Posts tagged mcitp exams

70-576 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has a
SharePoint Server 2010 site.
You need to develop a custom workflow for a document approval process that relies on an
approval chain. The approval chain must consist of several reviewers with each reviewer
approving or rejecting the document as part of the approval process. Once a reviewer has
provided his or her feedback, the status of the document must be changed automatically, an
automated email must be sent to the author and the next reviewer in the approval chain must be
notified automatically. The task for the next reviewer should also be created automatically.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose Two.)

A. You should consider including an Association form for feedback from reviewers.
B. You should consider including an Initiation form for feedback from reviewers.
C. You should consider including a Modifications form for feedback from reviewers.
D. You should consider including a Task form for feedback from reviewers.
E. You should consider including a Composite activity for approval and rejection.
F. You should consider including a Logged activity for approval and rejection.
G. You should consider including a Simple activity for approval and rejection.

Answer: D,E


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has a
SharePoint Server 2010 site.
You have been tasked with developing a SharePoint Server 2010 feature that contains a feature
receiver. Whenever the SharePoint Server 2010 feature is activated or deactivated, the feature
receiver runs code that interacts with a Web service. This could result in unmanageable errors.
In the event that the Web service does result in errors, the SharePoint Server 2010 feature should
be prevented from activating or deactivating.
You start by wrapping the code in a Try-Catch block.
Which combination of the following actions should you take NEXT? (Choose two.)

A. You should consider having the error logged.
B. You should consider sending an additional request to the Web service in the Catch block.
C. You should consider throwing an exception in the Catch block.
D. You should consider capturing SPException type exceptions only.
E. You should consider throwing an exception in the Finally block.

Answer: A,C


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com.
CertKingdom.com has a Windows Server 2008 computer named CERTKINGDOM-SR76 that has a
RAID-0 volume. CERTKINGDOM-SR76 runs SharePoint Server 2010 with a Microsoft SQL Server
Express 2008 database. CERTKINGDOM-SR76 also hosts a SharePoint site that contains 56 GB of
multimedia content. Some of the files that are included in the multimedia content are as big as 18
MB. The SharePoint site to use the standard SharePoint components and features.
You are required to make sure that CERTKINGDOM-SR76′s hard disk is configured for optimum read
performance.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A. You should make use of Filestream storage on the database.
B. You should make use of Filestream storage on the SharePoint site.
C. You should make use of remote Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage on the SharePoint site.
D. You should make use of external Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage on the SharePoint site.
E. You should make use of Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage on the database.

Answer: A,C


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a SharePoint administrator at CertKingdom.com.
CertKingdom.com runs SharePoint Server 2010 with a Microsoft SQL Server Express 2008 database.
SharePoint hosts a site that contains two lists named Customers and Invoices. Certain customers
have numerous invoices.
You have been tasked with making sure that the two lists need relates to each other.
Which two of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A. You should consider create a one-to-one relationship.
B. You should consider create a one-to-many relationship.
C. You should consider create a many-to-one relationship.
D. You should consider including a Lookup column on the Invoices list.
E. You should consider including a Business Data column on the Invoices list.
F. You should consider including an External Data column on the Customers list.
G. You should consider including a column index on the Invoices list.
H. You should consider including a column index on the Customers list.

Answer: B,D


QUESTION 5
You are employed as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. CertKingdom.com has a SharePoint
Server 2010 site.
You have been tasked with developing a SharePoint Server 2010 solution that has workflows
configured to include code on list items, as well as custom pages for adding, viewing, and
updating list items.
Which of the following is the type of solution that you should develop?

A. A SharePoint Server 2010 sandboxed solution.
B. Multiple SharePoint Server 2010 sandboxed solutions.
C. A SharePoint Server 2010 farm solution.
D. A solution containing the Web Part and its related assemblies.

Answer: C


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

70-542 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
CertKingdomWS uses MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Search Center.
CertKingdomWS runs a fixed keyword query.
If the result of this query is a fail to return any data.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp uses two tables Employees and EmployeesDetails.
They are related through a one-to many relation.
Two entities Employees and EmployeesDetails are defined in a BDC definition.
The metadata of this definition need to be defined.
Which code is appropriate?

Answer:


QUESTION 3
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a security group named DOMAIN\Employees.
In CertKingdomWS there is content that this group should have access to.
How can this be ensured? Select two.

A. Add a custom Web Part…
B. Add an audience…
C. Add a site group…
D. Use a filter…
E. ..based on the DOMAIN\Employees group.
F. ..that has the DOMAIN\Employees group as a member.
G. …that shows only the members of the DOMAIN\Employees group.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a MS Excel 2007 workbook which contain employee data such as name, city, salary.
End users must be able to filter the workbook on city.
How can this be achieved through MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Excel services? Select two.

A. Add an Excel VBA application…
B. Add an ActiveX control…
C. Use the Data-Filter option…
D. …in the workbook.
E. ..in CertKingdomApp.
F. ..in CertKingdomWS.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is a MS SQL Server 2005 database CertKingdomDB.
There is a BDC definition which is used to search for employee data in CertKingdomDB.
Incremental crawls must be performed for indexing in CertKingdomDB.
How can this be ensured? Select two or three.

A. Add method
B. Add function..
C. Add stored procedure…
D. ..Finder
E. ..GenericInvoker
F. .. IDEnumerator
G. .. ViewAccessors
H. ..to have a return field representing the last update time of CertKingdomDB.
I. .. to return a different set of columns from the CertKingdomDB.

Answer: A,F,H

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
Exhibit:
public class CertKingdomClass
{
public double CertKingdom1 (double d)
{
return d * 9; }
public DateTime CertKingdom2 {
return ( DateTime.Today );
}
}
There are two UDFs CertKingdom1 and CertKingdom2.
These are defined as Excel Services in MS Office SharePoint Server 2007.
The code is displayed in the exhibit.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 7
There is a ASP.NET web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a Microsoft Office InfoPath form CertKingdomForm.
There is a custom control CertKingdomC that is derived from the XMLFormView class.
CertKingdomC will show CertKingdomForm inside an ASP.NET page on CertKingdomWS.
How can this be ensured?

Answer:


QUESTION 8
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a portal site template CertKingdomTempl.
CertKingdomTempl is used within CertKingdom Ltd. To recreate site hierarchies,
Extra sites must be added to the hierarchy.
What steps should be taken?
Your company uses a portal site template to recreate site hierarchies. You need to add additional
sites to the hierarchy that is defined in the portal site template. What should you do?

A. Modify file Webtemp*.xml…
B. Modify file webconfig…
C. Modify file global.aspx…
D. Modify the XML definition file..
E. Modify CertKingdomTempl…
F. Modify CertKingdomWS…
G. ..by adding a Template element that contains the site definitions for the new sites.
H. ..by adding extra Web elements to the XML definition file of the portal site template.
I. .. to include the new hierarchy and create a new site template on the Site Settings page.

Answer: D,H

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-450 Q & A / Study Guide

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. You are in the process of preparing the
deployment of a new database that will have 45 gigabytes storage space for the transaction log
file, and 280 gigabytes storage space for the database data file.
There are approximately six 120 GB disk drives available for the database in the storage array.
Certkingdom.com contains a RAID controller that supports RAID levels 0, 1, 5 and 10. The disks are on
the RAID controller. You have received an instruction from the CIO to make sure that the
transaction log’s write performance runs at optimum. The CIO has also instructed you to make
sure that in the event of a drive failure, the database and transaction log files are protected.
To achieve this goal, you decide to configure a storage solution.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 5 volume in your storage configuration.
B. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 10 volume in your storage configuration.
C. You should consider using a RAID 3 volume as well as a RAID 5 volume in your storage configuration.
D. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 3 volume in your storage configuration.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server named ABCDB04
with a SQL Server 2008 instance that includes an extensive mission-critical database that is
constantly being used ABC-DB04 has a quad-core motherboard with four CPUs.
When it is reported that ABC-DB04 often encounters CPU pressure, you receive an instruction
from management to make sure that the accessible CPU cycles are not exhausted by online index rebuilds.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the affinity I/O mask option.
B. You should make use of the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
C. You should make use of the affinity mask option.
D. You should make use of the max degree of parallelism option.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server named ABCDB01
with a SQL Server 2008 instance.
During routine monitoring on ABC-DB01, you discover that the amount of CXPACKET waits
experienced by the instance is low, while the amount of lazy writer waits is abundant.
You have been instructed to enhance the operation of the instance to ensure productivity.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider setting up the Windows System Monitoring tool to better the performance.
B. You should consider setting up the Asynchronous database mirroring to better the performance.
C. You should consider using the SQLAGENT.OUT log to better the performance.
D. You should consider setting up the software non-uniform memory access (soft-NUMA) to better the performance.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server named ABCDB01.
ABC-DB01 is configured with 4 quad-core processors, 80 gigabytes of RAM, and multiple
independent raid volumes.
You are in the process of using a transactional database on the instance. It is anticipated that the
transactional database will have a significant amount of INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE
activities, which incorporates the creation of new tables.
You receive an instruction from management to minimize the contention in the storage allocation
structures so that database performance is optimized, and the disk bandwidth maximized.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider enabling Server Auditing.
B. You should consider using multiple data files for the database.
C. You should consider using row-level compression.
D. You should consider using the checksum page verify option.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has informed you that a new database, named ABCData, has to be installed on a SQL
Server 2008 instance. ABCData is made up of several schemas, of which one will host a
significant amount of read-only reference information. Information is regularly inserted and
updated on ABCData.
You have received instructions from the management to configure a physical database structure
that enhances the backup operation.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. This can be accomplished by using multiple filegroups and a single log file to set up the database.
B. This can be accomplished by using caching on the multiple data files.
C. This can be accomplished by using multiple downstream servers to create the database.
D. This can be accomplished by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor tool to create the database.

Answer: A

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

70-433 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 that hosts the Inventory database.
Certkingdom.com has a user named Rory Allen has the SQL login rallen. Rory Allen was granted the
DELETE permissions to Stock table in the Inventory database.
How would you configure ABC-DB01 to revoke Rory Allen’s SELECT permissions to the Stock
table without disrupting other permissions he has to the Inventory database?

A. By running the ADD USER rallen Transact-SQL statement.
B. By running the TRUNCATE Inventory.Stock FROM rallen Transact-SQL statement.
C. By running the DENY DELETE ON Inventory.Stock TO rallen Transact-SQL statement.
D. By running DELETE SELECT ON Inventory.Stock TO rallen Transact-SQL statement.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Your boss, CertKingdom wants to know
on which columns unique constraints can be created.
What must you tell your boss?

A. On nvarchar(50) NULL or nvarchar(50) NOT NULL columns.
B. On nvarchar(50) SPARSE NULL and nchar(max) SPARSE NULL columns.
C. On nvarchar(max) NOT NULL and nvarchar(max) NULL columns.
D. On all of the above.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 which hosts the Inventory database.
Certkingdom.com recently created a table named ItemsSold which lists the customers with their discount ratings.
How can you configure ABC-DB01 to have customers who have made purchases before granted 15% discount?

A. By using the WITH CHECK (Purchases = 0 AND Discount = 0.15) constraint.
B. By using the WITH CHECK (Purchases > 0 AND Discount 0.15) constraint.
C. By using the WITH CHECK ((Purchases = 0 AND Discount = 0) AND (Purchase < 0 AND Discount = 0.15)) constraint.
D. By using the WITH CHECK ((Purchases = 0 AND Discount = 0) OR (Purchase > 0 AND Discount = 0.15)) constraint.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 that hosts the Inventory database.
Certkingdom.com has a Sales division which makes changes to the ItemSold and Stock tables of the Inventory database.
How can the Inventory database be configured ensuring changes listed in the ItemSold table
corresponds to records in the Stock table?

A. By making use of the MERGE statement.
B. By making use of CLR triggers.
C. By making use of a Clustered Index and INNER JOIN constraints.
D. By making use of a Foreign key constraint.
E. By making use of a Unique constraint.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 that hosts the Retail database.
The Retail database has a table named Customers that has a column named Address. You need
to alter the Address column to enable users to query the column based on geographic location.
How would you alter the column?

A. By specifying the datetimeoffset data type.
B. By specifying the text data type.
C. By specifying the geography data type.
D. By specifying the user-defined type data type.

Answer: C

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

70-294 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest that operates at the
forest functional level of Windows Server 2003. The forest has a root domain named Certkingdom.com,
and two child domains named north.Certkingdom.com and south.Certkingdom.com. Each domain has a security
group named Research which holds the user accounts for that domain.
Two domain controllers are situated in each of these domains. One domain controller in each
domain hosts a copy of the global catalog.
The global catalog server in the Certkingdom.com domain holds the domain naming and the schema
master roles. The global catalog server in north.Certkingdom.com and south.Certkingdom.com holds the relative
ID (RID), infrastructure, and PDC emulator master roles.
A Certkingdom.com user named Ally Wagner, in the south.Certkingdom.com domain, was recently married. When
Ally Wagner got back, she asked you to change her surname in her user account. After changing
Ally Wagner’s user account to Ally Hamm, you notice that her user account is still incorrectly
specified as Ally Wagner in the Research group.
Which of the following master roles should you move to the domain controller that does not have
the Global Catalog in each domain?

A. The domain naming master role.
B. The infrastructure master role.
C. The RID master role.
D. The schema master role.
E. The PDC emulator master role.

Answer: B

Explanation: Problems like this can occur when the Infrastructure master role is on the same
domain controller as the Global Catalog. The infrastructure master updates the group-to-user
reference whenever group memberships change and replicates these changes across the domain.
The infrastructure master compares its data with that of a global catalog. Global catalogs receive
regular updates for objects in all domains through replication, so the global catalog data will
always be up to date. If the infrastructure master finds that its data is out of date, it requests the
updated data from a global catalog. The infrastructure master then replicates that updated data to
the other domain controllers in the domain.
Unless there is only one domain controller in the domain, the infrastructure master role should not
be assigned to the domain controller that is hosting the global catalog. If the infrastructure master
and global catalog are on the same domain controller, the infrastructure master will not function.
The infrastructure master will never find data that is out of date, so it will never replicate any
changes to the other domain controllers in the domain. Transferring the Infrastructure master role
to a different computer would resolve this problem. There is no reason to transfer any other master
roles.
Reference:
Michael Cross, Jeffery
A. Martin, Todd
A. Walls, Martin Grasdal, Debra Littlejohn Shinder & Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, MCSE: Exam 70-294: Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress
Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 505-509.


QUESTION 2
You work as the IT Network Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest with two child
domains named us.Certkingdom.com and uk.Certkingdom.com. All servers and domain controllers on the
Certkingdom.com network have Windows 2000 Server installed.
You have been given the task to uABCrade the domain controllers in uk.Certkingdom.com to Windows
Server 2003. You therefore need to take the appropriate steps that are required to prepare the
forest for the impending deployment.
Which of the following actions should you take?
Answer by selecting the appropriate steps from the column on the left and place it in the correct
order in the column on the left.

Answer:


QUESTION 3
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has offices in London and Berlin, which are configured as separate sites.
A Backup of Certkingdom.com’s Ntds.dit file is performed outside of business hours, seven days a week.
The domain has an OU named Research that currently holds no Active Directory objects. During
the course of the business day an administrator in Berlin removes the Research OU, while an
administrator in London simultaneously places existing Active Directory objects in it. The London
administrator is later informed of the removal, and now realizes that the objects that were placed
into the Research OU are missing.
The CIO has subsequently instructed you to make sure that a Research OU and the missing
Active Directory objects are available to the London administrator. The CIO also informs you that
your solution should have no impact on network connectivity and resources. You have already
created a new OU, and named it Research.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should transfer the objects from the LostAndFound container to the new Research OU
B. You should recreate the objects and then place the replicas in a Domain Group Policy that
should be linked to all OUs.
C. You should restore the objects to the new Research OU nonauthoritatively.
D. You should restore the objects to the new Research OU authoritatively.

Answer: A

Explanation: You moved the objects to an OU that had just been deleted. When you move
objects to an object that is no longer there, the objects get moved to the LostAndFound container.
This means that we haven’t lost the objects, so we can just re-create the Research OU and move
the users from the LostAndFound container to the new OU.
Reference:
Michael Cross, Jeffery
A. Martin, Todd
A. Walls, Martin Grasdal, Debra Littlejohn Shinder & Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, MCSE: Exam 70-294: Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress
Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 38-39, 99-101


QUESTION 4
You work as a IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters located in Dallas and branch
division in Miami. The Dallas and Miami division represent separate sites. The Dallas and Miami
divisions are linked to each other via a WAN link.
You have added a domain controller named ABC-SR01 to the Miami division and configured it as
a global catalog server. You have just completed configuring the site link between the Dallas and
Miami divisions.
The CIO at Certkingdom.com has instructed you to make sure that Miami workstations authenticate to the
network via ABC-SR01. The CIO also informs you that the replication of domain changes has to
happen instantaneously.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should reduce the site link interval.
B. You should reduce the site link cost.
C. You should combine the Dallas and Miami sites into a single site
D. You should increase the site link cost.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 1
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest that operates at the
forest functional level of Windows Server 2003. The forest has a root domain named Certkingdom.com,
and two child domains named north.Certkingdom.com and south.Certkingdom.com. Each domain has a security
group named Research which holds the user accounts for that domain.
Two domain controllers are situated in each of these domains. One domain controller in each
domain hosts a copy of the global catalog.
The global catalog server in the Certkingdom.com domain holds the domain naming and the schema
master roles. The global catalog server in north.Certkingdom.com and south.Certkingdom.com holds the relative
ID (RID), infrastructure, and PDC emulator master roles.
A Certkingdom.com user named Ally Wagner, in the south.Certkingdom.com domain, was recently married. When
Ally Wagner got back, she asked you to change her surname in her user account. After changing
Ally Wagner’s user account to Ally Hamm, you notice that her user account is still incorrectly
specified as Ally Wagner in the Research group.
Which of the following master roles should you move to the domain controller that does not have
the Global Catalog in each domain?

A. The domain naming master role.
B. The infrastructure master role.
C. The RID master role.
D. The schema master role.
E. The PDC emulator master role.

Answer: B

Explanation: Problems like this can occur when the Infrastructure master role is on the same
domain controller as the Global Catalog. The infrastructure master updates the group-to-user
reference whenever group memberships change and replicates these changes across the domain.
The infrastructure master compares its data with that of a global catalog. Global catalogs receive
regular updates for objects in all domains through replication, so the global catalog data will
always be up to date. If the infrastructure master finds that its data is out of date, it requests the
updated data from a global catalog. The infrastructure master then replicates that updated data to
the other domain controllers in the domain.
Unless there is only one domain controller in the domain, the infrastructure master role should not
be assigned to the domain controller that is hosting the global catalog. If the infrastructure master
and global catalog are on the same domain controller, the infrastructure master will not function.
The infrastructure master will never find data that is out of date, so it will never replicate any
changes to the other domain controllers in the domain. Transferring the Infrastructure master role
to a different computer would resolve this problem. There is no reason to transfer any other master
roles.
Reference:
Michael Cross, Jeffery
A. Martin, Todd
A. Walls, Martin Grasdal, Debra Littlejohn Shinder & Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, MCSE: Exam 70-294: Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress
Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 505-509.


QUESTION 2
You work as the IT Network Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest with two child
domains named us.Certkingdom.com and uk.Certkingdom.com. All servers and domain controllers on the
Certkingdom.com network have Windows 2000 Server installed.
You have been given the task to uABCrade the domain controllers in uk.Certkingdom.com to Windows
Server 2003. You therefore need to take the appropriate steps that are required to prepare the
forest for the impending deployment.
Which of the following actions should you take?
Answer by selecting the appropriate steps from the column on the left and place it in the correct
order in the column on the left.

Answer:


QUESTION 3
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has offices in London and Berlin, which are configured as separate sites.
A Backup of Certkingdom.com’s Ntds.dit file is performed outside of business hours, seven days a week.
The domain has an OU named Research that currently holds no Active Directory objects. During
the course of the business day an administrator in Berlin removes the Research OU, while an
administrator in London simultaneously places existing Active Directory objects in it. The London
administrator is later informed of the removal, and now realizes that the objects that were placed
into the Research OU are missing.
The CIO has subsequently instructed you to make sure that a Research OU and the missing
Active Directory objects are available to the London administrator. The CIO also informs you that
your solution should have no impact on network connectivity and resources. You have already
created a new OU, and named it Research.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should transfer the objects from the LostAndFound container to the new Research OU
B. You should recreate the objects and then place the replicas in a Domain Group Policy that
should be linked to all OUs.
C. You should restore the objects to the new Research OU nonauthoritatively.
D. You should restore the objects to the new Research OU authoritatively.

Answer: A

Explanation: You moved the objects to an OU that had just been deleted. When you move
objects to an object that is no longer there, the objects get moved to the LostAndFound container.
This means that we haven’t lost the objects, so we can just re-create the Research OU and move
the users from the LostAndFound container to the new OU.
Reference:
Michael Cross, Jeffery
A. Martin, Todd
A. Walls, Martin Grasdal, Debra Littlejohn Shinder & Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, MCSE: Exam 70-294: Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress
Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 38-39, 99-101


QUESTION 4
You work as a IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters located in Dallas and branch
division in Miami. The Dallas and Miami division represent separate sites. The Dallas and Miami
divisions are linked to each other via a WAN link.
You have added a domain controller named ABC-SR01 to the Miami division and configured it as
a global catalog server. You have just completed configuring the site link between the Dallas and
Miami divisions.
The CIO at Certkingdom.com has instructed you to make sure that Miami workstations authenticate to the
network via ABC-SR01. The CIO also informs you that the replication of domain changes has to
happen instantaneously.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should reduce the site link interval.
B. You should reduce the site link cost.
C. You should combine the Dallas and Miami sites into a single site
D. You should increase the site link cost.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2003 installed and all workstations have
Windows XP Professional installed.
Certkingdom.com is made up of four divisions named Sales, Marketing, Finance and Research. The
Certkingdom.com network has an organizational unit (OU) named after each division that holds the user
accounts of all employees working in that specific division.
You need to install a new application for all employees in the Marketing division. You start by
creating an installation package and a Group Policy object (GPO). You plan to make use of the
new GPO to deploy the package to the workstations in the Marketing division. You therefore
connect the GPO to the Marketing OU. However, the application does not install.
The CIO informs you that the application must be installed and that you should make sure that
marketing application is not installed on workstations in the other Certkingdom.com divisions.
How will you accomplish the task?

A. Advise the Marketing users to reboot their workstations.
B. Edit the GPO and assign the application to user accounts with Marketing OU membership.
C. Connect the GPO to the Certkingdom.com domain.
D. Connect the GPO to the OU that contains computer accounts and not the Marketing OU.

Answer: B

Explanation: It is likely that the application was assigned to the computer accounts, rather than
the user accounts.
Reference:
Jill Spealman, Kurt Hudson & Melissa Craft, MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-294);
Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Active Directory
Infrastructure, Microsoft Press, Redmond, Washington, 2004, pp. 12-3 to 12-10, 12-13 to 12-28,
12-34 to 12-39

QUESTION 5
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2003 installed and all workstations have
Windows XP Professional installed.
Certkingdom.com is made up of four divisions named Sales, Marketing, Finance and Research. The
Certkingdom.com network has an organizational unit (OU) named after each division that holds the user
accounts of all employees working in that specific division.
You need to install a new application for all employees in the Marketing division. You start by
creating an installation package and a Group Policy object (GPO). You plan to make use of the
new GPO to deploy the package to the workstations in the Marketing division. You therefore
connect the GPO to the Marketing OU. However, the application does not install.
The CIO informs you that the application must be installed and that you should make sure that
marketing application is not installed on workstations in the other Certkingdom.com divisions.
How will you accomplish the task?

A. Advise the Marketing users to reboot their workstations.
B. Edit the GPO and assign the application to user accounts with Marketing OU membership.
C. Connect the GPO to the Certkingdom.com domain.
D. Connect the GPO to the OU that contains computer accounts and not the Marketing OU.

Answer: B

Explanation: It is likely that the application was assigned to the computer accounts, rather than
the user accounts.
Reference:
Jill Spealman, Kurt Hudson & Melissa Craft, MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-294);
Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Active Directory
Infrastructure, Microsoft Press, Redmond, Washington, 2004, pp. 12-3 to 12-10, 12-13 to 12-28,
12-34 to 12-39

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Microsoft 70-454 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


 

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of developing a strategy that has three tables named Certkingdom1, Certkingdom2, and
Certkingdom3. The Certkingdom1 and Certkingdom2 have the integer and varchar data type column types configured
respectively. Certkingdom3 has both the integer and varchar data types configured as column types.
You have configured rowlevel compression on Certkingdom1, and page-level compression on Certkingdom2 and Certkingdom3.
Which of the following describes the reason for this configuration?

A. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
B. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage without modifying the data types in the tables of the database
C. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
D. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a database strategy that includes a table which hosts
data imported from an outside source. This data includes a field named TransactionTime that
should be configured to make use of hh:mm:ss[.n] format.
You have been informed that the data type selected for the TransactionTime field must allow for
storage to be kept to a minimum.
You, therefore, make use of the time(1) data type.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the time data type?

A. The default fractional precision is 7 (100ns).
B. The default fractional precision is 3 (100ns).
C. The time produced by the time data type is not time zone aware and is based on a 24-hour clock.
D. The time produced by the time data type is time zone aware and is based on a 12-hour clock.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that has two tables named CertkingdomVendor and
CertkingdomItem. You have configured a foreign key constraint between the CertkingdomVendor and CertkingdomItem
tables on the CertkingdomVendorID column.
You have configured the CertkingdomVendor table to display a 0 value for the CertkingdomVendorID when a
vendor is removed. You also want make sure that the CertkingdomVendorID value in the CertkingdomItem table is
set to 0 when a vendor is removed.
You then create a default constraint on the CertkingdomVendorID column in the CertkingdomItem table, which is
used to set the value to 0.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Null.
B. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Default.
C. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Cascade.
D. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to No Action.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of a SQL Server 2008
instance to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of designing a database strategy that makes use of the Integration
Services and Microsoft Sync Framework SQL Server components.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the use of these components?

A. Microsoft Sync Framework allows for collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
B. Microsoft Sync Framework prevents collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
C. Integration Services allows for the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.
D. Integration Services prevents the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that helps Certkingdom.com’s administration manager.
You have created three entities named User, UserTask, and UserAssignment. You have
configured the User entity to make use of the UserID attribute, the UserTask entity to make use of
the UserTaskID attribute, and the UserAssignment entity to make use of the UserAssignmentID attribute.
You have been informed that the strategy must allow for users to be assigned multiple tasks. You
also need to ensure that a task is deleted when it has been completed, and that the assignment
linked to that task is also deleted. Furthermore, a NULL value has to replace the user reference to
the user assignment as soon as a user becomes unavailable to finish a task.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserAssignment entity.
B. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserTask and User entities respectively.
C. You should consider referencing the UserTask and User entities respectively.
D. You should consider referencing the UserAssignment and User entities respectively.
E. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as NULL.
F. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as Default.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Microsoft 70-236 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure.
The network contains a mailbox named TestResources. At present all users are able to diarize
appointments for TestResources. A new company policy states that only Kara Lang and Mia
Hamm are permitted to diarize appointments for TestResources.
What actions must you take to comply with the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set- MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity”TestResources” – MonthCalendar calendar = new
MonthCalendar(); KaraLang , MiaHamm.
B. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set-MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity ” TestResources” – BookInPolicy KaraLang , MiaHamm -
AllBookInPolicy $false cmdlet.
C. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar(); “host.KaraLang , MiaHamm = calendar ”
this.Content = host;.
D. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar();
HwndSource source = HwndSource.FromHwnd(calendar.Handle);
this.Content = calendar;Delegates KaraLang , MiaHamm.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch offices in Paris and
Berlin. The marketing department is located at the Paris office. The personnel in Paris connect to
the network through the Internet and use Outlook Anywhere on their laptops. To ensure
productivity management wants you to make sure that the marketing personnel have access to the
companies’ mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should utilize the Test- MAPIConnectivity and the Test- WebServicesConnectivity cmdlet.
B. You should utilize Get- Recipient – Filter cmdlet.
C. You should utilize Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. You should utilize List-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange Server 2007 environment.
The Edge Transport Server role is installed on a server named Certkingdom-EX01. Due to this server
failure, you have decided to install a new Microsoft Windows Server 2003 server named CertkingdomEX03
on the network with the reinstallation of the Edge Transport Server role. However, the
address rewrites that was functional on Certkingdom-EX01 did not in operation on Certkingdom-EX03. This
functionality is needed.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 on Certkingdom-EX03.
B. You should use the iiscnfg/enable: application name check version.
C. You should use the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configuration.
D. You should use create a new Send connector on Certkingdom-EX03.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and
a branch office in Paris. The Exchange Server 2007 server in the London office is named CertkingdomEX07
and the Exchange Server 2003 server in the London office is named Certkingdom-EX08. You need
to transfer the mailbox from Certkingdom-EX07 to Certkingdom-EX08.
What actions must you take?

A. You should include the IgnoreRuleLimitErrors parameter when using the Move-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the System configuration data collector.
C. You should create a mapping schema definition.
D. You should enable the Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

QUESTION 5
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago
and a branch office in Dallas. You are implementing a new Exchange Server 2007 Organization.
The Exchange Server 2007 environment of Certkingdom.com has the following server installed:
• An Edge Transport server named Certkingdom-EX01
• A Hub Transport server named Certkingdom-EX02.
During the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to have e-mail routing
configured on Certkingdom-EX01 and Certkingdom-EX02. In your solution you need to ensure that Certkingdom-EX01 is
able to transmit e-mail messages to and from the Internet. You should also ensure that Internet email
is sent to Certkingdom-EX01 via Certkingdom-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM).
B. You should export a new Edge Subscription file to Certkingdom-EX01 and Import the Edge Subscription
file to Certkingdom-EX02.
C. You should use the Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM).
D. You should use the Microsoft Exchange Internet Message Access Protocol, Version 4 (IMAP4).

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You were compelled to restore the directory objects and settings from a backup. However, after
the restoration a number of employees reported that they are unable to access their mailboxes
that were assigned to them before the backup was made. The employees need to access their
mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.
C. You should use the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should use the Show-Information cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
During routine maintenance of the Exchange server you discover that the storage limits are all
different in the mailboxes.
What actions must you take to ensure that the storage limits to be the same?

A. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
C. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
D. You should create an Exchange Management Shell script and forward the Get-Mailbox
Database cmdlet output to the Set-Mailbox Database cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network contains a stand-alone server named CertkingdomSR09.
Your boss, CertKingdom, wants to know which Exchange Server 2007 server role can Certkingdom-SR09
support.
What would you reply?

A. It can support the Terminal Service Session Broker (TS Session Broker) role.
B. It can support the Edge Transport server role.
C. It can support the PDC emulator role.
D. It can support the Exchange Recipient Administrators role.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure that has two Client Access Servers with load balancing.
The employees on the intranet has 24/7 access to data when utilizing Outlook Anywhere. During
the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the employees
who connect to the Exchange infrastructure via the IUnernet also have access to data 24/7.
What actions must you take?

A. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
B. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
C. You should set the external URL on every Client Access Server.
D. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You have received several complaints from employees in various departments stating that e-mail
messages are ending up in their Junk E-mail folder even though the sender’s e-mail address is on
their Safe Senders List. You need to ensure that the employees’ Safe Senders Lists are used.
What actions must you take?

A. You should modify the SMTP Send connectors.
B. You should utilize the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. You should utilize the Show-Information cmdlet.
D. You should utilize the Update-SafeList cmdlet on each mailbox.

Answer: D

Explanation:

70-270 Exam Q & A


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. The corporate network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the corporate network are configured
to run Windows 2000 Professional.
You are preparing to uABCrade the client computers to Windows XP Professional with zero impact
on productivity. You use a server named ABC-SR01 that has a shared folder named Data to save
the Setup files required for the uABCrade. You need to determine the appropriate manner in which
to start the Setup.
What is the first step to make sure the Setup files are installed in an unattended process on the
client computers?

A. You should create a test environment and run an unattended installation of the Setup Files.
B. You should execute the Winnt32.exe command and follow up with the xcopy command onABCSR01.
C. You should execute the Winnt32.exe command with the /dushare:\\ABC-SR01\data
parameters.
D. You should use an OEM installation package on the first client computer.

Answer: C

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to use the dushare switch and indicate
the updates folder.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 3
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article – Q312110, How to Deploy the Windows XP Dynamic Update
Package


QUESTION 2
You are the desktop administrator for CertKingdom.com. The CertKingdom.com network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the network are configured to run
Windows XP Professional.
The CertKingdom.com users who are assigned laptop computers often work from home. These laptop
computers are set up specifically to make a connection to the network and the Internet without any
problems. After a few weeks several laptop users complained that they cannot access the shared
folders on the laptop computers even when working at the office.
You check and discover that these users have permission to access the shared folders. You thus
decide to make the necessary modifications in the local GPO on all laptop computers.
Which actions should you take to make sure of continued Internet protection and provide access
to the shared folders? (Choose Two.)

A. You should configure the Windows Firewall on the laptop computers.
B. You should assign all laptop computers to a global security group.
C. You should change the local GPO by deselecting the Prohibit the use of ICF on your DNS
domain network option.
D. You should enable TCP/IP filtering.
E. You should enable the Allow users to connect remotely to this computer option.

Answer: A,C

Explanation: To ensure that users can access shared folders on the portable computers during
the day and to ensure that the portable computers are protected when they are connected to the
Internet in the evening, you need to enable Windows Firewall and then enable the Prohibit the use
of ICF on your DNS domain network setting in the local GPO.
The ICF should not be used on VPN connections as it interferes with file sharing and print
services. ICF can cause undesirable issues if clients in a network enable ICF on their LAN
interfaces. Instead, large network should use better alternatives such as dedicated firewalls.
Reference: Sharing (ICS) and Internet Connection Firewall (ICF)

http://www.techexams.net/technotes/xp/ics_icf.shtml


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. The CertKingdom.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. A server named ABC-SR27 is used as a file server that
hosts a shared folder. All network users store their files and documents on the shared folder.
The CertKingdom.com Finance department makes use of a custom application and save their files to the
shared folder on ABC-SR27.
You received a complaint from the Finance Department members that some of the custom
application files have become unusable resulting in productivity decrease when they have to
restore the application using the backup. You then find that the other network users configured the
shared folder to be available offline and all indications are that this is the cause of the problem.
You must make sure that the custom application files will remain unavailable when the users are
not logged on.
How can you achieve this without impacting on user access to other files in the folder? (Choose
TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should change the network policy.
B. You should assign the Allow – Write permission to all users.
C. You should configure “My Documents” to be available offline in Windows Explorer on every
client computer.
D. You should include the custom application files in the Files not cached domain group policy.
E. You should select the Synchronize all offline files before logging off check box on the Offline
Files tab.

Answer: A,D

Explanation: The custom application files become corrupt due to the offline caching. In this
scenario we need to prevent this type of file being made available offline. We can do this by
configuring the ‘Files not cached’ setting in group policy.
Files not cached
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files
Reference:
Lisa Donald & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows XP Professional Study Guide Second
Edition, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2003, p. 344


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
A CertKingdom.com user named Kara Lang is assigned a laptop computer named ABC-WS15. She
complains that she gets random error messages regarding missing .dll files on ABC-WS15 when it
is not connected to the docking station.
After some troubleshooting you discover that the device driver uses the .dll file mentioned in the
error messages as an external storage device. The storage device is in turn linked to the docking
station of Kara Lang. There are no random error messages when she works in docked mode. To
ensure productivity you need to make sure that this incident does not recur.
How can this be accomplished? (Choose THREE. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. By disabling the support for the docking station in the BIOS.
B. By creating a new hardware profile named KingUndocked by copying the default hardware
profile of ABC-WS15.
C. By disabling the server service in the Services Options.
D. by disabling the storage device in the undocked hardware profile.
E. By informing the user too restart ABC-WS15 using the undocked hardware profile.
F. by disabling the devices used by the docked hardware profile.

Answer: B,D,E

Explanation: Hardware profiles are used to load different sets of device drivers according to
which profile is selected. In this scenario, we have a docking station with an external storage
device attached. Therefore, we want to load the driver for the external storage device when the
computer is docked, but not when the computer is undocked. To do this, we can create another
hardware profile to be used when the computer is undocked. We can configure the undocked
profile to not load the driver by disabling the external storage device in Device Manager.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3 & Chapter 15, Lesson 6


QUESTION 5
CertKingdom.com has employed you as an administrator for their organization. All computers on the
network are configured to run Windows XP professional.
A CertKingdom.com user named Rory Allen is assigned a computer named ABC-SR12. ABC-SR12 is
configured to host a custom application to create huge databases.
A vast amount of disk space is occupied when databases are created with this application. At
present the ABC-SR12 configuration is as in Exhibit:

You receive a complaint from Rory Allen regarding an error message when he attempts to run the
application to create a database.
Which actions should you take to create a mount point on the ABC-SR12 C-Drive to make sure
that the application allows the creation of database without any error message?

A. You should point the mount point on the C-Drive to the D-Drive root directory.
B. You should convert both Disk A and Disk B to dynamic volumes.
C. You should convert both Disk A and Disk B to basic volumes.
D. You should configure an alternative file distribution system.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to create mount points. Volume mount
points permits a volume to be mounted on an existing folder rather than at the root of a new drive
letter. You are able to create a volume mount point for an empty NTFS directory in order to permit
an administrator to create new volumes without needing extra drive letters.
We create a mount point on the volume that needs more space, C-Drive, and points it to the
volume which has the required free disk space.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3


QUESTION 6
You work as a desktop administrator for CertKingdom.com. All computers on the CertKingdom.com network are
configured to run Windows XP Professional.
A CertKingdom.com employee named Rory Allen took over the duties of another employee named Kara
Lang. This move involved taking over files, documents and the workstation named ABC-WS02
that was used by Kara Lang. however, Rory Allen discovered that he cannot access the
documents and files on ABC-WS02. You then attempt to grant Rory Allen the required
permissions after logging on with a local administrator account, but only get an error message
stating “access denied”.
Which actions should you take to make the ABC-WS02 files accessible to Rory Allen? (Choose all
that apply.)

A. You should assign the files and documents stored on ABC-WS02 to you.
B. You should make Rory Allen a member of the Power Users group.
C. You should make Rory Allen a member of the Domain users group.
D. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow-Full Control permission.
E. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow – Read & Execute permissions.
F. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow- Modify permission.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
run Windows XP Professional.
You are preparing to install an OEM version of Windows XP Professional on a new client
computer named ABC-WS10. ABC-WS10 is equipped with the following components:
• A PCI network card and graphics card
• To accommodate the various drives including the hard drive, an industry standard architecture
(ISA) SCSI controller.
Just after initializing the Setup process on ABC-WS10 you get an error message that informs you
the “Setup is unable to find a hard disk’. However, even after checking for loose cables and
functionality of the SCSI hard disk, you get the same problem. To ensure productivity you need to
make sure that the installation process can run successfully on ABC-WS10.
How can this be accomplished? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. By restarting the Setup process.
B. By changing the Boot.ini file of ABC-WS10.
C. By running fdisk.exe /mbr and restart the installation.
D. By installing the driver for the SCSI adapter using F5 during the Setup process.
E. By restarting the installation from the Windows XP Professional installation CD.
F. By install the driver for the SCSI adapter using F6 during the Setup process.

Answer: A,F

Explanation: To ensure that the installation can run to completion you need to select options A
and F. During the early text-mode phase of the setup process, you are allowed to press F6 and
install the driver for the SCSI adapter.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 11, Lessons 1 & 2


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
are configured to run Windows 2000 Professional.
You performed a successful migration to Windows XP Professional on all the client computers.
You receive a complaint from a user named Kara Lang stating that she is experiencing problems
while opening some of the Utilities that are available on the Control Panel.
You receive an instruction to restore functionality to Kara Lang’s computer. All indications are that
the error on her computer was caused by a dynamic linked library file (.dll file) that is located on a
corrupted area on her hard drive.
What actions should you take to accomplish this task?

A. You should execute the Sfc.exe command and command prompt.
B. You should execute the Sysprep.exe command at command prompt.
C. You should execute the Sysprep.exe command prior to installing the application.
D. You should execute the RIPrep.exe command prior to installing the application.
E. You should re-install Windows XP Professional.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option
A. The Windows File
Protection (WFP) feature in Windows 2000 and Windows XP prevents overwriting or replacement
of certain system files, such as system .dll files. A command-line utility called System File Checker
(SFC.EXE) allows an Administrator to scan all protected files to verify their versions. SFC.exe
scans all protected system files and replaces incorrect versions with correct Microsoft versions.
In this scenario it seems likely that a system .dll is corrupted and should be replace or repaired-
Reference:
Windows 2000 Platform Development, Windows File Protection and Windows
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article (Q259283): How to Use the File Signature Verification Tool to
Find Third-Party Drivers


QUESTION 9
CertKingdom.com has employed you as an IT admin for their organization. The CertKingdom.com network consists
of a single Active Directory domain named CertKingdom.com.
You performed a successful migration of all Microsoft Windows 98 client computers to Windows
XP Professional. A CertKingdom.com employee named Mia Hamm informs you that she is unable to
access or restore her information from a tape device that was created before the uABCrade to
Windows XP Professional.
Identify the next steps for restoring the backup to a Windows 98 computer? (Choose TWO. Each
answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should restore the information in a non-compressed mode.
B. You should establish a performance baseline and restore the information.
C. You should restore Windows 98 using Ntbackup utility and the most recent Automated System
Recovery (ASR) backup.
D. You should restore the information in a compressed mode.
E. You should restore the information on the computer of Mia Hamm.

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Your subsequent steps should be to restore the information in a non-compressed
mode. Thereafter the information should be restored on the computer of Mia Hamm. Windows XP
works only with the compression that is included with NTFS. For this to work you need to first
uncompress any drives that are compressed with DoubleSpace, DriveSpace, or any other drive
compression software. If you do not uncompress a drive, the data on the drive is not available in
Windows XP. The data on the drive is still intact, but it is not available in Windows XP. To be able
to use the data on the compressed drive, you must dual-boot with the operating system that
supports the compression method. When your C-Drive is compressed, you cannot install Windows
XP.


QUESTION 10
You work as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the network are configured to
run Windows XP Professional computers.
A CertKingdom.com user named Kara Lang informs you that she is unable to connect to the secure
intranet Web site at intranet.CertKingdom.com. She gets an error message that the digital certificate is not
from a trusted source as soon as she types http://intranet.CertKingdom.com into the Internet explorer
address bar.
You check and discover that the intranet Web server is using a digital certificate issued by your
company’s Enterprise Certificate Authority. The Enterprise Certificate Authority is located on a
server named certificates. CertKingdom.com.
Which action should you take to make sure that Kara Lang is able to access the secure intranet
Web site? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should install the certificate in the certificate store using the Certificate import Wizard.
B. You should open the Internet Explorer’s list of certificates on the Kara Lang computer.
C. You should enable Use TLS 1.0 option in order to configure internet Explorer for the Kara Lang
computer.
D. You should request a new certificate from the enterprise CA.
E. You should contact the support company to obtain a certificate and add it to the list of personal
certificates.
F. You should import a copy of the certificate into the Trusted Publishers certificates store of Kara
Lang.

Answer: B,E

Explanation: The Internet Explorer Certificate Manager permits you to install and remove trusted
certificates for clients and CAs. Many CAs have their root certificates already installed in Internet
Explorer. You can select any of these installed certificates as trusted CAs for client authentication,
secure e-mail, or other certificate purposes, such as code signing and time stamping. If a CA does
not have its root certificate in Internet Explorer, you can import it. Each CA’s Web site contains
instructions that describe how to obtain the root certificate. To install or remove clients and CAs
from the list of trusted certificates click Internet Options on the Tools menu, and then click the
Content tab. Click Certificates and then click the Trusted Publishers tab. To add other certificates
to the list, click Import. The Certificate Manager Import Wizard steps you through the process of
adding a certificate.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 13, Lesson 4

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

70-660 Exam


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com




QUESTION 1
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a Windows Server
2008 application server named ABC-SR01.
Certkingdom.com has entered into partnership with Weyland Industries. Weyland Industries has recently
developed an application for their network users, which will be run from ABC-SR01.
During the course of the day you receive complaints from the Weyland Industries network users
that the application as result of heap corruption. After a brief analysis, you instruct the Weyland
Industries network users to enable the full page heap dump when creating a user dump file for
troubleshooting.
You would like to verify whether the Weyland Industries network users had indeed enabled the full
page heap dump when they created the user dump.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the WinDbg !Locks command.
B. You should consider making use of the WinDbg !runaway command.
C. You should consider making use of the WinDbg !gflag command.
D. You should consider making use of the Debub: D (dump file) command.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a Windows Server
2008 application server named ABC-SR01. Certkingdom.com has recently developed an application that
uses a service for their network users which will be run from ABC-SR01.
While performing daily system maintenance on ABC-SR01 you notice that the CPU is operating at
maximum capacity. You have been tasked with determining which service results in the CPU
utilization being heavy by performing a process dump of the service.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the System Monitor utility after running the dump.
B. You should consider making use of the Adplus.vbs utility after running the dump.
C. You should consider making use of a Process Viewer utility after running the dump.
D. You should consider making use of the Task Manager utility after running the dump.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Windows Server 2008. The Certkingdom.com network contains an application server named ABC-SR01.
Certkingdom.com has recently developed an application that makes use of an I/O dispatch routine, which
supports buffered I/O. The CIO from Certkingdom.com has asked you to modify the application to make
use of a 5-KB I/O request packet (IRP). The CIO from Weyland Industries has also asked you to
obtain the kernel address of the 5-KB buffer.
Which of the following statements are true with regard to the kernel address of the 5-KB buffer?

A. The Irp->Overlay.Driver[1] field of the IRP would contain the kernel address of the 5-KB buffer.
B. The Irp->UserBufferContext field of the IRP would contain the kernel address of the 5-KB
buffer.
C. The Irp->AssociatedIrp.SystemBuffer field of the IRP would contain the kernel address of the 5-
KB buffer.
D. The Irp->Overlay.Context field of the IRP would contain the kernel address of the 5-KB buffer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Windows Server 2008. The Certkingdom.com network contains an application server named ABC-SR01.
Certkingdom.com has recently developed a multithreaded application for their network users, which will be
run from ABC-SR01. A current Certkingdom.com written security policy states that all applications should
be tested for heap leaks.
You have been given the task of enforcing this policy.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Process\Handle Count counter of Performance Monitor.
B. You should consider making use of the Process %Privilege Time counter of Performance
Monitor.
C. You should consider making use of the Process\Private Byte counter of Performance Monitor.
D. You should consider making use of the Process %Elapsed Time counter of Performance
Monitor.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Windows Server 2008. The Certkingdom.com network contains an application server named ABC-SR01.
Certkingdom.com has recently developed a driver for newly developed hardware. A current Certkingdom.com
written security policy states that verification on the process interrupts and processor time is used
by new drivers.
You have been instructed to enforce this security policy.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Windows Event Viewer utility.
B. You should consider making use of the Performance Monitor utility.
C. You should consider making use of the System MonitorTaskmgr.exe utility.
D. You should consider making use of a Process Viewer utility.

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

 

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

70-643 Exam



 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 



QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers
run Windows Vista.
Certkingdom.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries.
You create user accounts in the Certkingdom.com domain for some employees of Weyland Industries.
You place the user accounts into a global security group named WeySecure.
You want to provide members of the WeySecure group access to parts of the Certkingdom.com network
via a Terminal Services Gateway server named ABC-TS01.
What do you need to do to ensure that the WeySecure group is able to access ABC-TS01?

A. You need to configure a Remote Access Policy.
B. You need to create and configure a Connection Authorization Policy.
C. You need to configure Device redirection.
D. You need to configure a Network Access Protection Policy.

Answer: B

Explanation: To provide a security group access to ABC-TS02, you need to create and configure
a Connection Authorization Policy.
A connection authorization policy (CAP) allows you to control who can connect to the Terminal
Server through the Terminal Services Gateway. You can configure what groups can access the
Terminal Server through the TS Gateway.

Reference: Configuring the Windows Server 2008 Terminal Services Gateway (Part 2) / Create a
Terminal Services Gateway CAP

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configuring-Windows-Server-2008-Terminal-Services-

Gateway-Part2.html


QUESTION 2
You work as a network administrator for Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network either run Windows Server 2008 or
Windows Server 2003.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a Windows Server 2003 server named ABC-SR05 and a Windows
Server 2008 server named ABC-SR06. ABC-SR05 has Microsoft SQL Server 2005 and Microsoft
Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 installed.
You receive instruction to uABCrade Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 to Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 and have it run on ABC-SR06. You need to have Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 retain the content and settings from Windows SharePoint Services
(WSS) 2.0.
Which of the following steps would be the best way to accomplish this task? (Choose multiple
answers).

A. You should back up the SharePoint configuration as well as the content from ABC-SR05.
B. You should back up the SQL Server 2005 configuration as well as the Microsoft Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) databases from ABC-SR05.
C. You should uABCrade ABC-SR05 to Windows Server 2008.
D. You should install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on ABC-SR06.
E. You should install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 on ABC-SR06.
F. You should restore the backup from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06.
G. You should uABCrade Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 to Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS) 3.0 on ABC-SR06.

Answer: A,E,F,G

Explanation: In order to migrate to SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06
with all the configuration and content, you need to install WSS 2.0 on ABC-SR06. You need to
back up the WSS 2.0 configuration and content from ABC-SR05. Then the backup can be restored
from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06. Lastly an in-place uABCrade of WSS 2.0 to WSS 3.0 can be
executed on ABC-SR06.
When you run an in-place uABCrade, all content and configuration data is uABCraded in-place, at
one time. When you start the in-place uABCrade process, the Web server and Web sites remain
offline until the uABCrade has been installed. In-place uABCrades are best for a stand-alone
server and small installations as in this case

Reference: Install and configure Office SharePoint Server for an in-place uABCrade

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263212(TechNet.10).aspx

Determine uABCrade approach (Office SharePoint Server)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263447(TechNet.10).aspx


QUESTION 3
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch office in Paris. All servers on
the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Windows Vista.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR01. ABC-SR01 is configured as
the Key Management Service (KMS) server.
You are planning to roll out 20 new Windows Server 2008 computers on the network.
After installing Windows Server 2008 on three of the computers you discover that the servers are
unable to activate using ABC-SR01.
How can you ensure that the new computers are able to activate using ABC-SR01?

A. You should ensure that the new servers have a connection to the internet.
B. You should install the Key Management Service (KMS) on a dedicated Windows Server 2008
computer.
C. You should phone Microsoft Licensing House to Activate the servers by telephone.
D. You should install Windows Server 2008 on at least 7 of the remaining computers.

Answer: D

Explanation: To activate the new server through KMS server, you should complete the installation
of at least 10 servers. The Key Management Service is a Windows service. KMS is a trusted
mechanism that, once the KMS host is activated, allows volume client computers within the
enterprise to activate themselves without any interactions with Microsoft. KMS activation of
Windows Server 2008 follows a hierarchical structure. Each successive product group can activate
all the groups below it, and the KMS can be hosted on any edition that it can activate.


QUESTION 4
You are the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. Certkingdom.com currently makes use of two computers named
ABC-TS01 and ABC-TS02 which runs the Terminal Server Session Broker role.
Certkingdom.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries who make use of two
computers named WEYLAND-TS01 and WEYLAND-TS02. During the course of the day you
receive instruction from Certkingdom.com and Weyland Industries to configure their Terminal servers for
load balancing whilst ensuring ABC-TS02 is configured as the preferred server.
What program would you use to configure the load balancing?

A. You should use the Terminal Services Resource Authorization policy (RAP).
B. You should use the Terminal Services Configuration utility.
C. You should use the Terminal Services Connection Authorization policy (CAP).
D. You should use the Group Policy Manager utility.

Answer: B

Explanation: In order to configure load balancing for the four terminal servers you need to make
use of the Terminal Services Configuration utility. This will also make ABC-TS02 the preferred
server for TS sessions. Using NLB with Terminal Services provide increased availability,
scalability, and load-balancing performance, as well as the ability to distribute a large number of
Terminal Services clients over a group of terminal servers.


QUESTION 5
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a server named ABC-SR22 which hosts Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS). ABC-SR22 hosts a WSS site for each department in the company.
The Sales department WSS site contains a document library. The Sales manager asks you to
configure the WSS site so that Sales users can send email to the document library. To this end,
you configure ABC-SR22 to accept incoming email.
What else is required to enable users to send email to the document library?

A. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the WSS site in IIS Manager.
B. You need to modify the incoming email settings the Application pool in IIS Manager.
C. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the Sales WSS site
D. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the document library.

Answer: D

Explanation: You need to change the incoming mail settings for the document library. This will
allow the users to send email to the document library.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262947(TechNet.10).aspx


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Half the client
computers run Windows XP, and the rest run Windows Vista.
You are responsible for a Terminal Server named ABC-TS01. ABC-TS01 is used to allow remote
users to run the necessary applications required for their daily tasks from their workstations. You
receive instruction to install a Terminal Service application named KingSalesApp2 on ABC-TS01.
KingSalesApp2 does not make use a Microsoft Windows Installer package for the installation and
modifications are made to the current user registry during installation.
Which two of the following steps should you perform to install KingSalesApp2?

A. After installing the application, run the change logon /enable command on ABC-TS01.
B. Before installing the application, run the change logon /enable command on ABC-TS01
C. Before installing the application, run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01.
D. After installing the application, run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01.
E. Before installing the application, run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.
F. After installing the application, run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.
G. Before installing the application, run the change logon /disable command on ABC-TS01 before
running the application.
H. After installing the application, run the change logon /disable command on ABC-TS01 before
running the application

Answer: C,F

Explanation: In order to install the application to support numerous user sessions in the above
scenario, you need to first run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01because you need
to put a Terminal Services server in Install mode to be able to install or remove programs on the
server. You can put a Terminal Services server in Install mode using the Add/Remove Programs
tool in Control Panel in order to add or remove a program or by using the change user command
at a command prompt. Thereafter you can install the application.
After the installation of the program, you need to return the Terminal Services server to Execute
mode, to be able to execute the application. Therefore, to return to the Execute mode, you need to
run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.

Reference: HOW TO: Use the CHANGE USER Command to Switch to Install Mode in Windows
2000 Terminal Services

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320185


QUESTION 7
You work as a network administrator for Certkingdom.com The domain contains four Windows Server
2008 domain controllers. All domain member servers run Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Windows Vista or Windows XP Service Pack 3.
You receive instruction to assign the Terminal Services and Terminal Services Gateway roles to a
server named ABC-TS02.
In order to protect the network you want to make sure that all client computers that connect to
ABC-TS02 have antivirus software and up to date security patches installed.
How can you enforce the security requirements?

A. You should implement a Network Access Protection (NAP) server in the domain and configure
the client computers to send a health option statement in the Terminal Services client access policy.
B. You should configure a Remote Access Policy with the required security settings.
C. You should install Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) on ABC-TSO2 and configure it
to scan the client computers when they connect.
D. You should install Microsoft Security Assessment Tools (MSAT) on ABC-TSO2 and configure it
to scan the client computers when they connect.

Answer: A

Explanation: Explanation
To ensure that all client computers have firewall, antivirus software and anti-spyware software
installed, you need to set the Request clients to send a health option statement in the Terminal
Services client access policy. You also need to install and configure Network Access Protection
(NAP) on a server in the Certkingdom.com domain.


QUESTION 8
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Half the client
computers run Windows XP Professional, and the rest run Windows Vista.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a server named ABC-SR22 which hosts Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS). ABC-SR22 hosts a WSS site for each department.
You receive instruction to ensure that CertK ing .com users are able to create distribution lists from
the SharePoint site.
How would you configure ABC-SR02 to accomplish this?

A. You need to install the Exchange System Manager software on ABC-SR02.
B. You need to enable IMAP4 on ABC-SR02.
C. You need to enable the SharePoint Directory Management Service on ABC-SR02.
D. You need to modify the incoming email settings on the SharePoint site on ABC-SR02.

Answer: B

Explanation: In order to configure the WSS server in such a way that it permits users to create
distribution lists from a SharePoint site, you need to enable the SharePoint Directory Management
Service on ABC-SR02. A distribution list contains the e-mail addresses of existing address lists as
well as the e-mail addresses of other site members. Distribution lists are available only if the
SharePoint Directory Management Service is enabled in Central Administration.
All new subsites that are created in an e-mail-enabled site collection are automatically e-mailenabled
also. If you choose to use an existing group during site creation, the distribution list for the
parent site (if available) will be associated with the new site

Reference: Introduction to incoming e-mail/ New site creation walkthrough

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA100823061033.aspx


QUESTION 9
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR11 that has the IIS server role
installed. ABC-SR10 hosts a Web site called ABCWeb.com. ABCWeb.com is configured to use
both HTTP and HTTPS connections. An SSL certificate is configured to enable the HTTPS
connections.
There are multiple virtual directories configured within the Web site. Some virtual directories allow
HTTP connections and some require encrypted connections using SSL.
You add another virtual directory named to the Web site. The virtual directory can be accessed at
ABCweb.com/accounts/.
The Certkingdom.com security policy requires that /accounts/ must be accessible to authenticated users
only and to allow authentication types to support all browsers. However, the CIO wants the
authentication traffic to be encrypted by using HTTPS.
How should you configure the /accounts virtual directory without affecting the other virtual
directories? Choose three

A. By enabling Basic Authentication for ABCWeb.com.
B. By enabling the Basic Authentication setting for the /accounts virtual directory.
C. By enabling disabling the Anonymous Authentication setting for ABCWeb.com.
D. By disabling the Anonymous Authentication setting for the /accounts virtual directory.
E. By configuring the Web site to the Require SSL setting.
F. By configuring the /accounts virtual directory to the Require SSL setting.
G. By enabling Digest Authentication setting the /accounts/ virtual directory.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation: You need to enable the Basic Authentication setting, because it is supported by
mostly all the browsers.
You need to disable the Disable the Anonymous Authentication setting, so that only authenticated
users can access the virtual directory.
You also need to the /accounts/ virtual directory to the Require SSL setting. This will only allow
that the authentication traffic is encrypted and all other directories of the Website must be
accessible to anonymous users and be available without SSL.
You also need to configure the virtual directory for the Web site and not the website.

Reference: How to configure IIS Web site authentication

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308160


QUESTION 10
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR25 that runs the Web Server
(IIS) role and hosts multiple Websites.
You have received instruction to configure ABC-SR25 to run a new company Intranet Web site.
You want to configure ABC-SR25 to release memory to the new company Intranet Web site
automatically.
How should you configure ABC-SR25 without affecting the other Web sites?

A. The best option is to associate the Intranet website with the Default Application Pool.
B. The best option is to decrease the connection timeout for the Intranet website.
C. The best option is to modify the settings on the Default Web Site.
D. The best option is to configure the settings on the Performance tab of Default Application Pool.
E. The best option is to associate the website with a new application pool.

Answer: E

Explanation: The best option is to create a new application pool and associate the Web site to the
application pool. This will automatically release memory for a single website without affecting the
other Web sites. An application pool is a group of one or more URLs that are served by a worker
process or a set of worker processes. Application pools set boundaries for the applications they
contain, which means that any applications that are running outside a given application pool
cannot affect the applications in the application pool.

Reference: IIS 7.0: Managing Application Pools in IIS 7.0

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/1dbaa793-0a05-4914-a065-

4d109db3b9101033.mspx?mfr=true

Reference: IIS 7.0: Configuring Recycling Settings for an Application Pool

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/0d5770e3-2f6f-4e11-a47c-

9bab6a69ebc71033.mspx?mfr=true

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

Go to Top