Posts tagged MCITP

Cloud Specific IT Certifications 2013

Few areas within the IT industry have seen the kind of growth that cloud computing has. As a result, many IT professionals are now seeking cloud specific certifications. Here is an overview of what is currently available to help you figure out which certification may be best for you.

2013 is here and as we look back at 2012, few areas within the IT industry have seen the kind of growth that cloud computing has experienced.

If your company is locked into a specific cloud service vendor then choosing which IT certification to get may be simple. However, because cloud computing comes in many flavors and is still in its infancy, deciding which cloud certification to get is difficult for many IT professionals.

To help you figure out what vendor offerings are out there and where to begin, CIO.com has put together a list of currently available cloud certifications. This list isn’t all-inclusive, simply because the cloud computing market is in a state of transformation. Please add any certification we may have missed to the comments section.


CompTIA Cloud Essentials
The CompTIA Cloud Essentials specialty certification demonstrates that an individual knows what cloud computing means from a business and technical perspective, as well as what is involved in moving to and governing the cloud.

The CompTIA Cloud Essentials exam covers:
Characteristics of cloud services from a business perspective
Business value of cloud computing
Technical perspective/cloud types
Steps to successful adoption
Impact and changes on IT service management
Risks and consequences

The Cloud Essentials exam objectives were originally developed by ITpreneurs in cooperation with the Cloud Credential Council, a membership body dedicated to vendor-neutral training in cloud computing and comprised of companies including IBM, Cisco, EMC, HP and ING.

While it is not required, CompTIA recommends that a candidate have at least six months working in an environment that markets or relies on IT-related services


Get Certified with The #1 Certification Program in the information storage and management industry.

EMC Proven Professional Certification »

Invest in Yourself – Our program offers a
role-based series of courses and exams that
cover the full range of EMC’s hardware,
software, and solutions.

Information Storage and Management v2 – Not sure where to start? Our Industry leading ‘open’ information storage course that covers all segments of technologies from network storage to data security and virtualization. Associate Level (E10-001)


EXIN Cloud Computing Foundation
The exam focuses to a limited extent upon Cloud technology. The main focus of the programme is the procurement, implementation and management of Cloud Computing, hence the slogan ‘Get into the Cloud – and stay in control’.

EXIN Cloud Computing Foundation is part of the Certified Integrator program and is one of the prerequisites to attain the title:

EXIN Certified Integrator Secure Cloud Services.

Target group
The exam is suitable for IT managers, business managers, IT professionals and procurement specialists, who want to qualify for a role within the rapidly growing field of Cloud Computing. For organizations and trainers, EXIN Cloud Computing serves as independent certification of their own course or training.

Context
Cloud Computing ties in well with other EXIN examination programmes, such as IT Service Management and Information Security.
EXIN Cloud Computing Foundation was created in close collaboration with industry and trade organizations.


HP ExpertOne
HP ATA – Cloud V1
Click to Chat With an Online Representative
For students pursuing HP ATA certification

This certification training provides you with the skills and knowledge to understand a customer’s business objectives and support end-to-end IT solution design and deployment, including on premises, hosted, and cloud solutions for small- to medium-size businesses.

To prepare for this certification, you will learn industry-standard cloud and virtualization technologies. You will also learn how to support disaster recovery plans, install, configure, and upgrade servers, storage, data, networks, clients, applications, and users in new and existing environments. Achieving this certification validates your ability to optimize, troubleshoot, and administer cloud solutions.
Why earn this certification?

As a student you have access to HP training developed in an academic format. You will gain higher job and earning potential through an industry-recognized certification and a high-quality education that provides practical experience with HP and industry-standard technologies.

The HP Accredited Technical Associate (ATA) certification is for individuals interested in pursuing careers in technology and lays the foundation for success.


HP ASE – Cloud Architect v1
Click to Chat With an Online Representative

This certification verifies that you have the ability to specify and architect a spectrum of cloud services based on a converged infrastructure. These include private, public and hybrid cloud environments, and IaaS, PaaS and SaaS platforms. The Cloud Architect training provides you with the ability to navigate through the HP CloudSystem solution offerings and identify, describe, position and specify the right solution based on identified needs. The training also provides an understanding at the level of purpose, function, positioning, and capabilities of HP CloudSystem offerings. The available training will also help you learn the technical consulting skills needed for planning and designing complete cloud solutions.
Why earn this certification?

Businesses are moving rapidly to take advantage of the cloud to speed innovation, accelerate business processes, and reduce time-to-revenue. However, enterprises and service providers seeking to build cloud environments are confronted with fragmented solutions, leading to complexity, security issues, and management costs that organizations are trying to avoid. You can increase your business and professional value by validating your unique breadth of knowledge to plan and design a complete, integrated and open solution based on HP CloudSystem built on a converged infrastructure. You validate The Cloud Architect V1 training and certification provides the skills needed to effectively plan and design the right cloud solutions based for both business and IT needs.


IBM Certified Solution Advisor – Cloud Computing Architecture V2
An IBM Certified Solution Advisor – Cloud Computing Architecture V2 is a person who can clearly explain the benefits and underlying concepts of cloud computing. They can also demonstrate how the IBM Cloud Computing offering helps customers realize these benefits.

Key areas of competency include:
Explain the cloud computing concepts.
Describe how the customer can realize the benefits of cloud computing within their environment.
Identify cloud computing architecture and design principles.
Map customer-s requirements to the IBM Cloud Computing offerings.

Required Prerequisite Skills:
The following qualifications are requirements for success:

Working knowledge of Cloud Computing principles
Working knowledge of implementation of Cloud Computing concepts
Working knowledge of the various types of clouds
Working knowledge of the various types of -as a service- offerings
Working knowledge of various Cloud Computing business models
Working knowledge of key concerns and how they are addressed in Cloud Computing such as security,


Microsoft MCSE – Private Cloud certification

Private Cloud certification
Solutions Expert The globally recognized standard for IT professionals

Prove your expertise in managing and implementing Microsoft private cloud computing technologies. With Windows Server and System Center, you will build your Microsoft private cloud solution to optimize IT service delivery and gain the automation and flexibility you need for your IT infrastructure, now and in the future.
Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Administering Windows Server 2012
Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
Monitoring and Operating a Private Cloud with System Center 2012
Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System Center 2012
If you’re already certified as a Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP): Enterprise Administrator or MCITP: Server Administrator, you only need to complete steps 4 and 5 above to earn your Private Cloud certification.
This MCSE certification requires you to show continued ability to perform in your chosen solution area by completing a recertification exam every three years.

 


Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud X2-2 Certified Implementation Specialist certification

Exalogic Elastic Cloud X2-2 Essentials

New! Register for OPN Exchange and take this exam for FREE at Oracle OpenWorld 2012.

The Exalogic Elastic Cloud X2-2 Essentials exam is intended for system administrators who have implemented and are managing an Exalogic Elastic Cloud environment in a data center. The exam targets a broad range of topics from fundamentals and initial machine setup to storage and network configuration. In addition to on-the-job training, preparation can include attending Oracle University’s Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud Administration course.

The Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud Implementation Specialist certification recognizes OPN members as OPN Certified Specialists. This certification differentiates OPN members in the marketplace by providing a competitive edge through proven expertise.

 

 

 


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

How many exams must I pass to gain a MCITP Certification?

In order to gain a MCITP Certification, you must pass anywhere between two and five exams. This number varies depending on what specialization you are doing, for instance if you are aiming towards one of the support technician specializations, you must only pass two exams whereas if you are aiming towards the Enterprise Administrator specialization, you must pass five exams.

Gaining an MCITP takes a generous amount of effort which not everyone is willing to put in. Currently (2009) there are 55,000 people certified with some sort of MCITP Certification worldwide. Out of the 12 different MCITP Specializations which are available MCITP Enterprise Administrator is the most popular with almost 15,000 people qualified. Next in line is MCITP Enterprise Support Technician with 10,000 and shortly followed by MCITP Server Administrator with 9,000 people certified.
MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com
If you really wanted to stand out from the crowd as an early adopter of a MCITP Specialization the MCITP Business Intelligence Developer 2008 certification would be the one to pick with less than 200 people certified. The most popular new generation Microsoft Exam is MCTS Windows Vista Configuration with over 70,000 people certified.

If you are getting put off by the number of people MCITP certified, don’t be as in comparison to the amount of people that are MCSE or MCSA Certified in Windows Server 2003. There are 360,000 people MCSA 2003 Certified and 190,000 MCSE 2003 Certified. Even though these numbers are so high, there is still job demand for people Certified in these areas all over the world.

Becoming an early adopter of an MCITP Certification will definitely land you a job as companies switch over to the Windows Server 2008 framework as you will have the required skills and knowledge of the new technologies and features which people certified in Windows Server 2003 aren’t even aware exist!

Certkingdom Now Offers Unlimited Life Time Access Pack of MCITP Enterprise Administrator & Server Administrator-Windows

This is a combo of MCITP: Enterprise Administrator and MCITP: Server Administrator Microsoft certification for Windows Server 2008.

MCITP: Enterprise Administrator is the equivalent of MCSE for Windows Server 2008.
MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

MCITP: Enterprise Administrator training boot camp validates your ability to:
• Design Windows Server infrastructures, evaluate and recommend new technology solutions
• Serve as an escalation point for infrastructure issues
• Develop client and server best practices for other teams, such as engineering, development, and operations
• Keep policy current for authentication, identity, and access management
• Provide guidance in implementing security policies that affect the infrastructure on multiple levels
• Participate in application reviews on security and
• Ensure that the applications adhere to standard security guidelines and practices

MCITP: Server Administrator is the equivalent of MCSA for Windows Server 2008.
MCITP: Server Administrator training boot camp validates your ability to:
• Handle day-to-day management of the server operating system, file structure, and directory services
• Handle software distribution and updates; monitor servers; provide tier-2 troubleshooting support
• Support engineering and change-management projects
• Build and configure servers
• Implement auditing policy
• Perform scheduled vulnerability-assessment scans
• Monitor logs for firewalls and intrusion-detection systems

Certkingdom offers training on all popular certifications, including MCTS, MSCBMSS, MCSE, MCPD, MCITP VMware, CEH, CISSP, RHCE, RHCSS, RHCSA, Oracle 11g, 10g & 9i, SQL Server, CCNA, CCNP, CCVP, CCIE and SCJP.
For more information, visit: www.Certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

Microsoft 70-454 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


 

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of developing a strategy that has three tables named Certkingdom1, Certkingdom2, and
Certkingdom3. The Certkingdom1 and Certkingdom2 have the integer and varchar data type column types configured
respectively. Certkingdom3 has both the integer and varchar data types configured as column types.
You have configured rowlevel compression on Certkingdom1, and page-level compression on Certkingdom2 and Certkingdom3.
Which of the following describes the reason for this configuration?

A. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
B. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage without modifying the data types in the tables of the database
C. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
D. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a database strategy that includes a table which hosts
data imported from an outside source. This data includes a field named TransactionTime that
should be configured to make use of hh:mm:ss[.n] format.
You have been informed that the data type selected for the TransactionTime field must allow for
storage to be kept to a minimum.
You, therefore, make use of the time(1) data type.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the time data type?

A. The default fractional precision is 7 (100ns).
B. The default fractional precision is 3 (100ns).
C. The time produced by the time data type is not time zone aware and is based on a 24-hour clock.
D. The time produced by the time data type is time zone aware and is based on a 12-hour clock.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that has two tables named CertkingdomVendor and
CertkingdomItem. You have configured a foreign key constraint between the CertkingdomVendor and CertkingdomItem
tables on the CertkingdomVendorID column.
You have configured the CertkingdomVendor table to display a 0 value for the CertkingdomVendorID when a
vendor is removed. You also want make sure that the CertkingdomVendorID value in the CertkingdomItem table is
set to 0 when a vendor is removed.
You then create a default constraint on the CertkingdomVendorID column in the CertkingdomItem table, which is
used to set the value to 0.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Null.
B. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Default.
C. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Cascade.
D. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to No Action.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of a SQL Server 2008
instance to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of designing a database strategy that makes use of the Integration
Services and Microsoft Sync Framework SQL Server components.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the use of these components?

A. Microsoft Sync Framework allows for collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
B. Microsoft Sync Framework prevents collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
C. Integration Services allows for the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.
D. Integration Services prevents the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that helps Certkingdom.com’s administration manager.
You have created three entities named User, UserTask, and UserAssignment. You have
configured the User entity to make use of the UserID attribute, the UserTask entity to make use of
the UserTaskID attribute, and the UserAssignment entity to make use of the UserAssignmentID attribute.
You have been informed that the strategy must allow for users to be assigned multiple tasks. You
also need to ensure that a task is deleted when it has been completed, and that the assignment
linked to that task is also deleted. Furthermore, a NULL value has to replace the user reference to
the user assignment as soon as a user becomes unavailable to finish a task.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserAssignment entity.
B. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserTask and User entities respectively.
C. You should consider referencing the UserTask and User entities respectively.
D. You should consider referencing the UserAssignment and User entities respectively.
E. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as NULL.
F. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as Default.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Microsoft 70-236 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure.
The network contains a mailbox named TestResources. At present all users are able to diarize
appointments for TestResources. A new company policy states that only Kara Lang and Mia
Hamm are permitted to diarize appointments for TestResources.
What actions must you take to comply with the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set- MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity”TestResources” – MonthCalendar calendar = new
MonthCalendar(); KaraLang , MiaHamm.
B. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set-MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity ” TestResources” – BookInPolicy KaraLang , MiaHamm –
AllBookInPolicy $false cmdlet.
C. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar(); “host.KaraLang , MiaHamm = calendar ”
this.Content = host;.
D. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar();
HwndSource source = HwndSource.FromHwnd(calendar.Handle);
this.Content = calendar;Delegates KaraLang , MiaHamm.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch offices in Paris and
Berlin. The marketing department is located at the Paris office. The personnel in Paris connect to
the network through the Internet and use Outlook Anywhere on their laptops. To ensure
productivity management wants you to make sure that the marketing personnel have access to the
companies’ mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should utilize the Test- MAPIConnectivity and the Test- WebServicesConnectivity cmdlet.
B. You should utilize Get- Recipient – Filter cmdlet.
C. You should utilize Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. You should utilize List-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange Server 2007 environment.
The Edge Transport Server role is installed on a server named Certkingdom-EX01. Due to this server
failure, you have decided to install a new Microsoft Windows Server 2003 server named CertkingdomEX03
on the network with the reinstallation of the Edge Transport Server role. However, the
address rewrites that was functional on Certkingdom-EX01 did not in operation on Certkingdom-EX03. This
functionality is needed.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 on Certkingdom-EX03.
B. You should use the iiscnfg/enable: application name check version.
C. You should use the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configuration.
D. You should use create a new Send connector on Certkingdom-EX03.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and
a branch office in Paris. The Exchange Server 2007 server in the London office is named CertkingdomEX07
and the Exchange Server 2003 server in the London office is named Certkingdom-EX08. You need
to transfer the mailbox from Certkingdom-EX07 to Certkingdom-EX08.
What actions must you take?

A. You should include the IgnoreRuleLimitErrors parameter when using the Move-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the System configuration data collector.
C. You should create a mapping schema definition.
D. You should enable the Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

QUESTION 5
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago
and a branch office in Dallas. You are implementing a new Exchange Server 2007 Organization.
The Exchange Server 2007 environment of Certkingdom.com has the following server installed:
• An Edge Transport server named Certkingdom-EX01
• A Hub Transport server named Certkingdom-EX02.
During the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to have e-mail routing
configured on Certkingdom-EX01 and Certkingdom-EX02. In your solution you need to ensure that Certkingdom-EX01 is
able to transmit e-mail messages to and from the Internet. You should also ensure that Internet email
is sent to Certkingdom-EX01 via Certkingdom-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM).
B. You should export a new Edge Subscription file to Certkingdom-EX01 and Import the Edge Subscription
file to Certkingdom-EX02.
C. You should use the Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM).
D. You should use the Microsoft Exchange Internet Message Access Protocol, Version 4 (IMAP4).

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You were compelled to restore the directory objects and settings from a backup. However, after
the restoration a number of employees reported that they are unable to access their mailboxes
that were assigned to them before the backup was made. The employees need to access their
mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.
C. You should use the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should use the Show-Information cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
During routine maintenance of the Exchange server you discover that the storage limits are all
different in the mailboxes.
What actions must you take to ensure that the storage limits to be the same?

A. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
C. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
D. You should create an Exchange Management Shell script and forward the Get-Mailbox
Database cmdlet output to the Set-Mailbox Database cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network contains a stand-alone server named CertkingdomSR09.
Your boss, CertKingdom, wants to know which Exchange Server 2007 server role can Certkingdom-SR09
support.
What would you reply?

A. It can support the Terminal Service Session Broker (TS Session Broker) role.
B. It can support the Edge Transport server role.
C. It can support the PDC emulator role.
D. It can support the Exchange Recipient Administrators role.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure that has two Client Access Servers with load balancing.
The employees on the intranet has 24/7 access to data when utilizing Outlook Anywhere. During
the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the employees
who connect to the Exchange infrastructure via the IUnernet also have access to data 24/7.
What actions must you take?

A. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
B. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
C. You should set the external URL on every Client Access Server.
D. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You have received several complaints from employees in various departments stating that e-mail
messages are ending up in their Junk E-mail folder even though the sender’s e-mail address is on
their Safe Senders List. You need to ensure that the employees’ Safe Senders Lists are used.
What actions must you take?

A. You should modify the SMTP Send connectors.
B. You should utilize the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. You should utilize the Show-Information cmdlet.
D. You should utilize the Update-SafeList cmdlet on each mailbox.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Privacy a concern as Google+ links with Google’s other sites

Users must be alert about having their real identity from Google+ replace pseudonyms in other Google services

Google’s work to integrate its Google+ social networking site broadly with its other services could raise red flags for users who want to closely guard their privacy.

 


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

Google wants Google+ to be more than a stand-alone social network. It envisions Google+ integrating with most, maybe all, of its Web applications and sites to provide social sharing capabilities and possibly a uniform online identity.

[ Also on InfoWorld: Google+ poised for push into the enterprise. | And check out the slideshow: 10 ways to enhance Google+ | [ Stay ahead of the key tech business news with InfoWorld's Today's Headlines: First Look newsletter. ]

But there is a crucial difference between Google+ and other company services like Gmail, whose users have long been able to use pseudonyms to protect their privacy, if they wish. Google+ currently requires all members to use their real names — a policy on which it has said it will bend, but not how or when.

There may be a risk that people who use their real name in Google+ but use pseudonyms in other Google services may inadvertently expose their real identity by linking Google+ with those services.

Already there are glimpses of how Google+ integrations are altering identity elsewhere on Google. For example, Google has set up a tight integration between Google+ and its Picasa Web photo management service.

For starters, users have to agree to integrate their existing Picasa Web account with Google+ in order to join Google+. If they do so, the displayed user name on Picasa Web accounts becomes the real name used in Google+, replacing the one being used before if different. (The access settings for photos and albums remain the same as prior to the integration, according to Google.)

Without the Google+ integration, Picasa Web users retain the option of using a pseudonym. However, they then can’t have a Google+ account.

Asked for comment, a Google spokesman said via e-mail: “We designed Google+ with privacy in mind, including a number of features that offer users control over what and how they share. We’re always working to provide users with transparency and choice. We’ll continue to do so as we release new features and updates for our products.”

Currently, most Google consumer online services and applications are grouped under a master umbrella account, called a Google Account. It offers individual accounts for Gmail, Docs, YouTube, Calendar, Blogger, Voice, Groups, Reader, and many others.

At this point, Google Account holders can tailor the user name displayed in some of those individual services. For example, one user can have a name shown on his Gmail messages, a different one for his YouTube account and another for a blog published on Blogger. Those names can be pseudonyms.

It’s not clear if options for having different names within a single umbrella Google Account will be maintained as Google pushes forward with the integration of Google+ and other Google services.

Of course, a way to be on Google+ but avoid dealing with its current and future integrations in Google services is to set up a separate Google Account just for it.

ARC 2011: Client Security Software

A year after narrowly missing out on the top honors in the Client Security Software category last year (losing by just over a point to Kaspersky Lab), Sophos climbed over the top in this year’s ARC.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

The security company posted top scores in product innovation (94.8) and support (85.5), but Sophos lost the partnership subcategory to none other than Kaspersky.

Sophos has built a strong reputation for sharp endpoint security software and an expanding line of products, thanks to its recent acquisition of unified threat management (UTM) player Astaro Networks. Now, the security vendor is stepping up its partnership plans with the addition of a new channel chief and plans to expand its partner ranks.

Annual Report Card 2011 Home

In May, Sophos hired Steve Hale as its new vice president of global channels; Hale previously served as vice president of global channel sales at Novell (NSDQ:NOVL)’s Security Systems and Operating Platform Group and also worked at Microsoft (NSDQ:MSFT) and F5 Networks.

“Fundamentally, we have a sound channel program, but we are absolutely working on some things to make it even better,” Hale said. Some of those changes include targeting more security-focused solution providers instead of traditional software resellers. As Sophos builds out its product line into areas like network security and UTM, Hale said the vendor will need to bring in experienced partners.

“If we want to build the next evolution of the partner program, then we need to find ways to invest more in these kinds of partners,” he said. “Security is no longer just a point product.”

Sophos is also taking a more aggressive approach to the small and midsize business market; the vendor recently signed a deal with D&H Distributing that Hale said will help Sophos expand its channel reach. “D&H is an immense set of pipes that branch out to hundreds and hundreds of security VARs,” he said. “With the addition of Astaro, our product line is filling out and that’s made us a lot more relevant in security conversations.”

How Run Android apps on Windows

We’ve run Android apps on Virtualbox, Netbooks and told you about Bluestacks bringing Android apps to Windows PC. Bluestacks is now a reality, available to general  public.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

The alpha version allows most Android games & apps to be installed on a PC, but prohibits some games, such as Angry Birds and Fruit Ninja, that all would be available in paid version.

Not every app will work perfectly, but most of the apps should. Users can to push programs from their phone or tablet to the PC from a program that will be available from the Android market.

“Their first computing device is a phone,” Sharma said in a telephone interview. Indeed, BlueStacks had its idea for virtualization technology long before it had the idea to do Android on Windows. That specific implementation, Sharma said, came when one of his colleagues got back from a trip to Switzerland. On that trip, the colleague’s young daughter had played a lot of Android games. Back home, she wanted those same programs to run on the PC. With that, BlueStacks had its business model.

BlueStacks raised $7.6 million in Series A funding earlier this year from backers including Ignition Ventures, Radar Partners, Helion Ventures, Redpoint Ventures and Andreessen Horowitz. The company has slightly more than two dozen workers at its headquarters in Campbell, Calif., and at offices in India, Taiwan and Japan.

Internet Explorer Loses Market Share to Chrome, Safari

Microsoft’s share of the global browser market fell 0.92 percent in September in comparison with the prior month. What’s more, Internet Explorer’s market share has declined 7.5 percentage points since the same time last year, according to the latest data from Net Applications.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

On the other hand, 22.1 percent of all Windows 7 machines accessing the Internet worldwide were running Microsoft’s latestIE9 browser at the end of September, the web metrics firm said Saturday. The other top browsers running on Windows 7 machines were IE8 (31.6 percent), Firefox 6 (13.7 percent), Chrome 13 (13.1 percent) and Chrome 14 (5.9 percent).

Microsoft specifically designed IE9 to take advantage of the advanced graphics capabilities of the latest desktop PCs, laptops, netbooks and media tablets running Windows 7. As a result, IE9 on Windows 7 machines accounted for a 31 percent market share of the browser market in the United States last month.

“Microsoft has been pushing IE9 and Windows 7 as the best browsing experience on Windows 7 because of IE9’s use of hardware acceleration and its integration with the Windows 7 user interface,” said Net Applications, which is based in Aliso Viejo, Calif.

Leveraging Windows 7 Machines
Given that most people never change the browser that ships with their new machines, IE9’s market share will inevitably continue to rise as more people upgrade to new hardware. According to Net Applications, machines running Windows 7 accounted for 30.4 percent of all browser users worldwide at the end of September.
However, IE9’s emphasis on advanced hardware characteristics made it impossible for Microsoft to offer IE9 support on older machines running Windows XP, which was introduced in August 2001. Microsoft reports that IE6 still held a 9 percent share of the global browser market in September.

In China, for example, IE6 held a 28.7 percent market share and also continues to post significant numbers in South Korea (11.9 percent), Japan (7.1 percent), India (7.1 percent) and Taiwan (6.6 percent). Asia as a whole currently accounts for more than 42 percent of the world’s Internet usage, according to Internet World Stats.
Elsewhere in the world, however, IE6 is tottering on the edge of extinction. In the United States last month, for example, IE6 held a mere 1.4 percent share of the browser market and also posted similar low share numbers throughout Europe, Africa and South America.

Chrome Uptake Climbs
Mozilla notified its browser developer community last April that Firefox would be moving to a shorter development cycle with respect to future releases. Under the new system, Mozilla can in theory issue a Firefox browser refresh at six-week intervals from now on. Nevertheless, Firefox’s 22.5 percent share of the global market at the end of September was slightly down from where the browser stood in April.

The shorter development cycles are great for individual users, but corporations take a while to accept and implement a new browser throughout their workforce, said Net Applications Executive Vice President Vincent Vizzaccaro.
“This factor alone can put a ceiling on what non-IE browsers can hope to achieve in terms of usage market share,” Vizzaccaro said. “Mozilla may be backing off of a rapid development cycle and [I] would guess that the reason [would be] to bring corporations back into their mix of users.”

By contrast, Chrome’s share of the global browser market leaped from 12.5 percent in April to 16.2 percent in September. Apple’s Safari browser uptake also rose in September as is generally the case at the start of the annual back-to-school shopping season.

“This year, Mac share rose 0.42 percent to reach 6.45 percent of worldwide desktop usage and 13.7 percent in the United States,” Net Applications said.

70-236 Exam


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com




QUESTION 1
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure.
The network contains a mailbox named TestResources. At present all users are able to diarize
appointments for TestResources. A new company policy states that only Kara Lang and Mia
Hamm are permitted to diarize appointments for TestResources.
What actions must you take to comply with the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set- MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity”TestResources” – MonthCalendar calendar = new
MonthCalendar(); KaraLang , MiaHamm.
B. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set-MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity ” TestResources” – BookInPolicy KaraLang , MiaHamm –
AllBookInPolicy $false cmdlet.
C. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar(); “host.KaraLang , MiaHamm = calendar ”
this.Content = host;.
D. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar();
HwndSource source = HwndSource.FromHwnd(calendar.Handle);
this.Content = calendar;Delegates KaraLang , MiaHamm.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch offices in Paris and
Berlin. The marketing department is located at the Paris office. The personnel in Paris connect to
the network through the Internet and use Outlook Anywhere on their laptops. To ensure
productivity management wants you to make sure that the marketing personnel have access to the
companies’ mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should utilize the Test- MAPIConnectivity and the Test- WebServicesConnectivity cmdlet.
B. You should utilize Get- Recipient – Filter cmdlet.
C. You should utilize Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. You should utilize List-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange Server 2007 environment.
The Edge Transport Server role is installed on a server named ABC-EX01. Due to this server
failure, you have decided to install a new Microsoft Windows Server 2003 server named ABCEX03
on the network with the reinstallation of the Edge Transport Server role. However, the
address rewrites that was functional on ABC-EX01 did not in operation on ABC-EX03. This
functionality is needed.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 on ABC-EX03.
B. You should use the iiscnfg/enable: application name check version.
C. You should use the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configuration.
D. You should use create a new Send connector on ABC-EX03.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and
a branch office in Paris. The Exchange Server 2007 server in the London office is named ABCEX07
and the Exchange Server 2003 server in the London office is named ABC-EX08. You need
to transfer the mailbox from ABC-EX07 to ABC-EX08.
What actions must you take?

A. You should include the IgnoreRuleLimitErrors parameter when using the Move-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the System configuration data collector.
C. You should create a mapping schema definition.
D. You should enable the Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago
and a branch office in Dallas. You are implementing a new Exchange Server 2007 Organization.
The Exchange Server 2007 environment of Certkingdom.com has the following server installed:
• An Edge Transport server named ABC-EX01
• A Hub Transport server named ABC-EX02.
During the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to have e-mail routing
configured on ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02. In your solution you need to ensure that ABC-EX01 is
able to transmit e-mail messages to and from the Internet. You should also ensure that Internet email
is sent to ABC-EX01 via ABC-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM).
B. You should export a new Edge Subscription file to ABC-EX01 and Import the Edge Subscription
file to ABC-EX02.
C. You should use the Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM).
D. You should use the Microsoft Exchange Internet Message Access Protocol, Version 4 (IMAP4).

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You were compelled to restore the directory objects and settings from a backup. However, after
the restoration a number of employees reported that they are unable to access their mailboxes
that were assigned to them before the backup was made. The employees need to access their
mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.
C. You should use the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should use the Show-Information cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
During routine maintenance of the Exchange server you discover that the storage limits are all
different in the mailboxes.
What actions must you take to ensure that the storage limits to be the same?

A. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
C. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
D. You should create an Exchange Management Shell script and forward the Get-Mailbox
Database cmdlet output to the Set-Mailbox Database cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network contains a stand-alone server named ABCSR09.
Your boss, CertKingdom, wants to know which Exchange Server 2007 server role can ABC-SR09
support.
What would you reply?

A. It can support the Terminal Service Session Broker (TS Session Broker) role.
B. It can support the Edge Transport server role.
C. It can support the PDC emulator role.
D. It can support the Exchange Recipient Administrators role.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure that has two Client Access Servers with load balancing.
The employees on the intranet has 24/7 access to data when utilizing Outlook Anywhere. During
the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the employees
who connect to the Exchange infrastructure via the IUnernet also have access to data 24/7.
What actions must you take?

A. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
B. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
C. You should set the external URL on every Client Access Server.
D. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You have received several complaints from employees in various departments stating that e-mail
messages are ending up in their Junk E-mail folder even though the sender’s e-mail address is on
their Safe Senders List. You need to ensure that the employees’ Safe Senders Lists are used.
What actions must you take?

A. You should modify the SMTP Send connectors.
B. You should utilize the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. You should utilize the Show-Information cmdlet.
D. You should utilize the Update-SafeList cmdlet on each mailbox.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 11
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com recently acquired a new company named TestLabs, Inc. The Certkingdom.com management
wants all mail to TestLabs, Inc. to be accepted by the Certkingdom.com Exchange servers as the e
Exchange servers of TestLabs, Inc. will be decommissioned.
What actions must you take to receives TestLabs, Inc’s mail?

A. You should set up TestLabs Inc as an authoritative domain.
B. You should create a Send connector for TestLabs Inc.
C. You should configure the RejectMessagesFrom setting in TestLabs Inc.
D. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 12
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com makes use of Microsoft ActiveSync policy.
As a security measure the Microsoft ActiveSync policy is configured to ensure that idle clients
provide their password every 20 minutes. You therefore decide to set up an inactivity timer on the
network computers.
During the course of the day you have receive a request from the Marketing manager named Amy
Wilson, to ensure that her laptop, ABC-WS236 is not affected by this Microsoft ActiveSync policy.
What actions must you take to ensure that ABC-WS236 is not affected by the Microsoft
ActiveSync policy but all other computers are?

A. You should disable Microsoft ActiveSync on ABC-WS236.
B. You should use the Set- ReceiveConnector – ProtocolLoggingLevel None cmdlet.
C. You should set up a new ActiveSync policy to accommodate ABC-WS236.
D. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet on ABC-WS236.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 13
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
2007 environment.
Microsoft ActiveSync is on the Exchange servers but is disabled. You are in the process of
assigning a new notebook computer named ABC-WS123 to Rory Allen that should be
synchronized with the Exchange servers.
What actions must you take?

A. You should run the Set- ContentFilterConfig – RecipientEnabled $false cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet and enable the feature.
C. You should run the Set- ContentFilterConfig – BypassedRecipients anti-spam@Certkingdom.com
cmdlet.
D. You should create a new ActiveSync policy that contains all the necessary settings.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 14
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com has two servers named ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02. ABC-EX01 is hosting the Client
Access server role and ABC-EX02 is hosting the Hub Transport server role. During the week ABCEX01
has a failure. To ensure productivity you need to transfer the Client Access Server role to
ABC-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should run the Disable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet and enable the DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
B. You should utilize the Setup/mode:RecoverServer command.
C. You should utilize the Add or Remove Programs applet.
D. You should open the Exchange Management Console and imported the Client Access server
role.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 15
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
2007 environment. Certkingdom.com wants to know how much space the mailboxes take up at present.
How would you find this information?

A. By running the AutomateProcessing Auto Update cmdlet.
B. By running the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
C. By running the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. By running the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 16
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment with a server named ABC-EX10. ABC-EX10 had several physical hard
disk drives. You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that ABC-EX10 has the best
possible I/O performance while also being fault tolerant.
What actions must you take?

A. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 3 array.
B. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 10 array.
C. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 5 array.
D. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 0 array.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 17
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has a server named ABC-EX12 that functions as
a mailbox. You need to determine whether the employees in the Finance department can use
Microsoft Office Outlook to access their mailboxes on ABC-EX12.
What actions must you take?

A. You should make use the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer.
B. You should make use the Event trace data collector.
C. You should make use the Test- ServiceHealth cmdlet.
D. You should make use the Test-ExchangeSearch cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 18
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com contains quite a few distribution groups. A new Certkingdom.com policy only allows the owner to
add or remove members from their distribution group.
What actions must you take to adhere to the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should create a universal distribution group without any permission.
B. You should create a universal security group but disable its mailbox.
C. You should attach the owner to the Managed By tab of their distribution group and click the
Manager can update membership list check box.
D. You should create a mail-enabled universal security group.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 19
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
A Certkingdom.com user named Mia Hamm complains that she cannot access her mailbox. You
investigate and discover that Mia Hamm’s mailbox was removed from a Mailbox server named
ABC-EX07; however there is an exciting back of the mailbox that resides in the recovery storage
group.
What actions must you do to get the mailbox to the working database?

A. You should make use the Restore-DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
B. You should make use the Copy-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
C. You should make use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should make use the Restore-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 20
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
The Certkingdom.com network has a server named ABC-EX11 that is configured as a mailbox server. A
Certkingdom.com user named Andy Reid complains one morning that he is unable to access his mailbox.
You then discover that there mailbox store has become corrupt. You thus recover mailbox store
from a recent backup to a recovery storage group. However, Andy Reid reports that he still is
unable to access his mailbox.
What actions must you take to ensure that Andy Reid can access his mailbox?

A. You should add Andy Reid as a mailbox before reconnecting.
B. You should shift the mailbox to a standard storage group before reconnecting.
C. You should add Andy Reid as a mailbox-enabled user before reconnecting.
D. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 21
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a mail server named ABC-EX04 that has the complete Client
Access server role installed. Due to a failure on ABC-EX04, you have implemented a server
named ABC-EX05 on the Certkingdom.com network that is running Exchange Server 2007 and restore the
System State data. However, the Certkingdom.com CIO wants the Client Access server role to have same
settings as the previous one.
What actions must you take?

A. You should copy the log files from ABC-EX04 on ABC-EX05.
B. You should run the ISInteg utility on ABC-EX04 and copy the log files on ABC-EX05.
C. You should make use of the Setup/mode:RecoverServer command and execute a System State.
D. You should restore the \ClientAccess\ directory and run the Setup /mode:RecoverServer
command for the implementation of the Client Access server role.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 22
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com contains two servers named ABC-EX08 and ABC-EX09. ABC-EX08 hosts the Edge
Transport server role and ABC-EX09 hosts the Hub Transport role. The Edge Subscription of
ABC-EX08 resides on ABC-EX09.
The internet connection to ABC-EX08 goes down for a considerable period and when the
connection is re-established you notice that no delivery of e-mails is taking place.
What actions must you take to restore e-mail delivery?

A. You should utilize the Get-Queue – Filter {status – eq “retry” cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
B. You should utilize the Get-Message –Filter {Subject – eq “Latest Production Line”} cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
C. You should utilize the Resume-queue –filter {status – eq “retry”} cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
D. You should utilize the Retry-Queue cmdlet on ABC-EX08.

Answer: D

Explanation:

 


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

Go to Top