E. Install…
F. ..the file CSTemplate.xsd
G. ..the file Onet.xml
H. ..a Feature receiver
I. ..a Feature dependcy
J. ..the file config.web
K. ..the file web.config

Answer: D,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is third party site definition named CertKingdom.
A file named TemplateCertKingdom.xsd is included in CertKingdom.
TemplateCertKingdom.xsd contains configuration date.
There is a provision handler for CertKingdom.
The information in TemplateCertKingdom.xsd must be read.
The following property should be used.

Answer:


QUESTION 4
There is a specialized program to import data into SharePoint sites.
There is a specialized site definition named CertKingdom created by MS Visual Studio 2010.
The specialized program code must be run whenever a new site is created by using CertKingdom.
What should be done to ensure this? Select three.

A. Modify..
B. Add…
C. Delete…
D. ..file..
E. ..class..
F. ..feature..
G. .. CSTemplate.xsd
H. ..SPItemEventReceiver
I. .. Onet.xml
J. .. receiver
K. .. SPChangeFile
L. .. SPWebEventReceiver
M. .. dependcy
N. .. SPWebProvisioningProvider
O. ..config.web
P. .. web.config

Answer: B,E,N

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is a specialized Web Part named CertKingdomWebpart.
There must be a test to check if CertKingdomWebpart generates leaks in the RAM.
What should be done to ensure this? Select two.

A. Modify..
B. Add…
C. Run..
D. Delete…
E. .. WinDbg.exe
F. .. CSTemplate.xsd
G. ..SPItemEventReceiver
H. .. Onet.xml
I. .. SPDisposeCheck.exe
J. .. SPChangeFile
K. .. SPWebEventReceiver
L. .. SPMetal.exe
M. .. SPWebProvisioningProvider
N. ..config.web
O. .. web.config

Answer: C,I

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

 

How to Use LinkedIn’s Skills & Expertise Section to Research Careers

Knowing what jobs match your skills is just as important as receiving the right career training when choosing a career. Luckily, LinkedIn has developed a great tool to help you learn more about the types of jobs that fit your skill set as well as give you ideas for career you many not have considered.

 

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft CCNA Certification, CCNA Training and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

The new tool is in the “Skills & Expertise” section, under the “More” tab in LinkedIn. On this page you will be able to enter a career title, skill or keyword into the Search box.

The search results provide you with a wide variety of topics and information to explore and help you decide which career is right for you. Some examples of the information you will find include:

Skills defined. A description of the related career is displayed in the center top of the page. This description includes the primary industry of which it’s a part, but view these descriptions with a grain of salt. The definitions are taken from Wikipedia and have varying levels of accuracy. The small arrow in the box that is pointing up or down is an indication of the amount of positive or negative growth expected from that career field.

Affiliated expertise. A list of “Related Skills” is shown to the left of the description that provides general guidance about other careers that use skills similar to the terms you entered into your search. This list provides you a window into an expansive circle of opportunities that align with your skills.

Professionals with similar skills. This section, located under the career description provides you a list of LinkedIn members who have listed skills similar to those you entered into your search. Viewing these profiles will allow you to see these individual’s career histories (both present as well as past positions) and what keywords they list to summarize their professional experience and abilities. Knowing how others in your desired career field describe themselves should give you ideas on what keywords you want to use in your own profile. Finally, this section will show you how many of these people you are connected to through LinkedIn.

Historical and predicted growth. The small chart located at the top right of the page provides insight into growth trends of the career. Is the career growing or contracting? Are there particular aspects of the career that are experiencing expanding at a quicker rate? The chart shown in this section will provide the answers.

Notable employers. The “Related Companies” section lists notable employers in your area of interest. This section will direct you to their company page. Take advantage of this feature to learn more about the company’s services, products and culture as well as potential job openings.

Find related groups. Why do LinkedIn groups matter? Groups provide one more avenue to explore a career, including the roles and responsibilities of the people in that career, where they work, and their thoughts about the industry. Groups also provide a way to connect with professionals in that career and start building your professional network. For those reasons, be sure to check out the groups section listed on the lower left side of the page.

Opportunities and Openings. Even if you’re not ready to send in your resume, reading the various job descriptions can prove worthwhile. Job descriptions allow you to see what employers are looking for in terms of skills and experience. They can also show you what type of work will be expected in a given career so you can determine whether it suits you or not. Additionally, you’ll be able to monitor what keywords employers are using so you can be sure to have these terms in your LinkedIn profile.

The LinkedIn “Skills & Expertise” section is a terrific launching pad to begin evaluating your career options. Using this tool will help you weigh all potential job opportunities, their key characteristics and responsibilities and who in your network may be an asset as you pursue a career path. But, the section is not just for job search newbies, it can also help more seasoned professionals determine how to expand existing skills or prepare for a career change.

70-562 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
CERTKINGDOM.com has a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR13, which runs an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2005
locally and is configured to make use of Windows Authentication. You have developed a Web
application named CERTKINGDOMApp1 that will be hosted on CERTKINGDOM-SR13.
You are preparing to configure the role management and membership providers on CERTKINGDOM-SR13.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Aspnet_compiler.exe command.
B. You should consider making use of the aspnet_regiis.exe command.
C. You should consider making use of the Aspnet_merge.exe command
D. You should consider making use of the ASP.NET SQL Server registration tool.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
You have recently developed a Web application named CERTKINGDOMWebApp1, and configured it to make
use of Windows Authentication. After specific group is granted NTFS permissions to access a
specific file named CERTKINGDOM.doc, you are informed that you have to make sure that users not
belonging to the group are prevented from accessing the file.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should configure the machine.config file to include the <identity impersonate=”true”/> element.
B. You should configure the machine.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]“> element.
C. You should configure the app.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]“> element.
D. You should configure the Web.config file to include the <identity impersonate=”true”/> element.
E. You should configure the Web.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]“> element.
F. You should configure the app.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]“> element.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
You have developed a web application named CERTKINGDOMWebApp. You are now preparing to configure
authentication for CERTKINGDOMWebApp so that clients are not allowed to access it anonymously. You also
need to make sure that access for users from untrusted domains are allowed.
You have written the code segment shown below:
<system.web>
<authentication mode=”Forms”>
<forms loginUrl=”login.aspx” />
</authentication>
<authorization>
<deny users=”?” />
</authorization>
</system.web>
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider adding the code segment to the web.config file.
B. You should consider adding the code segment to the project’s property pages.
C. You should consider adding the code segment to the app.config file.
D. You should consider adding the code segment to the workstation’s machine.config file.

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. An MS ASP.NET Web application, named CERTKINGDOMApp1,
has been developed using the 3.5 version of MS Net Framework.
Subsequent to retrieving the most recent project version from the source control repository, you try
to compile it on your workstation and find that the reference to the assembly is absent.
You want to add a reference path that connects to the absent assembly.
Which of the following options should you access to achieve this?

A. The project’s property pages.
B. CERTKINGDOMApp1’s web.config file.
C. CERTKINGDOMApp1’s app.config file.
D. Your workstation’s machine.config file.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop Microsoft ASP.NET Web applications.
An existing Web application was developed using Microsoft .NET Framework 1.0. the Web
application makes use of Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0, but does not make use
of any features of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.
You want to configure the Web application for .NET Framework 3.5 with as little administrative
effort as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider accessing Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 to modify the
handler runtime version.
B. You should consider accessing the machine.config file to modify the handler runtime version.
C. You should consider accessing the app.config file to modify the handler runtime version.
D. You should consider accessing the web.config file to modify the handler runtime version.

Answer: A

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-542 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
CertKingdomWS uses MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Search Center.
CertKingdomWS runs a fixed keyword query.
If the result of this query is a fail to return any data.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp uses two tables Employees and EmployeesDetails.
They are related through a one-to many relation.
Two entities Employees and EmployeesDetails are defined in a BDC definition.
The metadata of this definition need to be defined.
Which code is appropriate?

Answer:


QUESTION 3
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a security group named DOMAIN\Employees.
In CertKingdomWS there is content that this group should have access to.
How can this be ensured? Select two.

A. Add a custom Web Part…
B. Add an audience…
C. Add a site group…
D. Use a filter…
E. ..based on the DOMAIN\Employees group.
F. ..that has the DOMAIN\Employees group as a member.
G. …that shows only the members of the DOMAIN\Employees group.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a MS Excel 2007 workbook which contain employee data such as name, city, salary.
End users must be able to filter the workbook on city.
How can this be achieved through MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Excel services? Select two.

A. Add an Excel VBA application…
B. Add an ActiveX control…
C. Use the Data-Filter option…
D. …in the workbook.
E. ..in CertKingdomApp.
F. ..in CertKingdomWS.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is a MS SQL Server 2005 database CertKingdomDB.
There is a BDC definition which is used to search for employee data in CertKingdomDB.
Incremental crawls must be performed for indexing in CertKingdomDB.
How can this be ensured? Select two or three.

A. Add method
B. Add function..
C. Add stored procedure…
D. ..Finder
E. ..GenericInvoker
F. .. IDEnumerator
G. .. ViewAccessors
H. ..to have a return field representing the last update time of CertKingdomDB.
I. .. to return a different set of columns from the CertKingdomDB.

Answer: A,F,H

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
Exhibit:
public class CertKingdomClass
{
public double CertKingdom1 (double d)
{
return d * 9; }
public DateTime CertKingdom2 {
return ( DateTime.Today );
}
}
There are two UDFs CertKingdom1 and CertKingdom2.
These are defined as Excel Services in MS Office SharePoint Server 2007.
The code is displayed in the exhibit.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 7
There is a ASP.NET web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a Microsoft Office InfoPath form CertKingdomForm.
There is a custom control CertKingdomC that is derived from the XMLFormView class.
CertKingdomC will show CertKingdomForm inside an ASP.NET page on CertKingdomWS.
How can this be ensured?

Answer:


QUESTION 8
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a portal site template CertKingdomTempl.
CertKingdomTempl is used within CertKingdom Ltd. To recreate site hierarchies,
Extra sites must be added to the hierarchy.
What steps should be taken?
Your company uses a portal site template to recreate site hierarchies. You need to add additional
sites to the hierarchy that is defined in the portal site template. What should you do?

A. Modify file Webtemp*.xml…
B. Modify file webconfig…
C. Modify file global.aspx…
D. Modify the XML definition file..
E. Modify CertKingdomTempl…
F. Modify CertKingdomWS…
G. ..by adding a Template element that contains the site definitions for the new sites.
H. ..by adding extra Web elements to the XML definition file of the portal site template.
I. .. to include the new hierarchy and create a new site template on the Site Settings page.

Answer: D,H

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-536 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com uses Visual Studio.NET
2005 as its application development platform.
You are in the process of storing numerical values up to 2,100,000,000 into a variable and may
require storing negative values using a .NET Framework 2.0 application. You are required to
optimize memory usage
What should you do?

A. Int32
B. UInt16
C. UInt32
D. Int16

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Int32 type should be used in the scenario as it can be used to store positive and negative
numerical values from -2,147,483,648 to +2,147,483,647.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The UINT32 and UInt16 type should not be used in the scenario because they are used to store
only unsigned positive numbers.
Reference types
C: The UINT32 and UInt16 type should not be used in the scenario because they are used to store
only unsigned positive numbers.
Attributes
D: The Int16 type should not be used as you will only be allowed to store values from -32768 to
+32768.


QUESTION 2
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are currently in the process of
creating a class that stores data about CertKingdom.com’s customers.
CertKingdom.com customers are assigned unique identifiers and various characteristics that may
include aliases, shipping instructions, and sales comments. These characteristics can change in
both size and data type.
You start by defining the Customer class as shown below:
public class Customer
{
private int custID;
private ArrayList attributes;
public int CustomerID
{
get {return custID;}
}
public Customer (int CustomerID)
{
this.custID = CustomerID;
this.attributes = new ArrayList ();
}
public void AddAttribute (object att)
{
attributes.Add (att);
}
}
You have to create the FindAttribute method for locating attributes in Customer objects no matter
what the data type is.
You need to ensure that the FindAttribute method returns the attribute if found, and you also need
to ensure type-safety when returning the attribute.
What should you do?

A. Use the following code to declare the FindAttribute method:
public T FindAttribute (T att)
{
//Find attribute and return the value
}
B. Use the following code to declare the FindAttribute method:
public object FindAttribute (object att)
{
//Find attribute and return the value
}
C. Use the following code to declare the FindAttribute method:
public T FindAttribute <T> (T att)
{
//Find attribute and return the value
}
D. Use the following code to declare the FindAttribute method:
public string FindAttribute (string att)
{
//Find attribute and return the value
}

Answer: C

Explanation:
This code declares the method FindAttribute and specifies an argument named att using the T
placeholder as the argument and return data type. To ensure the FindAttribute method accepts
arguments of different types, you should specify an argument using a generic placeholder. The
argument att in this generic method will accept any valid data type and ensures type-safety by
returning that same data type.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not use this code because it does not declare the placeholder T. when declaring a
generic method, you have to use the < > bracketsto declare the place holder before using it.
B: You should not use this code because it does not guarantee type-safery.
D: You should not use this code because it will only accept a string argument and return a string
argument.
Generic types


QUESTION 3
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are creating a custom exception
class named ProductDoesNotExistException so that custom exception messages are displayed in
a new application when the product specified by users is unavailable.
This custom exception class will take the ProductID as an argument to its constructor and expose
this value through the ProductID. You are now in the process of creating a method named
UpdateProduct. This method will be used to generate and manage the
ProductDoesNotExistException exception if the ProductID variable contains the value 0.
You need to ensure that use the appropriate code for the UpdateProduct method.
What should you do?

A. Make use of the following code:
public void UpdateProduct ()
{
try
{
if (ProductID == 0)
throw new ProductDoesNotExistException (ProductID);
}
catch (ProductDoesNotExistException ex)
{
MessageBox.Show (“There is no Product” + ex. ProductID);
}
}
B. Make use of the following code:
public void UpdateProduct ()
{
try
{
if (ProductID = = 0)
throw new Exception (“Invalid ProductID”);
}
catch (ProductDoesNotExistException ex)
{
MessageBox.Show (ex.Message);
}
}
C. Make use of the following code:
public void UpdateProduct ()
{
if (ProductID = = 0)
throw new ProductDoesNotExistException (ProductID);
}
D. Make use of the following code:
public void UpdateProduct ()
{
if (ProductID = = 0)
throw new Exception (“Invalid ProductID”);
}

Answer: A

Explanation:
This code verifies the value of the ProductID variable by using the if statement. If the ProductID
variable contains a value of 0, this code generates an exception of type
ProductDoesNotExistException . To explicitly generate an exception, you are required to use the
throw statement. The exception generated by using the throw statement can be handled by the
try…catch block. This code generates the custom exception by calling the constructor of the
custom exception class named ProductDoesNotExistException . The constructor argument is the
ProductID attached to the ProductDoesNotExistException object. This code then handles the
custom exception named ProductDoesNotExistException by using a catch block, which handles
exceptions by using a variable named ex of the type ProductDoesNotExistException . This code
displays the ” There is no Product ” error message by using the MessageBox.Show method and
concatenating the ex. ProductID to it.
Incorrect Answers:
B: You should not use the code that generates an exception of the type Exception and handles the
exception of the type ProductDoesNotExistException in the catch block. This code is incorrect
because you are required to generate a custom exception named ProductDoesNotExistException.
C: You should not use the codes that do not use a try…catch block because the application an
unhandled exception.
D: You should not use the codes that do not use a try…catch block because the application an
unhandled exception.


QUESTION 4
You work as the application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com uses Visual Studio.NET
2005 as its application development platform.
You have recently finished development of a class named TestReward and package the class in a
.NET 2.0 assembly named TestObj.dll. After you ship the assembly and it is used by client
applications, you decide to move the TestReward class from TestObj.dll assembly to the
TestRewardObj.dll Assembly. You are to ensure when you ship the updated TestObj.dll and
TestRewardObj.dll assemblies that the client applications continue to work and do not require
recompiling.
What should you do?

A. The TypeForwardedTo attribute should be used
B. The TypeConvertor.ConvertTo method should be used
C. The InternalsVisibleTo attribute should be used
D. The Type Convertor.ConvertFrom method should be used

Answer: A

Explanation:
The statement used for you to add a type from one assembly into another assembly is the
TypeForwardTo attribute which enables you not to have the application recompiled.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The TypeConverter class provides a unified way of converting different types of values to other
types and can not be used to move a type.
C: The method in question here specifies all nonpublic types in an assembly are visible to other
assemblies but can not be used to move types.Part 2: Manage a group of associated data in a
.NET Framework application by using collections. (Refer System.Collections namespace)
D: The TypeConverter class provides a unified way of converting different types of values to other
types and can not be used to move a type.


QUESTION 5
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You have recently created a custom
collection class named ShoppingList for a local supermarket. This custom class will include
ShoppinItem objects that have the public properties listed below.
* Name
* AisleNumber
* OnDiscount
You are required to enable users of your class to iterate through the ShoppingList collection, and
to list each product name and aisle number using the foreach statement.
You need to achieve this by declaring the appropriate code.
What code should you use?

A. public class ShoppingList : ICollection
{
// Class implementation
}
B. public class ShoppingList : IEnumerator, IEnumerable
{
// Class implementation
}
C. public class ShoppingList : Ilist
{
// Class implementation
}
D. public class ShoppingList : Enum
{
// Class implementation
}

Answer: B

Explanation:
You should implement the IEnumerable and IEnumerator interfaces of the System.Collections
namespace to ensure that your collection class supports foreach iteration. The IEnumerable
interface defines only one method named GetEnumerator that returns an object of type
IEnumerator of the System.Collections namespace and is used to support iteration over a
collection. The IEnumerator interface supports methods, such as Current , MoveNext , and Reset
to iterate through a collection. The Current method returns the current element of the collection.
The Move method positions the enumerator to the next available element of the collection. The
Reset method positions the enumerator before the first element of the collection.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not use the code that implements the ICollection interface because this interface is
used to define properties in a collection. Implementing this interface will not ensure that your
collection class supports foreach iteration because it does not inherit the IEnumerator interface.
C: You should not use the code that implements the Ilist interface because this interface is used to
define properties of a non-generic list of items accessed by index. Implementing this interface will
not ensure that your collection class supports foreach iteration because it does not inherit the
IEnumerator interface.
D: You should not use the code that inherits the Enum because this structure is used as a base
class for those classes that provide enumeration values. Inheriting the Enum structure will not
ensure that your collection class supports foreach iteration.


QUESTION 6
You work as the application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com uses Visual Studio.NET
2005 as its application development platform.
You are developing a .NET Framework 2.0 application used to store a type-safe list of names and
e-mail addresses. The list will be populated all at ones from the sorted data which means you well
not always need to perform insertion or deletion operations on the data. You are required to
choose a data structure that optimizes memory use and has good performance.
What should you do?

A. The System.Collections.Generic.SortedList class should be used
B. The System.Collections.HashTable class should be used
C. The System.Collections.Generic.SortedDictionary class should be used
D. The System.Collections.SortedList class should be used

Answer: A

Explanation:
The SortedList generic class should be used in the scenario class as it provides type safety
compared against the System.Collections.SortedList class.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The System.Collections.HashTable class should not be used as this class provides no type
safety.
Collection interfaces
C: Although this is very similar to the SortedList class the SortedList class should be used instead
in the scenario.
Iterators
D: Although this is very similar to the SortedList class the SortedList class should be used instead
in the scenario.


QUESTION 7
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are currently in the process of
reviewing an application that was created by a fellow developer.
The application that you are reviewing includes a declaration for a collection named EmployeeList,
which stores Employee objects. The declaration is shown below:
public class EmployeeList : Enumerator, IEnumerable
{
// Class implementation
}
You require the ability to iterate through the EmployeeList with minimum development effort.
What should you do?

A. Utilize the switch statement
B. Utilize the dowhile statement
C. Utilize the foreach statement
D. Utilize the if statement

Answer: C

Explanation:
the IEnumerable and IEnumerator interfaces of the System.Collections namespace are used to
ensure that your collection class supports foreach iteration. The IEnumerable interface defines
only one method named GetEnumerator that returns an object of type IEnumerator of the
System.Collections namespace and is used to support iteration over a collection. The
IEnumerator interface supports methods, such as Current , MoveNext , and Reset to iterate
through a collection. The Current method returns the current element of the collection. The Move
method positions the enumerator to the next available element of the collection. The Reset
method positions the enumerator before the first element of the collection.
Incorrect Answers:
A: These statements will not allow you to iterate through the EmployeeList collection.
B: You should not use this statement because it will require manually calling the MoveNext and
Current methods. The scenario states that you need to “…iterate through the EmployeeList with
minimum development effort.”
D: These statements will not allow you to iterate through the EmployeeList collection.
Hashtable class


QUESTION 8
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has been contracted to
develop an application for the local bank.
You have been given the responsibility of creating this application and need to store each
transaction record, which is identified using a complex transaction identifier, in memory. The bank
informs you that the total amount of transaction records could reach 200 per day.
To achieve this, you decide to utilize one of the existing collection classes in the .NET 2.0 class
library.
You need to ensure that you the collection class you select is the most efficient one for storing
transaction records.
What should you do?

A. Select the ListDictionary collection class.
B. Select the HashTable collection class.
C. Select the Queue collection class.
D. Select the StringCollection collection class.

Answer: B

Explanation:
You should select the HashTable class to store transaction records because each element is
identified using a unique identifier and the size of the collection is large. Elements in the
HashTable collection are stored with a key/value pair where each key is created using a hash
code. The default capacity of a HashTable class is zero, and you can use the Add method to add
a new element to the collection. The Count property provides the total number of elements in the
HashTable collection. An element of the HashTable class can be accessed using the
DictionaryEntry class. You can use the Key and Value properties of the DictionaryEntry class to
access the key associated with the element and the value of the element, respectively.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not select this collection class because this class is used if the total number of
elements to be stored in a collection is less than 10 elements in length.
C: You should not select this collection class because you need to access transaction records
using a transaction identifier, not in sequential order.
D: You should not select this collection class because this class is used to manage a collection of
string values.


QUESTION 9
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has been hired by a small
local private school to develop a class library that will be used in an application named
ManageAttendance for the purpose of managing student records.
You are responsible for developing this class library. CertKingdom.com has instructed you to create a
collection in the application to store learners’ results.
The school has informed you that they currently only have seven learners, but that this value will
triple in the following year. Due to the limited resources, you need to ensure that the collection you
create consumes a minimum amount of resources.
What should you use to create the collection?

A. The HybridDictionary collection class.
B. The HashTable collection class.
C. The ListDictionary collection class.
D. The StringCollection collection class.

Answer: A

Explanation:
You should use the HybridDictionary class to create the collection because this class is useful in
scenarios where the number of elements is unknown or could grow in size. A collection of the
HybridDictionary type manages the collection depending on the number of elements. The
HybridDictionary type collection uses the ListDictionary class to manage the collection when there
are only a few elements. When the number of elements exceeds ten, the HybridDictionary type
collection automatically converts the elements into HashTable management.
Incorrect Answers:
B: You should not use this collection class because this class is used if the total number of
elements to be stored in a collection is known and is greater than ten elements in length.
C: You should not use this collection class because this class is used if the total number of
elements to be stored in a collection is known and is less than ten elements in length.
D: You should not use this collection class because this class is used to manage a collection of
string values.


QUESTION 10
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com wants you to develop an
application that stores and retrieves client information by means of a unique account number.
You create a custom collection class, which implements the IDictionary interface, named
ClientDictionary. The following code have been included into the new application.
//Create Client objects
Client c1 = new Client (“AReid”, “Andy Reid”, Status.Current);
Client c2 = new Client (“DAustin”, “Dean Austin”, Status.New);
//Create ClientDictionary object
IDictionary cData = new ClientDictionary ();
cData.Add (“10001″, c1);
cData.Add (“10002″, c2);
You use the same method to add other Client objects to the collection. You need to ensure that
you are able to retrieve client information associated with the account number 10111.
What should you do?

A. Use the following code:
Client foundClient;
foundClient = (Client) cData.Find (“10111″);
B. Use the following code:
Client foundClient;
if (cData.Contains (“10111″))
foundClient = cData ["10111"];
C. Use the following code:
Client foundClient;
if (cData.Contains (“10111″))
foundClient = (Client) cData ["10111"];
D. Use the following code:
Client foundClient;
foreach (string key in cData.Keys
{
if (key == “10111”)
foundClient = (Client) cData.Values ["10111"];
}

Answer: C

Explanation:
This code invokes the Contains method of the IDictionary interface to determine whether a value is
associated with the key 10111. If a value exists for that key, then the clientData ["10111"]
statement retrieves the client data as a generic object. The code casts the generic object into a
Client object, and it is stored in the foundClient variable
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not use the code that uses the Find method because no such method exists in the
IDictionary interface.
B: You should not use the code that assigns the foundClient variable to a generic object because
the foundClient variable is declared as a Client type.
D: You should not use the code that iterates through the Keys collection because it is unnecessary
and process-intensive.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Go to Top