Posts tagged MCTS Certifications

70-630 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have just the completed the
insertion of new content in the root site. However, later that day the users complained that the new
content is not added in the search results when they run searches on the root site. You need to
make sure that the relevent content is included in query results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to set the Complete Through constraint.
B. The best option is to reset the crawled content and start a full crawl.
C. The best option is to set the Resource Center view.
D. The best option is to edit the CSS style sheet to include the new content.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. One of Certkingdom.com branch offices
consists of a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain. You have received instructions from
the CIO to extend SharePoint user profiles to include the userID property from the users’ domain accounts.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to add a Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) server.
B. The best option is to create a custom Microsoft Management Console that can access the branch office.
C. The best option is to create a new user profile property that is configured with import mapping.
D. The best option is to run the SharePoint Products and Technologies Configuration.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
SharePoint Portal Server 2003 server named Certkingdom-SR44. Certkingdom-SR44 hosts a SharePoint portal
that is accessed through a hyperlink on the users’ client computers. The hyperlink points to

http://www.Certkingdom.com/ms/certifications.

You want to migrate Certkingdom-SR44 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007. You need to
ensure that the SharePoint portal will be accessible after the migration.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By running the stsadm command with the osearch operator.
B. By editing the hyperlink so it will point to the new URL of the migrated content.
C. By running the stsadm command with the enumsites operator.
D. By enabling the Shared Services Provider Synchronizing job.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com contains a Microsoft
Content Management Server 2002 computer named Certkingdom-SR11. You have received instructions
from the CIO to uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-SR11 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the addwppack operator.
B. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the installfeature operator.
C. The best option is to run the CMS Assessment utility on Certkingdom-SR11.
D. The best option is to run the Optimize HTML command in SharePoint Designer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Development
department with a database server named Certkingdom-DB02. Certkingdom-DB02 hosts a database named
CkdProducts. Certkingdom.com has implemented a Web application in the SharePoint site that must
access data in CkdProducts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to obtain and install an application definition file from the Development department.
B. The best option is to enable the Save for Sharing option, then save CkdProducts in the Development department.
C. The best option is to save CkdProducts as a Microsoft Excel 2007 worksheet.
D. The best option is to create a custom group in the Site Settings page to the trusted file locations list.

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

Microsoft 70-526 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS001 as developing collateral. You have
received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox control’s properties cannot
be changed with a logo that you have added to the PictureBox in the designer of the
form base. Before the time you have added a form to the Microsoft Windows Forms
Control Library project and add a PictureBox control to the form. The form is
presenting Certkingdom.com’s logo.
What action should you take?

A. You should set the Locked property to False.
B. You should set the Locked property to True.
C. You should set the Modifiers property to Private.
D. You should set the Modifiers property to Protected.

Answer: C

Explanation:
When you set the Modifiers property to Private, the value will show
that only the base form can modify the control.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not set it to False, because the control can be moved and resized.
B: If you set the property to True the control cannot be removed of resized. .
D: If you set the Modifiers property to Protected, the value will show that the base form
and any of the form yet to come can modify the control.


QUESTION 2
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS005 as developing collateral. You have just
included a DateTimePicker control to a form. You then set the format property to
Time. During the cause of the day, you check how the DateTimePicker control is
working, and learnt that it does not allow the Certkingdom.com users to change the
selected time.
What should you do to change the control so that it will allow the Certkingdom.com uses
to change the selected time?

A. You should set the ShowUpDown property to True.
B. You should set the ShowSelectBox property to True.
C. You should set the Visible property to False.
D. You should set the Checked property to False.

Answer: A

Explanation:
The ShowUpDown property is by default set on False. You should set
it on True. On False it will show the DateTimePicker must simulate a drop-down
control. This setting will allow the users to set the MonthCalender. If it is set to True
the users can select the time.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The ShowSelectBox will not resolve the problem. This will show if a CheckBox
should be displayed on the DateTimePicker.
C: If you set the Visible property to False, it will hide the DateTimePicker. .
D: You should not set the Checked property to False. If this is set on True, a CheckBox
control will be displayed on the DateTimePicker.


QUESTION 3
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS001 as developing collateral. The manager of
Certkingdom.com wants to have a borderless form with the background shown in the
exhibit.

When the form is view, the manager named Rory Allen does not want the maroon
area to be visible. He only wants the blue to be visible when the form is displayed.
Which of the following code segments should be used?

A. this.TransparencyKey = Color.Maroon;
B. this.BackColor = Color.Maroon;
C. this.TransparencyKey = Color.CornflowerBlue
D. this.BackColor = Color.Transparent;

Answer: A

Explanation:
The TransparencyKey = Color.Maroon specify the color that the
transparent represents the area on the form. With this setting the blue will respond
to the mouse.
Incorrect Answers:
B: You should not use the BackColor = Color.Maroon. This will determine the
background color of the form.
C: You should not use this code segment. The manager does not wan the blue area to be
transparent.
D: You should not use the BackColor = Color.Transparent. The manager does not want
the background to be transparent.


QUESTION 4
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral.
You have configured three columns to a form and add a TableLayoutPanel to the
form. You want the two side columns to have a fix width of 200 pixels each and
anchor the four edges of the form to the control. A Certkingdom.com manager wants
the center column to fill the remaining space, when ever the form is resized. You
need to change the ColumnStyle instance that represents the center column?
How should you set the ColumnStyle instance’s Size Type property?

A. Set it to AutoSize and the Width property to 100F.
B. Set it to Absolute and the Width property to 100F.
C. Set it to Percent and the Width property to 100F.
D. Set it to AutoSize and the Width property to 0F.

Answer: C

Explanation:
This setting will show that the column should fill the remaining space.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This setting will allow the column to be sized enough so that not any of its child
controls are clipped. In this setting the middle will not occupy the remaining free space.
B: If you set it to Absolute, the value of the Width property will show the number of
pixels for the column.
D: You need to set the ColumnStyle instance’s Size Type property to AutoSize and the
Width property to 100F.


QUESTION 5
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral. You have added
a SplitContainer control named CertkingdomSplitContainer to a form. You then left the
control to the default properties. To the right-most container of the SplitContainer
control, you need to add a PropertyGrid.
Which of the following code segments should you use?

A. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
Panel rightPanel = [Panel] CertkingdomSplitContainer.GetContainerControl[];
rightPanel.ControlAdd[porpertyGrid];
B. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
Panel rightPanel = [Panel] CertkingdomSplitContainer.GetNextControl[propertyGrid, true];
rightPanel.ControlAdd[porpertyGrid];
C. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
CertkingdomSplitContainer.Container.Add[propertyGrid, “RightPanel”];
D. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
CertkingdomSplitContainer.Panel2.Control.Add[propertyGrid];

Answer: D

Explanation:
An area can be divided into two containers, which is separated by a
movable bar, if you use the SplitContainer control. When the two Panels are
created, the left one is the Panel1 and the right is Panel2. You are adding a panel so
it will be on the right. You then need to specify Panel2.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: You should not use the Add method of the SplitContainer.Container to add the
PropertyGrid. You also should not pass a PropertyGrid instance to the GetNextControl
method to return a Panel instance. This will actually retrieve the next tab-ordered control
given the current control. You also should not call the GetContainerControl method to
return a Panel instance. This will return the logical container of the SplitContainer
control.


QUESTION 6
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral. You are busy to
develop a Microsoft Windows Forms exam delivery application. This is going to be
used to access the content of the exam via the Internet. A WebBrowser named
testbrowser is added to the control to a form named CertkingdomForm, which is define
as follows:
[PermissionSet[SecurityAction.Demand, Name=”FullTrust”]]
[System.Runtime.InteropServices.ComVisible[true]]
public CertkingdomForm : Form
{
public CertkingdomForm[]
{
InitializeComponent[];
}
public void Expire[]
{
}
}
The JavaScript-based timer that is used by the Web site for the exam has a function
to inform the exam delivery application when the time has expired for the exam,
which is the following:
window.external.Expire[];
What should you do to make sure that the Expire method of CertkingdomForm is called
when the JavaScrip function is carry out?

A. You should set the Document.DomDocument property of the browser instance to the
current instance of the CertkingdomForm class.
B. You should set the ObjectForScripting property of the browser instance to the current
instance of the CertkingdomForm class.
C. You should call the AttachEventHandler of the Document property of the browser
instance.
D. You should call the ExecCommand method of the Document property of the browser
instance.

Answer: B

Explanation:
You must set the ObjectForScripting for the browser instance to the
current instance of the CertkingdomForm class.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The property of the Document.DomDocument represents the true DOM object of an
HTML document.
C: The AttachEventHandler allows you to attach a HTML Document Object Model
event to an event handler.
D: The ExecCommand method allows you to execute commands against DOM
documents.


QUESTION 7
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS003 as developing collateral. You have
received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox will display dynamically
loaded images.
Which property will display a static image if any dynamic image fails to load?

A. BackgroundImage
B. Image
C. ErrorImage
D. InitailImage

Answer: C

Explanation:
The ErrorImage property specifies the image that should be
displayed. This will happened only if the image that you are trying to load
dynamically fails.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The BackgroundImage property specifies a background image which is used by the
control.
B: The Image property specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display.
D: The InitailImage specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display while
the other one is loading.


QUESTION 8
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral. You are
developing a Web service for new updates to query automatically, by use of a
Microsoft Windows Forms application. You then add a NotifyIcon component
named Certkingdomnotify to the application’s main form. Whenever a new update is
available you want the following balloon tip to display as seen in the exhibit for 5
seconds.

Which segment should you use to write a code to download the updates if the users
click the balloon tip?

A. Certkingdomnotify.BallonTipClick +=delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
Certkingdomnotify.ShowBallonTip[5000, “New Update Available”; “Click here to download”
, ToolTipIcon.Info];
B. Certkingdomnotify.ShowBallonTip[5];
Certkingdomnotify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
Certkingdom.Balloon TipTitle = “New Update Available”;
Certkingdom.BalloonTipText = “Click here to download”;
Certkingdom.Click += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
C. Certkingdomnotify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
Certkingdom.Balloon TipTitle = “New Update Available”;
Certkingdom.BalloonTipText = “Click here to download”;
Certkingdom.Click += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
Certkingdomnotify.ShowBallonTip[5000];
D. Certkingdomnotify.ShowBallonTip[5, New Update Available”, “Click here to download”,
ToolTipIcon.Info];
Certkingdom.BalloonTipClick += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}

Answer: A

Explanation:
You should use an event handler, attach the BalloonTipClicked to the
event and call the ShowBalloon Tip method of the NotifyIcon class. When a user
clicks a balloon tip, a BalloonTipClicked event is raised.
Incorrect Answers:
B, C, D: You should not attach the BalloonTipClicked even to an event handler after you
have called the ShowBalloonTip method. Also note that the event is raised when the icon
is clicked and not the balloon tip.


QUESTION 9
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral. You are busy
adding a MenuStrip control, which has an instance of a ToolStripMenu item named
testjobItem, to a form in a Microsoft Windows Forms application. This item’s
display text is Job. You have received instructions to add two menu items to the Job
menu item. The first item’s display text should be Create New Job, and the second
one is Run Job.
Which code segment should you use to programmatically add the two menu items?

A. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Create New
Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Run Job”];
jobItem.Container.Add[createNewJobItem];
jobItem.Container.Add[runJobItem];
B. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Create New
Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Run Job”];
jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[createNewJobItem];
jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[runJobItem];
C. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Create New
Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Run Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem,
runJobItem}
jobItem.DropDownItems.AddRange[items];
D. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Create New
Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Run Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem,
runJobItem}
jobItem.Owner.Items.AddRange[items];

Answer: C

Explanation:
For the jobItem instance you should call the AddRange. The property
of the DropDownItems represents a collection of child items of the jobItem instance,
which allows you to add the two items to the job menu item.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This property returns an instance of IContainer, which represents a logical container
for other components.
B: The Owner property returns the Menu script instance that owns the
ToolStripMenuItem instance.
D: This action will add the two new menu at the same level as the Job menu item.


QUESTION 10
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS050 as developing collateral. You were busy
with a task to add a ContextMenuStrip control to a form.
What should you do to display a custom control as a menu item of the
ContextMenuStrip control?

A. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the
Controls collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the
ContextMeniStrip control to the controls of the ToolStripContainer control.
B. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance
as a parameter to the conductor. You should then the ToolStripControlHost instance to
the Items collection of the ContextMeniStrip control.
C. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the
Controls collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the
ToolstripContainer control to the controls of the ContextMeniStrip controls.
D. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance
as a parameter to the conductor. You should then the ContextMeniStrip controls to the
collection of the ToolStripControlHost instance.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The ToolStripControlHost class to host a custom control as a menu
item in the ContextMeniStrip. You should also the custom control instance as the
parameter to the constructor.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: The ToolstripContainer should not be used to reach your goal. Furthermore, you
cannot host a ToolstripContainer control as the menu item in a ContextMeniStrip controls.

 

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

70-270 Exam Q & A


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. The corporate network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the corporate network are configured
to run Windows 2000 Professional.
You are preparing to uABCrade the client computers to Windows XP Professional with zero impact
on productivity. You use a server named ABC-SR01 that has a shared folder named Data to save
the Setup files required for the uABCrade. You need to determine the appropriate manner in which
to start the Setup.
What is the first step to make sure the Setup files are installed in an unattended process on the
client computers?

A. You should create a test environment and run an unattended installation of the Setup Files.
B. You should execute the Winnt32.exe command and follow up with the xcopy command onABCSR01.
C. You should execute the Winnt32.exe command with the /dushare:\\ABC-SR01\data
parameters.
D. You should use an OEM installation package on the first client computer.

Answer: C

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to use the dushare switch and indicate
the updates folder.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 3
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article – Q312110, How to Deploy the Windows XP Dynamic Update
Package


QUESTION 2
You are the desktop administrator for CertKingdom.com. The CertKingdom.com network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the network are configured to run
Windows XP Professional.
The CertKingdom.com users who are assigned laptop computers often work from home. These laptop
computers are set up specifically to make a connection to the network and the Internet without any
problems. After a few weeks several laptop users complained that they cannot access the shared
folders on the laptop computers even when working at the office.
You check and discover that these users have permission to access the shared folders. You thus
decide to make the necessary modifications in the local GPO on all laptop computers.
Which actions should you take to make sure of continued Internet protection and provide access
to the shared folders? (Choose Two.)

A. You should configure the Windows Firewall on the laptop computers.
B. You should assign all laptop computers to a global security group.
C. You should change the local GPO by deselecting the Prohibit the use of ICF on your DNS
domain network option.
D. You should enable TCP/IP filtering.
E. You should enable the Allow users to connect remotely to this computer option.

Answer: A,C

Explanation: To ensure that users can access shared folders on the portable computers during
the day and to ensure that the portable computers are protected when they are connected to the
Internet in the evening, you need to enable Windows Firewall and then enable the Prohibit the use
of ICF on your DNS domain network setting in the local GPO.
The ICF should not be used on VPN connections as it interferes with file sharing and print
services. ICF can cause undesirable issues if clients in a network enable ICF on their LAN
interfaces. Instead, large network should use better alternatives such as dedicated firewalls.
Reference: Sharing (ICS) and Internet Connection Firewall (ICF)

http://www.techexams.net/technotes/xp/ics_icf.shtml


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. The CertKingdom.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. A server named ABC-SR27 is used as a file server that
hosts a shared folder. All network users store their files and documents on the shared folder.
The CertKingdom.com Finance department makes use of a custom application and save their files to the
shared folder on ABC-SR27.
You received a complaint from the Finance Department members that some of the custom
application files have become unusable resulting in productivity decrease when they have to
restore the application using the backup. You then find that the other network users configured the
shared folder to be available offline and all indications are that this is the cause of the problem.
You must make sure that the custom application files will remain unavailable when the users are
not logged on.
How can you achieve this without impacting on user access to other files in the folder? (Choose
TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should change the network policy.
B. You should assign the Allow – Write permission to all users.
C. You should configure “My Documents” to be available offline in Windows Explorer on every
client computer.
D. You should include the custom application files in the Files not cached domain group policy.
E. You should select the Synchronize all offline files before logging off check box on the Offline
Files tab.

Answer: A,D

Explanation: The custom application files become corrupt due to the offline caching. In this
scenario we need to prevent this type of file being made available offline. We can do this by
configuring the ‘Files not cached’ setting in group policy.
Files not cached
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files
Reference:
Lisa Donald & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows XP Professional Study Guide Second
Edition, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2003, p. 344


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
A CertKingdom.com user named Kara Lang is assigned a laptop computer named ABC-WS15. She
complains that she gets random error messages regarding missing .dll files on ABC-WS15 when it
is not connected to the docking station.
After some troubleshooting you discover that the device driver uses the .dll file mentioned in the
error messages as an external storage device. The storage device is in turn linked to the docking
station of Kara Lang. There are no random error messages when she works in docked mode. To
ensure productivity you need to make sure that this incident does not recur.
How can this be accomplished? (Choose THREE. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. By disabling the support for the docking station in the BIOS.
B. By creating a new hardware profile named KingUndocked by copying the default hardware
profile of ABC-WS15.
C. By disabling the server service in the Services Options.
D. by disabling the storage device in the undocked hardware profile.
E. By informing the user too restart ABC-WS15 using the undocked hardware profile.
F. by disabling the devices used by the docked hardware profile.

Answer: B,D,E

Explanation: Hardware profiles are used to load different sets of device drivers according to
which profile is selected. In this scenario, we have a docking station with an external storage
device attached. Therefore, we want to load the driver for the external storage device when the
computer is docked, but not when the computer is undocked. To do this, we can create another
hardware profile to be used when the computer is undocked. We can configure the undocked
profile to not load the driver by disabling the external storage device in Device Manager.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3 & Chapter 15, Lesson 6


QUESTION 5
CertKingdom.com has employed you as an administrator for their organization. All computers on the
network are configured to run Windows XP professional.
A CertKingdom.com user named Rory Allen is assigned a computer named ABC-SR12. ABC-SR12 is
configured to host a custom application to create huge databases.
A vast amount of disk space is occupied when databases are created with this application. At
present the ABC-SR12 configuration is as in Exhibit:

You receive a complaint from Rory Allen regarding an error message when he attempts to run the
application to create a database.
Which actions should you take to create a mount point on the ABC-SR12 C-Drive to make sure
that the application allows the creation of database without any error message?

A. You should point the mount point on the C-Drive to the D-Drive root directory.
B. You should convert both Disk A and Disk B to dynamic volumes.
C. You should convert both Disk A and Disk B to basic volumes.
D. You should configure an alternative file distribution system.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to create mount points. Volume mount
points permits a volume to be mounted on an existing folder rather than at the root of a new drive
letter. You are able to create a volume mount point for an empty NTFS directory in order to permit
an administrator to create new volumes without needing extra drive letters.
We create a mount point on the volume that needs more space, C-Drive, and points it to the
volume which has the required free disk space.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3


QUESTION 6
You work as a desktop administrator for CertKingdom.com. All computers on the CertKingdom.com network are
configured to run Windows XP Professional.
A CertKingdom.com employee named Rory Allen took over the duties of another employee named Kara
Lang. This move involved taking over files, documents and the workstation named ABC-WS02
that was used by Kara Lang. however, Rory Allen discovered that he cannot access the
documents and files on ABC-WS02. You then attempt to grant Rory Allen the required
permissions after logging on with a local administrator account, but only get an error message
stating “access denied”.
Which actions should you take to make the ABC-WS02 files accessible to Rory Allen? (Choose all
that apply.)

A. You should assign the files and documents stored on ABC-WS02 to you.
B. You should make Rory Allen a member of the Power Users group.
C. You should make Rory Allen a member of the Domain users group.
D. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow-Full Control permission.
E. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow – Read & Execute permissions.
F. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow- Modify permission.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
run Windows XP Professional.
You are preparing to install an OEM version of Windows XP Professional on a new client
computer named ABC-WS10. ABC-WS10 is equipped with the following components:
• A PCI network card and graphics card
• To accommodate the various drives including the hard drive, an industry standard architecture
(ISA) SCSI controller.
Just after initializing the Setup process on ABC-WS10 you get an error message that informs you
the “Setup is unable to find a hard disk’. However, even after checking for loose cables and
functionality of the SCSI hard disk, you get the same problem. To ensure productivity you need to
make sure that the installation process can run successfully on ABC-WS10.
How can this be accomplished? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. By restarting the Setup process.
B. By changing the Boot.ini file of ABC-WS10.
C. By running fdisk.exe /mbr and restart the installation.
D. By installing the driver for the SCSI adapter using F5 during the Setup process.
E. By restarting the installation from the Windows XP Professional installation CD.
F. By install the driver for the SCSI adapter using F6 during the Setup process.

Answer: A,F

Explanation: To ensure that the installation can run to completion you need to select options A
and F. During the early text-mode phase of the setup process, you are allowed to press F6 and
install the driver for the SCSI adapter.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 11, Lessons 1 & 2


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
are configured to run Windows 2000 Professional.
You performed a successful migration to Windows XP Professional on all the client computers.
You receive a complaint from a user named Kara Lang stating that she is experiencing problems
while opening some of the Utilities that are available on the Control Panel.
You receive an instruction to restore functionality to Kara Lang’s computer. All indications are that
the error on her computer was caused by a dynamic linked library file (.dll file) that is located on a
corrupted area on her hard drive.
What actions should you take to accomplish this task?

A. You should execute the Sfc.exe command and command prompt.
B. You should execute the Sysprep.exe command at command prompt.
C. You should execute the Sysprep.exe command prior to installing the application.
D. You should execute the RIPrep.exe command prior to installing the application.
E. You should re-install Windows XP Professional.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option
A. The Windows File
Protection (WFP) feature in Windows 2000 and Windows XP prevents overwriting or replacement
of certain system files, such as system .dll files. A command-line utility called System File Checker
(SFC.EXE) allows an Administrator to scan all protected files to verify their versions. SFC.exe
scans all protected system files and replaces incorrect versions with correct Microsoft versions.
In this scenario it seems likely that a system .dll is corrupted and should be replace or repaired-
Reference:
Windows 2000 Platform Development, Windows File Protection and Windows
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article (Q259283): How to Use the File Signature Verification Tool to
Find Third-Party Drivers


QUESTION 9
CertKingdom.com has employed you as an IT admin for their organization. The CertKingdom.com network consists
of a single Active Directory domain named CertKingdom.com.
You performed a successful migration of all Microsoft Windows 98 client computers to Windows
XP Professional. A CertKingdom.com employee named Mia Hamm informs you that she is unable to
access or restore her information from a tape device that was created before the uABCrade to
Windows XP Professional.
Identify the next steps for restoring the backup to a Windows 98 computer? (Choose TWO. Each
answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should restore the information in a non-compressed mode.
B. You should establish a performance baseline and restore the information.
C. You should restore Windows 98 using Ntbackup utility and the most recent Automated System
Recovery (ASR) backup.
D. You should restore the information in a compressed mode.
E. You should restore the information on the computer of Mia Hamm.

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Your subsequent steps should be to restore the information in a non-compressed
mode. Thereafter the information should be restored on the computer of Mia Hamm. Windows XP
works only with the compression that is included with NTFS. For this to work you need to first
uncompress any drives that are compressed with DoubleSpace, DriveSpace, or any other drive
compression software. If you do not uncompress a drive, the data on the drive is not available in
Windows XP. The data on the drive is still intact, but it is not available in Windows XP. To be able
to use the data on the compressed drive, you must dual-boot with the operating system that
supports the compression method. When your C-Drive is compressed, you cannot install Windows
XP.


QUESTION 10
You work as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the network are configured to
run Windows XP Professional computers.
A CertKingdom.com user named Kara Lang informs you that she is unable to connect to the secure
intranet Web site at intranet.CertKingdom.com. She gets an error message that the digital certificate is not
from a trusted source as soon as she types http://intranet.CertKingdom.com into the Internet explorer
address bar.
You check and discover that the intranet Web server is using a digital certificate issued by your
company’s Enterprise Certificate Authority. The Enterprise Certificate Authority is located on a
server named certificates. CertKingdom.com.
Which action should you take to make sure that Kara Lang is able to access the secure intranet
Web site? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should install the certificate in the certificate store using the Certificate import Wizard.
B. You should open the Internet Explorer’s list of certificates on the Kara Lang computer.
C. You should enable Use TLS 1.0 option in order to configure internet Explorer for the Kara Lang
computer.
D. You should request a new certificate from the enterprise CA.
E. You should contact the support company to obtain a certificate and add it to the list of personal
certificates.
F. You should import a copy of the certificate into the Trusted Publishers certificates store of Kara
Lang.

Answer: B,E

Explanation: The Internet Explorer Certificate Manager permits you to install and remove trusted
certificates for clients and CAs. Many CAs have their root certificates already installed in Internet
Explorer. You can select any of these installed certificates as trusted CAs for client authentication,
secure e-mail, or other certificate purposes, such as code signing and time stamping. If a CA does
not have its root certificate in Internet Explorer, you can import it. Each CA’s Web site contains
instructions that describe how to obtain the root certificate. To install or remove clients and CAs
from the list of trusted certificates click Internet Options on the Tools menu, and then click the
Content tab. Click Certificates and then click the Trusted Publishers tab. To add other certificates
to the list, click Import. The Certificate Manager Import Wizard steps you through the process of
adding a certificate.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 13, Lesson 4

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

70-660 Exam


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com




QUESTION 1
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a Windows Server
2008 application server named ABC-SR01.
Certkingdom.com has entered into partnership with Weyland Industries. Weyland Industries has recently
developed an application for their network users, which will be run from ABC-SR01.
During the course of the day you receive complaints from the Weyland Industries network users
that the application as result of heap corruption. After a brief analysis, you instruct the Weyland
Industries network users to enable the full page heap dump when creating a user dump file for
troubleshooting.
You would like to verify whether the Weyland Industries network users had indeed enabled the full
page heap dump when they created the user dump.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the WinDbg !Locks command.
B. You should consider making use of the WinDbg !runaway command.
C. You should consider making use of the WinDbg !gflag command.
D. You should consider making use of the Debub: D (dump file) command.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a Windows Server
2008 application server named ABC-SR01. Certkingdom.com has recently developed an application that
uses a service for their network users which will be run from ABC-SR01.
While performing daily system maintenance on ABC-SR01 you notice that the CPU is operating at
maximum capacity. You have been tasked with determining which service results in the CPU
utilization being heavy by performing a process dump of the service.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the System Monitor utility after running the dump.
B. You should consider making use of the Adplus.vbs utility after running the dump.
C. You should consider making use of a Process Viewer utility after running the dump.
D. You should consider making use of the Task Manager utility after running the dump.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Windows Server 2008. The Certkingdom.com network contains an application server named ABC-SR01.
Certkingdom.com has recently developed an application that makes use of an I/O dispatch routine, which
supports buffered I/O. The CIO from Certkingdom.com has asked you to modify the application to make
use of a 5-KB I/O request packet (IRP). The CIO from Weyland Industries has also asked you to
obtain the kernel address of the 5-KB buffer.
Which of the following statements are true with regard to the kernel address of the 5-KB buffer?

A. The Irp->Overlay.Driver[1] field of the IRP would contain the kernel address of the 5-KB buffer.
B. The Irp->UserBufferContext field of the IRP would contain the kernel address of the 5-KB
buffer.
C. The Irp->AssociatedIrp.SystemBuffer field of the IRP would contain the kernel address of the 5-
KB buffer.
D. The Irp->Overlay.Context field of the IRP would contain the kernel address of the 5-KB buffer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Windows Server 2008. The Certkingdom.com network contains an application server named ABC-SR01.
Certkingdom.com has recently developed a multithreaded application for their network users, which will be
run from ABC-SR01. A current Certkingdom.com written security policy states that all applications should
be tested for heap leaks.
You have been given the task of enforcing this policy.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Process\Handle Count counter of Performance Monitor.
B. You should consider making use of the Process %Privilege Time counter of Performance
Monitor.
C. You should consider making use of the Process\Private Byte counter of Performance Monitor.
D. You should consider making use of the Process %Elapsed Time counter of Performance
Monitor.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Windows Server 2008. The Certkingdom.com network contains an application server named ABC-SR01.
Certkingdom.com has recently developed a driver for newly developed hardware. A current Certkingdom.com
written security policy states that verification on the process interrupts and processor time is used
by new drivers.
You have been instructed to enforce this security policy.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Windows Event Viewer utility.
B. You should consider making use of the Performance Monitor utility.
C. You should consider making use of the System MonitorTaskmgr.exe utility.
D. You should consider making use of a Process Viewer utility.

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

 

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

70-643 Exam



 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 



QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers
run Windows Vista.
Certkingdom.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries.
You create user accounts in the Certkingdom.com domain for some employees of Weyland Industries.
You place the user accounts into a global security group named WeySecure.
You want to provide members of the WeySecure group access to parts of the Certkingdom.com network
via a Terminal Services Gateway server named ABC-TS01.
What do you need to do to ensure that the WeySecure group is able to access ABC-TS01?

A. You need to configure a Remote Access Policy.
B. You need to create and configure a Connection Authorization Policy.
C. You need to configure Device redirection.
D. You need to configure a Network Access Protection Policy.

Answer: B

Explanation: To provide a security group access to ABC-TS02, you need to create and configure
a Connection Authorization Policy.
A connection authorization policy (CAP) allows you to control who can connect to the Terminal
Server through the Terminal Services Gateway. You can configure what groups can access the
Terminal Server through the TS Gateway.

Reference: Configuring the Windows Server 2008 Terminal Services Gateway (Part 2) / Create a
Terminal Services Gateway CAP

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configuring-Windows-Server-2008-Terminal-Services-

Gateway-Part2.html


QUESTION 2
You work as a network administrator for Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network either run Windows Server 2008 or
Windows Server 2003.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a Windows Server 2003 server named ABC-SR05 and a Windows
Server 2008 server named ABC-SR06. ABC-SR05 has Microsoft SQL Server 2005 and Microsoft
Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 installed.
You receive instruction to uABCrade Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 to Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 and have it run on ABC-SR06. You need to have Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 retain the content and settings from Windows SharePoint Services
(WSS) 2.0.
Which of the following steps would be the best way to accomplish this task? (Choose multiple
answers).

A. You should back up the SharePoint configuration as well as the content from ABC-SR05.
B. You should back up the SQL Server 2005 configuration as well as the Microsoft Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) databases from ABC-SR05.
C. You should uABCrade ABC-SR05 to Windows Server 2008.
D. You should install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on ABC-SR06.
E. You should install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 on ABC-SR06.
F. You should restore the backup from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06.
G. You should uABCrade Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 to Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS) 3.0 on ABC-SR06.

Answer: A,E,F,G

Explanation: In order to migrate to SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06
with all the configuration and content, you need to install WSS 2.0 on ABC-SR06. You need to
back up the WSS 2.0 configuration and content from ABC-SR05. Then the backup can be restored
from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06. Lastly an in-place uABCrade of WSS 2.0 to WSS 3.0 can be
executed on ABC-SR06.
When you run an in-place uABCrade, all content and configuration data is uABCraded in-place, at
one time. When you start the in-place uABCrade process, the Web server and Web sites remain
offline until the uABCrade has been installed. In-place uABCrades are best for a stand-alone
server and small installations as in this case

Reference: Install and configure Office SharePoint Server for an in-place uABCrade

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263212(TechNet.10).aspx

Determine uABCrade approach (Office SharePoint Server)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263447(TechNet.10).aspx


QUESTION 3
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch office in Paris. All servers on
the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Windows Vista.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR01. ABC-SR01 is configured as
the Key Management Service (KMS) server.
You are planning to roll out 20 new Windows Server 2008 computers on the network.
After installing Windows Server 2008 on three of the computers you discover that the servers are
unable to activate using ABC-SR01.
How can you ensure that the new computers are able to activate using ABC-SR01?

A. You should ensure that the new servers have a connection to the internet.
B. You should install the Key Management Service (KMS) on a dedicated Windows Server 2008
computer.
C. You should phone Microsoft Licensing House to Activate the servers by telephone.
D. You should install Windows Server 2008 on at least 7 of the remaining computers.

Answer: D

Explanation: To activate the new server through KMS server, you should complete the installation
of at least 10 servers. The Key Management Service is a Windows service. KMS is a trusted
mechanism that, once the KMS host is activated, allows volume client computers within the
enterprise to activate themselves without any interactions with Microsoft. KMS activation of
Windows Server 2008 follows a hierarchical structure. Each successive product group can activate
all the groups below it, and the KMS can be hosted on any edition that it can activate.


QUESTION 4
You are the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. Certkingdom.com currently makes use of two computers named
ABC-TS01 and ABC-TS02 which runs the Terminal Server Session Broker role.
Certkingdom.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries who make use of two
computers named WEYLAND-TS01 and WEYLAND-TS02. During the course of the day you
receive instruction from Certkingdom.com and Weyland Industries to configure their Terminal servers for
load balancing whilst ensuring ABC-TS02 is configured as the preferred server.
What program would you use to configure the load balancing?

A. You should use the Terminal Services Resource Authorization policy (RAP).
B. You should use the Terminal Services Configuration utility.
C. You should use the Terminal Services Connection Authorization policy (CAP).
D. You should use the Group Policy Manager utility.

Answer: B

Explanation: In order to configure load balancing for the four terminal servers you need to make
use of the Terminal Services Configuration utility. This will also make ABC-TS02 the preferred
server for TS sessions. Using NLB with Terminal Services provide increased availability,
scalability, and load-balancing performance, as well as the ability to distribute a large number of
Terminal Services clients over a group of terminal servers.


QUESTION 5
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a server named ABC-SR22 which hosts Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS). ABC-SR22 hosts a WSS site for each department in the company.
The Sales department WSS site contains a document library. The Sales manager asks you to
configure the WSS site so that Sales users can send email to the document library. To this end,
you configure ABC-SR22 to accept incoming email.
What else is required to enable users to send email to the document library?

A. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the WSS site in IIS Manager.
B. You need to modify the incoming email settings the Application pool in IIS Manager.
C. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the Sales WSS site
D. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the document library.

Answer: D

Explanation: You need to change the incoming mail settings for the document library. This will
allow the users to send email to the document library.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262947(TechNet.10).aspx


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Half the client
computers run Windows XP, and the rest run Windows Vista.
You are responsible for a Terminal Server named ABC-TS01. ABC-TS01 is used to allow remote
users to run the necessary applications required for their daily tasks from their workstations. You
receive instruction to install a Terminal Service application named KingSalesApp2 on ABC-TS01.
KingSalesApp2 does not make use a Microsoft Windows Installer package for the installation and
modifications are made to the current user registry during installation.
Which two of the following steps should you perform to install KingSalesApp2?

A. After installing the application, run the change logon /enable command on ABC-TS01.
B. Before installing the application, run the change logon /enable command on ABC-TS01
C. Before installing the application, run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01.
D. After installing the application, run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01.
E. Before installing the application, run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.
F. After installing the application, run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.
G. Before installing the application, run the change logon /disable command on ABC-TS01 before
running the application.
H. After installing the application, run the change logon /disable command on ABC-TS01 before
running the application

Answer: C,F

Explanation: In order to install the application to support numerous user sessions in the above
scenario, you need to first run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01because you need
to put a Terminal Services server in Install mode to be able to install or remove programs on the
server. You can put a Terminal Services server in Install mode using the Add/Remove Programs
tool in Control Panel in order to add or remove a program or by using the change user command
at a command prompt. Thereafter you can install the application.
After the installation of the program, you need to return the Terminal Services server to Execute
mode, to be able to execute the application. Therefore, to return to the Execute mode, you need to
run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.

Reference: HOW TO: Use the CHANGE USER Command to Switch to Install Mode in Windows
2000 Terminal Services

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320185


QUESTION 7
You work as a network administrator for Certkingdom.com The domain contains four Windows Server
2008 domain controllers. All domain member servers run Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Windows Vista or Windows XP Service Pack 3.
You receive instruction to assign the Terminal Services and Terminal Services Gateway roles to a
server named ABC-TS02.
In order to protect the network you want to make sure that all client computers that connect to
ABC-TS02 have antivirus software and up to date security patches installed.
How can you enforce the security requirements?

A. You should implement a Network Access Protection (NAP) server in the domain and configure
the client computers to send a health option statement in the Terminal Services client access policy.
B. You should configure a Remote Access Policy with the required security settings.
C. You should install Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) on ABC-TSO2 and configure it
to scan the client computers when they connect.
D. You should install Microsoft Security Assessment Tools (MSAT) on ABC-TSO2 and configure it
to scan the client computers when they connect.

Answer: A

Explanation: Explanation
To ensure that all client computers have firewall, antivirus software and anti-spyware software
installed, you need to set the Request clients to send a health option statement in the Terminal
Services client access policy. You also need to install and configure Network Access Protection
(NAP) on a server in the Certkingdom.com domain.


QUESTION 8
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Half the client
computers run Windows XP Professional, and the rest run Windows Vista.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a server named ABC-SR22 which hosts Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS). ABC-SR22 hosts a WSS site for each department.
You receive instruction to ensure that CertK ing .com users are able to create distribution lists from
the SharePoint site.
How would you configure ABC-SR02 to accomplish this?

A. You need to install the Exchange System Manager software on ABC-SR02.
B. You need to enable IMAP4 on ABC-SR02.
C. You need to enable the SharePoint Directory Management Service on ABC-SR02.
D. You need to modify the incoming email settings on the SharePoint site on ABC-SR02.

Answer: B

Explanation: In order to configure the WSS server in such a way that it permits users to create
distribution lists from a SharePoint site, you need to enable the SharePoint Directory Management
Service on ABC-SR02. A distribution list contains the e-mail addresses of existing address lists as
well as the e-mail addresses of other site members. Distribution lists are available only if the
SharePoint Directory Management Service is enabled in Central Administration.
All new subsites that are created in an e-mail-enabled site collection are automatically e-mailenabled
also. If you choose to use an existing group during site creation, the distribution list for the
parent site (if available) will be associated with the new site

Reference: Introduction to incoming e-mail/ New site creation walkthrough

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA100823061033.aspx


QUESTION 9
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR11 that has the IIS server role
installed. ABC-SR10 hosts a Web site called ABCWeb.com. ABCWeb.com is configured to use
both HTTP and HTTPS connections. An SSL certificate is configured to enable the HTTPS
connections.
There are multiple virtual directories configured within the Web site. Some virtual directories allow
HTTP connections and some require encrypted connections using SSL.
You add another virtual directory named to the Web site. The virtual directory can be accessed at
ABCweb.com/accounts/.
The Certkingdom.com security policy requires that /accounts/ must be accessible to authenticated users
only and to allow authentication types to support all browsers. However, the CIO wants the
authentication traffic to be encrypted by using HTTPS.
How should you configure the /accounts virtual directory without affecting the other virtual
directories? Choose three

A. By enabling Basic Authentication for ABCWeb.com.
B. By enabling the Basic Authentication setting for the /accounts virtual directory.
C. By enabling disabling the Anonymous Authentication setting for ABCWeb.com.
D. By disabling the Anonymous Authentication setting for the /accounts virtual directory.
E. By configuring the Web site to the Require SSL setting.
F. By configuring the /accounts virtual directory to the Require SSL setting.
G. By enabling Digest Authentication setting the /accounts/ virtual directory.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation: You need to enable the Basic Authentication setting, because it is supported by
mostly all the browsers.
You need to disable the Disable the Anonymous Authentication setting, so that only authenticated
users can access the virtual directory.
You also need to the /accounts/ virtual directory to the Require SSL setting. This will only allow
that the authentication traffic is encrypted and all other directories of the Website must be
accessible to anonymous users and be available without SSL.
You also need to configure the virtual directory for the Web site and not the website.

Reference: How to configure IIS Web site authentication

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308160


QUESTION 10
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR25 that runs the Web Server
(IIS) role and hosts multiple Websites.
You have received instruction to configure ABC-SR25 to run a new company Intranet Web site.
You want to configure ABC-SR25 to release memory to the new company Intranet Web site
automatically.
How should you configure ABC-SR25 without affecting the other Web sites?

A. The best option is to associate the Intranet website with the Default Application Pool.
B. The best option is to decrease the connection timeout for the Intranet website.
C. The best option is to modify the settings on the Default Web Site.
D. The best option is to configure the settings on the Performance tab of Default Application Pool.
E. The best option is to associate the website with a new application pool.

Answer: E

Explanation: The best option is to create a new application pool and associate the Web site to the
application pool. This will automatically release memory for a single website without affecting the
other Web sites. An application pool is a group of one or more URLs that are served by a worker
process or a set of worker processes. Application pools set boundaries for the applications they
contain, which means that any applications that are running outside a given application pool
cannot affect the applications in the application pool.

Reference: IIS 7.0: Managing Application Pools in IIS 7.0

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/1dbaa793-0a05-4914-a065-

4d109db3b9101033.mspx?mfr=true

Reference: IIS 7.0: Configuring Recycling Settings for an Application Pool

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/0d5770e3-2f6f-4e11-a47c-

9bab6a69ebc71033.mspx?mfr=true

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

70-519 Exam

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


 

 

 

QUESTION 1
There is ASP NET 3.5 Web application CertKingdomApp.
You are required to upgrade CertKingdomApp to ASP.NET 4.0.
You need to make sure that CertKingdomApp is optimized for search engines.
In particular this optimization must include HTML that is generated by CertKingdomApp and URLs
local within CertKingdomApp.
Within CertKingdomApp there is a Data List control CertKingdomC.
CertKingdomApp must be able to load data at runtime into CertKingdomC with the help of the current
URL.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. Use property Repeat Layout of..
B. Use property Data List Layout of..
C. Use property Render Outer table Layout of..
D. ..Web Forms routing and set the property to…
E. .. permanent redirect and set the property to..
F. .. temporary redirect and set the property to..
G. ..Null..
H. ..True..
I. ..False..
J. ..Table..
K. ..List..
L. .. on all list controls.
M. ..on all controls.
N. .. all Form View controls.

Answer: B,D,I,N

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
There a ASP.NET MVC 2 application CertKingdomApp.
Consider unhandled exceptions.
CertKingdomApp must manage and log these unhandled exceptions.
What would be best to achieve this if you want to put the logic into a single place?

A. Use a custom Handle Error attribute to…
B. Use the default Handle Error attribute to…
C. For every method..
D. For each controller..
E. .. override the Exception method.
F. .. override the OneException method.
G. .. and apply it to all controllers.
H. ..use try and catch.

Answer: A,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for public users.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for only administrative purposes.
Consider error handling code for these pages.
The same code must be used for the public pages and the administrative pages.
Errors must be handled in one way for the public pages and in another way for the administrative
pages.
How can this be achieved? Select two.

A. Use file Global.asax.cs (or Global.asax.vb)
B. Use file code-behind.
C. Use the Page_Error method(s).
D. ..for every public page and for every administrative page.
E. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.UI.Page.
F. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.URL.Page.
G. ..use the Application_error method.
H. .. for each master page.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
CertKingdom has multiple ASP.NET Web applications.
There is a class library CertKingdomLib that are used by all these application.
There is a variable CertKingdomVar in CertKingdomLib.
CertKingdomVar is within the helper class.
CertKingdomVar contains secret information.
CertKingdomVar must not be seen by developers debugging applications.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has a Menu Control CertKingdomMC.
For unauthorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of public pages.
For authorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of both public pages and some private pages.
For security you need to ensure that the private pages (both the menu options and the URLs) are
not shown to unauthorized user.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. The event handler..
B. The attribute..
C. The method..
D. The exception handler..
E. ..Page_Refresh should be used..
F. ..Page_Load should be used..
G. ..window.onload should be used..
H. ..window.update should be used..
I. ..window.onupdate should be used..
J. ..Page_Init should be used..
K. .. JavaScript document ready should be used..
L. ..VBS (or C# script) document ready should be used..
M. …to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by all users
N. ..to hide the private pages from the list of pages shown on CertKingdomMC.
O. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by authorized users.
P. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by unauthorized users.

Answer: C,F,O

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
A user of CertKingdomApp can send customized e-mails to several thousand receivers at a time
through a form CertKingdomForm.
CertKingdomApp has around 3000 users about half of which can be accessing CertKingdomApp at a
specific point of time.
How can you optimize the performance of CertKingdomApp? Select three.

A. Use the On Load method..
B. Use the On Click method..
C. ..of CertKingdomForm..
D. ..of CertKingdomApp..
E. ..as a separate process.
F. ..as multiple processes.
G. .. from the System.Net.Mail namespace classes.
H. .. from the System.Mail namespace classes.
I. .. from the Machine.Web.Mail namespace classes.
J. .. from the System.Web.Mail namespace classes.

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp is used to edit pictures online within your web browser.
Clients can upload pictures to CertKingdomApp.
Clients can edit the uploaded pictures through special features CertKingdomApp.
Some of these features are very computationally demanding.
These specific features should be run on a GPU (Graphics Processing Unit).
Other features of CertKingdomApp, the ones that are not so CPU intensive, should be run on the
server.
Bandwidth usage is also a critical part of the required solution. It should be minimized.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 8
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
You are required to enforce that CertKingdomApp is using data caching at all times.
You are required to enforce that CertKingdomApp keeps the session state at all points of time.
CertKingdomApp must maintain session state and data caching.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select two.

A. Mixed process session state should be used.
B. out-of-process session state should be used.
C. in-process session state should be used.
D. in&out process session state should be used.
E. out-of-process transaction state should be used.
F. in-process transaction state should be used.
G. in&out process transaction state should be used.
H. input caching should be used.
I. output caching should be used.
J. Static caching should be used.
K. Caching should be enabled.
L. distributed caching should be used.
M. multiple caching should be used.

Answer: B,L

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp is rewritten.
Now CertKingdomApp should be deployed.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select two or three.

A. Use a web pool..
B. Use an application pool…
C. Use a rewritten pool..
D. Use the global assembly cache…
E. ..which includes only ASP.NET 2.0, ASP.NET 3.0, ASP NET 3.5, and ASP.NET.4 Web
applications…
F. ..which includes only ASP.NET. 3.5 Web applications…
G. ..which includes only ASP.NET.4 Web applications…
H. ..which includes only ASP.NET 2.0, ASP.NET 3.0, and ASP NET 3.5Web applications…
I. ..which includes only ASP.NET 1.0, ASP.NET 2.0, ASP.NET 3.0, and ASP NET 3.5Web
applications…
J. ..and add CertKingdomApp to it.
K. .. and compile and deploy CertKingdomApp to it.
L. ..and deploy CertKingdomApp to it.

Answer: B,G,J

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
There is a MS SQL Server database CertKingdomDB on server CertKingdomSrv.
CertKingdomDB is used to store user authorization data.
CertKingdomDB also store some other secret information used by CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp must not access CertKingdomSrv directly.
CertKingdomApp should not include programming code for authorization.
Some Web pages, the ones that displays secret information, should only show information for
authenticated users.
Visitors should only be able to see pages that do not contain any secret data.
Which type of solution should be used in this scenario?

A. Third party authentication solution.
B. SQL Service
C. WCF service.
D. Separate library.
E. Standard library
F. SQL XML Services.
G. SQL HTML Services.
H. stored procedures.

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

Certkingdom 70-647 Exam Q & A


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

 

QUESTION 1
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network has a file server named ABC-SR07 that hosts a shared folder named
ABCDocs. Several Microsoft Word documents are stored in the ABCDocs share. You want to
enable document version history on these documents. You also want the documents in the
ABCDocs share to be accessed through a Web page.
Which of the following roles or services would you install on ABC-SR07 to achieve the desired
results cost effectively?

A. FTP Server role.
B. Application Server role.
C. Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0.
D. File and Print Services role.
E. Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.
F. SMTP Server role.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To achieve the desired results without requiring any additional cost, you need to use Microsoft
Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0.
Reference: Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 and the Mobile Workplace

http://download.microsoft.com/download/b/b/6/bb6672dd-252c-4a21-89de-

78cfc8e0b69e/WSS%20Mobile%20Workplace.doc


QUESTION 2
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com with a single site named Site
A. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server
2008.
You reorganize the Active Directory infrastructure to include a second site named SiteB with its
own domain controller.
How would you configured the firewall to allow replication between SiteA and SiteB?

A. Enable IPSec traffic to pass through the firewall.
B. Enable RPC traffic to pass through the firewall.
C. Enable SMTP traffic to pass through the firewall.
D. Enable NNTP traffic to pass through the firewall.
E. Enable FTP traffic to pass through the firewall.

Answer: B

Explanation:
You should permit RPC traffic through the firewall to enable the domain controllers to replicate
between the two sites because the Active Directory relies on remote procedure call (RPC) for
replication between domain controllers. You can open the firewall wide to permit RPC’s native
dynamic behavior.
Reference: Active Directory Replication over Firewalls

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727063.aspx


QUESTION 3
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
Certkingdom.com runs a critical application that accesses data that is stored in a Microsoft SQL Server
2005 database server named ABC-DB02. Which of the following options would you choose to
ensure that the database is always available?

A. Two Windows Server 2008 servers running MS SQL Server 2005 Standard Edition in a
Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
B. Two Windows Server 2008 servers running MS SQL Server 2005 Enterprise Edition in a
Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster
C. Two Windows Server 2008 servers running MS SQL Server 2005 Standard Edition in a failover
cluster.
D. Two Windows Server 2008 servers running MS SQL Server 2005 Enterprise Edition in a
failover cluster.

Answer: D

Explanation:
To ensure the high availability of the data store, you need to use a Windows Server 2008 failover
cluster with shared storage.
Failover clustering can help you build redundancy into your network and eliminate single points of
failure.
Administrators have better control and can achieve better performance with storage than was
possible in previous releases. Failover clusters now support GUID partition table (GPT) disks that
can have capacities of larger than 2 terabytes, for increased disk size and robustness.
Administrators can now modify resource dependencies while resources are online, which means
they can make an additional disk available without interrupting access to the application that will
use it. And administrators can run tools in Maintenance Mode to check, fix, back up, or restore
disks more easily and with less disruption to the cluster
You should not use Network Load Balancing (NLB) because it only allows you to distribute TCP/IP
requests to multiple systems in order to optimize resource utilization, decrease computing time,
and ensure system availability.
Reference: High Availability

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/high-availability.aspx


QUESTION 4
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Certkingdom.com has its
headquarters in Chicago and sub-divisions in Boston, Atlanta, Miami and Dallas. All domain
controllers are currently installed in the Chicago.
You need to have new domain controllers installed in the Boston, Atlanta, Miami and Dallas subdivisions.
Certkingdom.com issues a security policy for the new domain controllers that states the
following:
• Unauthorized user must not be able to access the Active Directory database.
• Unauthorized user must not be able to boot a domain controller from an alternate boot disk.
Which of the following options would you choose to implement the security policy?

A. Modify the permissions of the ntds.dat file.
B. Configure a read-only domain controller (RODC) in the Boston, Atlanta, Miami and Dallas.
C. Disable replication of the Sysvol folder on the new domain controllers.
D. Configure Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on the new domain controllers.
E. Disable the Global Catalog role on the new domain controllers.
F. Configure EFS encryption on the new domain controllers.

Answer: D

Explanation:
To configure domain controller at each branch office to ensure that no unauthorized user should
be allowed to copy the Active Directory database from a branch office domain controller by starting
the server from an alternate startup disk, you need to use Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption
(BitLocker)
BitLocker allows you to encrypt all data stored on the Windows operating system volume and use
the security of using a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) that helps protect user data and to ensure
that a computer running Windows Vista or Server 2008 have not been tampered with while the
system was offline.
In addition, BitLocker offers the option to lock the normal startup process until the user supplies a
personal identification number (PIN) or inserts a removable USB device, such as a flash drive, that
contains a startup key. This process will ensure that users can only access all files on the servers
if they have the PIN. You cannot use an alternate startup disk to boot the server.
Reference: BitLocker Drive Encryption Technical Overview

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/a2ba17e6-153b-4269-bc46-

6866df4b253c1033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 5
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com that runs at the domain functional level of Windows Server 2008.
Which of the following options can be used for tracking any modification to Active Directory
Objections?

A. Configure a Group Policy to run the Security Configuration Wizard on all computers in the ABC
network.
B. Configure the Default Domain Controllers Group Policy to audit Directory Services.
C. Configure the Default Domain Group Policy to audit Directory Services.
D. Enable auditing of the ntds.dat file in the Default Domain Group Policy.
E. Enable auditing of the ntds.dat file in the Default Domain Group Policy.

Answer: B

Explanation:
To implement an audit and compliance policy and ensure that all changes made to Active
Directory objects are recorded, you need to configure a Directory Services Auditing policy in the
Default Domain Controller Policy
In Windows Server 2008, you can enable Audit Directory Service Access policy to log events in
the Security event log whenever certain operations are performed on objects stored in Active
Directory.
Enabling the global audit policy, Audit directory service access, enables all directory service policy
subcategories. You can set this global audit policy in the Default Domain Controllers Group Policy
(under Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy).
Reference: Windows Server 2008 Auditing AD DS Changes Step-by-Step Guide

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/a9c25483-89e2-4202-881cea8e02b4b2a51033.

mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 6
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003.
You want to install a read-only domain controller (RODC) without uABCrading the existing domain
controllers Windows Server 2008.
What action should you take? (Each correct option will form a part of the answer. Select TWO.)

A. Raise the forest functional level to Windows 2000.
B. Raise the forest functional level to Windows 2003.
C. Raise the forest functional level to Windows 2008.
D. Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2000
E. Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2003
F. Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2008

Answer: B,E

Explanation:
To create an Active Directory forest and domain functional levels to support Read-only domain
controllers (RODC) and Windows Server 2003 domain controllers, you need to create both the
forest and domain functional levels of Windows Server 2003. This is because only when you use
both the forest and domain functional levels of Windows Server 2003, you will be able to support
Read-only domain controllers (RODC) and Windows Server 2003 domain controllers.
Reference: Appendix of Functional Level Features

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/34678199-98f1-465f-9156-

c600f723b31f1033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 7
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest named
and Certkingdom.com that runs at the forest functional level of Windows Server 2003. Certkingdom.com has a
subsidiary company named TestLabs, Inc. The TestLabs, Inc. network has a forest named and
testlabs.com that runs at the forest functional level of Windows Server 2003. All domain controllers
on both the Certkingdom.com network and the TestLabs, Inc. network run Windows Server 2008.
Certkingdom.com users do not have access to network resources in TestLabs, Inc.
TestLabs, Inc. has a file server named TESTLABS-SR07. Certkingdom.com users must be able to access
shared folders on TESTLABS-SR07. However, Certkingdom.com users must not be able to access any
other network resources in TestLabs, Inc.
Which of the following options would you choose to accomplish this task? (Each correct option will
form a part of the answer. Select TWO.)

A. By raising the forest functional level of Certkingdom.com and testlabs.com to Windows Server 2008.
B. By raising the domain functional level of all domains in Certkingdom.com and testlabs.com to Windows
Server 2008.
C. By creating a forest trust between Certkingdom.com and testlabs.com.
D. By setting the Allowed to Authenticate for TESTLABS-SR07.
E. By setting the Allowed to Authenticate right on the computer object for the testlabs.com
infrastructure operations master object.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:
To ensure that the users in ABC-south.com are denied access to all the resources ABC-north.com
except the resources on ABC-SR07, you need to create a forest trust between ABC-south.com
and ABC-north.com so that resources can be shared between both the forests. You can however
set the trust authentication setting to selective authentication so that only selected authentication
is allowed.
Next you need to set the Allowed to Authenticate right on the computer object for ABC-SR07 so
that each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission to access
resources on ABC-SR07.
You should not set the Allowed to Authenticate right on the computer object for the ABC-north.com
infrastructure operations master object because Allowed to Authenticate right is set for the users in
a trusted Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting
Windows Server 2003 domain or forest, where the trust authentication setting has been set to
selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the ‘Allowed to Authenticate’
permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in
the trusting domain or forest.
Reference: Grant the Allowed to Authenticate permission on computers in the trusting domain or
forest

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/b4d96434-0fde-4370-bd29-

39e4b3cc7da81033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 8
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Certkingdom.com has its
headquarters in Chicago and branch offices in Boston. The Boston office is connected to the
Chicago by a WAN link. The Chicago office has a DNS Sever named ABC-SR04 that is configured
as a single DNS zone. The Boston office has two servers named ABC-SR07 and ABC-SR08.
ABC-SR08 hosts shared folders that are only accessed by Certkingdom.com users in the Boston office.
You work in the Chicago office while a network administrator named Rory Allen works in the
Boston office.
Certkingdom.com wants you to ensure that users at the Boston office can log on to the Certkingdom.com domain
and can connect to the shared folders on ABC-SR08 even when the WAN link is down. You must
allow Rory Allen to configure the servers in the Boston office without allowing him to modify the
Active Directory configuration.
Which actions should you take to accomplish this task? (Each correct option will form a part of the
answer. Choose THREE.)

A. By promoting ABC-SR07 to a domain controller.
B. By promoting ABC-SR07 to a read-only domain controller (RODC).
C. By installing USMT role on ABC-SR07.
D. By installing ADMT role on ABC-SR07.
E. By installing DNS role on ABC-SR07.
F. By adding Rory Allen to the Domain Admins group.
G. By creating an organizational unit (OU) for the Boston office.
H. By assigning administrative rights to Rory Allen.

Answer: B,E,H

Explanation:
To ensure that the users in the branch office are able to log on to the domain even if the WAN link
fails, you need to promote the member server to a read-only domain controller (RODC) because
the RODC works as a domain controller and allows log in to the domains except allowing
modifications and changes to the Active directory domain.
Delegating administrative rights to the local branch office administrator after promoting a member
server to a RODC will make sure that branch office administrator is not allowed to initiate any
changes to Active Directory but should be allowed to make configuration changes to the servers in
the branch office.
Configuring the DNS role to the member server, will ensure that the users are allowed to access
file shares on the local server in the absence of the WAN link. Without name resolution and the
other services that are provided by DNS servers, client access to remote host computers would be
prohibitively difficult. DNS servers need to be configured because in intranets computer users
rarely know the IP addresses of computers on their local area network (LAN).
Reference: DNS Server Role: Read-only domain controller support/ Who will be interested in this
server role?

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/533a1cfc-5173-4248-914c-

433bd018f66d1033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 9
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com and a workgroup named ABCGROUP. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows
Server 2008 and all the client computers run Windows Vist
A. The Certkingdom.com network has
unmanaged network switches and has two servers named ABC-SR07 and ABC-SR08. ABC-SR07
is configured with the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS), the Active Directory Certificate
Services (AD CS) and the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) service while ABC-SR08
is configured with the Routing and Remote Access Service (RRAS), the Network Policy Service
(NPS) and Health Registration Authority (HRA).
You notice that the latest Microsoft updates have not been applied to all client computers that are
part of the ABCGROUP workgroup. You are concerned that Certkingdom.com users are accessing the
local area network (LAN) from these client computers.
You want to implement Network Access Protection (NAP) to secure the network by preventing
client computers that are not members of the Certkingdom.com network or do not have the latest Microsoft
updates from accessing any network servers that are members of the Certkingdom.com domain.
Which of the following option would you choose?

A. TCP/IP
B. 802.1z
C. PPTP
D. DHCP
E. L2TP
F. IPsec

Answer: F

Explanation:
To ensure that only the computers that have the latest Microsoft updates installed should be able
to connect to servers in the domain and that only the computers that are joined to the domain
should be able to connect to servers in the domain, you need to use the IPSec NAP enforcement
method. IPsec domain and server isolation methods are used to prevent unmanaged computers
from accessing network resources. This method enforces health policies when a client computer
attempts to communicate with another computer using IPsec.
Reference: Protecting a Network from Unmanaged Clients / Solutions

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/midsizebusiness/topics/serversecurity/unmanagedclient

s.mspx
Reference: Network Access Protection (NAP) Deployment Planning / Choosing Enforcement
Methods

http://blogs.technet.com/nap/archive/2007/07/28/network-access-protection-deploymentplanning.

aspx


QUESTION 10
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. The Certkingdom.com network
has two web servers named ABC-SR07 and ABC-SR08. Certkingdom.com wants to hosts the company’s
e-commerce Web site named sales.Certkingdom.com on the two web servers. You receive instructions
from the CEO to ensure that the Web site is available even when one of the Web servers is offline.
The CEO also wants the session state of the web site to be available should one of the web
servers be offline. Additionally, you must be able to support the Web site on up to six Web servers
with each Web server having a dedicated IP address.
What action should you take?

A. Configure a two-failover cluster on ABC-SR07 and ABC-SR08.
B. Configure multiple ports for the sales.Certkingdom.com web site.
C. Configure Network Load Balancing on ABC-SR07 and ABC-SR08.
D. Configure the sales.Certkingdom.com web site on each server with the site content on a network share.
E. Configure multiple host headers for the sales.Certkingdom.com website.
F. Configure multiple IP addresses for the sales.Certkingdom.com website.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To ensure that the users of the website would be able to access the Web site if a single server
fails. The website should be scalable to as many as seven Web servers and the web servers
should be able to store session-state information for all users. It should also provide support for
multiple dedicated IP addresses for each Web server.
The Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature in Windows Server 2008 enhances the availability and
scalability of Internet server applications such as those used on Web, FTP, firewall, proxy, virtual
private network (VPN), and other mission-critical servers. NLB provides high availability of a
website by detecting and recovering from a cluster host that fails or goes offline.
You should not use failover clustering in this scenario because failover clustering requires shared
storage which is not mentioned in this question.
Reference: Overview of Network Load Balancing

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/11dfa41c-f49e-4ee5-8664-

8b81f6fb8af31033.mspx?mfr=true

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

Firefox 4 RC (for Android) Hands On

Firefox 4 RC for Android may eventually torch the stock Android browser. It’s faster than previous releases, dons a trimmer interface, and tucks new tricks up its e-sleeve, notably smart taps and single-click bookmarks.

Pile on the Add-Ons — for customizing the browser’s look and feel (and functionality)—and Firefox Sync — for synchronizing bookmarks, history, passwords, and preferences with your desktops — and Mozilla moguls will find plenty of reasons to bookmark the mobile browser.

Yet, despite bringing a real frontrunner to the desktop market, Firefox is still just a candidate in the mobile space. It’s faster than previous builds, but, compared with Android’s stock browser and Opera Mobile 11, it doesn’t lap the pack. It lacks multimedia dexterity: Firefox doesn’t yet support Flash and cannot access a surprising amount of HTML5 content. And if you’re reading this on an Android tablet, this fox isn’t available on Honeycomb, yet. For Mozilla users who prize synchronicity, the Release Candidate is worth a click; however, for anyone who isn’t wedded to Firefox on the desktop, hold out for additional support.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

 

The Big Picture on the Small Screen
Mozilla has bred a leaner fox with keener eyes. Firefox dedicates the entire screen to web pages. Swiping from the right bezel towards the screen reveals a tray with navigation buttons (back and forward), settings, and a star icon for single-click bookmarking. Under settings, you can manage downloads, add Add-ons—though, with about 150 in total, mobile availability is still limited—and adjust settings. For those accustomed to the stock browser’s wrap text feature, Mozilla’s “Reformat on zoom” option is a must-enable.

Closing the tray and returning your web page is as easy as swiping towards the bezel. Swiping on the left side of the screen reveals a tray with your open tabs and a folder stuffed with browsing history and bookmarks. And whether you’re in the left or right tray, a search bar drapes from top of screen, complete with mobile Add-ons (in this case, search options) for Google, Amazon, Twitter, and Wikipedia. Compared to the stock browser, which requires you to use the phone’s physical buttons to navigate between windows or explore history, Mozilla has created a more elegant and intuitive solution.

Phone Home, Home Phone
In addition to its streamlined interface, Firefox Sync is the definitive enticement to download the mobile Release Candidate. The process is simple. From the latest version of the desktop client, sign up for a free account and synchronize data through the Sync pane in Firefox settings. To access that data on your phone, open your mobile settings and Enable Sync. Mozilla gives you a code to input on your desktop to pair the two. Voilà: all of your desktop preferences, saved passwords, bookmarks and history flow into your mobile client; conversely, mobile changes appear at home. If Firefox is your default browser, Sync puts the home in phone—and visa versa.

A Spry Fox…
The other key enhancement for Android users occurs under the hood. In the release notes, Mozilla claims to have improved startup speed and page load times. For the most part, it’s true.

I tested Firefox 4 RC on a Spring HTC Evo 4G running the most current available version of Android (2.2) with the latest version of Adobe Flash (10.2); I used two preliminary JavaScript benchmark tests: SunSpider (0.9.1) and Google V8 (version 6). In the SunSpider test where a lower score is desirable, Firefox led the pack (3080.4 ms), followed by Opera (4133.2) and the stock browser (4564.2). When it came to the V8 test, however, results mixed: the stock browser took the lead (310), with Firefox (296) nipping its heals, and Opera (179) playing the role of laggard. In real-world use, it feels a whole lot closer. Firefox is quick, but not quick enough to replace the stock browser.

…At a Cost
That added octane doesn’t come cheaply. According the release notes, Mozilla disabled Adobe Flash and other plugins because it “compromised user experience.” Compared to both Opera Mobile 11 and the stock browser, through which I browsed and played Flash videos—if sluggishly—Firefox webpages looked like Swiss cheese. Add to Flash-less-ness the browser’s limitations with HTML5 video (lacking H.264 support), and even the New York Times homepage starts to look patchy. If you’re looking to view any web video on the go, I’d highly recommend waiting for the Gold Master, in which Mozilla might permit users to enable video plugins, even if it does “compromise user experience.”

This Fox is Still a Kit
Firefox 4 RC for Android transfers to the mobile browser much of what invigorated the desktop client, including a fresh new look with a speedier engine, Add-ons, and Firefox Sync. Unfortunately, those valuable new features enter in medias res. The new look is welcome, but the speed bump comes at the cost of multimedia dexterity. While mobile Add-ons hold promise, there aren’t enough available (yet) to customize the browser. And Firefox Sync is an exciting addition, but its value only extends to Mozilla faithful. If Firefox is your default desktop browser, the latest version of Firefox for Android grows that experience, though I would recommend waiting a little bit longer until this fox finds its legs.

Kill rogue processes with taskkill in Microsoft Windows

There are times, regardless of your operating system, when you will need to manually kill a rogue process. Most of the time, this can easily be done with the help of the Microsoft Windows 7 Task Manager. There are times, however, when that tool doesn’t seem to have the ability to kill a rogue process. I have seen this plenty of times when trying to kill an Acronis process that has gone astray. When this happens, I have to employ a more powerful tool, taskkill, which is used from the command line.

This blog post is also available in PDF format in a TechRepublic download.

Note: In order to run the taskkill command, you will have to open the command window. To do this, click Start | Run and type cmd in the text field or just enter cmd in the Run dialog box (access Run dialog box by clicking Win+R) (Figure A).

Microsoft MCTS Training, Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

Figure A
Open the command window.

Stay on top of the latest Microsoft Windows tips and tricks with TechRepublic’s Windows Desktop newsletter, delivered every Monday and Thursday. Automatically sign up today!

Using taskkill
The general syntax of the command looks like this:

taskkill [OPTIONS] [PID]

As you might expect, there are plenty of options available for this command. Some of the more helpful options are:

* /s COMPUTER — (Where COMPUTER is the IP or address of a remote computer). The default is the local computer, so if you’re working with a command on the local machine, you do not have to use this option.
* /u DOMAIN\USER — (Where DOMAIN is the domain and USER is the username you authenticate to). This option allows you run taskkill with the account permissions of the specified USERNAME or DOMAIN\USERNAME.
* /p — If you use the /u option, you will also need to include the /p option, which allows you to specify the user password.
* /fi — Allows you to run the taskkill command with filters.
* /f — Forces the command to be terminated.
* /IM — Allows you to use an application name instead of the PID (Process ID number) of the application.

One of the most useful options is the help switch (Figure B):

taskkill /?

Figure B
Use the help switch for the taskkill command.
Killing with application name
The simplest way to kill a rogue application with taskkill is using the /IM option. This is done like so:

taskkill /IM APPLICATION_NAME

Where APPLICATION_NAME is the name of the application you want to kill. Say, for example, Outlook is refusing to close. To close this with taskkill, you would execute the command:

taskkill /IM outlook.exe

Killing with PID
Let’s say you do not know the name of the application, but instead you know the PID of the application. To kill a process with a PID of, say, 572, you would issue the command:

taskkill /PID 572

Killing all processes owned by a particular user
What if you want to kill all processes owned by a single user? This can come in handy if something has gone awry with a user account or if the user has logged out, but some of the processes owned by that user will not go away. To manage this you would issue the taskkill command like so:

taskkill /F /FI “USERNAME eq username”

In this case, the username is the actual username that owns the processes. Note: The USERNAME option must be used in order to tell the taskkill command a username will be specified.

Killing processes on a remote machine
This one is very handy. Say something has locked up your desktop and you know exactly what application is the culprit. Let’s stick with our Outlook example from earlier. You can hop onto another machine and remotely kill that application like so:

taskkill /s IP_ADDRESS /u DOMAIN\USERNAME /IM Outlook.exe

Where IP_ADDRESS is the address of the remote machine (Note: The hostname can be substituted if the machines are able to see one another by hostname), DOMAIN is the domain (if applicable), and USERNAME is the username used to authenticate to the remote machine.

Final thoughts
The ability and power that comes with the taskkill command can be a very valuable tool that might save you from having to forcibly reboot a machine. Having a solid grasp of this tool, in conjunction with using the Windows Task Manager, will help to keep your Windows machines enjoying longer uptime and, should the occasion strike, the ability to manage a task when a virus, rootkit, or trojan has taken over your machine.

Is Windows 7 Right for Your Business?

There may be a lot to switch to Windows 7 at home, but what about at work? Naturally, businesses big and small have been thinking about whether to upgrade to the new operating system. Some analysts say it’s inevitable for businesses that skipped Windows Vista and stuck with XP—if they want to keep up, they’ll have to consider Windows 7 as computers continue to age.

Best online Microsoft MCTS Training, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

So does Windows 7 make it worth giving up that well-known if not loved XP? What are the benefits and drawbacks specific to SMBs? Take a look at our reasons for and against the upgrade. The points that follow may help you make a decision that will make your work day a little bit better. First the reason for an upgrade.—Next: Yes, You Should Upgrade to Win 7 >

Go to Top