Posts tagged mcts exams

70-595 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a developer at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com makes use of BizTalk Server 2010 in
their environment.
You have designed a BizTalk Server 2010 messaging solution for processing XML messages. You
then configured the solution to makes use of a solitary Business Activity Monitoring (BAM) activity
and BAM tracking profile to obtain content values from a message.
When a message is received, a portion of the values are bound to a receive port. When a
message is sent, the rest of the values are bound to a send port.
You have been instructed to make sure that a single record that includes all content values is
created for each message.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the BizTalk Tracking Profile Utility (bttdeploy.exe) to
redeploy the tracking profile used in this solution.
B. You should consider linking a complete value to ActivityID field.
C. You should consider adding a relationship to the BAM tracking profile.
D. You should consider configuring the solution to make use of another Business Activity
Monitoring (BAM) activity.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a developer at Certkingdom.com. You are currently in the process of designing a
BizTalk Server 2010 orchestration for Certkingdom.com’s environment.
You have already created and saved a policy, named CertkingdomEmployeeBonus, to compute an
employee’s bonus based on year-to-date sales via the Business Rule Composer. You have also
included a Call Rules shape in the new BizTalk Server 2010 orchestration.
When you access the BizTalk Orchestration Designer, you are unable to find CertkingdomEmployeeBonus
in the menu of accessible policies.
It is imperative that CertkingdomEmployeeBonus is made available.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider publish CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the BizTalk Orchestration Designer.
B. You should consider publish CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the Business Rules Composer.
C. You should consider creating and publishing a vocabulary containing a definition that
references the XML schema used to evaluate CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the Business Rules Composer.
D. You should consider creating and publishing a vocabulary containing a definition that
references the XML schema used to evaluate CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the BizTalk Orchestration Designer.

Answer: B
Reference:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995582(v=BTS.70).aspx


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is a shipping company that uses
radio frequency identification (RFID) readers with a server shipping management system built on
BizTalk Server 2010 to track shipped containers.
Subsequent to defining a custom tag event, named ContainerArrivalEvent, you include the
SqlServerSink component to the RFID process using the RFID manager.
You are required to make sure that only the custom tag event is logged.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the Inline XSLT script type.
B. You should make use of the fully qualified assembly name for the EventType property.
C. You should make use of the Inline C# script type.
D. You should make use of the Generic EventType property.

Answer: D
Reference:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd352454(v=BTS.70).aspx


QUESTION 4
You are employed as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a BizTalk Server 2010
environment.
Certkingdom.com has three trading partners to which EDI purchase orders are regularly sent. Certkingdom.com’s
trading partners make use of email, instead of through response messages, to confirm purchase
order acknowledgements. Furthermore, Certkingdom.com’s three trading partners employ identical
versions of the purchase order message. The only difference is that the product types for each
trading partner are defined by custom codes, which are not included in the standard BizTalk
purchase order schemas.
You have been instructed to make sure that a purchase order schema is used for each trading
partner when sending purchase orders. Each purchase order schema should contain the required
custom product type codes for that particular trading partner.
Which two of the following actions should you take? (

A. You should consider defining a local host setting for each of the three trading partners via the
transaction set settings for the party.
B. You should consider defining an envelope for each of the three trading partners via the
transaction set settings for the party.
C. You should consider making use of the default namespace defined by BizTalk for EDI
messages.
D. You should consider defining a custom namespace for each BizTalk schema.

Answer: B,C
Reference:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff629750(v=BTS.70).aspx


QUESTION 5
You work as a BizTalk Server 2010 administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com makes use of a BizTalk
Server 2010 orchestration that calls a Business Rules Engine policy.
You have previously configured the policy to assess test scores for passes or fails. You then
deployed The BizTalk solution, as well as the policy.
When Certkingdom.com decides to increase the value of a passing score, you are instructed to make the
necessary changes to the policy so that the adjusted rule parameter is displayed.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should create a new version of the policy in the Business Rules Composer
B. You should create a different policy with a new name that includes the changed parameter in
the Business Rules Composer.
C. You should create a new vocabulary in the Business Rules Composer.
D. You should create a new version of the policy in the Business Rules Composer
E. Add the new parameter to this vocabulary
F. You should edit this version to reflect the changed parameter.
G. You should deploy the new version.
H. You should publish the new version.
I. You should publish the vocabulary.
J. You should deploy the new policy.

Answer: C,E,I
Reference:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa560288(v=BTS.70).aspx


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

70-562 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
CERTKINGDOM.com has a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR13, which runs an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2005
locally and is configured to make use of Windows Authentication. You have developed a Web
application named CERTKINGDOMApp1 that will be hosted on CERTKINGDOM-SR13.
You are preparing to configure the role management and membership providers on CERTKINGDOM-SR13.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Aspnet_compiler.exe command.
B. You should consider making use of the aspnet_regiis.exe command.
C. You should consider making use of the Aspnet_merge.exe command
D. You should consider making use of the ASP.NET SQL Server registration tool.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
You have recently developed a Web application named CERTKINGDOMWebApp1, and configured it to make
use of Windows Authentication. After specific group is granted NTFS permissions to access a
specific file named CERTKINGDOM.doc, you are informed that you have to make sure that users not
belonging to the group are prevented from accessing the file.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should configure the machine.config file to include the <identity impersonate=”true”/> element.
B. You should configure the machine.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.
C. You should configure the app.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.
D. You should configure the Web.config file to include the <identity impersonate=”true”/> element.
E. You should configure the Web.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.
F. You should configure the app.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
You have developed a web application named CERTKINGDOMWebApp. You are now preparing to configure
authentication for CERTKINGDOMWebApp so that clients are not allowed to access it anonymously. You also
need to make sure that access for users from untrusted domains are allowed.
You have written the code segment shown below:
<system.web>
<authentication mode=”Forms”>
<forms loginUrl=”login.aspx” />
</authentication>
<authorization>
<deny users=”?” />
</authorization>
</system.web>
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider adding the code segment to the web.config file.
B. You should consider adding the code segment to the project’s property pages.
C. You should consider adding the code segment to the app.config file.
D. You should consider adding the code segment to the workstation’s machine.config file.

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. An MS ASP.NET Web application, named CERTKINGDOMApp1,
has been developed using the 3.5 version of MS Net Framework.
Subsequent to retrieving the most recent project version from the source control repository, you try
to compile it on your workstation and find that the reference to the assembly is absent.
You want to add a reference path that connects to the absent assembly.
Which of the following options should you access to achieve this?

A. The project’s property pages.
B. CERTKINGDOMApp1’s web.config file.
C. CERTKINGDOMApp1’s app.config file.
D. Your workstation’s machine.config file.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop Microsoft ASP.NET Web applications.
An existing Web application was developed using Microsoft .NET Framework 1.0. the Web
application makes use of Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0, but does not make use
of any features of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.
You want to configure the Web application for .NET Framework 3.5 with as little administrative
effort as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider accessing Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 to modify the
handler runtime version.
B. You should consider accessing the machine.config file to modify the handler runtime version.
C. You should consider accessing the app.config file to modify the handler runtime version.
D. You should consider accessing the web.config file to modify the handler runtime version.

Answer: A

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-561 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You have recently developed an application that references a database named, CKDDatabase1,
which is hosted by a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR13. You then created a storage schema
definition file, a conceptual schema definition file, and a mapping schema definition file. The files
are named CertKingdom.ssdl, CertKingdom.csdl, and CertKingdom.msl respectively.
After modifying the contents of the conceptual schema definition file and the mapping schema
definition file, you are required to create the .NET Framework entities from the modified schema
definitions.
You have decided to make use of the Edmgen.exe tool.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the EntityClassGeneration mode.
B. You should consider making use of the FromSsdlGeneration mode.
C. You should consider making use of the ValidateArtifacts mode.
D. You should consider making use of the FullGeneration mode.

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You have recently developed an application that has two entities named CKDClient and CKDOrders.
The CKDClient entity has a navigable property, named CKDOrders, which returns a collection of
CKDOrders entity instances.
You have been instructed to create code that returns the corresponding CKDOrders entity instances
when a CKDClient entity instance is queried.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Include(“CKDOrders”);
B. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Insert(“CKDOrders”);
C. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Release(“CKDOrders”);
D. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Remove(“CKDOrders”);

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
CertKingdom.com has a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR35, which hosts a Microsoft SQL Server
2005 database named CKDDatabase1. You are in the process of developing a new application that
is linked to CKDDatabase1, which hosts has two tables. Each table is displayed in its own GridView
control using its own SqlConnection object.
You have received instructions to reconfigure the way that the tables are displayed, so that it
makes use of one SqlConnection object to display the tables at the same time.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of a SqlCommand object to simultaneously implement two
SqlDataReader objects.
B. In the connection string of the application, have the Multiple Active Result Sets (MARS)
enabled.
C. You should consider making use of the xsd.exe tool.
D. In the connection string of the application, have the Default Result Set enabled.

Answer: B


QUESTION 4
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You are in the process of configuring an application that you recently developed. You have to
configure the application so that it is able to connect to all kinds of databases.
You start by specifying the database driver name in the application’s connection string.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should make use of ODBC Connection Pooling for creating the connection object.
B. You should make use of the OLE DB Connection Manager for creating the connection object
C. You should consider making use of the subsequent code to construct the connection object:
DSProviderFactory factory = DSProviderFactories.GetFactory(“System.Data”);DbConnection =
CreateConnection();
D. You should consider making use of the subsequent code to construct the connection object:
DbProviderFactory factory =
DbProviderFactories.GetFactory(databaseProviderName);DbConnection connection =
factory.CreateConnection();

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You have recently created a new application that has Microsoft OLE DB Provider configured as its
data provider.
You received instruction to reconfigure the application so that the data provider is Microsoft
SqlClient. Subsequent to the reconfiguration, you find that errors are thrown when the application
performs parameterized queries.
You are required to make sure that this does not occur.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the OracleClient Provider instead of the OLE DB Provider.
B. You should insert an XSD file to the schema collections of the XmlReader object.
C. Use the Unicode attribute in the connection string to false.
D. You should consider reconfiguring the the application code by replacing the positional
parameters with named parameters.

Answer: D


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-516 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
Exhibit:
ee.SELECT EmployeeID, Name, Region, Country FROM dbo.Employees .
There is a MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp connects to a MS SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDB.
A SQL statement is used to retrieve dataset instance (see exhibit).
You need to use this dataset to access rows where the Name field is not null.
Which code should you use?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp connects to a MS SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDB.
To access data from CertKingdomDB Entity SQL is used.
How can you check if a collection is empty or not? Select two.

A. Use entity set attribute…
B. Use entity set operator…
C. Use entity set function…
D. ISNULL
E. IN
F. EXISTS
G. ANYELEMENT
H. EXCEPT
I. EMPTYCOLLECTION

Answer: B,F

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp uses this service to connect to a MS SQL Server 2008 database
CertKingdomDB.
To access data from CertKingdomDB Entity SQL is used.
How should you enable query plan caching? Select two.

A. Use a stored procedure…
B. Use object…
C. Use function…
D. Use operator…
E. EntityConnection
F. queryPlanCaching
G. EntityCommand
H. EntityCaching
I. EntityDataReader
J. sp_caching
K. EnableCaching
L. caching
M. EntityTransaction

Answer: B,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp connects to a MS SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDB.
CertKingdomApp is calling a stored procedure that has a table-valued parameter.
What steps do you need to take to make this work?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp connects to a MS SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDB.
CertKingdomApp is calling a stored procedure that is using a spatial value parameter.
What steps do you need to take to make this work?

Answer:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-515 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is an ASP.NET application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp is deployed to a production server.
CertKingdomApp is deployed in Release configuration.
The web.config connection string value must be changed to the production server’s string
value in the deployment process.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
There is a ASP.NET MVC 2 Web Application named CertKingdomApp.
There is a single project area for CertKingdomApp.
In the Areas folder there is a subfolder CertKingdom.
There are files CertKingdomC.cs and CertKingdomD.aspx in proper subfolders.
The Route of the area is registered, the route is named CertKingdomRoute, and the name of
the area is CertKingdomArea.
Outside the area there is a view CertKingdomView.aspx.
The CertKingdomView.aspx must be linked to CertKingdomD.aspx.
What to do?

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is an ASP.NET Web site CertKingdomWS.
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
There is an ASP.NET AJAX page CertKingdomPage.
CertKingdomPage has two DIV elements.
Considering content refreshing, each div element must be refreshed individually (the page
should not be refreshed).
How can this be achieved?

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is an ASP.NET Web site CertKingdomWS.
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
There is an ASP.NET page CertKingdomPage.
CertKingdomPage has the following div element <div id=”errorInfo”> </div>.
CertKingdomPage has a jQuery $.ajax function that calls the server.
An error handler must be implemented. The error handler should add error information
from all page $.ajax calls to the div named ErrorInfo.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is an ASP.NET Web site CertKingdomWS.
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
There is a Web page CertKingdomPage.
CertKingdomPage has the following div element <span id=”PGspan”>Hello World
text</span>.
The contents of spam should be replaced with HTML.
The global variable PGURL specifies the URL from which the HTML is downloaded.
Which code should be used?

Answer:

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-513 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
Exhibit:
<endpoint address =” http://www.CertKingdom.com/CertKingdomService”
Binding=”netTc pBinding”
bindingConfiguraton-NetTcpBinding_CertKingdomService
contract=”ServiceReference 1. ICertKingdomService’
name=’NetTcpBinding_CertKingdomService”/>
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService use address tcp:www.CertKingdom.com/CertKingdomService to listens for
messages.
The logical address is www.CertKingdom.com/CertKingdomService
The WCF client is configured as in the exhibit.
However, the client is unable to communicate with the server.
In what way must the configuration be adjusted?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService has a callback contract.
There is a client application CertKingdomClient.
CertKingdomClient calls CertKingdomService.
How can you ensure that CertKingdomClient and CertKingdomService can communicate? Select two.

A. Use the OperationContractAttribute..
B. On CertKingdomService..
C. On CertKingdomClient..
D. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to false
E. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to true
F. ..use GetCallbackChannel <T>
G. ..add a proxy derived from DuplexClientBase <TChannel>

Answer: C,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService has a callback contract.
There is a client application CertKingdomClient.
CertKingdomClient calls CertKingdomService.
How can you ensure that CertKingdomClient and CertKingdomService can communicate? Select two.

A. Use the OperationContractAttribute..
B. On CertKingdomService..
C. On CertKingdomClient..
D. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to false
E. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to normal
F. ..use GetCallbackChannel (Of T)
G. ..add a proxy derived from DuplexClientBase (Of TChannel)

Answer: C,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService supports transactions. Messages handled by CertKingdomService must be
encoded using a binary encoding, must be secured using Windows stream-based security, and
must be sent over TCR.
CertKingdomService must implement a custom binding for the service.
How should the stacking order be defined?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp exposes a service as and end point (SOAP) for consumption by cross-platforms
clients.
You want to log messages that the service receives from the client.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 6
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService communicates with a database CertKingdomDB.
CertKingdomDB uses a workflow engine.
CertKingdomDB handles data access authorization. A security exception is raised an unauthorized
user tries to access CertKingdomDB.
This exception must be transmitted the client that is calling CertKingdomService.
How can this be achieved? Select two.

A. Use CertKingdomDB..
B. Use CertKingdomService..
C. ..and configure service Debug.
D. ..and configure router.
E. ..and configure router Security Audit.
F. ..and configure Unhandled Exception

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
There are out of-process process resources that CertKingdomService must access on behalf of an
originating caller. What should you do?

A. Use the service contract PrincipalPermissionAttribute..
B. Use ServiceSecurityContext.CurrentWindowsidentity.ImpersonationLevel..
C. ..and set the value to…
D. ..and change the value of bindingConfiguration attribute in the endpoint element of the
configuration file to..
E. .. TokenImpersonationLevelDelegation
F. .. wsHttpBinding
G. .. ssHttpBinding
H. .. Impersonation

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
There is WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) application CertKingdomApp.
There is a data contract CertKingdomData, with several data members, that is used by
CertKingdomApp.
Consider a serialized instance of CertKingdomData which is deserialized. If any of data members
are not available CertKingdomApp must throw a Serialization Exception.
What action should you take? Select three.

A. For each data member…
B. Use CertKingdomData and..
C. Set a default value in each of the data member declarations.
D. .. Set the IsRequired property..
E. .. Emit Default Value proper..
F. .. Order property..
G. ..add the Unknown Type attribute.
H. ..add the Known Type attribute.
I. ..to false.
J. ..to true.
K. .. to a unique integer value.
L. .. to a unique string value.

Answer: A,D,J

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService exposes the operations CertKingdom1 and CertKingdom2.
CertKingdom1 should run with the identity of the client.
CertKingdom2 should run with the identity of the CertKingdomService.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 10
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService handles accounting related processes.
You must ensure that CertKingdomService runs with the identity of the application that is calling
CertKingdomService.
How can this be ensured?

Answer:


QUESTION 11
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService is secured.
How can you track attempts to access CertKingdomService that are unsuccessful? Select all that
apply.

A. Use the serviceAuthorization behavior..
B. Use the serviceDebugger behavior..
C. Use the serviceSecurityAudit behavior..
D. Use the security configuration element..
E. ..and use attribute..
F. ..and use method..
G. Mode
H. messageAuthenticationAuditLevel
I. includeExceptionDetailsInFaults
J. authorizationManagerType
K. ..and set it to..
L. True
M. False
N. Success
O. Failure
P. Service
Q. Message

Answer: C,E,H,K,O

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-511 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You have recenty created an application, and cofigured it to have a composite user control. You
also configured the user control to have a TextBox control, named txtEntry. You then configure the
user control to be stored in a window, and include the following code in the constructor of the user control:
AddHandler(TextBox.TextChangedEvent, new RoutedEventHandler(Audit_TextChanged), true);
Which of the following statements are TRUE? (Choose all that apply.)

A. A text-changed event handler, named Audit_TextChanged, was created for the txtEntry control.
B. Audit_TextChanged will stop running because the event is marked as handled by certain event handlers
C. Even though the event is marked as handled by certain event handlers, Audit_TextChanged will still run.
D. Audit_TextChanged will continue to run until the event is marked as handled.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
After developing an application, named CertkingdomApp22, you configure a Button control and a
MenuItem control that will be hosted by a window. The Button control and the MenuItem control
have both been named Add.
You have configured the exact same RoutedCommand, named AddCommand, as the Command
properties of these two controls. You then write the code shown below:
Private void CanAdd (object sender, CanExecuteRoutedEventArgs e) { … }
You are then informed that the two controls should be disabled when the CanExecute property is
set to to false.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should consider having an event handler configured for the CanExecuteChanged event of
the AddCommand command.
B. You should consider having a CommandBinding object added to the CommandBindings
property of the window.
C. You should consider having a CommandBinding object added to the CommandBinding section
of the MenuItem control.
D. You should consider having the CanAdd method called from within the event handler.
E. You should consider having the AddCommand inherited from the RoutedUICommand class.
F. You should consider having the Command property of CommandBinding set to the AddCommand command.
G. You should consider having the CanAdd method called from within the constructor of the AddCommand command.
H. You should consider having the CanExecute property of the CommandBinding object set to the CanAdd method.

Answer: B,F,H

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You have created a new application, and written the code shown below:
MediaPlayer player = new MediaPlayer();
player.Open(new URI(AudioFilePath), UriKind.Relative)); player.play();
You then inserted this code into the button onclick event.
Which of the following statements are TRUE with regards to the configuration?

A. The media player will open as soon as a user clicks the button, but no file will be played.
B. The file that is stored in the AudioFilePath variable will be played as soon as the button is clicked by the user.
C. All files stored in the media player will be played in sequence.
D. All files stored in the media player will be played randomly.

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications. After developing a new application, named
CertkingdomApp13, you include a custom class named CertkingdomClient.
You have configured a new object data source, and also added a BindingSource component
named CertkingdomclientBindingSource to a Windows Form. The CertkingdomclientBindingSource component is
configured to be data-bound to the CertkingdomClient data source.
You then configure the Windows form to have two TextBox controls for presenting and modifying
CertkingdomClient. You have bound the data of these controls to its own CertkingdomclientBindingSource
property. The Windows form is also configured to contain an ErrorProvider component, named
errorProvider. The data entries for the TextBox controls will be validated by the ErrorProvider
component.
You want to configure the validation process to occur automatically.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the TextChanged event handler of each TextBox control by throwing an exception
when the value is invalid. You should also consider inserting the code shown below in the
InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource;
B. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the TextChanged event handler of each TextBox control by throwing an exception
when the value is invalid. You should also consider inserting the code shown below in the
InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataSource;
this.errorProvider.DataMember = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataMember;
C. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the setter of each property of the CertkingdomClient class. You should also consider inserting
the code shown below in the InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataSource;
this.errorProvider.DataMember = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataMember;
D. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the setter of each property of the CertkingdomClient class. You should also consider inserting
the code shown below in the InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource;

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.
You have recently created a new application. You then wrote the code shown below:
Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentUICulture = Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture;
Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to the code?

A. The user interface will make use of the culture settings that are configured in the Control Panel at present.
B. The user interface will make use of new culture settings.
C. The user interface will have no culture settings.
D. The user interface will make use of the culture settings that were installed with the operating
system.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You are in the process of developing a new application, named CertkingdomApp35, which has a server
assembly, as well as a partially trusted client assembly configured. After configuring customized
sandboxed application domain, you are required to make sure that you are able to run CertkingdomApp35
in a partial-trust setting.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the server assembly to be VisibleByVefault.
B. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the server assembly to be NotVisibleByDefault.
C. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the client assembly to be VisibleByDefault.
D. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the client assembly to be NotVisibleByDefault.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.
After creating a new client application, you configure a default form size in the UserScopedSetting
of the the ApplicationSettingsBase class.
Then application makes use of the Form1 type form, which includes a FormSettings object named
frmSettings1.
You have been instructed to write code that allows for the user’s preferred form size to be used
whenever the user opens the application.
Which of the following options should you write?

A. public void Form2_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { frmSettings2.start();
} public void Form2_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e) {
frmSettings2.FormSize = this.Size;
frmSettings2.Save(); }
B. private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { frmSettings1.UCertkingdomrade();
} private void Form1_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
{ Form1.FormSize = this.Size;
Form1.Delete(); }
C. private normal Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { this.Size = frmSettings2.FormSize;
} public void Form2_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
{ Form2.FormSize = this.Size;
Form2.UCertkingdomrade(); }
D. private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { this.Size = frmSettings1.FormSize;
} private void Form1_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
{ frmSettings1.FormSize = this.Size;
frmSettings1.Save(); }

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.
You have been instructed to create a new application. The application must present a text
message requesting users to update their settings. This should occur whenever a user starts the
application.
Which of the following options suitably represents the required code?

A. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[UserScopedSetting()] [DefaultSettingValue(“Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
B. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
ApplicationScopedSetting()] [DefaultSettingValue(“Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
C. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[MachineSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
D. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[UserScopedSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
E. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[ApplicationScopedSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
F. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[MachineSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You are in the process of developing a new application named CertkingdomApp13. CertkingdomApp13 must be
able to present data to application users two consecutive pages at one time.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider having an XMLDocumentReader control configured.
B. You should consider having a FlowDocumentReader control configured.
C. You should consider making use of the Microsoft Word Viewer.
D. You should consider making use of the XPS Reader.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You are in the process of developing a new application named CertkingdomApp35. You have been
informed that CertkingdomApp35 should have a layout panel configured. The layout panel used should
allow for child objects to be organized and displayed vertically.
The layout panel should not, however, require the child objects to be resized.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Grid panel layout.
B. You should consider making use of the Canvas panel layout.
C. You should consider making use of the Lock layout.
D. You should consider making use of a Stack panel layout.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-506 Q & A / Study Guide

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
You have recently developed a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp. While testing CertkingdomApp, you
do a right-click within CertkingdomApp that result in the Silverlight standard panel being displayed when
the mouse button is released. You do not want this information to be displayed.
You notice that the layout root element of CertkingdomApp is set up to manage the
RightMouseButtonDown in the right way.
What should be done in this scenario?

A. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.Handled property, and setting it
to FALSE.
B. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.Handled property, and setting it
to TRUE.
C. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.OriginalSource property, and
setting it to TRUE.
D. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.OriginalSource property, and
setting it to FALSE.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has a file server named Certkingdom-SR13. You have developed a Silverlight application named
CertkingdomApp that sends files to Certkingdom-SR13. You have configured CertkingdomApp as a trusted application.
You are required the make sure that a user is able to select a file.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the OpenFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
B. You should consider making use of the SaveFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
C. You should consider making use of the CopyFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
D. You should consider making use of the CloseFileDialog class to achieve your goal.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has a file server named Certkingdom-SR13. You have developed a Silverlight application named
CertkingdomApp that sends files to Certkingdom-SR13. You have configured CertkingdomApp as a trusted application.
You are required the make sure that a user is able to select a file.
What should be done in this scenario? Select two or three.

A. You should make use of the File.SpecialFolder method.
B. You should make use of the Environment.SpecialFolder method.
C. You should make use of the File.GetFolderPath method.
D. You should make use of the Environment.GetFolderPath method.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
You have developed a Silverlight application, named CertkingdomApp13. You have configured a control
within CertkingdomApp13 to show a picture. You notice that the picture is being presented upside down.
You decide to make use of XAML code to configure the application to correct the presentation of the picture.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the required code? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the Dispatcher property.
B. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the SkewY property.
C. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the Rotation property.
D. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the SkewX property.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp7.
CertkingdomApp has three VisualStates OK, HalfOK, and NotOK.
You want to make sure that the NotOK VisualState changes to the OK VisualState in 7 seconds exactly.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualTransition class, and
includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
B. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualState Class class, and
includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
C. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualStateGroup Class
class, and includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
D. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the
VisualStateChangedEventArgs Class class, and includes the GeneratedDuration Property.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com. You are currently creating a Silverlight
application named CertkingdomApp7.
CertkingdomApp7 has a page, named CertkingdomPage, which includes a text box control named CertkingdomTB.
CertkingdomApp7 also includes a ControlTemplate, which has been set up as a Resource.
You want to make sure that CertkingdomTB makes use of this resource via XAML code.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{StaticResource TextBoxTemplate}” />
B. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{StaticResource CertkingdomTB}” />
C. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{CertkingdomTB}” />
D. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{CertkingdomApp7}” />

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com. You have created a Silverlight application
named CertkingdomApp13.
CertkingdomApp13 has a page, named CertkingdomPage, which includes a text box named CertkingdomTB.
You have written the segment shown below:
<Style
TargetType=”TextBox”>
<Setter Property=”FontFamily” Value=”Arial” />
<Setter Property=”Foreground” Value=”Red” />
</Style>
Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to using this segment?

A. It defines an explicit style for CertkingdomTB.
B. It defines an implicit style for CertkingdomTB.
C. It defines an explicit style for CertkingdomPage.
D. It defines an implicit style for CertkingdomPage.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
XAML exhibit:
<TextBox Style=”{StaticResource TextBoxTemplate}” />
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp.
CertkingdomApp includes the code being displayed in the exhibit.
You are now required to add a customer control in relation to the definition in the exhibit.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider writing code that makes use of the BaseOn property.
B. You should consider writing code that makes use of the TargetType property.
C. You should consider writing code that makes use of the IsSealed property.
D. You should consider writing code that makes use of the Setter property.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is an MS Visual Studio 2010/Silverlight 4.0 application named CertkingdomApp21 that should be
configured to support three languages. There should be only three resource files, one for each
language. CertkingdomApp should choose the proper language with no additional code.
Which of the following file extensions should form part of the resource naming solution?

A. .res
B. .resx
C. .xml
D. .xaml

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight/MS Visual Studio 2010 web site named CertkingdomSite.
English, German, Spanish, Arabic, Swahili and French are used within CertkingdomSite.
CertkingdomSite stack panel control for the user controls must be set up to be able show languages that are bidirectional.
What should be done in this scenario?

A. You should consider setting the HorizontalAlignment property of the stack panel control.
B. You should consider setting the VerticalAlignmentproperty of the stack panel control.
C. You should consider setting the FlowDirection property of the stack panel control.
D. You should consider setting the Orientation property of the stack panel control.

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-272 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Microsoft
Windows XP Professional SP2.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing and Finance division which requires using Microsoft Office XP to
perform their daily duties.
How would you instruct the Marketing and Finance user’s to run the Microsoft Office XP setup if
the setup fails and rolls backup without changing the user’s currently assigned privileges?

A. By adding the Marketing and Finance division to the Network Configuration Operators group
and accessing Microsoft Office Product Updates to scan the computer for updates.
B. By adding the Marketing and Finance division to the Power Users group and using Add or
Remove Programs in Control Panel to remove Office and re-install Microsoft Office XP.
C. By creating a remote connection to the Marketing and Finance group client computers and reinstalling
Microsoft Office XP using a network-based installation point with the required .msi file.
D. By adding the Marketing and Finance division to the local Administrators group and restarting
the browser and Workstation services before re-installing Microsoft Office XP from the Windows
Installer command-line utility.

Answer: C

Explanation: To try to recreate the error you have to run the installation in the users’ privileges so
running the installation on your computer with your privileges will not help you to solve the problem
(answer B and D). Visiting the Microsoft Office Product Updates Web site will not help the user in
any way as long as he doesn’t have Microsoft Office installed on his computer.


QUESTION 2
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client computers
run Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which uses Microsoft Office 2003 for their daily duties. During
the course of the day Marketing division users reported that certain files of theirs have been deleted.
How would you configure the Marketing division client computers to track any attempts by
malicious users to alter or delete files on their computers?

A. By running the secedit /analyze command on the client computers.
B. By running the secedit /configure command on the client computers.
C. By configuring security access control lists for their disk drives by auditing the Everyone group
on the client computers.
D. By running the secedit /validate command on the client computers.

Answer: C

Explanation: You must track unauthorized attempts to modify or delete the files so auditing the
Everyone group is the correct choice.


QUESTION 3
You work as a desktop adminsitrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers run Microsoft Windows 2000 server and the client computers run Microsoft Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which makes online purchases during work hours.
How would you configure the network firewall to stop these activities whilst allowing the Marketing
division to access the Internet?

A. By having port 110 blocked on the firewall.
B. By having port 443 blocked on the firewall.
C. By having port 143 blocked on the firewall.
D. By having port 21 blocked on the firewall.

Answer: B

Explanation: Port 443 is used for Secure Sockets Layer connections to Secure HTTP Web sites.
This port should be blocked.


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance division which uses Microsoft Office XP to perform their daily tasks.
How would you configure Microsoft Office XP to ensure opened documents display’s a toolbar
containing the Balloons button?

A. By accessing the Help menu and selecting the Detect and Repair… option.
B. By right-clicking the toolbar and selecting the Reviewing toolbar from the context menu.
C. By re-installing Microsoft Office XP and copying a Normal.dot file from the administrator’s
computer to the My Documents folder.
D. By accessing the tools menu from another user’s document and accessing the Tools menu to
select Shared Workspace.

Answer: B

Explanation: The Balloons button appears on the Reviewing Toolbar. Simply enabling this toolbar
will show this button. To enable the toolbar, right click any open spot in the toolbar area. From the
dropdown list, click Reviewing.


QUESTION 5
You work as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional SP2.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance division that has a client computer named ABC-WS272. The Finance
division requires the use of a printer. You attach a printer to ABC-WS272 and enable Print Shared.
You then print a test page. However, other users in the Finance division cannot find the printer on the network.
How would you configure ABC-WS272?

A. By using a Group Policy Object GPO which deploys the printer software to the Finance division.
B. By opening Windows Firewall and configuring ICMP options.
C. By enabling the File and Printer Sharing option on the Exception tab of the Windows Firewall.
D. By configuring Windows Firewall to have the Don’t allow exceptions option enabled.

Answer: C

Explanation: If the File and Printer Sharing is not enabled, the incoming request will be blocked
by the Windows Firewall.


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional SP2. Certkingdom.com has a client computer named ABC-WS272 configured with
Microsoft Outlook Express.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which uses Microsoft Outlook Express to send e-mail.
How would you configure Microsoft Outlook Express to ensure the users are able to open saved email
messages when opening Microsoft Outlook Express?

A. By disabling AutoArchive.
B. By importing .zip files.
C. By importing .pst files.
D. By importing .bdx files.

Answer: D

Explanation: The probable cause for this problem is that the user is not loading his dbx files when
Outlook Express launches. This is usually due to the user moving the dbx files, and Outlook
Express can no longer find them.


QUESTION 7
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has a client computer named ABC-WS272 configured with Microsoft Internet Explorer.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance division with several employees who use ABC-WS272 to perform their daily tasks.
How would you configure ABC-WS272’s Internet Explorer to make sure that each user has their
own Favorites list?

A. By having a user profile created for each Finance division member using the computer.
B. By having a Microsoft Outlook Express identity created for Finance division members using the computer.
C. By having an Internet Explorer Address book identity created for Finance division members using the computer.
D. By having separate Favorites folder created under the My Documents folder for Finance division members using the computer.

Answer: A

Explanation: The user favorites list keeps changing. You must make sure for the user. Creating a
user profile for each family member will stop this change from happening.


QUESTION 8
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago and a Marketing and Finance division in Boston. You
are in Chicago and use a client computer named ABC-WS272. The Marketing and Finance
division has a client computer named ABC-WS274. Both ABC-WS272 and ABC-WS274 utilizes
manual IP address configuration and ISDN lines to access the Internet.
How can you utilize ABC-WS272 to control ABC-WS274 using Remote Desktop without disrupting
Internet connectivity?

A. By having ABC-WS272 configured with an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled after
placing ABC-WS272’s domain user account to Remote Desktop Users group on ABC-WS274.
B. By having ABC-WS272 configured with an Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) enabled with
Remote Desktop option in the Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) services enabled on ABCWS274.
C. By having ABC-WS272 configured with an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled and
enabling Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) on ABC-WS274.
D. By having ABC-WS274 configured with an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled after
placing ABC-WS274’s domain user account to Remote Desktop Users group on ABC-WS272.

Answer: B

Explanation: To keep the home computer secure you should start by enabling the ICF. By default
if you’re running Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) and you enable Remote Desktop, Windows
Firewall will be automatically configured to allow Remote Desktop connections to your computer. If
you or someone else has removed the Remote Desktop exception then you’ll have to manually
add it by open the Security Center, click Windows Firewall and click the Exceptions tab, and select
Remote Desktop.


QUESTION 9
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has a client computer named ABC-WS272 configured with Microsoft
Outlook Express.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which needs to sends e-mail to Arabic clients.
How would you configure ABC-WS272 to ensure the Marketing division members are able to
compose an e-mail message in the Arabic character set?

A. By downloading the foreign language version of Microsoft Outlook Express and install the software.
B. By having the Windows XP language pack for the foreign language required downloaded and installed.
C. By accessing Regional and Language option in Control Panel and select the foreign character set required.
D. By accessing the Microsoft Outlook Express View menu to select Auto Encoding.

Answer: B

Explanation: From Start menu, select Settings then Control Panel, Start Regional Options, Click
on Languages tab, In Supplemental language support box, check the checkboxes of desired
language collection(s) and click OK, Additional files will be copied to your machine. You may need
to provide the Windows XP CD or the network share name, After reboot, support for new
languages will become available.


QUESTION 10
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 configured as the VPN server using
IPSec connections.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which uses ABC-SR01 using a L2TP connection. During the
course of the day the Marketing division state the L2TP connection has failed.
How would you configure the connection used to ensure that the Marketing division is able to
access ABC-SR01?

A. By configuring the connection type to PPTP VPN.
B. By configuring the connection to use the Public Key Infrastructure (PKI).
C. By configuring ABC-SR01 to use additional PPTP ports.
D. By configuring the connection type to SSTP VPN.

Answer: A

Explanation: IPSec is not used, so L2TP connections should not be used either. Instead
reconfigure to use PPTP VPN.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-271 Exam Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network only has workgroups. All client
computers are configured to run Windows XP Professional. All ABC.com employees have
administrative privileges on their own computer. ABC.com does not want file encryption to be
used.
You use a computer named ABC-WS25. You are promoted to a new position and have been
replaced by a new employee named Mia Hamm. You are worried that Mia Hamm will be able to
open your files.
How can you prevent Mia Hamm from opening your files and folders on ABC-WS25?

A. The data should be compressed in a folder.
B. The user should be removed from the ACL of the folder.
C. The operating system should be reinstalled with Windows XP Professional.
D. Your user account should be deleted from ABC-WS25.

Answer: D

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to delete your user account from ABCWS25.


QUESTION 2
You are the newly appointed technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The client computers are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
Employees search the Web using Internet Explorer. To accomplish their tasks employees log onto
the ABC.com Web site. You implement a digital certificate to enhance the security of the ABC.com
Web site. The next day an employee of ABC.com, Ally Wagner, informs you that she is having
problems connecting to the Web site when she enters the URL for ABC.com in her browser.
Which action should you execute to resolve this problem?

A. Ally Wagner should add the www.ABC.com Web site to the approved Web sites in Content
Advisor.
B. Ally Wagner should access the Web site using the HTTPS for opening the URL..
C. Ally Wagner should set the Privacy setting to Medium in the Internet Option in the Control
Panel.
D. Ally Wagner should add the Web site URL to the trusted sites in the security zone.

Answer: B

Explanation: Your best option would be to select Option B. The scenario states that digital
certificates are used by ABC.com to secure the information on the website and in order to
establish a secure communication channel you have to use https instead of http. Https is http over
SSL.


QUESTION 3
You work as a graphics designer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The client computers on the corporate network are configured to run Windows XP
Professional. You use a computer named ABC-WS271.
You want to increase the display size of your screen. However, you get an error message stating
that the Display menu on the control panel has been disabled.
How can you have the resolution of your screen increased?

A. You should set the hardware acceleration to full.
B. You should enable Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) support in the system
BIOS on the computer.
C. You should configure the display settings to work in dual-monitor mode.
D. You should request that the Remove Display option in Control Panel be disabled.

Answer: D

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option D. The Deny Access to
the Display Settings option will disable the display settings control panel icon as well as stopping
users from accessing any display settings. This setting can be applied either by a GPO or by
modifying the registry.


QUESTION 4
You work as a technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
client computers on the network are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
You bring your personal laptop computer to work and attempts to logon to the domain from your
laptop. However, you are not able to log on. Your laptop computer is configured to run Windows
XP Home Edition.
How do you ensure access to the domain using your laptop? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms
part of the solution.)

A. By joining your laptop to the domain.
B. By installing Service Pack 3 on your laptop.
C. By logging on as a member of the Power Users group.
D. by changing the Custom settings in the Setup Wizard.
E. By uABCrading to Windows XP Professional.

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to have ABC-WS25 uABCraded to
Windows XP Professional and join it to the domain. Microsoft has crippled the Home version of
Windows XP and made it impossible to join it to domains. It thus forced the majority of companies
to invest in the slightly more expensive Windows XP Pro.


QUESTION 5
You work as a help desk support technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. The servers on the ABC.com network are
configured to run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers Windows XP Professional.
You have administrative privileges on a client computer named ABC-WS10. ABC-WS10 has a
hard disk that is formatted as a single partition. You realize the next day that you failed to backup
the Boot.ini file on ABC-WS10 and now get a message stating that the boot disk is unable to be
read and as a result Windows will not be started. You thus decide to run the Recovery Console
and reboot ABC-WS10.
You advise Rory Allen to reboot his computer with the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM and
make use of the Recovery Console.
Which of the following is the task that Rory Allen should complete next?

A. Rory Allen should reinstall Windows XP professional.
B. Rory Allen should execute a system restore on ABC-WS10.
C. Rory Allen should execute the bootcfg command with the /rebuild parameter.
D. Rory Allen should execute the diskpart command.

Answer: C

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option C. The bootcfg command
is a Microsoft Windows XP Recovery Console command that manipulates the Boot.ini file. This
command has a function that can scan your hard disks for Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, Microsoft
Windows 2000, and Windows XP installations, and then add them to an existing Boot.ini file. The
function can also rebuild a new Boot.ini file if one does not exist.


QUESTION 6
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers
run Windows XP Professional.
A ABC.com employee named Clive Wilson is a member of the Marketing department. Clive Wilson
is due to present a report to top management. The conference facility has a projector as well as a
laptop computer named ABC-WS25 that contains the latest graphics card. During the course of
the morning Clive Wilson informs you that he is having difficulty displaying complains that, during a
sales presentation to senior management he encountered a problem with ABC-WS25.
He informs you that the cables were connected properly and that ABC-WS25 was configured to
display to the projector. However, the message projected by the projector stated that it could not
project the image. You thus decide configure ABC-WS25 to show on the LCD but is unsuccessful
as you are presented with a ‘No signal’ message.
Which of the following actions should you take to rectify this problem?

A. The current video resolution on ABC-WS25 should be changed.
B. The projector should be checked to see whether it supports the IEEE 1394 standard.
C. The Video Graphics Array for ABC-WS25 should be listed in Device Manager.
D. The projector should be checked to see whether it supports the USB 2.0 standard.

Answer: A

Explanation: The error has occurred due to the fact that laptop computers often use a high
resolution while projectors have a much lower resolution. It is therefore needed that employees
assigned laptop computers make the necessary changed to the resolution settings prior to
connecting to the projector, unless the computer hardware takes care of this itself.


QUESTION 7
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows
Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The ABC.com network has a
file server named ABC-SR04 that is accessed by network users.
A ABC.com employee named Ally Wagner was assigned a computer named ABC-WS10. Ally
Wagner says that she cannot access ABC-SR04. No other employees are experiencing the same
problem. You confirm that the ABC-WS10 network cable connection is correct.
Which actions should you take to make sure that ABC-WS10 can make a connection to ABCSR04?

A. ABC-WS10 should be configured to make use of mnode for NetBIOS name resolution.
B. ABC-WS10 should be configured to automatically obtain an IP address.
C. ABC-WS10 should be configured with the correct DNS server IP address.
D. ABC-WS10 should be configured with the correct IP address of the default gateway.

Answer: C

Explanation: The scenario states that the cable is connected and other users are able to
communicate on the network. It is therefore not a physical network problem. It is likely to be a
configuration problem on ABC-WS10.


QUESTION 8
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows
Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows 98.
ABC.com wants to uABCrade the client computers to Windows XP Professional. You are
concerned that performance might be slow after the uABCrade. You are particularly concerned
about response times when opening windows and menus.
Which of the following is a task that you would perform to address this issue?

A. Set the screen refresh rate to a lower value in Display settings.
B. Access the Performance Options dialog box and choose the Adjust for best performance
option.
C. Modify the Advanced Display settings to configure the display DPI setting to 120 dots per inch
in the Display Properties dialog box.
D. Access the Performance Options dialog box and modify the System applet.

Answer: B

Explanation: In this scenario you need to select the Adjust for best appearance option in the
Performance Option dialog box. The graphical nature of Windows XP Professional has progressed
as they are more extensive in their use of colors and shading, and they drain more system
resources. Trimming back the level of graphical representation in your Windows XP desktop can
save system resources and boost overall application and network performance.


QUESTION 9
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a workgroup named
ABC. All client computers either run Windows 2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional.
A ABC.com user named Kara Lang is assigned a new Windows XP Professional computer named
ABC-WS25. Kara Lang is assigned the permission to create a file for her department. The file will
be used by four other users. Each user is responsible for a specific task and permission has to be
assigned in accordance to the duties they will perform on the file.
Which of the following is an option that would enable Kara Lang to perform the functions
mentioned in the scenario?

A. On ABC-WS25 you need to have the option of simple file sharing deselected.
B. On ABC-WS25 the Full Control permission should be assigned to Kara Lang.
C. On ABC-WS25 the NTFS permissions was reset after the uABCrade.
D. On ABC-WS25 a link should be configured in My Computer to the shared folder.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option would be to have simple file sharing disabled as it is enabled on a
Microsoft Windows XP-based computer if the computer is not a member of a domain. Simple file
sharing allows you to share folders with everyone on your workgroup or network and make folders
in your user profile private. However, if simple file sharing is enabled, you cannot prevent specific
users and groups from accessing your shared folders. If you turn off simple file sharing, you can
permit specific users and groups to access a shared folder.


QUESTION 10
You are employed as an administrator at ABC.com. The client computers on the ABC.com
network are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
The ABC.com Sales department manager, Rory Allen is assigned a client computer named ABCWS25.
During the course of the day Rory Allen make use of the Windows XP Professional driver
to install a Canon MP250 color printer on ABC-WS25. The Canon MP250 color printer will be
shared with another manager in the department.
After the installation you receive complaints from the two managers informing that they are only
able to print monotone graphs. You receive an instruction from the CIO to ensure that they are
able print the graphs in color from the printer. You thus decide to install a printer driver on ABCWS25
from the CD-ROM provided by the manufacturing company but find that the problem
persists.
Which of the following should be your next option?

A. You should configure the appropriate printer option in the BIOS.
B. You should have a signed printer driver installed on ABC-WS25 that was obtained from the
company.
C. You should run use the Add Printer Wizard to connect to the printer.
D. You should reconfigure the properties of the print server in Printer and Faxes.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should install the correct printer driver on ABC-WS25. The computer of the
other manager will then receive the correct driver from ABC-WS25 when he attempts to print.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Go to Top